Ohio Closing Cost Calculator
Across Ohio's 88 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,874 to $10,281 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $26,734 to $99,381. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$736 – $1,472
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,020 – $1,182
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Ohio that is $1,886 – $4,072 of your costs.
Lender fees
$736 – $1,472Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,020 – $1,182In Ohio the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,264 – $1,347Year one
$57,309All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Ohio closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Ohio, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. State Real Property Conveyance Fee $1/$1,000 (0.1%) per ORC 319.54(G)(3). Counties may add a permissive fee up to $3/$1,000 (0.3%) per ORC 322.02; most counties charge the full $3/$1,000. seller_rate 0.004 reflects the common state+county combined rate; actual county rates vary from 0.001 to 0.004.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Ohio closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Ohio, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Ohio
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $164,200 | $3,182 – $5,902 | $36,022 – $38,742 |
| Allen County | $165,300 | $3,271 – $6,036 | $36,331 – $39,096 |
| Ashland County | $186,800 | $3,411 – $6,264 | $40,771 – $43,624 |
| Ashtabula County | $159,500 | $3,247 – $5,996 | $35,147 – $37,896 |
| Athens County | $185,000 | $3,451 – $6,322 | $40,451 – $43,322 |
| Auglaize County | $189,800 | $3,426 – $6,287 | $41,386 – $44,247 |
| Belmont County | $154,900 | $3,141 – $5,833 | $34,121 – $36,813 |
| Brown County | $196,200 | $3,429 – $6,297 | $42,669 – $45,537 |
| Butler County | $258,500 | $4,086 – $7,332 | $55,786 – $59,032 |
| Carroll County | $183,100 | $3,365 – $6,191 | $39,985 – $42,811 |
| Champaign County | $204,000 | $3,560 – $6,500 | $44,360 – $47,300 |
| Clark County | $169,900 | $3,329 – $6,127 | $37,309 – $40,107 |
| Clermont County | $266,200 | $4,168 – $7,460 | $57,408 – $60,700 |
| Clinton County | $211,900 | $3,590 – $6,551 | $45,970 – $48,931 |
| Columbiana County | $151,600 | $3,130 – $5,813 | $33,450 – $36,133 |
| Coshocton County | $155,500 | $3,146 – $5,840 | $34,246 – $36,940 |
| Crawford County | $136,700 | $3,050 – $5,682 | $30,390 – $33,022 |
| Cuyahoga County | $195,400 | $3,809 – $6,866 | $42,889 – $45,946 |
| Darke County | $173,200 | $3,278 – $6,053 | $37,918 – $40,693 |
| Defiance County | $163,200 | $3,241 – $5,990 | $35,881 – $38,630 |
| Delaware County | $445,500 | $5,955 – $10,281 | $95,055 – $99,381 |
| Erie County | $199,700 | $3,589 – $6,541 | $43,529 – $46,481 |
| Fairfield County | $298,800 | $4,370 – $7,790 | $64,130 – $67,550 |
| Fayette County | $170,700 | $3,265 – $6,031 | $37,405 – $40,171 |
| Franklin County | $288,400 | $4,463 – $7,920 | $62,143 – $65,600 |
| Fulton County | $191,000 | $3,536 – $6,454 | $41,736 – $44,654 |
| Gallia County | $155,600 | $3,137 – $5,828 | $34,257 – $36,948 |
| Geauga County | $331,100 | $4,790 – $8,445 | $71,010 – $74,665 |
| Greene County | $252,200 | $4,201 – $7,499 | $54,641 – $57,939 |
| Guernsey County | $157,700 | $3,180 – $5,893 | $34,720 – $37,433 |
| Hamilton County | $241,900 | $4,065 – $7,287 | $52,445 – $55,667 |
| Hancock County | $204,700 | $3,558 – $6,497 | $44,498 – $47,437 |
| Hardin County | $151,200 | $3,138 – $5,825 | $33,378 – $36,065 |
| Harrison County | $121,500 | $2,895 – $5,437 | $27,195 – $29,737 |
| Henry County | $168,600 | $3,313 – $6,101 | $37,033 – $39,821 |
| Highland County | $168,900 | $3,242 – $5,996 | $37,022 – $39,776 |
| Hocking County | $186,400 | $3,408 – $6,258 | $40,688 – $43,538 |
| Holmes County | $267,700 | $4,103 – $7,365 | $57,643 – $60,905 |
| Huron County | $166,000 | $3,260 – $6,020 | $36,460 – $39,220 |
| Jackson County | $150,700 | $3,096 – $5,763 | $33,236 – $35,903 |
| Jefferson County | $127,800 | $2,932 – $5,498 | $28,492 – $31,058 |
| Knox County | $239,400 | $3,867 – $6,989 | $51,747 – $54,869 |
