Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Delaware · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Delaware Closing Cost Calculator

Across Delaware's 3 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,764 to $9,650 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $74,416 to $93,819. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Delaware median: $352,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$14,223Likely $12,037 – $16,409 · 4.0% of the priceUsing Delaware's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,409 – $2,818
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$7,144 – $7,344
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,334 – $1,448

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Delaware that is $3,159 – $6,918 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,409 – $2,818
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,409 – $2,818

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$7,144 – $7,344
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Delaware transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law2% of the purchase price$7,044

Prepaid and escrow

$1,334 – $1,448
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$857
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$227 – $341

The buyer pays 2% transfer tax in Delaware, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,148 – $2,231
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,951/mo
Property tax$114/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$110,936
Cash at closing (midpoint)$84,663
12 months of payments (midpoint)$26,273
Estimated year-one total$110,936
Closing costs$12,037 – $16,409Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$82,477 – $86,84920% down plus closing costs
Year one$110,936Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Delaware closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Delaware, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 2% and sellers 2% in transfer tax. Total combined rate 4% (state 2.5% + local 1.5%) in New Castle County, split 50/50 between buyer and seller by custom. Kent County total 3%, Sussex County total 3.5%. First-time DE buyers receive reduction on the buyer half.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Delaware is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Delaware, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Delaware

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Kent County$316,600$4,764 – $8,994$74,416 – $78,646
New Castle County$352,200$5,182 – $9,650$82,666 – $87,134
Sussex County$382,600$5,165 – $9,647$89,337 – $93,819

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Delaware.

How much are closing costs in Delaware?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Delaware run $4,764 in Kent County to $9,650 in New Castle County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 2% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Delaware have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 2% and sellers 2% in transfer tax. Total combined rate 4% (state 2.5% + local 1.5%) in New Castle County, split 50/50 between buyer and seller by custom. Kent County total 3%, Sussex County total 3.5%. First-time DE buyers receive reduction on the buyer half.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Delaware?

Typically, yes. Delaware is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Delaware?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Delaware runs $74,416 in Kent County to $93,819 in Sussex County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Delaware

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Delaware property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.