Skip to main content
County Home Costs
District of Columbia · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

District of Columbia Closing Cost Calculator

In the District of Columbia, buyer closing costs run $7,960 – $14,118 on the $737,100 median home with 20% down, and cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $163,488 – $169,646.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$District of Columbia median: $737,100
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$19,147Likely $16,068 – $22,226 · 2.6% of the priceUsing District of Columbia's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$2,948 – $5,897
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$8,208 – $8,408
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,762 – $3,121

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In District of Columbia that is $4,698 – $9,997 of your costs.

Lender fees

$2,948 – $5,897
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$2,948 – $5,897

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$8,208 – $8,408
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
District of Columbia transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law1.1% of the purchase price$8,108

Prepaid and escrow

$2,762 – $3,121
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$1,793
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$719 – $1,078

The buyer pays 1.1% transfer tax in District of Columbia, included above.

After closing: monthly

$4,525 – $4,609
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$4,083/mo
Property tax$359/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$221,373
Cash at closing (midpoint)$166,567
12 months of payments (midpoint)$54,806
Estimated year-one total$221,373
Closing costs$16,068 – $22,226Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$163,488 – $169,64620% down plus closing costs
Year one$221,373Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

District of Columbia closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in District of Columbia, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 1.1% and sellers 1.1% in transfer tax. Recordation Tax (buyer) and Transfer Tax (seller) each: 1.1% under $400k, 1.45% at $400k and above (applies to full price, not just portion). Combined 2.2% (under $400k) or 2.9% ($400k+). First-time DC homebuyers: reduced recordation rate of 0.725% on purchases up to $777,000.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

District of Columbia is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The 10% assessment cap credit protects the current owner only. A buyer starts from the full assessed value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in District of Columbia

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
District of Columbia$737,100$7,960 – $14,118$163,488 – $169,646

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in District of Columbia.

How much are closing costs in District of Columbia?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in District of Columbia run $7,960 – $14,118 on the $737,100 median home: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1.1% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does District of Columbia have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 1.1% and sellers 1.1% in transfer tax. Recordation Tax (buyer) and Transfer Tax (seller) each: 1.1% under $400k, 1.45% at $400k and above (applies to full price, not just portion). Combined 2.2% (under $400k) or 2.9% ($400k+). First-time DC homebuyers: reduced recordation rate of 0.725% on purchases up to $777,000.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in District of Columbia?

Typically, yes. District of Columbia is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in District of Columbia?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in District of Columbia runs $163,488 – $169,646 on the $737,100 median home: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on District of Columbia

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the District of Columbia property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.