Nebraska Closing Cost Calculator
Across Nebraska's 93 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,612 to $8,495 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,492 to $71,315. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$629 – $1,258
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$945 – $1,101
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Nebraska that is $1,779 – $3,858 of your costs.
Lender fees
$629 – $1,258Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$945 – $1,101In Nebraska the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,110 – $1,194Year one
$49,856All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Nebraska closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Nebraska, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.232% transfer tax. Documentary Stamp Tax rate increased to $2.32/$1,000 (0.232%) effective September 3, 2025 (up from $2.25/$1,000 in effect since 2005). Seller-paid by custom.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Nebraska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Nebraska, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Nebraska
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $193,100 | $3,608 – $6,563 | $42,228 – $45,183 |
| Antelope County | $130,300 | $3,006 – $5,611 | $29,066 – $31,671 |
| Arthur County | $185,900 | $3,385 – $6,223 | $40,565 – $43,403 |
| Banner County | $205,700 | $3,655 – $6,644 | $44,795 – $47,784 |
| Blaine County | $116,900 | $2,874 – $5,403 | $26,254 – $28,783 |
| Boone County | $173,700 | $3,314 – $6,107 | $38,054 – $40,847 |
| Box Butte County | $166,600 | $3,391 – $6,217 | $36,711 – $39,537 |
| Boyd County | $104,000 | $2,759 – $5,220 | $23,559 – $26,020 |
| Brown County | $113,900 | $2,841 – $5,351 | $25,621 – $28,131 |
| Buffalo County | $246,400 | $4,078 – $7,310 | $53,358 – $56,590 |
| Burt County | $147,000 | $3,169 – $5,868 | $32,569 – $35,268 |
| Butler County | $184,200 | $3,426 – $6,283 | $40,266 – $43,123 |
| Cass County | $254,900 | $4,149 – $7,423 | $55,129 – $58,403 |
| Cedar County | $185,000 | $3,398 – $6,242 | $40,398 – $43,242 |
| Chase County | $165,900 | $3,323 – $6,114 | $36,503 – $39,294 |
| Cherry County | $152,200 | $3,130 – $5,814 | $33,570 – $36,254 |
| Cheyenne County | $139,700 | $3,182 – $5,883 | $31,122 – $33,823 |
| Clay County | $155,600 | $3,213 – $5,941 | $34,333 – $37,061 |
| Colfax County | $144,700 | $3,116 – $5,787 | $32,056 – $34,727 |
| Cuming County | $178,800 | $3,348 – $6,162 | $39,108 – $41,922 |
| Custer County | $157,800 | $3,222 – $5,956 | $34,782 – $37,516 |
| Dakota County | $185,700 | $3,570 – $6,501 | $40,710 – $43,641 |
| Dawes County | $150,900 | $3,235 – $5,970 | $33,415 – $36,150 |
| Dawson County | $166,200 | $3,331 – $6,127 | $36,571 – $39,367 |
| Deuel County | $100,200 | $2,783 – $5,253 | $22,823 – $25,293 |
| Dixon County | $155,900 | $3,215 – $5,945 | $34,395 – $37,125 |
| Dodge County | $208,600 | $3,682 – $6,687 | $45,402 – $48,407 |
| Douglas County | $266,100 | $4,363 – $7,753 | $57,583 – $60,973 |
| Dundy County | $143,400 | $3,013 – $5,633 | $31,693 – $34,313 |
| Fillmore County | $151,000 | $3,120 – $5,798 | $33,320 – $35,998 |
| Franklin County | $95,600 | $2,718 – $5,153 | $21,838 – $24,273 |
| Frontier County | $149,800 | $3,214 – $5,938 | $33,174 – $35,898 |
| Furnas County | $98,400 | $2,758 – $5,215 | $22,438 – $24,895 |
| Gage County | $174,000 | $3,427 – $6,277 | $38,227 – $41,077 |
| Garden County | $110,400 | $2,796 – $5,280 | $24,876 – $27,360 |
| Garfield County | $176,600 | $3,433 – $6,288 | $38,753 – $41,608 |
| Gosper County | $228,500 | $3,771 – $6,835 | $49,471 – $52,535 |
| Grant County | $136,700 | $2,934 – $5,509 | $30,274 – $32,849 |
| Greeley County | $120,000 | $2,929 – $5,488 | $26,929 – $29,488 |
| Hall County | $224,600 | $3,865 – $6,973 | $48,785 – $51,893 |
| Hamilton County | $253,700 | $3,933 – $7,099 | $54,673 – $57,839 |
| Harlan County | $145,800 | $3,151 – $5,840 | $32,311 – $35,000 |
| Hayes County | $128,100 | $2,940 – $5,510 | $28,560 – $31,130 |
| Hitchcock County | $96,700 | $2,710 – $5,141 | $22,050 – $24,481 |
| Holt County | $165,100 | $3,267 – $6,029 | $36,287 – $39,049 |
