Kansas Closing Cost Calculator
Across Kansas's 105 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,087 to $10,543 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,043 to $88,783. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$497 – $994
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$868 – $1,027
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Kansas that is $2,247 – $5,094 of your costs.
Lender fees
$497 – $994Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$868 – $1,027Kansas has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$929 – $1,013Year one
$41,861All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Kansas closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Kansas, with sources.
Transfer tax
Kansas has no real estate transfer tax. Kansas Mortgage Registration Tax was phased out 2015–2019 and fully repealed January 1, 2019 (HB 2643). No state or county real estate transfer tax today; only nominal register-of-deeds recording fees apply. Kansas is the only US state to have repealed an existing transfer tax.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Kansas is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Kansas, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Kansas
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County | $107,600 | $3,491 – $6,922 | $25,011 – $28,442 |
| Anderson County | $171,400 | $3,995 – $7,727 | $38,275 – $42,007 |
| Atchison County | $145,700 | $3,758 – $7,351 | $32,898 – $36,491 |
| Barber County | $97,000 | $3,399 – $6,774 | $22,799 – $26,174 |
| Barton County | $126,400 | $3,667 – $7,200 | $28,947 – $32,480 |
| Bourbon County | $113,800 | $3,530 – $6,984 | $26,290 – $29,744 |
| Brown County | $118,100 | $3,503 – $6,947 | $27,123 – $30,567 |
| Butler County | $217,600 | $4,429 – $8,414 | $47,949 – $51,934 |
| Chase County | $109,700 | $3,456 – $6,869 | $25,396 – $28,809 |
| Chautauqua County | $65,500 | $3,087 – $6,281 | $16,187 – $19,381 |
| Cherokee County | $100,100 | $3,347 – $6,699 | $23,367 – $26,719 |
| Cheyenne County | $125,900 | $3,582 – $7,072 | $28,762 – $32,252 |
| Clark County | $87,600 | $3,347 – $6,689 | $20,867 – $24,209 |
| Clay County | $155,900 | $3,845 – $7,490 | $35,025 – $38,670 |
| Cloud County | $100,000 | $3,427 – $6,819 | $23,427 – $26,819 |
| Coffey County | $157,400 | $3,799 – $7,421 | $35,279 – $38,901 |
| Comanche County | $69,600 | $3,198 – $6,451 | $17,118 – $20,371 |
| Cowley County | $120,900 | $3,611 – $7,111 | $27,791 – $31,291 |
| Crawford County | $132,600 | $3,587 – $7,085 | $30,107 – $33,605 |
| Decatur County | $89,500 | $3,343 – $6,685 | $21,243 – $24,585 |
| Dickinson County | $146,800 | $3,803 – $7,420 | $33,163 – $36,780 |
| Doniphan County | $135,200 | $3,611 – $7,122 | $30,651 – $34,162 |
| Douglas County | $309,400 | $5,119 – $9,522 | $66,999 – $71,402 |
| Edwards County | $70,900 | $3,143 – $6,370 | $17,323 – $20,550 |
| Elk County | $68,500 | $3,172 – $6,412 | $16,872 – $20,112 |
| Ellis County | $216,300 | $4,338 – $8,277 | $47,598 – $51,537 |
| Ellsworth County | $114,900 | $3,521 – $6,972 | $26,501 – $29,952 |
| Finney County | $201,400 | $4,279 – $8,176 | $44,559 – $48,456 |
| Ford County | $151,100 | $3,855 – $7,501 | $34,075 – $37,721 |
| Franklin County | $198,700 | $4,246 – $8,125 | $43,986 – $47,865 |
| Geary County | $172,700 | $4,027 – $7,776 | $38,567 – $42,316 |
| Gove County | $118,400 | $3,550 – $7,018 | $27,230 – $30,698 |
| Graham County | $89,900 | $3,352 – $6,698 | $21,332 – $24,678 |
| Grant County | $110,300 | $3,488 – $6,918 | $25,548 – $28,978 |
| Gray County | $206,000 | $4,337 – $8,267 | $45,537 – $49,467 |
| Greeley County | $115,200 | $3,604 – $7,096 | $26,644 – $30,136 |
| Greenwood County | $88,700 | $3,295 – $6,612 | $21,035 – $24,352 |
| Hamilton County | $115,800 | $3,533 – $6,990 | $26,693 – $30,150 |
| Harper County | $83,800 | $3,288 – $6,598 | $20,048 – $23,358 |
| Harvey County | $180,300 | $4,112 – $7,910 | $40,172 – $43,970 |
| Haskell County | $165,100 | $3,961 – $7,671 | $36,981 – $40,691 |
| Hodgeman County | $101,600 | $3,434 – $6,831 | $23,754 – $27,151 |
| Jackson County | $207,300 | $4,227 – $8,104 | $45,687 – $49,564 |
| Jefferson County | $216,900 | $4,351 – $8,296 | $47,731 – $51,676 |
| Jewell County | $64,600 | $3,123 – $6,336 | $16,043 – $19,256 |
| Johnson County | $391,200 | $5,758 – $10,543 | $83,998 – $88,783 |
| Kearny County | $200,900 | $4,144 – $7,973 | $44,324 – $48,153 |
| Kingman County | $111,100 | $3,537 – $6,993 | $25,757 – $29,213 |
| Kiowa County | $155,300 | $3,786 – $7,400 | $34,846 – $38,460 |
| Labette County | $94,600 | $3,368 – $6,727 | $22,288 – $25,647 |
| Lane County | $127,100 | $3,598 – $7,096 | $29,018 – $32,516 |
