Mississippi Closing Cost Calculator
Across Mississippi's 81 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,071 to $9,123 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,991 to $72,150. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$489 – $978
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$696 – $770
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Mississippi that is $2,239 – $5,078 of your costs.
Lender fees
$489 – $978Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$696 – $770Mississippi has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$835 – $918Year one
$40,122All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Mississippi closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Mississippi, with sources.
Closing attorney
Mississippi is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Mississippi, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Mississippi
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $108,700 | $3,362 – $6,728 | $25,102 – $28,468 |
| Alcorn County | $142,100 | $3,553 – $7,040 | $31,973 – $35,460 |
| Amite County | $100,800 | $3,213 – $6,498 | $23,373 – $26,658 |
| Attala County | $104,600 | $3,291 – $6,618 | $24,211 – $27,538 |
| Benton County | $105,100 | $3,296 – $6,626 | $24,316 – $27,646 |
| Bolivar County | $130,000 | $3,495 – $6,944 | $29,495 – $32,944 |
| Calhoun County | $90,300 | $3,181 – $6,442 | $21,241 – $24,502 |
| Carroll County | $109,600 | $3,301 – $6,638 | $25,221 – $28,558 |
| Chickasaw County | $109,800 | $3,340 – $6,696 | $25,300 – $28,656 |
| Choctaw County | $117,200 | $3,348 – $6,713 | $26,788 – $30,153 |
| Claiborne County | $82,700 | $3,099 – $6,313 | $19,639 – $22,853 |
| Clarke County | $118,100 | $3,371 – $6,749 | $26,991 – $30,369 |
| Clay County | $129,100 | $3,465 – $6,899 | $29,285 – $32,719 |
| Coahoma County | $90,300 | $3,250 – $6,545 | $21,310 – $24,605 |
| Copiah County | $114,100 | $3,371 – $6,745 | $26,191 – $29,565 |
| Covington County | $105,100 | $3,279 – $6,601 | $24,299 – $27,621 |
| DeSoto County | $269,600 | $4,503 – $8,566 | $58,423 – $62,486 |
| Forrest County | $168,000 | $3,808 – $7,443 | $37,408 – $41,043 |
| Franklin County | $101,900 | $3,279 – $6,598 | $23,659 – $26,978 |
| George County | $166,900 | $3,748 – $7,352 | $37,128 – $40,732 |
| Greene County | $92,700 | $3,228 – $6,515 | $21,768 – $25,055 |
| Grenada County | $132,200 | $3,576 – $7,068 | $30,016 – $33,508 |
| Hancock County | $224,200 | $4,206 – $8,085 | $49,046 – $52,925 |
| Harrison County | $212,200 | $4,094 – $7,907 | $46,534 – $50,347 |
| Hinds County | $159,900 | $3,762 – $7,369 | $35,742 – $39,349 |
| Holmes County | $80,400 | $3,132 – $6,361 | $19,212 – $22,441 |
| Humphreys County | $87,800 | $3,208 – $6,481 | $20,768 – $24,041 |
| Itawamba County | $142,400 | $3,555 – $7,044 | $32,035 – $35,524 |
| Jackson County | $193,100 | $3,970 – $7,706 | $42,590 – $46,326 |
| Jasper County | $107,100 | $3,312 – $6,652 | $24,732 – $28,072 |
| Jefferson County | $81,300 | $3,139 – $6,373 | $19,399 – $22,633 |
| Jefferson Davis County | $90,100 | $3,213 – $6,490 | $21,233 – $24,510 |
| Jones County | $143,100 | $3,596 – $7,106 | $32,216 – $35,726 |
| Kemper County | $99,600 | $3,235 – $6,530 | $23,155 – $26,450 |
| Lafayette County | $315,400 | $4,815 – $9,070 | $67,895 – $72,150 |
| Lamar County | $224,700 | $4,192 – $8,064 | $49,132 – $53,004 |
| Lauderdale County | $133,300 | $3,562 – $7,048 | $30,222 – $33,708 |
| Lawrence County | $100,000 | $3,256 – $6,562 | $23,256 – $26,562 |
| Leake County | $116,800 | $3,381 – $6,763 | $26,741 – $30,123 |
| Lee County | $199,500 | $4,014 – $7,777 | $43,914 – $47,677 |
