Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Nevada · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Nevada Closing Cost Calculator

Across Nevada's 17 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,517 to $10,958 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $19,037 to $134,038. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Nevada median: $290,900
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrSpecial Improvement District (SID) assessments, common in master-planned communities. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$5,614Likely $4,000 – $7,228 · 1.9% of the priceUsing Nevada's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,164 – $2,327
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,186 – $1,301

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Nevada that is $2,314 – $4,927 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,164 – $2,327
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,164 – $2,327

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,186 – $1,301
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$708
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$229 – $343

In Nevada the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,809 – $1,892
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,611/mo
Property tax$114/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$86,002
Cash at closing (midpoint)$63,794
12 months of payments (midpoint)$22,208
Estimated year-one total$86,002
Closing costs$4,000 – $7,228Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$62,180 – $65,40820% down plus closing costs
Year one$86,002Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Nevada closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Nevada, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.39% transfer tax. State Real Property Transfer Tax $1.95/$500 (0.39%) statewide per NRS 375. Clark County (Las Vegas) adds $0.60/$500 for total $2.55/$500 (0.51%). Washoe County (Reno) adds $0.10/$500 for total $2.05/$500 (0.41%). Statute places liability on both parties equally; seller pays by custom.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Nevada closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Nevada, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Nevada

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Carson City$453,000$5,126 – $9,044$95,726 – $99,644
Churchill County$329,900$4,315 – $7,731$70,295 – $73,711
Clark County$431,000$5,015 – $8,861$91,215 – $95,061
Douglas County$615,400$6,317 – $10,958$129,397 – $134,038
Elko County$301,400$4,088 – $7,367$64,368 – $67,647
Esmeralda County$108,900$2,712 – $5,153$24,492 – $26,933
Eureka County$82,600$2,517 – $4,840$19,037 – $21,360
Humboldt County$278,300$3,919 – $7,096$59,579 – $62,756
Lander County$213,800$3,503 – $6,422$46,263 – $49,182
Lincoln County$219,500$3,500 – $6,422$47,400 – $50,322
Lyon County$366,100$4,533 – $8,087$77,753 – $81,307
Mineral County$156,200$3,098 – $5,769$34,338 – $37,009
Nye County$290,900$3,990 – $7,214$62,170 – $65,394
Pershing County$179,500$3,240 – $6,000$39,140 – $41,900
Storey County$426,400$4,885 – $8,661$90,165 – $93,941
Washoe County$539,900$5,771 – $10,079$113,751 – $118,059
White Pine County$220,000$3,500 – $6,423$47,500 – $50,423

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Nevada.

How much are closing costs in Nevada?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Nevada run $2,517 in Eureka County to $10,958 in Douglas County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Nevada have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.39% transfer tax. State Real Property Transfer Tax $1.95/$500 (0.39%) statewide per NRS 375. Clark County (Las Vegas) adds $0.60/$500 for total $2.55/$500 (0.51%). Washoe County (Reno) adds $0.10/$500 for total $2.05/$500 (0.41%). Statute places liability on both parties equally; seller pays by custom.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Nevada?

Usually not. Nevada closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Nevada?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Nevada runs $19,037 in Eureka County to $134,038 in Douglas County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Nevada

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Nevada property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.