Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Alaska · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Alaska Closing Cost Calculator

Across Alaska's 28 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,475 to $9,600 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,335 to $99,460. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Alaska median: $293,050
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,776Likely $4,129 – $7,423 · 2.0% of the priceUsing Alaska's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,172 – $2,344
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,307 – $1,479

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Alaska that is $2,322 – $4,944 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,172 – $2,344
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,172 – $2,344

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,307 – $1,479
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$713
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$344 – $516

Alaska has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,879 – $1,962
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,623/mo
Property tax$172/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$87,429
Cash at closing (midpoint)$64,386
12 months of payments (midpoint)$23,043
Estimated year-one total$87,429
Closing costs$4,129 – $7,423Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$62,739 – $66,03320% down plus closing costs
Year one$87,429Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Alaska closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Alaska, with sources.

Transfer tax

Alaska has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Alaska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Alaska, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Alaska

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Aleutians East Borough$135,500$2,805 – $5,313$29,905 – $32,413
Aleutians West Census Area$434,700$5,211 – $9,158$92,151 – $96,098
Anchorage Municipality$395,900$5,277 – $9,225$84,457 – $88,405
Bethel Census Area$168,100$3,014 – $5,653$36,634 – $39,273
Bristol Bay Borough$245,800$3,822 – $6,926$52,982 – $56,086
Chugach Census Area$346,200$4,690 – $8,307$73,930 – $77,547
Copper River Census Area$292,800$3,817 – $6,955$62,377 – $65,515
Dillingham Census Area$159,000$3,379 – $6,193$35,179 – $37,993
Fairbanks North Star Borough$298,200$4,410 – $7,848$64,050 – $67,488
Haines Borough$293,300$4,194 – $7,521$62,854 – $66,181
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area$262,800$3,780 – $6,876$56,340 – $59,436
Juneau City and Borough$449,300$5,499 – $9,600$95,359 – $99,460
Kenai Peninsula Borough$323,200$4,321 – $7,734$68,961 – $72,374
Ketchikan Gateway Borough$393,300$4,867 – $8,608$83,527 – $87,268
Kodiak Island Borough$412,300$5,147 – $9,044$87,607 – $91,504
Kusilvak Census Area$84,300$2,475 – $4,779$19,335 – $21,639
Matanuska-Susitna Borough$346,600$4,744 – $8,387$74,064 – $77,707
Nome Census Area$211,200$3,802 – $6,869$46,042 – $49,109
North Slope Borough$218,300$3,689 – $6,704$47,349 – $50,364
Northwest Arctic Borough$199,100$3,214 – $5,977$43,034 – $45,797
Petersburg Borough$315,100$4,243 – $7,612$67,263 – $70,632
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area$225,300$3,539 – $6,486$48,599 – $51,546
Sitka City and Borough$450,300$5,143 – $9,068$95,203 – $99,128
Skagway Municipality$435,400$4,973 – $8,801$92,053 – $95,881
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area$282,000$4,272 – $7,630$60,672 – $64,030
Wrangell City and Borough$296,400$4,085 – $7,360$63,365 – $66,640
Yakutat City and Borough$219,400$3,555 – $6,505$47,435 – $50,385
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area$98,500$2,718 – $5,155$22,418 – $24,855

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Alaska.

How much are closing costs in Alaska?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Alaska run $2,475 in Kusilvak Census Area to $9,600 in Juneau City and Borough, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Alaska have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Alaska has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Alaska?

Usually not. Alaska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Alaska?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Alaska runs $19,335 in Kusilvak Census Area to $99,460 in Juneau City and Borough, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Alaska

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Alaska property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.