| Hooker County | $93,800 | $2,667 – $5,073 | $21,427 – $23,833 |
| Howard County | $209,100 | $3,650 – $6,639 | $45,470 – $48,459 |
| Jefferson County | $129,500 | $3,047 – $5,672 | $28,947 – $31,572 |
| Johnson County | $155,500 | $3,242 – $5,985 | $34,342 – $37,085 |
| Kearney County | $223,400 | $3,794 – $6,865 | $48,474 – $51,545 |
| Keith County | $168,000 | $3,376 – $6,195 | $36,976 – $39,795 |
| Keya Paha County | $108,800 | $2,834 – $5,336 | $24,594 – $27,096 |
| Kimball County | $109,400 | $2,908 – $5,448 | $24,788 – $27,328 |
| Knox County | $127,700 | $2,967 – $5,550 | $28,507 – $31,090 |
| Lancaster County | $275,200 | $4,371 – $7,772 | $59,411 – $62,812 |
| Lincoln County | $189,500 | $3,584 – $6,524 | $41,484 – $44,424 |
| Logan County | $175,000 | $3,311 – $6,104 | $38,311 – $41,104 |
| Loup County | $182,300 | $3,288 – $6,075 | $39,748 – $42,535 |
| Madison County | $208,500 | $3,717 – $6,739 | $45,417 – $48,439 |
| McPherson County | $121,600 | $2,907 – $5,456 | $27,227 – $29,776 |
| Merrick County | $175,900 | $3,411 – $6,255 | $38,591 – $41,435 |
| Morrill County | $116,100 | $2,921 – $5,472 | $26,141 – $28,692 |
| Nance County | $132,000 | $2,991 – $5,590 | $29,391 – $31,990 |
| Nemaha County | $131,700 | $3,064 – $5,698 | $29,404 – $32,038 |
| Nuckolls County | $96,500 | $2,710 – $5,140 | $22,010 – $24,440 |
| Otoe County | $201,600 | $3,645 – $6,626 | $43,965 – $46,946 |
| Pawnee County | $79,400 | $2,612 – $4,980 | $18,492 – $20,860 |
| Perkins County | $157,200 | $3,174 – $5,883 | $34,614 – $37,323 |
| Phelps County | $194,900 | $3,583 – $6,527 | $42,563 – $45,507 |
| Pierce County | $196,000 | $3,533 – $6,453 | $42,733 – $45,653 |
| Platte County | $223,900 | $3,821 – $6,907 | $48,601 – $51,687 |
| Polk County | $189,900 | $3,436 – $6,303 | $41,416 – $44,283 |
| Red Willow County | $159,600 | $3,240 – $5,985 | $35,160 – $37,905 |
| Richardson County | $100,300 | $2,784 – $5,254 | $22,844 – $25,314 |
| Rock County | $117,500 | $2,866 – $5,391 | $26,366 – $28,891 |
| Saline County | $197,400 | $3,614 – $6,575 | $43,094 – $46,055 |
| Sarpy County | $314,100 | $4,833 – $8,495 | $67,653 – $71,315 |
| Saunders County | $271,700 | $4,236 – $7,568 | $58,576 – $61,908 |
| Scotts Bluff County | $168,500 | $3,400 – $6,232 | $37,100 – $39,932 |
| Seward County | $241,300 | $3,927 – $7,080 | $52,187 – $55,340 |
| Sheridan County | $113,400 | $2,889 – $5,422 | $25,569 – $28,102 |
| Sherman County | $152,000 | $3,172 – $5,877 | $33,572 – $36,277 |
| Sioux County | $99,300 | $2,808 – $5,289 | $22,668 – $25,149 |
| Stanton County | $195,400 | $3,569 – $6,507 | $42,649 – $45,587 |
| Thayer County | $122,800 | $2,900 – $5,446 | $27,460 – $30,006 |
| Thomas County | $109,200 | $2,830 – $5,330 | $24,670 – $27,170 |
| Thurston County | $114,600 | $2,918 – $5,466 | $25,838 – $28,386 |
| Valley County | $154,600 | $3,235 – $5,973 | $34,155 – $36,893 |
| Washington County | $297,600 | $4,505 – $7,990 | $64,025 – $67,510 |
| Wayne County | $221,600 | $3,740 – $6,784 | $48,060 – $51,104 |
| Webster County | $117,600 | $2,941 – $5,504 | $26,461 – $29,024 |
| Wheeler County | $146,500 | $3,037 – $5,670 | $32,337 – $34,970 |
| York County | $189,400 | $3,496 – $6,392 | $41,376 – $44,272 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Nebraska.
How much are closing costs in Nebraska?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Nebraska run $2,612 in Pawnee County to $8,495 in Sarpy County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Nebraska have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.232% transfer tax. Documentary Stamp Tax rate increased to $2.32/$1,000 (0.232%) effective September 3, 2025 (up from $2.25/$1,000 in effect since 2005). Seller-paid by custom.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Nebraska?
Usually not. Nebraska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Nebraska?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Nebraska runs $18,492 in Pawnee County to $71,315 in Sarpy County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Nebraska
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Nebraska property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.