Homeowners in Middlesex County, MA pay a median $7,501 a year in property taxes, about 1.03% of the median home value of $727,800.
Data reviewed · ACS 2024 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
Based on what homeowners in Middlesex County pay: median taxes paid divided by median home value. Your bill depends on your assessed value and local levies; check your latest tax bill to compare.
Enter any purchase price to see the full cost breakdown for Middlesex County.
Everything due at closing plus your first twelve months of ownership. The detail is below.
Your numbers as a one-page PDF: $727,800 home, 20% down, 30-year loan at this week's 7.24%. Rates move every week; the PDF keeps today's.
Very high flood risk. Over 30% of this county lies in a FEMA flood zone. Flood insurance is required for any federally-backed mortgage in the SFHA. Check your property at msc.fema.gov.
All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.24%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 29, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Middlesex County's 1.03% median tax-to-value ratio falls in the middle 50% of US counties, close to the national median of 0.81%. Within Massachusetts's 14 counties, it's the 5th lowest. On the county's median home value of $727,800, the typical homeowner pays $7,501 annually in property tax, $5,872 more than the national median of $1,629. At closing, Massachusetts's 0.46% combined real estate transfer tax adds roughly $3,319 on a median-priced home, typically paid by the seller. FEMA data shows 30.5% of Middlesex County's land area falls within a Special Flood Hazard Area, a very high exposure level. Flood insurance is required for federally-backed mortgages in those zones and commonly adds $800–$3,000 per year.
Ways buyers in Middlesex County may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
Caps total municipal property tax levy at 2.5% of aggregate assessed value; annual levy growth limited to 2.5% plus new-growth additions. Override requires voter approval.
View official source →Cities that adopt it (Boston, Cambridge, Somerville, Brookline, Waltham, etc.) may exempt up to 35% of average residential assessed value for owner-occupied primary residences. Boston's exemption is approximately $354,974 of assessed value for FY2026.
View official source →Exemption for homeowners 65+ meeting ownership, residency, income, and asset limits. Clause 41A tax-deferral option also available.
View official source →Exemptions of $400-$1,500 for qualifying veterans and spouses. Full property tax exemption (Clause 22E) for veterans rated 100% service-connected disabled (paraplegic) or surviving spouses.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
Answers to common questions about buying a home in Middlesex County.
Homeowners in Middlesex County pay a median $7,501 a year in property taxes, from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. There is no single property tax rate for Middlesex County. The 1.03% figure commonly quoted is a county-wide median: the median annual property tax paid ($7,501) divided by the median home value ($727,800), from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. It is a statistic describing the county, not a rate levied on any particular property. Your own bill depends on your assessed value, the millage set by your overlapping taxing districts, any homestead or senior exemptions you qualify for, and special assessments. One thing to watch: the median reflects taxes actually paid by current owners, many of whom hold homestead exemptions and assessment caps, so a new buyer paying today's market price often pays more than 1.03% of the purchase price.
Massachusetts's combined real estate transfer tax is approximately 0.46% of the purchase price. On the median Middlesex County home value of $727,800, this adds roughly $3,319 at closing. Deeds Excise is $4.56/$1,000 (0.456%) statewide, seller-paid. Barnstable County (Cape Cod) is higher: $6.48/$1,000 (0.648%). Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard add a 2% Land Bank Fee, buyer-paid. Some municipalities (e.g., Boston) have enacted or proposed additional transfer fees.
Yes, substantially. FEMA National Risk Index data shows 30.5% of Middlesex County's land area falls within a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA). Flood insurance is required for any federally-backed mortgage on a property inside an SFHA and commonly adds $800–$3,000 per year. Check your specific property's flood zone at msc.fema.gov before buying.
On Middlesex County's median home value of $727,800 with 20% down, buyer closing costs work out to roughly $8,394–$14,781, or 1.2–2.0% of the purchase price. That covers title insurance $800–$2,000; loan origination fee $2,911–$5,822; home appraisal $400–$700; home inspection $350–$600; real estate attorney $600–$1,500; recording fees $100–$300; prepaid mortgage interest $1,732; homeowners insurance (2 months) $250; property tax escrow (2-3 months) $1,251–$1,876. Transfer tax is listed separately. These are national ranges for each line item rather than Middlesex County quotes, so treat them as a planning range and use the calculator above for your own purchase price.
Every county-specific figure on this page links to the exact public dataset it comes from. Verify the numbers yourself against the original source.
Source for the $7,501/yr median taxes paid (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, variable B25103_001E).
Source for the $727,800 median home value (variable B25077_001E). The 1.03% median tax-to-value ratio is median taxes paid divided by median home value.
Source for the transfer tax used in the calculator (buyer 0.00%, seller 0.46%). Verified April 2026.
Source for the county's flood hazard exposure (coastal and inland flood exposure area as a share of county area).
The national dataset behind the county report, including its technical documentation and release notes.
Look up a specific property's flood zone and insurance rate map before making an offer on a home in Middlesex County.
Closing cost line items are national ranges, not county data. The methodology lists each range's source and the calculator's assumptions (mortgage rate, insurance, PMI).
Massachusetts property tax exemptions: official sources
Verified April 2026.
What every buyer should read before making an offer.
Seven signs in an HOA's budget, reserve study, minutes and insurance that raise the risk of a special assessment, the numbers behind each, and what to ask.
Read the guide →Your HOA resale packet holds the CC&Rs, budget, reserve study and minutes. What each one says, where the costly rules hide, and the order to read them in.
Read the guide →An HOA capped rentals at 10 of 50 homes and grandfathered the existing landlords. How to find rental restrictions before closing, and what they cost you.
Read the guide →