Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Kansas · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Kansas Closing Cost Calculator

Across Kansas's 105 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,087 to $10,543 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,043 to $88,783. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Kansas median: $124,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,368Likely $3,615 – $7,120 · 4.3% of the priceUsing Kansas's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$497 – $994
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$868 – $1,027

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Kansas that is $2,247 – $5,094 of your costs.

Lender fees

$497 – $994
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$497 – $994

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$868 – $1,027
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$302
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$316 – $475

Kansas has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$929 – $1,013
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$688/mo
Property tax$158/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$41,861
Cash at closing (midpoint)$30,208
12 months of payments (midpoint)$11,653
Estimated year-one total$41,861
Closing costs$3,615 – $7,120Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$28,455 – $31,96020% down plus closing costs
Year one$41,861Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Kansas closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Kansas, with sources.

Transfer tax

Kansas has no real estate transfer tax. Kansas Mortgage Registration Tax was phased out 2015–2019 and fully repealed January 1, 2019 (HB 2643). No state or county real estate transfer tax today; only nominal register-of-deeds recording fees apply. Kansas is the only US state to have repealed an existing transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Kansas is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Kansas, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Kansas

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Allen County$107,600$3,491 – $6,922$25,011 – $28,442
Anderson County$171,400$3,995 – $7,727$38,275 – $42,007
Atchison County$145,700$3,758 – $7,351$32,898 – $36,491
Barber County$97,000$3,399 – $6,774$22,799 – $26,174
Barton County$126,400$3,667 – $7,200$28,947 – $32,480
Bourbon County$113,800$3,530 – $6,984$26,290 – $29,744
Brown County$118,100$3,503 – $6,947$27,123 – $30,567
Butler County$217,600$4,429 – $8,414$47,949 – $51,934
Chase County$109,700$3,456 – $6,869$25,396 – $28,809
Chautauqua County$65,500$3,087 – $6,281$16,187 – $19,381
Cherokee County$100,100$3,347 – $6,699$23,367 – $26,719
Cheyenne County$125,900$3,582 – $7,072$28,762 – $32,252
Clark County$87,600$3,347 – $6,689$20,867 – $24,209
Clay County$155,900$3,845 – $7,490$35,025 – $38,670
Cloud County$100,000$3,427 – $6,819$23,427 – $26,819
Coffey County$157,400$3,799 – $7,421$35,279 – $38,901
Comanche County$69,600$3,198 – $6,451$17,118 – $20,371
Cowley County$120,900$3,611 – $7,111$27,791 – $31,291
Crawford County$132,600$3,587 – $7,085$30,107 – $33,605
Decatur County$89,500$3,343 – $6,685$21,243 – $24,585
Dickinson County$146,800$3,803 – $7,420$33,163 – $36,780
Doniphan County$135,200$3,611 – $7,122$30,651 – $34,162
Douglas County$309,400$5,119 – $9,522$66,999 – $71,402
Edwards County$70,900$3,143 – $6,370$17,323 – $20,550
Elk County$68,500$3,172 – $6,412$16,872 – $20,112
Ellis County$216,300$4,338 – $8,277$47,598 – $51,537
Ellsworth County$114,900$3,521 – $6,972$26,501 – $29,952
Finney County$201,400$4,279 – $8,176$44,559 – $48,456
Ford County$151,100$3,855 – $7,501$34,075 – $37,721
Franklin County$198,700$4,246 – $8,125$43,986 – $47,865
Geary County$172,700$4,027 – $7,776$38,567 – $42,316
Gove County$118,400$3,550 – $7,018$27,230 – $30,698
Graham County$89,900$3,352 – $6,698$21,332 – $24,678
Grant County$110,300$3,488 – $6,918$25,548 – $28,978
Gray County$206,000$4,337 – $8,267$45,537 – $49,467
Greeley County$115,200$3,604 – $7,096$26,644 – $30,136
Greenwood County$88,700$3,295 – $6,612$21,035 – $24,352
Hamilton County$115,800$3,533 – $6,990$26,693 – $30,150
Harper County$83,800$3,288 – $6,598$20,048 – $23,358
Harvey County$180,300$4,112 – $7,910$40,172 – $43,970
Haskell County$165,100$3,961 – $7,671$36,981 – $40,691
Hodgeman County$101,600$3,434 – $6,831$23,754 – $27,151
Jackson County$207,300$4,227 – $8,104$45,687 – $49,564
