Alaska Closing Cost Calculator
Across Alaska's 28 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,475 to $9,600 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,335 to $99,460. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,172 – $2,344
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,307 – $1,479
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Alaska that is $2,322 – $4,944 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,172 – $2,344Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,307 – $1,479Alaska has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,879 – $1,962Year one
$87,429All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Alaska closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Alaska, with sources.
Closing attorney
Alaska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Alaska, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Alaska
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aleutians East Borough | $135,500 | $2,805 – $5,313 | $29,905 – $32,413 |
| Aleutians West Census Area | $434,700 | $5,211 – $9,158 | $92,151 – $96,098 |
| Anchorage Municipality | $395,900 | $5,277 – $9,225 | $84,457 – $88,405 |
| Bethel Census Area | $168,100 | $3,014 – $5,653 | $36,634 – $39,273 |
| Bristol Bay Borough | $245,800 | $3,822 – $6,926 | $52,982 – $56,086 |
| Chugach Census Area | $346,200 | $4,690 – $8,307 | $73,930 – $77,547 |
| Copper River Census Area | $292,800 | $3,817 – $6,955 | $62,377 – $65,515 |
| Dillingham Census Area | $159,000 | $3,379 – $6,193 | $35,179 – $37,993 |
| Fairbanks North Star Borough | $298,200 | $4,410 – $7,848 | $64,050 – $67,488 |
| Haines Borough | $293,300 | $4,194 – $7,521 | $62,854 – $66,181 |
| Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | $262,800 | $3,780 – $6,876 | $56,340 – $59,436 |
| Juneau City and Borough | $449,300 | $5,499 – $9,600 | $95,359 – $99,460 |
| Kenai Peninsula Borough | $323,200 | $4,321 – $7,734 | $68,961 – $72,374 |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough | $393,300 | $4,867 – $8,608 | $83,527 – $87,268 |
| Kodiak Island Borough | $412,300 | $5,147 – $9,044 | $87,607 – $91,504 |
| Kusilvak Census Area | $84,300 | $2,475 – $4,779 | $19,335 – $21,639 |
| Matanuska-Susitna Borough | $346,600 | $4,744 – $8,387 | $74,064 – $77,707 |
| Nome Census Area | $211,200 | $3,802 – $6,869 | $46,042 – $49,109 |
| North Slope Borough | $218,300 | $3,689 – $6,704 | $47,349 – $50,364 |
| Northwest Arctic Borough | $199,100 | $3,214 – $5,977 | $43,034 – $45,797 |
| Petersburg Borough | $315,100 | $4,243 – $7,612 | $67,263 – $70,632 |
| Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area | $225,300 | $3,539 – $6,486 | $48,599 – $51,546 |
| Sitka City and Borough | $450,300 | $5,143 – $9,068 | $95,203 – $99,128 |
| Skagway Municipality | $435,400 | $4,973 – $8,801 | $92,053 – $95,881 |
| Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | $282,000 | $4,272 – $7,630 | $60,672 – $64,030 |
| Wrangell City and Borough | $296,400 | $4,085 – $7,360 | $63,365 – $66,640 |
| Yakutat City and Borough | $219,400 | $3,555 – $6,505 | $47,435 – $50,385 |
| Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | $98,500 | $2,718 – $5,155 | $22,418 – $24,855 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Alaska.
How much are closing costs in Alaska?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Alaska run $2,475 in Kusilvak Census Area to $9,600 in Juneau City and Borough, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Alaska have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Alaska has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Alaska?
Usually not. Alaska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Alaska?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Alaska runs $19,335 in Kusilvak Census Area to $99,460 in Juneau City and Borough, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Alaska
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Alaska property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.