Louisiana Closing Cost Calculator
Across Louisiana's 64 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,475 to $7,795 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $17,935 to $70,935. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$635 – $1,271
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$730 – $777
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Louisiana that is $1,785 – $3,871 of your costs.
Lender fees
$635 – $1,271Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$730 – $777In Louisiana the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,010 – $1,093Year one
$48,720All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Louisiana closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Louisiana, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0% transfer tax. No statewide transfer tax. Orleans Parish levies a flat Documentary Transaction Tax of $325 (first 25 pages) + $100/page thereafter, max $2,525, seller-paid. Other parishes: no transfer tax.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Louisiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Louisiana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Louisiana
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadia Parish | $155,500 | $2,981 – $5,593 | $34,081 – $36,693 |
| Allen Parish | $104,500 | $2,617 – $5,007 | $23,517 – $25,907 |
| Ascension Parish | $279,600 | $3,952 – $7,147 | $59,872 – $63,067 |
| Assumption Parish | $150,300 | $2,959 – $5,556 | $33,019 – $35,616 |
| Avoyelles Parish | $122,400 | $2,729 – $5,189 | $27,209 – $29,669 |
| Beauregard Parish | $161,700 | $3,036 – $5,681 | $35,376 – $38,021 |
| Bienville Parish | $99,500 | $2,590 – $4,963 | $22,490 – $24,863 |
| Bossier Parish | $227,200 | $3,602 – $6,582 | $49,042 – $52,022 |
| Caddo Parish | $175,700 | $3,211 – $5,955 | $38,351 – $41,095 |
| Calcasieu Parish | $217,000 | $3,457 – $6,356 | $46,857 – $49,756 |
| Caldwell Parish | $93,300 | $2,569 – $4,927 | $21,229 – $23,587 |
| Cameron Parish | $202,500 | $3,359 – $6,197 | $43,859 – $46,697 |
| Catahoula Parish | $101,800 | $2,609 – $4,993 | $22,969 – $25,353 |
| Claiborne Parish | $82,100 | $2,488 – $4,796 | $18,908 – $21,216 |
| Concordia Parish | $103,800 | $2,632 – $5,029 | $23,392 – $25,789 |
| De Soto Parish | $154,900 | $2,987 – $5,601 | $33,967 – $36,581 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | $248,800 | $3,777 – $6,860 | $53,537 – $56,620 |
| East Carroll Parish | $100,500 | $2,593 – $4,968 | $22,693 – $25,068 |
| East Feliciana Parish | $228,100 | $3,424 – $6,315 | $49,044 – $51,935 |
| Evangeline Parish | $124,600 | $2,762 – $5,241 | $27,682 – $30,161 |
| Franklin Parish | $113,000 | $2,685 – $5,117 | $25,285 – $27,717 |
| Grant Parish | $143,300 | $2,966 – $5,561 | $31,626 – $34,221 |
| Iberia Parish | $164,500 | $3,057 – $5,714 | $35,957 – $38,614 |
| Iberville Parish | $172,800 | $3,104 – $5,792 | $37,664 – $40,352 |
| Jackson Parish | $115,600 | $2,702 – $5,144 | $25,822 – $28,264 |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | $150,800 | $2,944 – $5,534 | $33,104 – $35,694 |
| Jefferson Parish | $251,400 | $3,736 – $6,801 | $54,016 – $57,081 |
| Lafayette Parish | $242,900 | $3,692 – $6,729 | $52,272 – $55,309 |
| Lafourche Parish | $193,900 | $3,320 – $6,132 | $42,100 – $44,912 |
| LaSalle Parish | $119,500 | $2,757 – $5,230 | $26,657 – $29,130 |
| Lincoln Parish | $210,100 | $3,413 – $6,285 | $45,433 – $48,305 |
| Livingston Parish | $230,600 | $3,561 – $6,522 | $49,681 – $52,642 |
| Madison Parish | $96,200 | $2,571 – $4,932 | $21,811 – $24,172 |
| Morehouse Parish | $118,800 | $2,753 – $5,222 | $26,513 – $28,982 |
| Natchitoches Parish | $171,300 | $3,128 – $5,826 | $37,388 – $40,086 |
| Orleans Parish | $315,700 | $4,365 – $7,795 | $67,505 – $70,935 |
| Ouachita Parish | $194,400 | $3,326 – $6,142 | $42,206 – $45,022 |
| Plaquemines Parish | $282,900 | $3,957 – $7,158 | $60,537 – $63,738 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | $179,300 | $3,148 – $5,862 | $39,008 – $41,722 |
| Rapides Parish | $181,100 | $3,232 – $5,989 | $39,452 – $42,209 |
| Red River Parish | $119,700 | $2,754 – $5,225 | $26,694 – $29,165 |
| Richland Parish | $141,900 | $2,880 – $5,431 | $31,260 – $33,811 |
| Sabine Parish | $123,100 | $2,773 – $5,255 | $27,393 – $29,875 |
| St. Bernard Parish | $202,500 | $3,363 – $6,203 | $43,863 – $46,703 |
| St. Charles Parish | $263,700 | $3,857 – $6,991 | $56,597 – $59,731 |
| St. Helena Parish | $77,300 | $2,475 – $4,774 | $17,935 – $20,234 |
| St. James Parish | $211,800 | $3,448 – $6,338 | $45,808 – $48,698 |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | $193,200 | $3,289 – $6,085 | $41,929 – $44,725 |
| St. Landry Parish | $142,500 | $2,885 – $5,439 | $31,385 – $33,939 |
| St. Martin Parish | $164,200 | $3,077 – $5,745 | $35,917 – $38,585 |
| St. Mary Parish | $138,900 | $2,884 – $5,435 | $30,664 – $33,215 |
| St. Tammany Parish | $284,000 | $4,065 – $7,320 | $60,865 – $64,120 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | $212,900 | $3,416 – $6,292 | $45,996 – $48,872 |
| Tensas Parish | $86,300 | $2,492 – $4,806 | $19,752 – $22,066 |
| Terrebonne Parish | $187,200 | $3,244 – $6,012 | $40,684 – $43,452 |
| Union Parish | $112,500 | $2,710 – $5,153 | $25,210 – $27,653 |
| Vermilion Parish | $163,300 | $3,049 – $5,701 | $35,709 – $38,361 |
| Vernon Parish | $156,000 | $3,040 – $5,682 | $34,240 – $36,882 |
| Washington Parish | $155,700 | $2,986 – $5,601 | $34,126 – $36,741 |
| Webster Parish | $114,500 | $2,705 – $5,148 | $25,605 – $28,048 |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | $229,900 | $3,587 – $6,561 | $49,567 – $52,541 |
| West Carroll Parish | $94,400 | $2,540 – $4,885 | $21,420 – $23,765 |
| West Feliciana Parish | $245,700 | $3,740 – $6,802 | $52,880 – $55,942 |
| Winn Parish | $108,500 | $2,652 – $5,063 | $24,352 – $26,763 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Louisiana.
How much are closing costs in Louisiana?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Louisiana run $2,475 in St. Helena Parish to $7,795 in Orleans Parish, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Louisiana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0% transfer tax. No statewide transfer tax. Orleans Parish levies a flat Documentary Transaction Tax of $325 (first 25 pages) + $100/page thereafter, max $2,525, seller-paid. Other parishes: no transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Louisiana?
Usually not. Louisiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Louisiana?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Louisiana runs $17,935 in St. Helena Parish to $70,935 in Orleans Parish, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Louisiana
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Louisiana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.