Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Alabama · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Alabama Closing Cost Calculator

Across Alabama's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,179 to $9,499 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,434 to $74,719. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Alabama median: $156,600
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,534Likely $3,775 – $7,292 · 3.5% of the priceUsing Alabama's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$626 – $1,253
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$288 – $488
  • Prepaid and escrow$711 – $751

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Alabama that is $2,376 – $5,353 of your costs.

Lender fees

$626 – $1,253
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$626 – $1,253

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$288 – $488
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Mortgage recording taxSet by lawAlabama tax on the mortgage loan amount, paid by the buyer at closing$188

Prepaid and escrow

$711 – $751
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$381
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$80 – $120

Alabama taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.

After closing: monthly

$991 – $1,074
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$867/mo
Property tax$40/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$49,244
Cash at closing (midpoint)$36,854
12 months of payments (midpoint)$12,390
Estimated year-one total$49,244
Closing costs$3,775 – $7,292Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$35,095 – $38,61220% down plus closing costs
Year one$49,244Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Alabama closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Alabama, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Deed tax is $0.50/$500 (0.1%) paid by seller. Buyers also pay a $0.15/$100 (0.15%) mortgage recording tax on loan amount if financed, not included in buyer_rate since it applies to mortgage, not purchase price.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Alabama is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Alabama, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Alabama

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Autauga County$207,200$4,186 – $7,917$45,626 – $49,357
Baldwin County$316,900$5,079 – $9,277$68,459 – $72,657
Barbour County$112,900$3,439 – $6,779$26,019 – $29,359
Bibb County$145,700$3,662 – $7,120$32,802 – $36,260
Blount County$175,200$3,925 – $7,519$38,965 – $42,559
Bullock County$81,700$3,179 – $6,383$19,519 – $22,723
Butler County$99,800$3,322 – $6,602$23,282 – $26,562
Calhoun County$156,600$3,804 – $7,335$35,124 – $38,655
Chambers County$135,800$3,624 – $7,060$30,784 – $34,220
Cherokee County$179,700$3,986 – $7,612$39,926 – $43,552
Chilton County$161,300$3,821 – $7,361$36,081 – $39,621
Choctaw County$123,400$3,476 – $6,837$28,156 – $31,517
Clarke County$121,700$3,495 – $6,865$27,835 – $31,205
Clay County$156,700$3,751 – $7,256$35,091 – $38,596
Cleburne County$165,600$3,845 – $7,398$36,965 – $40,518
Coffee County$188,600$4,052 – $7,713$41,772 – $45,433
Colbert County$171,000$3,918 – $7,509$38,118 – $41,709
Conecuh County$105,300$3,359 – $6,658$24,419 – $27,718
Coosa County$115,500$3,434 – $6,772$26,534 – $29,872
Covington County$152,100$3,727 – $7,219$34,147 – $37,639
Crenshaw County$114,000$3,432 – $6,768$26,232 – $29,568
Cullman County$199,100$4,106 – $7,795$43,926 – $47,615
Dale County$143,500$3,671 – $7,133$32,371 – $35,833
Dallas County$94,600$3,287 – $6,548$22,207 – $25,468
DeKalb County$152,700$3,748 – $7,250$34,288 – $37,790
Elmore County$223,900$4,311 – $8,107$49,091 – $52,887
Escambia County$136,500$3,630 – $7,070$30,930 – $34,370
Etowah County$167,100$3,883 – $7,455$37,303 – $40,875
Fayette County$125,900$3,520 – $6,903$28,700 – $32,083
Franklin County$136,000$3,610 – $7,040$30,810 – $34,240
Geneva County$130,700$3,572 – $6,982$29,712 – $33,122
Greene County$81,200$3,194 – $6,406$19,434 – $22,646
Hale County$127,600$3,542 – $6,936$29,062 – $32,456
Henry County$161,000$3,821 – $7,361$36,021 – $39,561
Houston County$183,300$3,993 – $7,623$40,653 – $44,283
Jackson County$159,500$3,797 – $7,325$35,697 – $39,225
Jefferson County$240,000$4,567 – $8,494$52,567 – $56,494
Lamar County$114,000$3,416 – $6,745$26,216 – $29,545
Lauderdale County$200,300$4,155 – $7,869$44,215 – $47,929
Lawrence County$172,300$3,898 – $7,478$38,358 – $41,938
Lee County$262,200$4,710 – $8,713$57,150 – $61,153
Limestone County$281,000$4,795 – $8,844$60,995 – $65,044
Lowndes County$86,300$3,215 – $6,438$20,475 – $23,698
Macon County$102,000$3,363 – $6,664$23,763 – $27,064
Madison County$299,200$4,981 – $9,127$64,821 – $68,967
Marengo County$107,400$3,388 – $6,702$24,868 – $28,182
Marion County$106,600$3,364 – $6,665$24,684 – $27,985
Marshall County$201,500$4,160 – $7,877$44,460 – $48,177
Mobile County$190,700$4,104 – $7,791$42,244 – $45,931
Monroe County$120,600$3,484 – $6,848$27,604 – $30,968
Montgomery County$171,900$3,929 – $7,525$38,309 – $41,905
Morgan County$212,000$4,238 – $7,996$46,638 – $50,396
Perry County$86,400$3,206 – $6,425$20,486 – $23,705
Pickens County$123,900$3,506 – $6,882$28,286 – $31,662
Pike County$157,600$3,774 – $7,289$35,294 – $38,809
Randolph County$181,600$3,961 – $7,576$40,281 – $43,896
Russell County$165,700$3,870 – $7,435$37,010 – $40,575
Shelby County$326,100$5,226 – $9,499$70,446 – $74,719
St. Clair County$226,300$4,348 – $8,164$49,608 – $53,424
Sumter County$82,600$3,190 – $6,401$19,710 – $22,921
Talladega County$149,200$3,730 – $7,222$33,570 – $37,062
Tallapoosa County$158,500$3,790 – $7,314$35,490 – $39,014
Tuscaloosa County$248,700$4,531 – $8,442$54,271 – $58,182
Walker County$135,900$3,597 – $7,020$30,777 – $34,200
Washington County$159,700$3,780 – $7,299$35,720 – $39,239
Wilcox County$98,800$3,307 – $6,579$23,067 – $26,339
Winston County$118,900$3,471 – $6,828$27,251 – $30,608

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Alabama.

How much are closing costs in Alabama?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Alabama run $3,179 in Bullock County to $9,499 in Shelby County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Alabama also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage recording tax): about $188 on a $125,280 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Alabama have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Deed tax is $0.50/$500 (0.1%) paid by seller. Buyers also pay a $0.15/$100 (0.15%) mortgage recording tax on loan amount if financed, not included in buyer_rate since it applies to mortgage, not purchase price.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Alabama?

Typically, yes. Alabama is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Alabama?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Alabama runs $19,434 in Greene County to $74,719 in Shelby County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Alabama also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage recording tax): about $188 on a $125,280 loan, included in these figures.

More on Alabama

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Alabama property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.