Jefferson County$216,900$4,351 – $8,296$47,731 – $51,676
Jewell County$64,600$3,123 – $6,336$16,043 – $19,256
Johnson County$391,200$5,758 – $10,543$83,998 – $88,783
Kearny County$200,900$4,144 – $7,973$44,324 – $48,153
Kingman County$111,100$3,537 – $6,993$25,757 – $29,213
Kiowa County$155,300$3,786 – $7,400$34,846 – $38,460
Labette County$94,600$3,368 – $6,727$22,288 – $25,647
Lane County$127,100$3,598 – $7,096$29,018 – $32,516
Leavenworth County$282,900$4,890 – $9,157$61,470 – $65,737
Lincoln County$96,900$3,360 – $6,716$22,740 – $26,096
Linn County$173,600$3,951 – $7,663$38,671 – $42,383
Logan County$117,900$3,580 – $7,063$27,160 – $30,643
Lyon County$150,600$3,859 – $7,506$33,979 – $37,626
Marion County$124,200$3,633 – $7,147$28,473 – $31,987
Marshall County$127,700$3,584 – $7,076$29,124 – $32,616
McPherson County$211,200$4,342 – $8,279$46,582 – $50,519
Meade County$148,900$3,792 – $7,405$33,572 – $37,185
Miami County$287,700$4,958 – $9,262$62,498 – $66,802
Mitchell County$133,800$3,730 – $7,300$30,490 – $34,060
Montgomery County$101,700$3,447 – $6,850$23,787 – $27,190
Morris County$129,600$3,650 – $7,177$29,570 – $33,097
Morton County$96,100$3,451 – $6,851$22,671 – $26,071
Nemaha County$217,200$4,244 – $8,136$47,684 – $51,576
Neosho County$111,300$3,489 – $6,920$25,749 – $29,180
Ness County$89,700$3,369 – $6,724$21,309 – $24,664
Norton County$101,500$3,440 – $6,840$23,740 – $27,140
Osage County$156,800$3,899 – $7,572$35,259 – $38,932
Osborne County$86,400$3,300 – $6,618$20,580 – $23,898
Ottawa County$166,000$4,028 – $7,772$37,228 – $40,972
Pawnee County$93,000$3,413 – $6,792$22,013 – $25,392
Phillips County$96,500$3,410 – $6,791$22,710 – $26,091
Pottawatomie County$245,900$4,547 – $8,613$53,727 – $57,793
Pratt County$114,600$3,569 – $7,044$26,489 – $29,964
Rawlins County$103,800$3,438 – $6,838$24,198 – $27,598
Reno County$132,500$3,712 – $7,272$30,212 – $33,772
Republic County$75,600$3,211 – $6,476$18,331 – $21,596
Rice County$104,600$3,438 – $6,840$24,358 – $27,760
Riley County$237,100$4,603 – $8,690$52,023 – $56,110
Rooks County$89,000$3,359 – $6,708$21,159 – $24,508
Rush County$83,600$3,298 – $6,613$20,018 – $23,333
Russell County$119,000$3,635 – $7,146$27,435 – $30,946
Saline County$179,600$4,046 – $7,810$39,966 – $43,730
Scott County$160,000$3,969 – $7,679$35,969 – $39,679
Sedgwick County$203,300$4,218 – $8,086$44,878 – $48,746
Seward County$136,500$3,759 – $7,345$31,059 – $34,645
Shawnee County$180,900$4,114 – $7,913$40,294 – $44,093
Sheridan County$167,200$3,991 – $7,717$37,431 – $41,157
Sherman County$136,700$3,741 – $7,319$31,081 – $34,659
Smith County$94,100$3,392 – $6,762$22,212 – $25,582
Stafford County$97,600$3,386 – $6,756$22,906 – $26,276
Stanton County$67,800$3,214 – $6,474$16,774 – $20,034
Stevens County$129,300$3,737 – $7,307$29,597 – $33,167
Sumner County$135,100$3,724 – $7,292$30,744 – $34,312
Thomas County$172,700$4,018 – $7,762$38,558 – $42,302
Trego County$120,900$3,570 – $7,050$27,750 – $31,230
Wabaunsee County$177,300$4,020 – $7,769$39,480 – $43,229
Wallace County$105,000$3,410 – $6,797$24,410 – $27,797
Washington County$117,100$3,521 – $6,973$26,941 – $30,393
Wichita County$99,300$3,427 – $6,818$23,287 – $26,678
Wilson County$93,500$3,333 – $6,672$22,033 – $25,372
Woodson County$81,200$3,284 – $6,589$19,524 – $22,829
Wyandotte County$172,300$4,026 – $7,775$38,486 – $42,235

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Kansas.

How much are closing costs in Kansas?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Kansas run $3,087 in Chautauqua County to $10,543 in Johnson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Kansas have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Kansas has no real estate transfer tax. Kansas Mortgage Registration Tax was phased out 2015–2019 and fully repealed January 1, 2019 (HB 2643). No state or county real estate transfer tax today; only nominal register-of-deeds recording fees apply. Kansas is the only US state to have repealed an existing transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Kansas?

Typically, yes. Kansas is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Kansas?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Kansas runs $16,043 in Jewell County to $88,783 in Johnson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Kansas

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Kansas property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.