Alabama Closing Cost Calculator
Across Alabama's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,179 to $9,499 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,434 to $74,719. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$626 – $1,253
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$288 – $488
- Prepaid and escrow$711 – $751
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Alabama that is $2,376 – $5,353 of your costs.
Lender fees
$626 – $1,253Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$288 – $488Prepaid and escrow
$711 – $751Alabama taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.
After closing: monthly
$991 – $1,074Year one
$49,244All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Alabama closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Alabama, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Deed tax is $0.50/$500 (0.1%) paid by seller. Buyers also pay a $0.15/$100 (0.15%) mortgage recording tax on loan amount if financed, not included in buyer_rate since it applies to mortgage, not purchase price.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Alabama is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Alabama, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Alabama
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Autauga County | $207,200 | $4,186 – $7,917 | $45,626 – $49,357 |
| Baldwin County | $316,900 | $5,079 – $9,277 | $68,459 – $72,657 |
| Barbour County | $112,900 | $3,439 – $6,779 | $26,019 – $29,359 |
| Bibb County | $145,700 | $3,662 – $7,120 | $32,802 – $36,260 |
| Blount County | $175,200 | $3,925 – $7,519 | $38,965 – $42,559 |
| Bullock County | $81,700 | $3,179 – $6,383 | $19,519 – $22,723 |
| Butler County | $99,800 | $3,322 – $6,602 | $23,282 – $26,562 |
| Calhoun County | $156,600 | $3,804 – $7,335 | $35,124 – $38,655 |
| Chambers County | $135,800 | $3,624 – $7,060 | $30,784 – $34,220 |
| Cherokee County | $179,700 | $3,986 – $7,612 | $39,926 – $43,552 |
| Chilton County | $161,300 | $3,821 – $7,361 | $36,081 – $39,621 |
| Choctaw County | $123,400 | $3,476 – $6,837 | $28,156 – $31,517 |
| Clarke County | $121,700 | $3,495 – $6,865 | $27,835 – $31,205 |
| Clay County | $156,700 | $3,751 – $7,256 | $35,091 – $38,596 |
| Cleburne County | $165,600 | $3,845 – $7,398 | $36,965 – $40,518 |
| Coffee County | $188,600 | $4,052 – $7,713 | $41,772 – $45,433 |
| Colbert County | $171,000 | $3,918 – $7,509 | $38,118 – $41,709 |
| Conecuh County | $105,300 | $3,359 – $6,658 | $24,419 – $27,718 |
| Coosa County | $115,500 | $3,434 – $6,772 | $26,534 – $29,872 |
| Covington County | $152,100 | $3,727 – $7,219 | $34,147 – $37,639 |
| Crenshaw County | $114,000 | $3,432 – $6,768 | $26,232 – $29,568 |
| Cullman County | $199,100 | $4,106 – $7,795 | $43,926 – $47,615 |
| Dale County | $143,500 | $3,671 – $7,133 | $32,371 – $35,833 |
| Dallas County | $94,600 | $3,287 – $6,548 | $22,207 – $25,468 |
| DeKalb County | $152,700 | $3,748 – $7,250 | $34,288 – $37,790 |
| Elmore County | $223,900 | $4,311 – $8,107 | $49,091 – $52,887 |
| Escambia County | $136,500 | $3,630 – $7,070 | $30,930 – $34,370 |
| Etowah County | $167,100 | $3,883 – $7,455 | $37,303 – $40,875 |
| Fayette County | $125,900 | $3,520 – $6,903 | $28,700 – $32,083 |
| Franklin County | $136,000 | $3,610 – $7,040 | $30,810 – $34,240 |
| Geneva County | $130,700 | $3,572 – $6,982 | $29,712 – $33,122 |
| Greene County | $81,200 | $3,194 – $6,406 | $19,434 – $22,646 |
| Hale County | $127,600 | $3,542 – $6,936 | $29,062 – $32,456 |
| Henry County | $161,000 | $3,821 – $7,361 | $36,021 – $39,561 |
