Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Louisiana · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Louisiana Closing Cost Calculator

Across Louisiana's 64 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,475 to $7,795 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $17,935 to $70,935. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Louisiana median: $158,850
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,331Likely $3,015 – $5,647 · 2.7% of the priceUsing Louisiana's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$635 – $1,271
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$730 – $777

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Louisiana that is $1,785 – $3,871 of your costs.

Lender fees

$635 – $1,271
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$635 – $1,271

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$730 – $777
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$386
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$93 – $140

In Louisiana the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,010 – $1,093
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$880/mo
Property tax$47/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$48,720
Cash at closing (midpoint)$36,101
12 months of payments (midpoint)$12,619
Estimated year-one total$48,720
Closing costs$3,015 – $5,647Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$34,785 – $37,41720% down plus closing costs
Year one$48,720Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Louisiana closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Louisiana, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0% transfer tax. No statewide transfer tax. Orleans Parish levies a flat Documentary Transaction Tax of $325 (first 25 pages) + $100/page thereafter, max $2,525, seller-paid. Other parishes: no transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Louisiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Louisiana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Louisiana

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Acadia Parish$155,500$2,981 – $5,593$34,081 – $36,693
Allen Parish$104,500$2,617 – $5,007$23,517 – $25,907
Ascension Parish$279,600$3,952 – $7,147$59,872 – $63,067
Assumption Parish$150,300$2,959 – $5,556$33,019 – $35,616
Avoyelles Parish$122,400$2,729 – $5,189$27,209 – $29,669
Beauregard Parish$161,700$3,036 – $5,681$35,376 – $38,021
Bienville Parish$99,500$2,590 – $4,963$22,490 – $24,863
Bossier Parish$227,200$3,602 – $6,582$49,042 – $52,022
Caddo Parish$175,700$3,211 – $5,955$38,351 – $41,095
Calcasieu Parish$217,000$3,457 – $6,356$46,857 – $49,756
Caldwell Parish$93,300$2,569 – $4,927$21,229 – $23,587
Cameron Parish$202,500$3,359 – $6,197$43,859 – $46,697
Catahoula Parish$101,800$2,609 – $4,993$22,969 – $25,353
Claiborne Parish$82,100$2,488 – $4,796$18,908 – $21,216
Concordia Parish$103,800$2,632 – $5,029$23,392 – $25,789
De Soto Parish$154,900$2,987 – $5,601$33,967 – $36,581
East Baton Rouge Parish$248,800$3,777 – $6,860$53,537 – $56,620
East Carroll Parish$100,500$2,593 – $4,968$22,693 – $25,068
East Feliciana Parish$228,100$3,424 – $6,315$49,044 – $51,935
Evangeline Parish$124,600$2,762 – $5,241$27,682 – $30,161
Franklin Parish$113,000$2,685 – $5,117$25,285 – $27,717
Grant Parish$143,300$2,966 – $5,561$31,626 – $34,221
Iberia Parish$164,500$3,057 – $5,714$35,957 – $38,614
Iberville Parish$172,800$3,104 – $5,792$37,664 – $40,352
Jackson Parish$115,600$2,702 – $5,144$25,822 – $28,264
Jefferson Davis Parish$150,800$2,944 – $5,534$33,104 – $35,694
Jefferson Parish$251,400$3,736 – $6,801$54,016 – $57,081
Lafayette Parish$242,900$3,692 – $6,729$52,272 – $55,309
Lafourche Parish$193,900$3,320 – $6,132$42,100 – $44,912
LaSalle Parish$119,500$2,757 – $5,230$26,657 – $29,130
Lincoln Parish$210,100$3,413 – $6,285$45,433 – $48,305
Livingston Parish$230,600$3,561 – $6,522$49,681 – $52,642
Madison Parish$96,200$2,571 – $4,932$21,811 – $24,172
Morehouse Parish$118,800$2,753 – $5,222$26,513 – $28,982
Natchitoches Parish$171,300$3,128 – $5,826$37,388 – $40,086
Orleans Parish$315,700$4,365 – $7,795$67,505 – $70,935
Ouachita Parish$194,400$3,326 – $6,142$42,206 – $45,022
Plaquemines Parish$282,900$3,957 – $7,158$60,537 – $63,738
Pointe Coupee Parish$179,300$3,148 – $5,862$39,008 – $41,722
Rapides Parish$181,100$3,232 – $5,989$39,452 – $42,209
Red River Parish$119,700$2,754 – $5,225$26,694 – $29,165
Richland Parish$141,900$2,880 – $5,431$31,260 – $33,811
Sabine Parish$123,100$2,773 – $5,255$27,393 – $29,875
St. Bernard Parish$202,500$3,363 – $6,203$43,863 – $46,703
St. Charles Parish$263,700$3,857 – $6,991$56,597 – $59,731
St. Helena Parish$77,300$2,475 – $4,774$17,935 – $20,234
St. James Parish$211,800$3,448 – $6,338$45,808 – $48,698
St. John the Baptist Parish$193,200$3,289 – $6,085$41,929 – $44,725
St. Landry Parish$142,500$2,885 – $5,439$31,385 – $33,939
St. Martin Parish$164,200$3,077 – $5,745$35,917 – $38,585
St. Mary Parish$138,900$2,884 – $5,435$30,664 – $33,215
St. Tammany Parish$284,000$4,065 – $7,320$60,865 – $64,120
Tangipahoa Parish$212,900$3,416 – $6,292$45,996 – $48,872
Tensas Parish$86,300$2,492 – $4,806$19,752 – $22,066
Terrebonne Parish$187,200$3,244 – $6,012$40,684 – $43,452
Union Parish$112,500$2,710 – $5,153$25,210 – $27,653
Vermilion Parish$163,300$3,049 – $5,701$35,709 – $38,361
Vernon Parish$156,000$3,040 – $5,682$34,240 – $36,882
Washington Parish$155,700$2,986 – $5,601$34,126 – $36,741
Webster Parish$114,500$2,705 – $5,148$25,605 – $28,048
West Baton Rouge Parish$229,900$3,587 – $6,561$49,567 – $52,541
West Carroll Parish$94,400$2,540 – $4,885$21,420 – $23,765
West Feliciana Parish$245,700$3,740 – $6,802$52,880 – $55,942
Winn Parish$108,500$2,652 – $5,063$24,352 – $26,763

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Louisiana.

How much are closing costs in Louisiana?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Louisiana run $2,475 in St. Helena Parish to $7,795 in Orleans Parish, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Louisiana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0% transfer tax. No statewide transfer tax. Orleans Parish levies a flat Documentary Transaction Tax of $325 (first 25 pages) + $100/page thereafter, max $2,525, seller-paid. Other parishes: no transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Louisiana?

Usually not. Louisiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Louisiana?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Louisiana runs $17,935 in St. Helena Parish to $70,935 in Orleans Parish, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Louisiana

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Louisiana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.