New Mexico Closing Cost Calculator
Across New Mexico's 33 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,401 to $9,702 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,401 to $108,862. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$669 – $1,338
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$813 – $891
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Mexico that is $1,019 – $1,938 of your costs.
Lender fees
$669 – $1,338Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$813 – $891New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,087 – $1,171Year one
$51,468All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
New Mexico closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in New Mexico, with sources.
Closing attorney
New Mexico closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Residential value increases are capped at 3% a year for the current owner, but a change of ownership resets the value to current market value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in New Mexico
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | $292,900 | $4,223 – $7,563 | $62,803 – $66,143 |
| Catron County | $167,000 | $3,076 – $5,744 | $36,476 – $39,144 |
| Chaves County | $156,400 | $3,062 – $5,716 | $34,342 – $36,996 |
| Cibola County | $125,400 | $2,874 – $5,409 | $27,954 – $30,489 |
| Colfax County | $167,200 | $3,120 – $5,811 | $36,560 – $39,251 |
| Curry County | $171,200 | $3,171 – $5,890 | $37,411 – $40,130 |
| De Baca County | $187,500 | $3,292 – $6,086 | $40,792 – $43,586 |
| Doña Ana County | $220,800 | $3,567 – $6,523 | $47,727 – $50,683 |
| Eddy County | $212,600 | $3,450 – $6,342 | $45,970 – $48,862 |
| Grant County | $175,600 | $3,164 – $5,884 | $38,284 – $41,004 |
| Guadalupe County | $110,000 | $2,695 – $5,129 | $24,695 – $27,129 |
| Harding County | $70,000 | $2,401 – $4,657 | $16,401 – $18,657 |
| Hidalgo County | $111,000 | $2,702 – $5,141 | $24,902 – $27,341 |
| Lea County | $184,000 | $3,230 – $5,990 | $40,030 – $42,790 |
| Lincoln County | $233,200 | $3,608 – $6,594 | $50,248 – $53,234 |
| Los Alamos County | $495,800 | $5,542 – $9,702 | $104,702 – $108,862 |
| Luna County | $128,000 | $2,838 – $5,357 | $28,438 – $30,957 |
| McKinley County | $78,700 | $2,669 – $5,065 | $18,409 – $20,805 |
| Mora County | $122,600 | $2,836 – $5,350 | $27,356 – $29,870 |
| Otero County | $162,700 | $3,097 – $5,773 | $35,637 – $38,313 |
| Quay County | $87,200 | $2,550 – $4,893 | $19,990 – $22,333 |
| Rio Arriba County | $243,700 | $3,638 – $6,648 | $52,378 – $55,388 |
| Roosevelt County | $135,800 | $2,876 – $5,421 | $30,036 – $32,581 |
| San Juan County | $193,800 | $3,366 – $6,201 | $42,126 – $44,961 |
| San Miguel County | $188,500 | $3,293 – $6,087 | $40,993 – $43,787 |
| Sandoval County | $313,800 | $4,301 – $7,698 | $67,061 – $70,458 |
| Santa Fe County | $446,300 | $5,130 – $9,044 | $94,390 – $98,304 |
| Sierra County | $152,600 | $3,013 – $5,639 | $33,533 – $36,159 |
| Socorro County | $137,500 | $2,924 – $5,494 | $30,424 – $32,994 |
| Taos County | $382,800 | $4,551 – $8,126 | $81,111 – $84,686 |
| Torrance County | $159,700 | $3,047 – $5,696 | $34,987 – $37,636 |
| Union County | $122,700 | $2,832 – $5,345 | $27,372 – $29,885 |
| Valencia County | $223,000 | $3,563 – $6,520 | $48,163 – $51,120 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Mexico.
How much are closing costs in New Mexico?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Mexico run $2,401 in Harding County to $9,702 in Los Alamos County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does New Mexico have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Mexico?
Usually not. New Mexico closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Mexico?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Mexico runs $16,401 in Harding County to $108,862 in Los Alamos County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on New Mexico
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Mexico property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.