| Houston County | $183,300 | $3,993 – $7,623 | $40,653 – $44,283 |
| Jackson County | $159,500 | $3,797 – $7,325 | $35,697 – $39,225 |
| Jefferson County | $240,000 | $4,567 – $8,494 | $52,567 – $56,494 |
| Lamar County | $114,000 | $3,416 – $6,745 | $26,216 – $29,545 |
| Lauderdale County | $200,300 | $4,155 – $7,869 | $44,215 – $47,929 |
| Lawrence County | $172,300 | $3,898 – $7,478 | $38,358 – $41,938 |
| Lee County | $262,200 | $4,710 – $8,713 | $57,150 – $61,153 |
| Limestone County | $281,000 | $4,795 – $8,844 | $60,995 – $65,044 |
| Lowndes County | $86,300 | $3,215 – $6,438 | $20,475 – $23,698 |
| Macon County | $102,000 | $3,363 – $6,664 | $23,763 – $27,064 |
| Madison County | $299,200 | $4,981 – $9,127 | $64,821 – $68,967 |
| Marengo County | $107,400 | $3,388 – $6,702 | $24,868 – $28,182 |
| Marion County | $106,600 | $3,364 – $6,665 | $24,684 – $27,985 |
| Marshall County | $201,500 | $4,160 – $7,877 | $44,460 – $48,177 |
| Mobile County | $190,700 | $4,104 – $7,791 | $42,244 – $45,931 |
| Monroe County | $120,600 | $3,484 – $6,848 | $27,604 – $30,968 |
| Montgomery County | $171,900 | $3,929 – $7,525 | $38,309 – $41,905 |
| Morgan County | $212,000 | $4,238 – $7,996 | $46,638 – $50,396 |
| Perry County | $86,400 | $3,206 – $6,425 | $20,486 – $23,705 |
| Pickens County | $123,900 | $3,506 – $6,882 | $28,286 – $31,662 |
| Pike County | $157,600 | $3,774 – $7,289 | $35,294 – $38,809 |
| Randolph County | $181,600 | $3,961 – $7,576 | $40,281 – $43,896 |
| Russell County | $165,700 | $3,870 – $7,435 | $37,010 – $40,575 |
| Shelby County | $326,100 | $5,226 – $9,499 | $70,446 – $74,719 |
| St. Clair County | $226,300 | $4,348 – $8,164 | $49,608 – $53,424 |
| Sumter County | $82,600 | $3,190 – $6,401 | $19,710 – $22,921 |
| Talladega County | $149,200 | $3,730 – $7,222 | $33,570 – $37,062 |
| Tallapoosa County | $158,500 | $3,790 – $7,314 | $35,490 – $39,014 |
| Tuscaloosa County | $248,700 | $4,531 – $8,442 | $54,271 – $58,182 |
| Walker County | $135,900 | $3,597 – $7,020 | $30,777 – $34,200 |
| Washington County | $159,700 | $3,780 – $7,299 | $35,720 – $39,239 |
| Wilcox County | $98,800 | $3,307 – $6,579 | $23,067 – $26,339 |
| Winston County | $118,900 | $3,471 – $6,828 | $27,251 – $30,608 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Alabama.
How much are closing costs in Alabama?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Alabama run $3,179 in Bullock County to $9,499 in Shelby County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Alabama also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage recording tax): about $188 on a $125,280 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Alabama have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Deed tax is $0.50/$500 (0.1%) paid by seller. Buyers also pay a $0.15/$100 (0.15%) mortgage recording tax on loan amount if financed, not included in buyer_rate since it applies to mortgage, not purchase price.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Alabama?
Typically, yes. Alabama is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Alabama?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Alabama runs $19,434 in Greene County to $74,719 in Shelby County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Alabama also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage recording tax): about $188 on a $125,280 loan, included in these figures.
More on Alabama
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Alabama property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.