New Hampshire Closing Cost Calculator
Across New Hampshire's 10 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,312 to $12,501 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $43,509 to $115,732. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,461 – $2,922
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$2,839 – $3,039
- Prepaid and escrow$2,136 – $2,635
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Hampshire that is $3,211 – $7,022 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,461 – $2,922Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$2,839 – $3,039Prepaid and escrow
$2,136 – $2,635The buyer pays 0.75% transfer tax in New Hampshire, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,605 – $2,688Year one
$115,792All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
New Hampshire closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in New Hampshire, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 0.75% and sellers 0.75% in transfer tax. Statute (RSA 78-B) imposes $1.50/$100 (1.5%) total, split evenly: 0.75% buyer + 0.75% seller. Minimum tax $40 on transfers under $2,667.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
New Hampshire is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New Hampshire, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in New Hampshire
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belknap County | $374,900 | $5,732 – $10,492 | $83,524 – $88,284 |
| Carroll County | $388,900 | $5,643 – $10,369 | $86,340 – $91,066 |
| Cheshire County | $280,100 | $5,310 – $9,784 | $63,430 – $67,905 |
| Coos County | $188,900 | $4,312 – $8,216 | $43,509 – $47,412 |
| Grafton County | $344,500 | $5,704 – $10,425 | $77,187 – $81,909 |
| Hillsborough County | $421,100 | $6,375 – $11,493 | $93,754 – $98,871 |
| Merrimack County | $367,600 | $5,995 – $10,881 | $82,272 – $87,158 |
| Rockingham County | $497,500 | $7,007 – $12,501 | $110,238 – $115,732 |
| Strafford County | $362,800 | $5,952 – $10,812 | $81,233 – $86,093 |
| Sullivan County | $268,700 | $5,188 – $9,592 | $60,943 – $65,347 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Hampshire.
How much are closing costs in New Hampshire?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Hampshire run $4,312 in Coos County to $12,501 in Rockingham County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.75% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does New Hampshire have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 0.75% and sellers 0.75% in transfer tax. Statute (RSA 78-B) imposes $1.50/$100 (1.5%) total, split evenly: 0.75% buyer + 0.75% seller. Minimum tax $40 on transfers under $2,667.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Hampshire?
Typically, yes. New Hampshire is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Hampshire?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Hampshire runs $43,509 in Coos County to $115,732 in Rockingham County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on New Hampshire
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Hampshire property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.