Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Nebraska · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Nebraska Closing Cost Calculator

Across Nebraska's 93 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,612 to $8,495 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,492 to $71,315. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Nebraska median: $157,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,591Likely $3,224 – $5,959 · 2.9% of the priceUsing Nebraska's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$629 – $1,258
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$945 – $1,101

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Nebraska that is $1,779 – $3,858 of your costs.

Lender fees

$629 – $1,258
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$629 – $1,258

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$945 – $1,101
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$382
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$313 – $469

In Nebraska the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,110 – $1,194
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$871/mo
Property tax$156/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$49,856
Cash at closing (midpoint)$36,031
12 months of payments (midpoint)$13,825
Estimated year-one total$49,856
Closing costs$3,224 – $5,959Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$34,664 – $37,39920% down plus closing costs
Year one$49,856Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Nebraska closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Nebraska, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.232% transfer tax. Documentary Stamp Tax rate increased to $2.32/$1,000 (0.232%) effective September 3, 2025 (up from $2.25/$1,000 in effect since 2005). Seller-paid by custom.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Nebraska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Nebraska, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Nebraska

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$193,100$3,608 – $6,563$42,228 – $45,183
Antelope County$130,300$3,006 – $5,611$29,066 – $31,671
Arthur County$185,900$3,385 – $6,223$40,565 – $43,403
Banner County$205,700$3,655 – $6,644$44,795 – $47,784
Blaine County$116,900$2,874 – $5,403$26,254 – $28,783
Boone County$173,700$3,314 – $6,107$38,054 – $40,847
Box Butte County$166,600$3,391 – $6,217$36,711 – $39,537
Boyd County$104,000$2,759 – $5,220$23,559 – $26,020
Brown County$113,900$2,841 – $5,351$25,621 – $28,131
Buffalo County$246,400$4,078 – $7,310$53,358 – $56,590
Burt County$147,000$3,169 – $5,868$32,569 – $35,268
Butler County$184,200$3,426 – $6,283$40,266 – $43,123
Cass County$254,900$4,149 – $7,423$55,129 – $58,403
Cedar County$185,000$3,398 – $6,242$40,398 – $43,242
Chase County$165,900$3,323 – $6,114$36,503 – $39,294
Cherry County$152,200$3,130 – $5,814$33,570 – $36,254
Cheyenne County$139,700$3,182 – $5,883$31,122 – $33,823
Clay County$155,600$3,213 – $5,941$34,333 – $37,061
Colfax County$144,700$3,116 – $5,787$32,056 – $34,727
Cuming County$178,800$3,348 – $6,162$39,108 – $41,922
Custer County$157,800$3,222 – $5,956$34,782 – $37,516
Dakota County$185,700$3,570 – $6,501$40,710 – $43,641
Dawes County$150,900$3,235 – $5,970$33,415 – $36,150
Dawson County$166,200$3,331 – $6,127$36,571 – $39,367
Deuel County$100,200$2,783 – $5,253$22,823 – $25,293
Dixon County$155,900$3,215 – $5,945$34,395 – $37,125
Dodge County$208,600$3,682 – $6,687$45,402 – $48,407
Douglas County$266,100$4,363 – $7,753$57,583 – $60,973
Dundy County$143,400$3,013 – $5,633$31,693 – $34,313
Fillmore County$151,000$3,120 – $5,798$33,320 – $35,998
Franklin County$95,600$2,718 – $5,153$21,838 – $24,273
Frontier County$149,800$3,214 – $5,938$33,174 – $35,898
Furnas County$98,400$2,758 – $5,215$22,438 – $24,895
Gage County$174,000$3,427 – $6,277$38,227 – $41,077
Garden County$110,400$2,796 – $5,280$24,876 – $27,360
Garfield County$176,600$3,433 – $6,288$38,753 – $41,608
Gosper County$228,500$3,771 – $6,835$49,471 – $52,535
