Homeowners in Dyer County, TN pay a median $1,047 a year in property taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value of $166,400.
Data reviewed · ACS 2024 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
Based on what homeowners in Dyer County pay: median taxes paid divided by median home value. Your bill depends on your assessed value and local levies; check your latest tax bill to compare.
Enter any purchase price to see the full cost breakdown for Dyer County.
Everything due at closing plus your first twelve months of ownership. The detail is below.
Your numbers as a one-page PDF: $166,400 home, 20% down, 30-year loan at this week's 7.24%. Rates move every week; the PDF keeps today's.
Very high flood risk. Over 30% of this county lies in a FEMA flood zone. Flood insurance is required for any federally-backed mortgage in the SFHA. Check your property at msc.fema.gov.
All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.24%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 29, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Dyer County's 0.63% median tax-to-value ratio falls in the middle 50% of US counties, close to the national median of 0.81%. Within Tennessee's 95 counties, it's the 4th highest. On the county's median home value of $166,400, the typical homeowner pays $1,047 annually in property tax, $582 less than the national median of $1,629. At closing, Tennessee's 0.37% combined real estate transfer tax adds roughly $616 on a median-priced home, typically paid by the seller. FEMA data shows 39.6% of Dyer County's land area falls within a Special Flood Hazard Area, a very high exposure level. Flood insurance is required for federally-backed mortgages in those zones and commonly adds $800–$3,000 per year.
Ways buyers in Dyer County may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
State reimbursement of property taxes paid by low-income homeowners 65+ or totally and permanently disabled, applied to the first portion of the home's appraised value.
View official source →State reimburses property taxes on the first $175,000 of market value for veterans with 100% permanent and total service-connected disability. No income limit. Extends to surviving spouses.
View official source →Participating counties and municipalities may freeze property tax on primary residence of homeowners 65+ who meet county-specific income limits, locking in the base year amount.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
Answers to common questions about buying a home in Dyer County.
Homeowners in Dyer County pay a median $1,047 a year in property taxes, from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. There is no single property tax rate for Dyer County. The 0.63% figure commonly quoted is a county-wide median: the median annual property tax paid ($1,047) divided by the median home value ($166,400), from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. It is a statistic describing the county, not a rate levied on any particular property. Your own bill depends on your assessed value, the millage set by your overlapping taxing districts, any homestead or senior exemptions you qualify for, and special assessments. One thing to watch: the median reflects taxes actually paid by current owners, many of whom hold homestead exemptions and assessment caps, so a new buyer paying today's market price often pays more than 0.63% of the purchase price.
Tennessee's combined real estate transfer tax is approximately 0.37% of the purchase price. On the median Dyer County home value of $166,400, this adds roughly $616 at closing. Realty Transfer Tax $0.37/$100 (0.37%) on deed, seller-paid per Tenn. Code Ann. 67-4-409. Indebtedness Tax $0.115/$100 (0.115%) on loan amount above $2,000, paid by buyer, applies to mortgage, not purchase price, so not reflected in buyer_rate.
Yes, substantially. FEMA National Risk Index data shows 39.6% of Dyer County's land area falls within a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA). Flood insurance is required for any federally-backed mortgage on a property inside an SFHA and commonly adds $800–$3,000 per year. Check your specific property's flood zone at msc.fema.gov before buying.
On Dyer County's median home value of $166,400 with 20% down, buyer closing costs work out to roughly $3,287–$5,990, or 2.0–3.6% of the purchase price. That covers title insurance $800–$2,000; loan origination fee $666–$1,331; home appraisal $400–$700; home inspection $350–$600; recording fees $100–$300; prepaid mortgage interest $396; homeowners insurance (2 months) $250; property tax escrow (2-3 months) $174–$262; indebtedness tax $151. Transfer tax is listed separately. These are national ranges for each line item rather than Dyer County quotes, so treat them as a planning range and use the calculator above for your own purchase price.
Every county-specific figure on this page links to the exact public dataset it comes from. Verify the numbers yourself against the original source.
Source for the $1,047/yr median taxes paid (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, variable B25103_001E).
Source for the $166,400 median home value (variable B25077_001E). The 0.63% median tax-to-value ratio is median taxes paid divided by median home value.
Source for the transfer tax used in the calculator (buyer 0.00%, seller 0.37%). Verified April 2026.
Source for the county's flood hazard exposure (coastal and inland flood exposure area as a share of county area).
The national dataset behind the county report, including its technical documentation and release notes.
Look up a specific property's flood zone and insurance rate map before making an offer on a home in Dyer County.
Closing cost line items are national ranges, not county data. The methodology lists each range's source and the calculator's assumptions (mortgage rate, insurance, PMI).
Tennessee property tax exemptions: official sources
Verified April 2026.
What every buyer should read before making an offer.
Seven signs in an HOA's budget, reserve study, minutes and insurance that raise the risk of a special assessment, the numbers behind each, and what to ask.
Read the guide →Your HOA resale packet holds the CC&Rs, budget, reserve study and minutes. What each one says, where the costly rules hide, and the order to read them in.
Read the guide →An HOA capped rentals at 10 of 50 homes and grandfathered the existing landlords. How to find rental restrictions before closing, and what they cost you.
Read the guide →