Wyoming · Property Tax & Closing Costs
Wyoming property tax by county
Property tax rates, median home values, and closing cost estimates for all 23 counties in Wyoming. The average effective rate across the state is 0.56%, ranking Wyoming 38 of 51 (below-average property taxes). Data is sourced from the US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.
Average rate
0.56%
across 23 counties
National rank
#38
of 51, highest rate first
Median home value
$285,800
county median in state
Rate range
0.44%–0.68%
Sublette County → Weston County
Same home, different county
On a $285,800 home (the typical county median in Wyoming), the annual property tax bill depends heavily on where you buy:
Difference
$680/yr
$57/mo · $6,802 over 10 years
Estimate: purchase price × each county's effective rate. Actual bills depend on assessed value, local levies, and exemptions.
Lowest property tax rates in Wyoming
The five Wyoming counties with the lowest effective property tax rates, useful for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across the state.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Sublette County | 0.44% |
| Teton County | 0.45% |
| Lincoln County | 0.45% |
| Niobrara County | 0.48% |
| Platte County | 0.52% |
Highest property tax rates in Wyoming
The five Wyomingcounties with the highest effective property tax rates. High rates often reflect strong school district funding or municipal services rather than weakness, but they materially change a buyer's monthly carrying cost.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Weston County | 0.68% |
| Washakie County | 0.68% |
| Fremont County | 0.62% |
| Sweetwater County | 0.61% |
| Natrona County | 0.60% |
Wyoming real estate transfer tax
Wyoming does not charge a state real estate transfer tax, so buyers and sellers avoid a cost that adds thousands of dollars at closing in many other states.
Official Wyoming source → · Verified April 2026
Closing costs in Wyoming
Across Wyoming's 23 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,446 to $22,628 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $44,646 to $349,408. Pick your county for your own figures.
Wyoming closing cost calculatorWyoming property tax exemptions
Ways buyers in Wyoming may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
Long-Term Homeowner Property Tax Exemption
50% assessed value exemption on primary residence for homeowners 65+ who have paid Wyoming residential property tax for 25+ years. Must reside 8+ months/year. Set to expire July 1, 2027 unless extended.
View official source →Veterans Exemption
$3,000 assessed value exemption for honorably discharged veterans who served during wartime periods, and for disabled veterans. Applied to the primary residence.
View official source →4% Residential Assessment Cap
A 2024 law caps yearly increases in residential assessed value at 4%. In June 2026 the State Board of Equalization called it unconstitutional; it is being applied while a court challenge is pending.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
All 23 counties in Wyoming
Effective property tax rate, median home value, and median annual taxes paid for every county in Wyoming. Click a county to open its full property tax calculator and closing cost breakdown.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Albany County | 0.58% |
| Big Horn County | 0.55% |
| Campbell County | 0.57% |
| Carbon County | 0.57% |
| Converse County | 0.56% |
| Crook County | 0.56% |
| Fremont County | 0.62% |
| Goshen County | 0.59% |
| Hot Springs County | 0.54% |
| Johnson County | 0.56% |
| Laramie County | 0.57% |
| Lincoln County | 0.45% |
| Natrona County | 0.60% |
| Niobrara County | 0.48% |
| Park County | 0.56% |
| Platte County | 0.52% |
| Sheridan County | 0.55% |
| Sublette County | 0.44% |
| Sweetwater County | 0.61% |
| Teton County | 0.45% |
| Uinta County | 0.54% |
| Washakie County | 0.68% |
| Weston County | 0.68% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median home value) and B25103 (median real estate taxes paid). Effective rate is computed as median taxes paid divided by median home value at the county level and represents the typical owner-occupied home. Actual bills vary by purchase price, exemptions, and special assessments.