District of Columbia Closing Cost Calculator
In the District of Columbia, buyer closing costs run $7,960 – $14,118 on the $737,100 median home with 20% down, and cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $163,488 – $169,646.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$2,948 – $5,897
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$8,208 – $8,408
- Prepaid and escrow$2,762 – $3,121
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In District of Columbia that is $4,698 – $9,997 of your costs.
Lender fees
$2,948 – $5,897Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$8,208 – $8,408Prepaid and escrow
$2,762 – $3,121The buyer pays 1.1% transfer tax in District of Columbia, included above.
After closing: monthly
$4,525 – $4,609Year one
$221,373All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
District of Columbia closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in District of Columbia, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 1.1% and sellers 1.1% in transfer tax. Recordation Tax (buyer) and Transfer Tax (seller) each: 1.1% under $400k, 1.45% at $400k and above (applies to full price, not just portion). Combined 2.2% (under $400k) or 2.9% ($400k+). First-time DC homebuyers: reduced recordation rate of 0.725% on purchases up to $777,000.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
District of Columbia is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The 10% assessment cap credit protects the current owner only. A buyer starts from the full assessed value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in District of Columbia
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $737,100 | $7,960 – $14,118 | $163,488 – $169,646 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in District of Columbia.
How much are closing costs in District of Columbia?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in District of Columbia run $7,960 – $14,118 on the $737,100 median home: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1.1% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does District of Columbia have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 1.1% and sellers 1.1% in transfer tax. Recordation Tax (buyer) and Transfer Tax (seller) each: 1.1% under $400k, 1.45% at $400k and above (applies to full price, not just portion). Combined 2.2% (under $400k) or 2.9% ($400k+). First-time DC homebuyers: reduced recordation rate of 0.725% on purchases up to $777,000.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in District of Columbia?
Typically, yes. District of Columbia is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in District of Columbia?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in District of Columbia runs $163,488 – $169,646 on the $737,100 median home: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on District of Columbia
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the District of Columbia property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.