Nevada Closing Cost Calculator
Across Nevada's 17 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,517 to $10,958 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,037 to $134,038. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,164 – $2,327
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,186 – $1,301
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Nevada that is $2,314 – $4,927 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,164 – $2,327Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,186 – $1,301In Nevada the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,809 – $1,892Year one
$86,002All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Nevada closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Nevada, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.39% transfer tax. State Real Property Transfer Tax $1.95/$500 (0.39%) statewide per NRS 375. Clark County (Las Vegas) adds $0.60/$500 for total $2.55/$500 (0.51%). Washoe County (Reno) adds $0.10/$500 for total $2.05/$500 (0.41%). Statute places liability on both parties equally; seller pays by custom.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Nevada closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Nevada, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Nevada
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | $453,000 | $5,126 – $9,044 | $95,726 – $99,644 |
| Churchill County | $329,900 | $4,315 – $7,731 | $70,295 – $73,711 |
| Clark County | $431,000 | $5,015 – $8,861 | $91,215 – $95,061 |
| Douglas County | $615,400 | $6,317 – $10,958 | $129,397 – $134,038 |
| Elko County | $301,400 | $4,088 – $7,367 | $64,368 – $67,647 |
| Esmeralda County | $108,900 | $2,712 – $5,153 | $24,492 – $26,933 |
| Eureka County | $82,600 | $2,517 – $4,840 | $19,037 – $21,360 |
| Humboldt County | $278,300 | $3,919 – $7,096 | $59,579 – $62,756 |
| Lander County | $213,800 | $3,503 – $6,422 | $46,263 – $49,182 |
| Lincoln County | $219,500 | $3,500 – $6,422 | $47,400 – $50,322 |
| Lyon County | $366,100 | $4,533 – $8,087 | $77,753 – $81,307 |
| Mineral County | $156,200 | $3,098 – $5,769 | $34,338 – $37,009 |
| Nye County | $290,900 | $3,990 – $7,214 | $62,170 – $65,394 |
| Pershing County | $179,500 | $3,240 – $6,000 | $39,140 – $41,900 |
| Storey County | $426,400 | $4,885 – $8,661 | $90,165 – $93,941 |
| Washoe County | $539,900 | $5,771 – $10,079 | $113,751 – $118,059 |
| White Pine County | $220,000 | $3,500 – $6,423 | $47,500 – $50,423 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Nevada.
How much are closing costs in Nevada?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Nevada run $2,517 in Eureka County to $10,958 in Douglas County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Nevada have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.39% transfer tax. State Real Property Transfer Tax $1.95/$500 (0.39%) statewide per NRS 375. Clark County (Las Vegas) adds $0.60/$500 for total $2.55/$500 (0.51%). Washoe County (Reno) adds $0.10/$500 for total $2.05/$500 (0.41%). Statute places liability on both parties equally; seller pays by custom.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Nevada?
Usually not. Nevada closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Nevada?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Nevada runs $19,037 in Eureka County to $134,038 in Douglas County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Nevada
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Nevada property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.