Delaware Closing Cost Calculator
Across Delaware's 3 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,764 to $9,650 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $74,416 to $93,819. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,409 – $2,818
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$7,144 – $7,344
- Prepaid and escrow$1,334 – $1,448
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Delaware that is $3,159 – $6,918 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,409 – $2,818Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$7,144 – $7,344Prepaid and escrow
$1,334 – $1,448The buyer pays 2% transfer tax in Delaware, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,148 – $2,231Year one
$110,936All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Delaware closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Delaware, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 2% and sellers 2% in transfer tax. Total combined rate 4% (state 2.5% + local 1.5%) in New Castle County, split 50/50 between buyer and seller by custom. Kent County total 3%, Sussex County total 3.5%. First-time DE buyers receive reduction on the buyer half.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Delaware is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Delaware, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Delaware
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | $316,600 | $4,764 – $8,994 | $74,416 – $78,646 |
| New Castle County | $352,200 | $5,182 – $9,650 | $82,666 – $87,134 |
| Sussex County | $382,600 | $5,165 – $9,647 | $89,337 – $93,819 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Delaware.
How much are closing costs in Delaware?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Delaware run $4,764 in Kent County to $9,650 in New Castle County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 2% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Delaware have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 2% and sellers 2% in transfer tax. Total combined rate 4% (state 2.5% + local 1.5%) in New Castle County, split 50/50 between buyer and seller by custom. Kent County total 3%, Sussex County total 3.5%. First-time DE buyers receive reduction on the buyer half.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Delaware?
Typically, yes. Delaware is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Delaware?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Delaware runs $74,416 in Kent County to $93,819 in Sussex County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Delaware
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Delaware property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.