Utah · Property Tax & Closing Costs
Utah property tax by county
Property tax rates, median home values, and closing cost estimates for all 29 counties in Utah. The average effective rate across the state is 0.48%, ranking Utah 45 of 51 (lowest property taxes nationally). Data is sourced from the US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.
Average rate
0.48%
across 29 counties
National rank
#45
of 51, highest rate first
Median home value
$403,600
county median in state
Rate range
0.26%–0.80%
Rich County → San Juan County
Same home, different county
On a $403,600 home (the typical county median in Utah), the annual property tax bill depends heavily on where you buy:
Difference
$2,183/yr
$182/mo · $21,835 over 10 years
Estimate: purchase price × each county's effective rate. Actual bills depend on assessed value, local levies, and exemptions.
Lowest property tax rates in Utah
The five Utah counties with the lowest effective property tax rates, useful for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across the state.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Rich County | 0.26% |
| Wayne County | 0.34% |
| Summit County | 0.35% |
| Garfield County | 0.35% |
| Piute County | 0.36% |
Highest property tax rates in Utah
The five Utahcounties with the highest effective property tax rates. High rates often reflect strong school district funding or municipal services rather than weakness, but they materially change a buyer's monthly carrying cost.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| San Juan County | 0.80% |
| Emery County | 0.62% |
| Duchesne County | 0.61% |
| Carbon County | 0.61% |
| Weber County | 0.60% |
Utah real estate transfer tax
Utah does not charge a state real estate transfer tax, so buyers and sellers avoid a cost that adds thousands of dollars at closing in many other states.
Official Utah source → · Verified April 2026
Closing costs in Utah
Across Utah's 29 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,520 to $15,859 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $47,260 to $229,399. Pick your county for your own figures.
Utah closing cost calculatorUtah property tax exemptions
Ways buyers in Utah may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
Primary Residential Exemption
Primary residences are taxed on only 55% of fair market value (45% exemption, constitutional). Must be occupied for at least 183 consecutive days in a calendar year.
View official source →Disabled Veteran Property Tax Abatement
Veterans with 10%+ VA service-connected disability receive a property tax abatement scaled to their disability rating. Unremarried surviving spouses also qualify.
View official source →Circuit Breaker Credit (Low-Income Senior)
Income-based property tax credit for homeowners 65+ with household income below the annually-adjusted threshold. Credit varies with income.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
All 29 counties in Utah
Effective property tax rate, median home value, and median annual taxes paid for every county in Utah. Click a county to open its full property tax calculator and closing cost breakdown.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Beaver County | 0.40% |
| Box Elder County | 0.49% |
| Cache County | 0.45% |
| Carbon County | 0.61% |
| Daggett County | 0.46% |
| Davis County | 0.53% |
| Duchesne County | 0.61% |
| Emery County | 0.62% |
| Garfield County | 0.35% |
| Grand County | 0.41% |
| Iron County | 0.41% |
| Juab County | 0.45% |
| Kane County | 0.40% |
| Millard County | 0.51% |
| Morgan County | 0.52% |
| Piute County | 0.36% |
| Rich County | 0.26% |
| Salt Lake County | 0.54% |
| San Juan County | 0.80% |
| Sanpete County | 0.47% |
| Sevier County | 0.54% |
| Summit County | 0.35% |
| Tooele County | 0.57% |
| Uintah County | 0.51% |
| Utah County | 0.44% |
| Wasatch County | 0.46% |
| Washington County | 0.42% |
| Wayne County | 0.34% |
| Weber County | 0.60% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median home value) and B25103 (median real estate taxes paid). Effective rate is computed as median taxes paid divided by median home value at the county level and represents the typical owner-occupied home. Actual bills vary by purchase price, exemptions, and special assessments.