Skip to main content
County Home Costs

Pennsylvania · Property Tax & Closing Costs

Pennsylvania property tax by county

Property tax rates, median home values, and closing cost estimates for all 67 counties in Pennsylvania. The average effective rate across the state is 1.26%, ranking Pennsylvania 10 of 51 (highest property taxes nationally). Data is sourced from the US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.

Average rate

1.26%

across 67 counties

National rank

#10

of 51, highest rate first

Median home value

$202,200

county median in state

Rate range

0.81%–1.84%

Bedford County → Delaware County

Same home, different county

On a $202,200 home (the typical county median in Pennsylvania), the annual property tax bill depends heavily on where you buy:

Lowest-rate county

$1,632/yr

Bedford County at 0.81%

Highest-rate county

$3,727/yr

Delaware County at 1.84%

Difference

$2,095/yr

$175/mo · $20,948 over 10 years

Estimate: purchase price × each county's effective rate. Actual bills depend on assessed value, local levies, and exemptions.

Lowest property tax rates in Pennsylvania

The five Pennsylvania counties with the lowest effective property tax rates, useful for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across the state.

CountyRate
Bedford County0.81%
Philadelphia County0.82%
Huntingdon County0.94%
Clarion County0.97%
Somerset County0.98%

Highest property tax rates in Pennsylvania

The five Pennsylvaniacounties with the highest effective property tax rates. High rates often reflect strong school district funding or municipal services rather than weakness, but they materially change a buyer's monthly carrying cost.

CountyRate
Delaware County1.84%
Monroe County1.66%
Berks County1.65%
York County1.61%
Erie County1.60%

Pennsylvania real estate transfer tax

Pennsylvania charges a combined transfer tax of about 2.00% of the purchase price. On a $202,200 home, that is roughly $4,044 in total.

Paid byRateOn $202,200
Buyer1.00%$2,022
Seller1.00%$2,022

State Realty Transfer Tax 1% + local (municipality + school district) 1% = 2% total most localities, split 50/50 by custom. Philadelphia local rate is 3.278%, total ~4.278% (also customarily split). Allentown increased to total 2.5% effective January 1, 2026.

Pennsylvania is an attorney-closing state: expect a real estate attorney fee of roughly $600–$1,500 at closing.

Official Pennsylvania source → · Verified April 2026

Closing costs in Pennsylvania

Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,303 to $11,968 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $21,972 to $113,944. Pick your county for your own figures.

Pennsylvania closing cost calculator

Pennsylvania property tax exemptions

Ways buyers in Pennsylvania may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.

Homestead

Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion (Act 50 / Act 1)

Reduces taxable assessed value of an owner-occupied primary residence (and farmstead buildings on 10+ acres) for school tax purposes. Exclusion amount varies by school district, funded largely by gaming revenue. Application due March 1.

View official source →
Senior

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Rebate up to $1,000 for Pennsylvanians 65+, widow(er)s 50+, or disabled adults 18+ with household income ≤$48,110. 2025-claim deadline June 30, 2026.

View official source →
Veteran

Disabled Veterans Real Estate Tax Exemption

Full real estate tax exemption on the primary residence for wartime-service veterans with 100% service-connected disability (or blind/paraplegic) demonstrating financial need.

View official source →

Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.

All 67 counties in Pennsylvania

Effective property tax rate, median home value, and median annual taxes paid for every county in Pennsylvania. Click a county to open its full property tax calculator and closing cost breakdown.

CountyRate
Adams County1.33%
Allegheny County1.52%
Armstrong County1.37%
Beaver County1.42%
Bedford County0.81%
Berks County1.65%
Blair County1.07%
Bradford County1.09%
Bucks County1.31%
Butler County1.01%
Cambria County1.23%
Cameron County1.59%
Carbon County1.46%
Centre County1.05%
Chester County1.30%
Clarion County0.97%
Clearfield County1.09%
Clinton County1.16%
Columbia County1.11%
Crawford County1.35%
Cumberland County1.17%
Dauphin County1.35%
Delaware County1.84%
Elk County1.27%
Erie County1.60%
Fayette County1.12%
Forest County0.99%
Franklin County1.10%
Fulton County1.02%
Greene County1.27%
Huntingdon County0.94%
Indiana County1.50%
Jefferson County1.00%
Juniata County0.99%
Lackawanna County1.49%
Lancaster County1.32%
Lawrence County1.34%
Lebanon County1.37%
Lehigh County1.55%
Luzerne County1.45%
Lycoming County1.31%
McKean County1.59%
Mercer County1.18%
Mifflin County1.45%
Monroe County1.66%
Montgomery County1.34%
Montour County1.01%
Northampton County1.52%
Northumberland County1.10%
Perry County1.21%
Philadelphia County0.82%
Pike County1.30%
Potter County1.21%
Schuylkill County1.40%
Snyder County1.11%
Somerset County0.98%
Sullivan County1.02%
Susquehanna County1.09%
Tioga County1.15%
Union County1.14%
Venango County1.27%
Warren County1.32%
Washington County1.09%
Wayne County1.26%
Westmoreland County1.23%
Wyoming County1.31%
York County1.61%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median home value) and B25103 (median real estate taxes paid). Effective rate is computed as median taxes paid divided by median home value at the county level and represents the typical owner-occupied home. Actual bills vary by purchase price, exemptions, and special assessments.