| Lake County | $214,100 | $3,856 – $6,952 | $46,676 – $49,772 |
| Lawrence County | $144,000 | $3,029 – $5,656 | $31,829 – $34,456 |
| Licking County | $275,200 | $4,231 – $7,562 | $59,271 – $62,602 |
| Logan County | $203,200 | $3,548 – $6,481 | $44,188 – $47,121 |
| Lorain County | $223,200 | $3,845 – $6,943 | $48,485 – $51,583 |
| Lucas County | $163,900 | $3,417 – $6,253 | $36,197 – $39,033 |
| Madison County | $250,100 | $3,932 – $7,095 | $53,952 – $57,115 |
| Mahoning County | $154,700 | $3,231 – $5,968 | $34,171 – $36,908 |
| Marion County | $156,800 | $3,157 – $5,858 | $34,517 – $37,218 |
| Medina County | $287,000 | $4,339 – $7,734 | $61,739 – $65,134 |
| Meigs County | $119,300 | $2,874 – $5,404 | $26,734 – $29,264 |
| Mercer County | $210,600 | $3,642 – $6,628 | $45,762 – $48,748 |
| Miami County | $229,100 | $3,749 – $6,804 | $49,569 – $52,624 |
| Monroe County | $142,700 | $3,014 – $5,633 | $31,554 – $34,173 |
| Montgomery County | $180,900 | $3,585 – $6,519 | $39,765 – $42,699 |
| Morgan County | $150,900 | $3,082 – $5,741 | $33,262 – $35,921 |
| Morrow County | $222,300 | $3,723 – $6,759 | $48,183 – $51,219 |
| Muskingum County | $182,200 | $3,347 – $6,163 | $39,787 – $42,603 |
| Noble County | $163,600 | $3,149 – $5,852 | $35,869 – $38,572 |
| Ottawa County | $219,900 | $3,711 – $6,738 | $47,691 – $50,718 |
| Paulding County | $140,800 | $3,047 – $5,682 | $31,207 – $33,842 |
| Perry County | $191,100 | $3,432 – $6,297 | $41,652 – $44,517 |
| Pickaway County | $256,800 | $3,980 – $7,171 | $55,340 – $58,531 |
| Pike County | $163,800 | $3,179 – $5,898 | $35,939 – $38,658 |
| Portage County | $227,000 | $3,840 – $6,937 | $49,240 – $52,337 |
| Preble County | $180,900 | $3,378 – $6,208 | $39,558 – $42,388 |
| Putnam County | $201,100 | $3,517 – $6,434 | $43,737 – $46,654 |
| Richland County | $164,800 | $3,304 – $6,085 | $36,264 – $39,045 |
| Ross County | $171,500 | $3,288 – $6,066 | $37,588 – $40,366 |
| Sandusky County | $160,700 | $3,210 – $5,941 | $35,350 – $38,081 |
| Scioto County | $137,900 | $3,030 – $5,653 | $30,610 – $33,233 |
| Seneca County | $154,700 | $3,162 – $5,864 | $34,102 – $36,804 |
| Shelby County | $208,100 | $3,569 – $6,516 | $45,189 – $48,136 |
| Stark County | $186,400 | $3,500 – $6,395 | $40,780 – $43,675 |
| Summit County | $208,700 | $3,775 – $6,826 | $45,515 – $48,566 |
| Trumbull County | $141,800 | $3,122 – $5,793 | $31,482 – $34,153 |
| Tuscarawas County | $185,400 | $3,420 – $6,275 | $40,500 – $43,355 |
| Union County | $344,900 | $4,776 – $8,435 | $73,756 – $77,415 |
| Van Wert County | $152,000 | $3,109 – $5,782 | $33,509 – $36,182 |
| Vinton County | $150,000 | $3,110 – $5,782 | $33,110 – $35,782 |
| Warren County | $349,400 | $4,848 – $8,545 | $74,728 – $78,425 |
| Washington County | $185,600 | $3,383 – $6,219 | $40,503 – $43,339 |
| Wayne County | $222,100 | $3,763 – $6,818 | $48,183 – $51,238 |
| Williams County | $150,000 | $3,128 – $5,809 | $33,128 – $35,809 |
| Wood County | $227,600 | $3,874 – $6,989 | $49,394 – $52,509 |
| Wyandot County | $163,400 | $3,186 – $5,907 | $35,866 – $38,587 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Ohio.
How much are closing costs in Ohio?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Ohio run $2,874 in Meigs County to $10,281 in Delaware County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Ohio have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. State Real Property Conveyance Fee $1/$1,000 (0.1%) per ORC 319.54(G)(3). Counties may add a permissive fee up to $3/$1,000 (0.3%) per ORC 322.02; most counties charge the full $3/$1,000. seller_rate 0.004 reflects the common state+county combined rate; actual county rates vary from 0.001 to 0.004.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Ohio?
Usually not. Ohio closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Ohio?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Ohio runs $26,734 in Meigs County to $99,381 in Delaware County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Ohio
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Ohio property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.