Skip to main content
County Home Costs
New Hampshire · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

New Hampshire Closing Cost Calculator

Across New Hampshire's 10 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,312 to $12,501 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $43,509 to $115,732. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$New Hampshire median: $365,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$10,991Likely $8,586 – $13,396 · 3.0% of the priceUsing New Hampshire's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,461 – $2,922
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$2,839 – $3,039
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,136 – $2,635

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Hampshire that is $3,211 – $7,022 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,461 – $2,922
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,461 – $2,922

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$2,839 – $3,039
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
New Hampshire transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.75% of the purchase price$2,739

Prepaid and escrow

$2,136 – $2,635
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$888
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$998 – $1,497

The buyer pays 0.75% transfer tax in New Hampshire, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,605 – $2,688
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,023/mo
Property tax$499/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$115,792
Cash at closing (midpoint)$84,031
12 months of payments (midpoint)$31,761
Estimated year-one total$115,792
Closing costs$8,586 – $13,396Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$81,626 – $86,43620% down plus closing costs
Year one$115,792Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

New Hampshire closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in New Hampshire, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 0.75% and sellers 0.75% in transfer tax. Statute (RSA 78-B) imposes $1.50/$100 (1.5%) total, split evenly: 0.75% buyer + 0.75% seller. Minimum tax $40 on transfers under $2,667.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

New Hampshire is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New Hampshire, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in New Hampshire

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Belknap County$374,900$5,732 – $10,492$83,524 – $88,284
Carroll County$388,900$5,643 – $10,369$86,340 – $91,066
Cheshire County$280,100$5,310 – $9,784$63,430 – $67,905
Coos County$188,900$4,312 – $8,216$43,509 – $47,412
Grafton County$344,500$5,704 – $10,425$77,187 – $81,909
Hillsborough County$421,100$6,375 – $11,493$93,754 – $98,871
Merrimack County$367,600$5,995 – $10,881$82,272 – $87,158
Rockingham County$497,500$7,007 – $12,501$110,238 – $115,732
Strafford County$362,800$5,952 – $10,812$81,233 – $86,093
Sullivan County$268,700$5,188 – $9,592$60,943 – $65,347

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Hampshire.

How much are closing costs in New Hampshire?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Hampshire run $4,312 in Coos County to $12,501 in Rockingham County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.75% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does New Hampshire have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 0.75% and sellers 0.75% in transfer tax. Statute (RSA 78-B) imposes $1.50/$100 (1.5%) total, split evenly: 0.75% buyer + 0.75% seller. Minimum tax $40 on transfers under $2,667.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Hampshire?

Typically, yes. New Hampshire is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Hampshire?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Hampshire runs $43,509 in Coos County to $115,732 in Rockingham County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on New Hampshire

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Hampshire property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.