| Leavenworth County | $282,900 | $4,890 – $9,157 | $61,470 – $65,737 |
| Lincoln County | $96,900 | $3,360 – $6,716 | $22,740 – $26,096 |
| Linn County | $173,600 | $3,951 – $7,663 | $38,671 – $42,383 |
| Logan County | $117,900 | $3,580 – $7,063 | $27,160 – $30,643 |
| Lyon County | $150,600 | $3,859 – $7,506 | $33,979 – $37,626 |
| Marion County | $124,200 | $3,633 – $7,147 | $28,473 – $31,987 |
| Marshall County | $127,700 | $3,584 – $7,076 | $29,124 – $32,616 |
| McPherson County | $211,200 | $4,342 – $8,279 | $46,582 – $50,519 |
| Meade County | $148,900 | $3,792 – $7,405 | $33,572 – $37,185 |
| Miami County | $287,700 | $4,958 – $9,262 | $62,498 – $66,802 |
| Mitchell County | $133,800 | $3,730 – $7,300 | $30,490 – $34,060 |
| Montgomery County | $101,700 | $3,447 – $6,850 | $23,787 – $27,190 |
| Morris County | $129,600 | $3,650 – $7,177 | $29,570 – $33,097 |
| Morton County | $96,100 | $3,451 – $6,851 | $22,671 – $26,071 |
| Nemaha County | $217,200 | $4,244 – $8,136 | $47,684 – $51,576 |
| Neosho County | $111,300 | $3,489 – $6,920 | $25,749 – $29,180 |
| Ness County | $89,700 | $3,369 – $6,724 | $21,309 – $24,664 |
| Norton County | $101,500 | $3,440 – $6,840 | $23,740 – $27,140 |
| Osage County | $156,800 | $3,899 – $7,572 | $35,259 – $38,932 |
| Osborne County | $86,400 | $3,300 – $6,618 | $20,580 – $23,898 |
| Ottawa County | $166,000 | $4,028 – $7,772 | $37,228 – $40,972 |
| Pawnee County | $93,000 | $3,413 – $6,792 | $22,013 – $25,392 |
| Phillips County | $96,500 | $3,410 – $6,791 | $22,710 – $26,091 |
| Pottawatomie County | $245,900 | $4,547 – $8,613 | $53,727 – $57,793 |
| Pratt County | $114,600 | $3,569 – $7,044 | $26,489 – $29,964 |
| Rawlins County | $103,800 | $3,438 – $6,838 | $24,198 – $27,598 |
| Reno County | $132,500 | $3,712 – $7,272 | $30,212 – $33,772 |
| Republic County | $75,600 | $3,211 – $6,476 | $18,331 – $21,596 |
| Rice County | $104,600 | $3,438 – $6,840 | $24,358 – $27,760 |
| Riley County | $237,100 | $4,603 – $8,690 | $52,023 – $56,110 |
| Rooks County | $89,000 | $3,359 – $6,708 | $21,159 – $24,508 |
| Rush County | $83,600 | $3,298 – $6,613 | $20,018 – $23,333 |
| Russell County | $119,000 | $3,635 – $7,146 | $27,435 – $30,946 |
| Saline County | $179,600 | $4,046 – $7,810 | $39,966 – $43,730 |
| Scott County | $160,000 | $3,969 – $7,679 | $35,969 – $39,679 |
| Sedgwick County | $203,300 | $4,218 – $8,086 | $44,878 – $48,746 |
| Seward County | $136,500 | $3,759 – $7,345 | $31,059 – $34,645 |
| Shawnee County | $180,900 | $4,114 – $7,913 | $40,294 – $44,093 |
| Sheridan County | $167,200 | $3,991 – $7,717 | $37,431 – $41,157 |
| Sherman County | $136,700 | $3,741 – $7,319 | $31,081 – $34,659 |
| Smith County | $94,100 | $3,392 – $6,762 | $22,212 – $25,582 |
| Stafford County | $97,600 | $3,386 – $6,756 | $22,906 – $26,276 |
| Stanton County | $67,800 | $3,214 – $6,474 | $16,774 – $20,034 |
| Stevens County | $129,300 | $3,737 – $7,307 | $29,597 – $33,167 |
| Sumner County | $135,100 | $3,724 – $7,292 | $30,744 – $34,312 |
| Thomas County | $172,700 | $4,018 – $7,762 | $38,558 – $42,302 |
| Trego County | $120,900 | $3,570 – $7,050 | $27,750 – $31,230 |
| Wabaunsee County | $177,300 | $4,020 – $7,769 | $39,480 – $43,229 |
| Wallace County | $105,000 | $3,410 – $6,797 | $24,410 – $27,797 |
| Washington County | $117,100 | $3,521 – $6,973 | $26,941 – $30,393 |
| Wichita County | $99,300 | $3,427 – $6,818 | $23,287 – $26,678 |
| Wilson County | $93,500 | $3,333 – $6,672 | $22,033 – $25,372 |
| Woodson County | $81,200 | $3,284 – $6,589 | $19,524 – $22,829 |
| Wyandotte County | $172,300 | $4,026 – $7,775 | $38,486 – $42,235 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Kansas.
How much are closing costs in Kansas?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Kansas run $3,087 in Chautauqua County to $10,543 in Johnson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Kansas have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Kansas has no real estate transfer tax. Kansas Mortgage Registration Tax was phased out 2015–2019 and fully repealed January 1, 2019 (HB 2643). No state or county real estate transfer tax today; only nominal register-of-deeds recording fees apply. Kansas is the only US state to have repealed an existing transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Kansas?
Typically, yes. Kansas is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Kansas?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Kansas runs $16,043 in Jewell County to $88,783 in Johnson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Kansas
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Kansas property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.