Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Maine · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Maine Closing Cost Calculator

Across Maine's 16 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,742 to $11,234 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $34,340 to $103,459. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Maine median: $245,500
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$7,614Likely $5,590 – $9,637 · 3.1% of the priceUsing Maine's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$982 – $1,964
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$1,180 – $1,380
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,278 – $1,493

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Maine that is $2,732 – $6,064 of your costs.

Lender fees

$982 – $1,964
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$982 – $1,964

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$1,180 – $1,380
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Maine transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.44% of the purchase price$1,080

Prepaid and escrow

$1,278 – $1,493
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$597
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$431 – $646

The buyer pays 0.44% transfer tax in Maine, included above.

After closing: monthly

$1,658 – $1,742
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,360/mo
Property tax$215/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$77,115
Cash at closing (midpoint)$56,714
12 months of payments (midpoint)$20,401
Estimated year-one total$77,115
Closing costs$5,590 – $9,637Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$54,690 – $58,73720% down plus closing costs
Year one$77,115Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Maine closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Maine, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 0.44% and sellers 0.44% in transfer tax. $2.20/$500 (0.44%) each party, imposed half on grantor and half on grantee per 36 M.R.S.A. §4641-A. Effective November 1, 2025, an additional $3.80/$500 surcharge applies to the portion of price above $1 million. Not reflected in flat rate.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Maine is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Maine, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Maine

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Androscoggin County$252,800$4,616 – $8,722$56,289 – $60,395
Aroostook County$149,700$3,742 – $7,330$34,340 – $37,929
Cumberland County$451,200$6,187 – $11,234$98,412 – $103,459
Franklin County$194,700$4,090 – $7,888$43,887 – $47,685
Hancock County$310,400$4,924 – $9,229$68,369 – $72,674
Kennebec County$238,200$4,467 – $8,487$53,155 – $57,175
Knox County$324,900$5,221 – $9,686$71,630 – $76,095
Lincoln County$332,700$5,112 – $9,528$73,115 – $77,532
Oxford County$217,300$4,258 – $8,158$48,674 – $52,574
Penobscot County$214,100$4,291 – $8,204$48,053 – $51,966
Piscataquis County$170,200$3,851 – $7,510$38,640 – $42,299
Sagadahoc County$333,300$5,222 – $9,695$73,349 – $77,821
Somerset County$166,900$3,873 – $7,541$37,988 – $41,655
Waldo County$257,700$4,605 – $8,710$57,279 – $61,384
Washington County$161,800$3,821 – $7,459$36,893 – $40,531
York County$395,700$5,677 – $10,425$86,558 – $91,306

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Maine.

How much are closing costs in Maine?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Maine run $3,742 in Aroostook County to $11,234 in Cumberland County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.44% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Maine have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 0.44% and sellers 0.44% in transfer tax. $2.20/$500 (0.44%) each party, imposed half on grantor and half on grantee per 36 M.R.S.A. §4641-A. Effective November 1, 2025, an additional $3.80/$500 surcharge applies to the portion of price above $1 million. Not reflected in flat rate.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Maine?

Typically, yes. Maine is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Maine?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Maine runs $34,340 in Aroostook County to $103,459 in Cumberland County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Maine

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Maine property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.