Grant County$136,700$2,934 – $5,509$30,274 – $32,849
Greeley County$120,000$2,929 – $5,488$26,929 – $29,488
Hall County$224,600$3,865 – $6,973$48,785 – $51,893
Hamilton County$253,700$3,933 – $7,099$54,673 – $57,839
Harlan County$145,800$3,151 – $5,840$32,311 – $35,000
Hayes County$128,100$2,940 – $5,510$28,560 – $31,130
Hitchcock County$96,700$2,710 – $5,141$22,050 – $24,481
Holt County$165,100$3,267 – $6,029$36,287 – $39,049
Hooker County$93,800$2,667 – $5,073$21,427 – $23,833
Howard County$209,100$3,650 – $6,639$45,470 – $48,459
Jefferson County$129,500$3,047 – $5,672$28,947 – $31,572
Johnson County$155,500$3,242 – $5,985$34,342 – $37,085
Kearney County$223,400$3,794 – $6,865$48,474 – $51,545
Keith County$168,000$3,376 – $6,195$36,976 – $39,795
Keya Paha County$108,800$2,834 – $5,336$24,594 – $27,096
Kimball County$109,400$2,908 – $5,448$24,788 – $27,328
Knox County$127,700$2,967 – $5,550$28,507 – $31,090
Lancaster County$275,200$4,371 – $7,772$59,411 – $62,812
Lincoln County$189,500$3,584 – $6,524$41,484 – $44,424
Logan County$175,000$3,311 – $6,104$38,311 – $41,104
Loup County$182,300$3,288 – $6,075$39,748 – $42,535
Madison County$208,500$3,717 – $6,739$45,417 – $48,439
McPherson County$121,600$2,907 – $5,456$27,227 – $29,776
Merrick County$175,900$3,411 – $6,255$38,591 – $41,435
Morrill County$116,100$2,921 – $5,472$26,141 – $28,692
Nance County$132,000$2,991 – $5,590$29,391 – $31,990
Nemaha County$131,700$3,064 – $5,698$29,404 – $32,038
Nuckolls County$96,500$2,710 – $5,140$22,010 – $24,440
Otoe County$201,600$3,645 – $6,626$43,965 – $46,946
Pawnee County$79,400$2,612 – $4,980$18,492 – $20,860
Perkins County$157,200$3,174 – $5,883$34,614 – $37,323
Phelps County$194,900$3,583 – $6,527$42,563 – $45,507
Pierce County$196,000$3,533 – $6,453$42,733 – $45,653
Platte County$223,900$3,821 – $6,907$48,601 – $51,687
Polk County$189,900$3,436 – $6,303$41,416 – $44,283
Red Willow County$159,600$3,240 – $5,985$35,160 – $37,905
Richardson County$100,300$2,784 – $5,254$22,844 – $25,314
Rock County$117,500$2,866 – $5,391$26,366 – $28,891
Saline County$197,400$3,614 – $6,575$43,094 – $46,055
Sarpy County$314,100$4,833 – $8,495$67,653 – $71,315
Saunders County$271,700$4,236 – $7,568$58,576 – $61,908
Scotts Bluff County$168,500$3,400 – $6,232$37,100 – $39,932
Seward County$241,300$3,927 – $7,080$52,187 – $55,340
Sheridan County$113,400$2,889 – $5,422$25,569 – $28,102
Sherman County$152,000$3,172 – $5,877$33,572 – $36,277
Sioux County$99,300$2,808 – $5,289$22,668 – $25,149
Stanton County$195,400$3,569 – $6,507$42,649 – $45,587
Thayer County$122,800$2,900 – $5,446$27,460 – $30,006
Thomas County$109,200$2,830 – $5,330$24,670 – $27,170
Thurston County$114,600$2,918 – $5,466$25,838 – $28,386
Valley County$154,600$3,235 – $5,973$34,155 – $36,893
Washington County$297,600$4,505 – $7,990$64,025 – $67,510
Wayne County$221,600$3,740 – $6,784$48,060 – $51,104
Webster County$117,600$2,941 – $5,504$26,461 – $29,024
Wheeler County$146,500$3,037 – $5,670$32,337 – $34,970
York County$189,400$3,496 – $6,392$41,376 – $44,272

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Nebraska.

How much are closing costs in Nebraska?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Nebraska run $2,612 in Pawnee County to $8,495 in Sarpy County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Nebraska have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.232% transfer tax. Documentary Stamp Tax rate increased to $2.32/$1,000 (0.232%) effective September 3, 2025 (up from $2.25/$1,000 in effect since 2005). Seller-paid by custom.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Nebraska?

Usually not. Nebraska closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Nebraska?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Nebraska runs $18,492 in Pawnee County to $71,315 in Sarpy County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Nebraska

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Nebraska property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.