| Leflore County | $101,200 | $3,323 – $6,664 | $23,563 – $26,904 |
| Lincoln County | $155,800 | $3,684 – $7,248 | $34,844 – $38,408 |
| Lowndes County | $164,100 | $3,721 – $7,310 | $36,541 – $40,130 |
| Madison County | $311,100 | $4,853 – $9,123 | $67,073 – $71,343 |
| Marion County | $122,800 | $3,444 – $6,862 | $28,004 – $31,422 |
| Marshall County | $167,900 | $3,782 – $7,405 | $37,362 – $40,985 |
| Monroe County | $120,800 | $3,418 – $6,821 | $27,578 – $30,981 |
| Montgomery County | $126,800 | $3,527 – $6,990 | $28,887 – $32,350 |
| Neshoba County | $100,000 | $3,292 – $6,617 | $23,292 – $26,617 |
| Newton County | $106,300 | $3,314 – $6,654 | $24,574 – $27,914 |
| Noxubee County | $90,800 | $3,229 – $6,514 | $21,389 – $24,674 |
| Oktibbeha County | $237,700 | $4,311 – $8,252 | $51,851 – $55,792 |
| Panola County | $127,800 | $3,460 – $6,890 | $29,020 – $32,450 |
| Pearl River County | $182,300 | $3,871 – $7,549 | $40,331 – $44,009 |
| Perry County | $124,000 | $3,425 – $6,834 | $28,225 – $31,634 |
| Pike County | $110,800 | $3,375 – $6,750 | $25,535 – $28,910 |
| Pontotoc County | $157,100 | $3,662 – $7,217 | $35,082 – $38,637 |
| Prentiss County | $122,500 | $3,437 – $6,852 | $27,937 – $31,352 |
| Quitman County | $69,600 | $3,071 – $6,261 | $16,991 – $20,181 |
| Rankin County | $237,400 | $4,265 – $8,184 | $51,745 – $55,664 |
| Scott County | $106,700 | $3,305 – $6,641 | $24,645 – $27,981 |
| Sharkey County | $98,000 | $3,274 – $6,588 | $22,874 – $26,188 |
| Simpson County | $122,200 | $3,411 – $6,813 | $27,851 – $31,253 |
| Smith County | $112,600 | $3,303 – $6,642 | $25,823 – $29,162 |
| Stone County | $161,100 | $3,725 – $7,314 | $35,945 – $39,534 |
| Sunflower County | $100,300 | $3,300 – $6,629 | $23,360 – $26,689 |
| Tallahatchie County | $82,300 | $3,113 – $6,334 | $19,573 – $22,794 |
| Tate County | $209,000 | $4,070 – $7,869 | $45,870 – $49,669 |
| Tippah County | $124,100 | $3,458 – $6,884 | $28,278 – $31,704 |
| Tishomingo County | $145,100 | $3,551 – $7,040 | $32,571 – $36,060 |
| Tunica County | $175,900 | $3,788 – $7,420 | $38,968 – $42,600 |
| Union County | $163,400 | $3,704 – $7,284 | $36,384 – $39,964 |
| Walthall County | $126,600 | $3,467 – $6,899 | $28,787 – $32,219 |
| Warren County | $156,400 | $3,713 – $7,293 | $34,993 – $38,573 |
| Washington County | $104,000 | $3,318 – $6,658 | $24,118 – $27,458 |
| Wayne County | $91,100 | $3,182 – $6,445 | $21,402 – $24,665 |
| Webster County | $120,100 | $3,410 – $6,808 | $27,430 – $30,828 |
| Wilkinson County | $90,000 | $3,228 – $6,513 | $21,228 – $24,513 |
| Winston County | $124,600 | $3,436 – $6,851 | $28,356 – $31,771 |
| Yalobusha County | $122,300 | $3,421 – $6,828 | $27,881 – $31,288 |
| Yazoo County | $153,800 | $3,689 – $7,254 | $34,449 – $38,014 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Mississippi.
How much are closing costs in Mississippi?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Mississippi run $3,071 in Quitman County to $9,123 in Madison County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Mississippi have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Mississippi has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Mississippi?
Typically, yes. Mississippi is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Mississippi?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Mississippi runs $16,991 in Quitman County to $72,150 in Lafayette County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Mississippi
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Mississippi property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.