Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Mississippi · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Mississippi Closing Cost Calculator

Across Mississippi's 81 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,071 to $9,123 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,991 to $72,150. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Mississippi median: $122,300
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,142Likely $3,435 – $6,849 · 4.2% of the priceUsing Mississippi's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$489 – $978
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$696 – $770

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Mississippi that is $2,239 – $5,078 of your costs.

Lender fees

$489 – $978
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$489 – $978

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$696 – $770
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$298
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$149 – $223

Mississippi has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$835 – $918
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$677/mo
Property tax$74/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$40,122
Cash at closing (midpoint)$29,602
12 months of payments (midpoint)$10,520
Estimated year-one total$40,122
Closing costs$3,435 – $6,849Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$27,895 – $31,30920% down plus closing costs
Year one$40,122Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Mississippi closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Mississippi, with sources.

Transfer tax

Mississippi has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Mississippi is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Mississippi, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Mississippi

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$108,700$3,362 – $6,728$25,102 – $28,468
Alcorn County$142,100$3,553 – $7,040$31,973 – $35,460
Amite County$100,800$3,213 – $6,498$23,373 – $26,658
Attala County$104,600$3,291 – $6,618$24,211 – $27,538
Benton County$105,100$3,296 – $6,626$24,316 – $27,646
Bolivar County$130,000$3,495 – $6,944$29,495 – $32,944
Calhoun County$90,300$3,181 – $6,442$21,241 – $24,502
Carroll County$109,600$3,301 – $6,638$25,221 – $28,558
Chickasaw County$109,800$3,340 – $6,696$25,300 – $28,656
Choctaw County$117,200$3,348 – $6,713$26,788 – $30,153
Claiborne County$82,700$3,099 – $6,313$19,639 – $22,853
Clarke County$118,100$3,371 – $6,749$26,991 – $30,369
Clay County$129,100$3,465 – $6,899$29,285 – $32,719
Coahoma County$90,300$3,250 – $6,545$21,310 – $24,605
Copiah County$114,100$3,371 – $6,745$26,191 – $29,565
Covington County$105,100$3,279 – $6,601$24,299 – $27,621
DeSoto County$269,600$4,503 – $8,566$58,423 – $62,486
Forrest County$168,000$3,808 – $7,443$37,408 – $41,043
Franklin County$101,900$3,279 – $6,598$23,659 – $26,978
George County$166,900$3,748 – $7,352$37,128 – $40,732
Greene County$92,700$3,228 – $6,515$21,768 – $25,055
Grenada County$132,200$3,576 – $7,068$30,016 – $33,508
Hancock County$224,200$4,206 – $8,085$49,046 – $52,925
Harrison County$212,200$4,094 – $7,907$46,534 – $50,347
Hinds County$159,900$3,762 – $7,369$35,742 – $39,349
Holmes County$80,400$3,132 – $6,361$19,212 – $22,441
Humphreys County$87,800$3,208 – $6,481$20,768 – $24,041
Itawamba County$142,400$3,555 – $7,044$32,035 – $35,524
Jackson County$193,100$3,970 – $7,706$42,590 – $46,326
Jasper County$107,100$3,312 – $6,652$24,732 – $28,072
Jefferson County$81,300$3,139 – $6,373$19,399 – $22,633
Jefferson Davis County$90,100$3,213 – $6,490$21,233 – $24,510
Jones County$143,100$3,596 – $7,106$32,216 – $35,726
Kemper County$99,600$3,235 – $6,530$23,155 – $26,450
Lafayette County$315,400$4,815 – $9,070$67,895 – $72,150
Lamar County$224,700$4,192 – $8,064$49,132 – $53,004
Lauderdale County$133,300$3,562 – $7,048$30,222 – $33,708
Lawrence County$100,000$3,256 – $6,562$23,256 – $26,562
Leake County$116,800$3,381 – $6,763$26,741 – $30,123
Lee County$199,500$4,014 – $7,777$43,914 – $47,677
Leflore County$101,200$3,323 – $6,664$23,563 – $26,904
Lincoln County$155,800$3,684 – $7,248$34,844 – $38,408
Lowndes County$164,100$3,721 – $7,310$36,541 – $40,130
Madison County$311,100$4,853 – $9,123$67,073 – $71,343
Marion County$122,800$3,444 – $6,862$28,004 – $31,422
Marshall County$167,900$3,782 – $7,405$37,362 – $40,985
Monroe County$120,800$3,418 – $6,821$27,578 – $30,981
Montgomery County$126,800$3,527 – $6,990$28,887 – $32,350
Neshoba County$100,000$3,292 – $6,617$23,292 – $26,617
Newton County$106,300$3,314 – $6,654$24,574 – $27,914
Noxubee County$90,800$3,229 – $6,514$21,389 – $24,674
Oktibbeha County$237,700$4,311 – $8,252$51,851 – $55,792
Panola County$127,800$3,460 – $6,890$29,020 – $32,450
Pearl River County$182,300$3,871 – $7,549$40,331 – $44,009
Perry County$124,000$3,425 – $6,834$28,225 – $31,634
Pike County$110,800$3,375 – $6,750$25,535 – $28,910
Pontotoc County$157,100$3,662 – $7,217$35,082 – $38,637
Prentiss County$122,500$3,437 – $6,852$27,937 – $31,352
Quitman County$69,600$3,071 – $6,261$16,991 – $20,181
Rankin County$237,400$4,265 – $8,184$51,745 – $55,664
Scott County$106,700$3,305 – $6,641$24,645 – $27,981
Sharkey County$98,000$3,274 – $6,588$22,874 – $26,188
Simpson County$122,200$3,411 – $6,813$27,851 – $31,253
Smith County$112,600$3,303 – $6,642$25,823 – $29,162
Stone County$161,100$3,725 – $7,314$35,945 – $39,534
Sunflower County$100,300$3,300 – $6,629$23,360 – $26,689
Tallahatchie County$82,300$3,113 – $6,334$19,573 – $22,794
Tate County$209,000$4,070 – $7,869$45,870 – $49,669
Tippah County$124,100$3,458 – $6,884$28,278 – $31,704
Tishomingo County$145,100$3,551 – $7,040$32,571 – $36,060
Tunica County$175,900$3,788 – $7,420$38,968 – $42,600
Union County$163,400$3,704 – $7,284$36,384 – $39,964
Walthall County$126,600$3,467 – $6,899$28,787 – $32,219
Warren County$156,400$3,713 – $7,293$34,993 – $38,573
Washington County$104,000$3,318 – $6,658$24,118 – $27,458
Wayne County$91,100$3,182 – $6,445$21,402 – $24,665
Webster County$120,100$3,410 – $6,808$27,430 – $30,828
Wilkinson County$90,000$3,228 – $6,513$21,228 – $24,513
Winston County$124,600$3,436 – $6,851$28,356 – $31,771
Yalobusha County$122,300$3,421 – $6,828$27,881 – $31,288
Yazoo County$153,800$3,689 – $7,254$34,449 – $38,014

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Mississippi.

How much are closing costs in Mississippi?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Mississippi run $3,071 in Quitman County to $9,123 in Madison County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Mississippi have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Mississippi has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Mississippi?

Typically, yes. Mississippi is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Mississippi?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Mississippi runs $16,991 in Quitman County to $72,150 in Lafayette County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Mississippi

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Mississippi property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.