Maine Closing Cost Calculator
Across Maine's 16 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,742 to $11,234 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $34,340 to $103,459. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$982 – $1,964
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$1,180 – $1,380
- Prepaid and escrow$1,278 – $1,493
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Maine that is $2,732 – $6,064 of your costs.
Lender fees
$982 – $1,964Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$1,180 – $1,380Prepaid and escrow
$1,278 – $1,493The buyer pays 0.44% transfer tax in Maine, included above.
After closing: monthly
$1,658 – $1,742Year one
$77,115All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Maine closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Maine, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 0.44% and sellers 0.44% in transfer tax. $2.20/$500 (0.44%) each party, imposed half on grantor and half on grantee per 36 M.R.S.A. §4641-A. Effective November 1, 2025, an additional $3.80/$500 surcharge applies to the portion of price above $1 million. Not reflected in flat rate.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Maine is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Maine, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Maine
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Androscoggin County | $252,800 | $4,616 – $8,722 | $56,289 – $60,395 |
| Aroostook County | $149,700 | $3,742 – $7,330 | $34,340 – $37,929 |
| Cumberland County | $451,200 | $6,187 – $11,234 | $98,412 – $103,459 |
| Franklin County | $194,700 | $4,090 – $7,888 | $43,887 – $47,685 |
| Hancock County | $310,400 | $4,924 – $9,229 | $68,369 – $72,674 |
| Kennebec County | $238,200 | $4,467 – $8,487 | $53,155 – $57,175 |
| Knox County | $324,900 | $5,221 – $9,686 | $71,630 – $76,095 |
| Lincoln County | $332,700 | $5,112 – $9,528 | $73,115 – $77,532 |
| Oxford County | $217,300 | $4,258 – $8,158 | $48,674 – $52,574 |
| Penobscot County | $214,100 | $4,291 – $8,204 | $48,053 – $51,966 |
| Piscataquis County | $170,200 | $3,851 – $7,510 | $38,640 – $42,299 |
| Sagadahoc County | $333,300 | $5,222 – $9,695 | $73,349 – $77,821 |
| Somerset County | $166,900 | $3,873 – $7,541 | $37,988 – $41,655 |
| Waldo County | $257,700 | $4,605 – $8,710 | $57,279 – $61,384 |
| Washington County | $161,800 | $3,821 – $7,459 | $36,893 – $40,531 |
| York County | $395,700 | $5,677 – $10,425 | $86,558 – $91,306 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Maine.
How much are closing costs in Maine?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Maine run $3,742 in Aroostook County to $11,234 in Cumberland County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.44% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Maine have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 0.44% and sellers 0.44% in transfer tax. $2.20/$500 (0.44%) each party, imposed half on grantor and half on grantee per 36 M.R.S.A. §4641-A. Effective November 1, 2025, an additional $3.80/$500 surcharge applies to the portion of price above $1 million. Not reflected in flat rate.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Maine?
Typically, yes. Maine is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Maine?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Maine runs $34,340 in Aroostook County to $103,459 in Cumberland County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Maine
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Maine property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.