Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Illinois · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Illinois Closing Cost Calculator

Across Illinois's 102 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,465 to $9,935 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $14,425 to $88,215. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Illinois median: $134,650
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrSpecial Service Area (SSA) charges, common in newer subdivisions. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$4,517Likely $3,171 – $5,863 · 3.4% of the priceUsing Illinois's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$539 – $1,077
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$983 – $1,185

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Illinois that is $1,689 – $3,677 of your costs.

Lender fees

$539 – $1,077
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$539 – $1,077

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$983 – $1,185
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$328
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$405 – $608

In Illinois the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,032 – $1,115
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$746/mo
Property tax$203/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$44,328
Cash at closing (midpoint)$31,447
12 months of payments (midpoint)$12,881
Estimated year-one total$44,328
Closing costs$3,171 – $5,863Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$30,101 – $32,79320% down plus closing costs
Year one$44,328Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Illinois closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Illinois, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. State $0.50/$500 (0.1%) + county $0.25/$500 (0.05%), both seller. Chicago adds a city tax of $5.25/$500 total, $3.75/$500 (0.75%) buyer-paid CTA portion + $1.50/$500 (0.3%) seller-paid portion. Other home-rule municipalities (Evanston, Oak Park, Naperville, Aurora) set their own rates.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Illinois closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Illinois, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Illinois

