Skip to main content
County Home Costs
New Mexico · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

New Mexico Closing Cost Calculator

Across New Mexico's 33 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,401 to $9,702 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $16,401 to $108,862. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$New Mexico median: $167,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,480Likely $3,131 – $5,828 · 2.7% of the priceUsing New Mexico's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$669 – $1,338
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$813 – $891

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Mexico that is $1,019 – $1,938 of your costs.

Lender fees

$669 – $1,338
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$669 – $1,338

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceRate set by stateCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$813 – $891
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$407
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$156 – $234

New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,087 – $1,171
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$926/mo
Property tax$78/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$51,468
Cash at closing (midpoint)$37,920
12 months of payments (midpoint)$13,548
Estimated year-one total$51,468
Closing costs$3,131 – $5,828Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$36,571 – $39,26820% down plus closing costs
Year one$51,468Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

New Mexico closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in New Mexico, with sources.

Transfer tax

New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

New Mexico closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Residential value increases are capped at 3% a year for the current owner, but a change of ownership resets the value to current market value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in New Mexico

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Bernalillo County$292,900$4,223 – $7,563$62,803 – $66,143
Catron County$167,000$3,076 – $5,744$36,476 – $39,144
Chaves County$156,400$3,062 – $5,716$34,342 – $36,996
Cibola County$125,400$2,874 – $5,409$27,954 – $30,489
Colfax County$167,200$3,120 – $5,811$36,560 – $39,251
Curry County$171,200$3,171 – $5,890$37,411 – $40,130
De Baca County$187,500$3,292 – $6,086$40,792 – $43,586
Doña Ana County$220,800$3,567 – $6,523$47,727 – $50,683
Eddy County$212,600$3,450 – $6,342$45,970 – $48,862
Grant County$175,600$3,164 – $5,884$38,284 – $41,004
Guadalupe County$110,000$2,695 – $5,129$24,695 – $27,129
Harding County$70,000$2,401 – $4,657$16,401 – $18,657
Hidalgo County$111,000$2,702 – $5,141$24,902 – $27,341
Lea County$184,000$3,230 – $5,990$40,030 – $42,790
Lincoln County$233,200$3,608 – $6,594$50,248 – $53,234
Los Alamos County$495,800$5,542 – $9,702$104,702 – $108,862
Luna County$128,000$2,838 – $5,357$28,438 – $30,957
McKinley County$78,700$2,669 – $5,065$18,409 – $20,805
Mora County$122,600$2,836 – $5,350$27,356 – $29,870
Otero County$162,700$3,097 – $5,773$35,637 – $38,313
Quay County$87,200$2,550 – $4,893$19,990 – $22,333
Rio Arriba County$243,700$3,638 – $6,648$52,378 – $55,388
Roosevelt County$135,800$2,876 – $5,421$30,036 – $32,581
San Juan County$193,800$3,366 – $6,201$42,126 – $44,961
San Miguel County$188,500$3,293 – $6,087$40,993 – $43,787
Sandoval County$313,800$4,301 – $7,698$67,061 – $70,458
Santa Fe County$446,300$5,130 – $9,044$94,390 – $98,304
Sierra County$152,600$3,013 – $5,639$33,533 – $36,159
Socorro County$137,500$2,924 – $5,494$30,424 – $32,994
Taos County$382,800$4,551 – $8,126$81,111 – $84,686
Torrance County$159,700$3,047 – $5,696$34,987 – $37,636
Union County$122,700$2,832 – $5,345$27,372 – $29,885
Valencia County$223,000$3,563 – $6,520$48,163 – $51,120

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Mexico.

How much are closing costs in New Mexico?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Mexico run $2,401 in Harding County to $9,702 in Los Alamos County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does New Mexico have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. New Mexico has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Mexico?

Usually not. New Mexico closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Mexico?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Mexico runs $16,401 in Harding County to $108,862 in Los Alamos County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on New Mexico

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Mexico property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.