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$162,600$3,375 – $6,189$35,895 – $38,709
Alexander County$59,800$2,465 – $4,745$14,425 – $16,705
Bond County$145,700$3,295 – $6,057$32,435 – $35,197
Boone County$216,900$4,084 – $7,297$47,464 – $50,677
Brown County$150,300$3,249 – $5,991$33,309 – $36,051
Bureau County$126,900$3,141 – $5,811$28,521 – $31,191
Calhoun County$190,900$3,569 – $6,503$41,749 – $44,683
Carroll County$114,500$3,016 – $5,614$25,916 – $28,514
Cass County$97,100$2,851 – $5,352$22,271 – $24,772
Champaign County$211,500$3,986 – $7,145$46,286 – $49,445
Christian County$115,500$2,958 – $5,528$26,058 – $28,628
Clark County$132,400$3,096 – $5,747$29,576 – $32,227
Clay County$97,400$2,759 – $5,214$22,239 – $24,694
Clinton County$192,400$3,725 – $6,738$42,205 – $45,218
Coles County$127,400$3,132 – $5,798$28,612 – $31,278
Cook County$324,500$5,019 – $8,783$69,919 – $73,683
Crawford County$121,100$2,980 – $5,565$27,200 – $29,785
Cumberland County$126,000$3,044 – $5,665$28,244 – $30,865
De Witt County$130,300$3,125 – $5,790$29,185 – $31,850
DeKalb County$243,600$4,463 – $7,885$53,183 – $56,605
Douglas County$150,400$3,293 – $6,058$33,373 – $36,138
DuPage County$391,400$5,753 – $9,935$84,033 – $88,215
Edgar County$97,300$2,761 – $5,217$22,221 – $24,677
Edwards County$100,000$2,785 – $5,256$22,785 – $25,256
Effingham County$189,500$3,590 – $6,533$41,490 – $44,433
Fayette County$130,700$3,056 – $5,687$29,196 – $31,827
Ford County$122,000$3,116 – $5,769$27,516 – $30,169
Franklin County$89,000$2,705 – $5,127$20,505 – $22,927
Fulton County$107,200$2,971 – $5,541$24,411 – $26,981
Gallatin County$82,900$2,651 – $5,041$19,231 – $21,621
Greene County$95,200$2,789 – $5,259$21,829 – $24,299
Grundy County$271,700$4,551 – $8,040$58,891 – $62,380
Hamilton County$113,700$2,883 – $5,414$25,623 – $28,154
Hancock County$113,800$2,975 – $5,552$25,735 – $28,312
Hardin County$103,800$2,735 – $5,183$23,495 – $25,943
Henderson County$104,400$2,847 – $5,352$23,727 – $26,232
Henry County$151,600$3,378 – $6,185$33,698 – $36,505
Iroquois County$137,800$3,204 – $5,914$30,764 – $33,474
Jackson County$137,300$3,204 – $5,914$30,664 – $33,374
Jasper County$125,500$3,115 – $5,771$28,215 – $30,871
Jefferson County$126,000$3,069 – $5,702$28,269 – $30,902
Jersey County$171,900$3,509 – $6,398$37,889 – $40,778
Jo Daviess County$209,900$3,852 – $6,943$45,832 – $48,923
Johnson County$160,500$3,264 – $6,022$35,364 – $38,122
Kane County$327,000$5,234 – $9,107$70,634 – $74,507
Kankakee County$192,600$3,850 – $6,926$42,370 – $45,446
Kendall County$322,400$5,249 – $9,126$69,729 – $73,606
Knox County$111,900$2,985 – $5,565$25,365 – $27,945
Lake County$345,700$5,611 – $9,687$74,751 – $78,827
LaSalle County$161,900$3,511 – $6,394$35,891 – $38,774
Lawrence County$99,100$2,733 – $5,177$22,553 – $24,997
Lee County$154,600$3,403 – $6,225$34,323 – $37,145
Livingston County$142,200$3,299 – $6,061$31,739 – $34,501
Logan County$134,400$3,162 – $5,849$30,042 – $32,729
Macon County$127,300$3,168 – $5,852$28,628 – $31,312
Macoupin County$138,200$3,135 – $5,810$30,775 – $33,450
Madison County$173,000$3,566 – $6,484$38,166 – $41,084
Marion County$103,000$2,856 – $5,364$23,456 – $25,964
Marshall County$142,800$3,280 – $6,031$31,840 – $34,591
Mason County$103,400$2,926 – $5,469$23,606 – $26,149
Massac County$121,900$2,968 – $5,548$27,348 – $29,928
McDonough County$107,500$2,972 – $5,543$24,472 – $27,043
McHenry County$308,100$5,094 – $8,883$66,714 – $70,503
McLean County$208,400$3,995 – $7,155$45,675 – $48,835
Menard County$185,500$3,625 – $6,583$40,725 – $43,683
Mercer County$146,700$3,323 – $6,100$32,663 – $35,440
Monroe County$282,100$4,479 – $7,940$60,899 – $64,360
Montgomery County$112,300$2,937 – $5,493$25,397 – $27,953
Morgan County$130,800$3,126 – $5,791$29,286 – $31,951
Moultrie County$134,000$3,164 – $5,851$29,964 – $32,651
Ogle County$189,200$3,765 – $6,796$41,605 – $44,636
Peoria County$158,500$3,512 – $6,392$35,212 – $38,092
Perry County$112,600$2,926 – $5,477$25,446 – $27,997
Piatt County$180,600$3,606 – $6,550$39,726 – $42,670
Pike County$101,400$2,812 – $5,297$23,092 – $25,577
Pope County$143,800$3,071 – $5,719$31,831 – $34,479
Pulaski County$85,100$2,592 – $4,955$19,612 – $21,975
Putnam County$172,700$3,462 – $6,328$38,002 – $40,868
Randolph County$135,100$3,090 – $5,741$30,110 – $32,761
Richland County$112,000$2,915 – $5,461$25,315 – $27,861
Rock Island County$150,400$3,438 – $6,275$33,518 – $36,355
Saline County$94,300$2,773 – $5,233$21,633 – $24,093
Sangamon County$176,300$3,619 – $6,567$38,879 – $41,827
Schuyler County$109,700$2,931 – $5,482$24,871 – $27,422
Scott County$96,400$2,761 – $5,217$22,041 – $24,497
Shelby County$137,100$3,126 – $5,796$30,546 – $33,216
St. Clair County$180,300$3,671 – $6,647$39,731 – $42,707
Stark County$104,500$2,867 – $5,382$23,767 – $26,282
Stephenson County$134,900$3,308 – $6,067$30,288 – $33,047
Tazewell County$167,500$3,567 – $6,481$37,067 – $39,981
Union County$131,700$3,033 – $5,652$29,373 – $31,992
Vermilion County$97,200$2,818 – $5,303$22,258 – $24,743
Wabash County$104,900$2,821 – $5,313$23,801 – $26,293
Warren County$105,000$2,893 – $5,421$23,893 – $26,421
Washington County$155,700$3,386 – $6,202$34,526 – $37,342
Wayne County$110,700$2,888 – $5,418$25,028 – $27,558
White County$108,100$2,836 – $5,339$24,456 – $26,959
Whiteside County$127,100$3,151 – $5,825$28,571 – $31,245
Will County$319,600$5,151 – $8,977$69,071 – $72,897
Williamson County$156,400$3,354 – $6,154$34,634 – $37,434
Winnebago County$164,500$3,613 – $6,549$36,513 – $39,449
Woodford County$197,600$3,874 – $6,965$43,394 – $46,485

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Illinois.

How much are closing costs in Illinois?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Illinois run $2,465 in Alexander County to $9,935 in DuPage County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Illinois have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. State $0.50/$500 (0.1%) + county $0.25/$500 (0.05%), both seller. Chicago adds a city tax of $5.25/$500 total, $3.75/$500 (0.75%) buyer-paid CTA portion + $1.50/$500 (0.3%) seller-paid portion. Other home-rule municipalities (Evanston, Oak Park, Naperville, Aurora) set their own rates.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Illinois?

Usually not. Illinois closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Illinois?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Illinois runs $14,425 in Alexander County to $88,215 in DuPage County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Illinois

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Illinois property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.