Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Ohio · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Ohio Closing Cost Calculator

Across Ohio's 88 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,874 to $10,281 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $26,734 to $99,381. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Ohio median: $184,050
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,830Likely $3,407 – $6,254 · 2.6% of the priceUsing Ohio's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$736 – $1,472
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,020 – $1,182

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Ohio that is $1,886 – $4,072 of your costs.

Lender fees

$736 – $1,472
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$736 – $1,472

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,020 – $1,182
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$448
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$323 – $484

In Ohio the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,264 – $1,347
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,019/mo
Property tax$161/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$57,309
Cash at closing (midpoint)$41,640
12 months of payments (midpoint)$15,669
Estimated year-one total$57,309
Closing costs$3,407 – $6,254Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$40,217 – $43,06420% down plus closing costs
Year one$57,309Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Ohio closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Ohio, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. State Real Property Conveyance Fee $1/$1,000 (0.1%) per ORC 319.54(G)(3). Counties may add a permissive fee up to $3/$1,000 (0.3%) per ORC 322.02; most counties charge the full $3/$1,000. seller_rate 0.004 reflects the common state+county combined rate; actual county rates vary from 0.001 to 0.004.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Ohio closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Ohio, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Ohio

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$164,200$3,182 – $5,902$36,022 – $38,742
Allen County$165,300$3,271 – $6,036$36,331 – $39,096
Ashland County$186,800$3,411 – $6,264$40,771 – $43,624
Ashtabula County$159,500$3,247 – $5,996$35,147 – $37,896
Athens County$185,000$3,451 – $6,322$40,451 – $43,322
Auglaize County$189,800$3,426 – $6,287$41,386 – $44,247
Belmont County$154,900$3,141 – $5,833$34,121 – $36,813
Brown County$196,200$3,429 – $6,297$42,669 – $45,537
Butler County$258,500$4,086 – $7,332$55,786 – $59,032
Carroll County$183,100$3,365 – $6,191$39,985 – $42,811
Champaign County$204,000$3,560 – $6,500$44,360 – $47,300
Clark County$169,900$3,329 – $6,127$37,309 – $40,107
Clermont County$266,200$4,168 – $7,460$57,408 – $60,700
Clinton County$211,900$3,590 – $6,551$45,970 – $48,931
Columbiana County$151,600$3,130 – $5,813$33,450 – $36,133
Coshocton County$155,500$3,146 – $5,840$34,246 – $36,940
Crawford County$136,700$3,050 – $5,682$30,390 – $33,022
Cuyahoga County$195,400$3,809 – $6,866$42,889 – $45,946
Darke County$173,200$3,278 – $6,053$37,918 – $40,693
Defiance County$163,200$3,241 – $5,990$35,881 – $38,630
Delaware County$445,500$5,955 – $10,281$95,055 – $99,381
Erie County$199,700$3,589 – $6,541$43,529 – $46,481
Fairfield County$298,800$4,370 – $7,790$64,130 – $67,550
Fayette County$170,700$3,265 – $6,031$37,405 – $40,171
Franklin County$288,400$4,463 – $7,920$62,143 – $65,600
Fulton County$191,000$3,536 – $6,454$41,736 – $44,654
Gallia County$155,600$3,137 – $5,828$34,257 – $36,948
Geauga County$331,100$4,790 – $8,445$71,010 – $74,665
Greene County$252,200$4,201 – $7,499$54,641 – $57,939
Guernsey County$157,700$3,180 – $5,893$34,720 – $37,433
Hamilton County$241,900$4,065 – $7,287$52,445 – $55,667
Hancock County$204,700$3,558 – $6,497$44,498 – $47,437
Hardin County$151,200$3,138 – $5,825$33,378 – $36,065
Harrison County$121,500$2,895 – $5,437$27,195 – $29,737
Henry County$168,600$3,313 – $6,101$37,033 – $39,821
Highland County$168,900$3,242 – $5,996$37,022 – $39,776
Hocking County$186,400$3,408 – $6,258$40,688 – $43,538
Holmes County$267,700$4,103 – $7,365$57,643 – $60,905
Huron County$166,000$3,260 – $6,020$36,460 – $39,220
Jackson County$150,700$3,096 – $5,763$33,236 – $35,903
Jefferson County$127,800$2,932 – $5,498$28,492 – $31,058
Knox County$239,400$3,867 – $6,989$51,747 – $54,869
Lake County$214,100$3,856 – $6,952$46,676 – $49,772
Lawrence County$144,000$3,029 – $5,656$31,829 – $34,456
Licking County$275,200$4,231 – $7,562$59,271 – $62,602
Logan County$203,200$3,548 – $6,481$44,188 – $47,121
Lorain County$223,200$3,845 – $6,943$48,485 – $51,583
Lucas County$163,900$3,417 – $6,253$36,197 – $39,033
Madison County$250,100$3,932 – $7,095$53,952 – $57,115
Mahoning County$154,700$3,231 – $5,968$34,171 – $36,908
Marion County$156,800$3,157 – $5,858$34,517 – $37,218
Medina County$287,000$4,339 – $7,734$61,739 – $65,134
Meigs County$119,300$2,874 – $5,404$26,734 – $29,264
Mercer County$210,600$3,642 – $6,628$45,762 – $48,748
Miami County$229,100$3,749 – $6,804$49,569 – $52,624
Monroe County$142,700$3,014 – $5,633$31,554 – $34,173
Montgomery County$180,900$3,585 – $6,519$39,765 – $42,699
Morgan County$150,900$3,082 – $5,741$33,262 – $35,921
Morrow County$222,300$3,723 – $6,759$48,183 – $51,219
Muskingum County$182,200$3,347 – $6,163$39,787 – $42,603
Noble County$163,600$3,149 – $5,852$35,869 – $38,572
Ottawa County$219,900$3,711 – $6,738$47,691 – $50,718
Paulding County$140,800$3,047 – $5,682$31,207 – $33,842
Perry County$191,100$3,432 – $6,297$41,652 – $44,517
Pickaway County$256,800$3,980 – $7,171$55,340 – $58,531
Pike County$163,800$3,179 – $5,898$35,939 – $38,658
Portage County$227,000$3,840 – $6,937$49,240 – $52,337
Preble County$180,900$3,378 – $6,208$39,558 – $42,388
Putnam County$201,100$3,517 – $6,434$43,737 – $46,654
Richland County$164,800$3,304 – $6,085$36,264 – $39,045
Ross County$171,500$3,288 – $6,066$37,588 – $40,366
Sandusky County$160,700$3,210 – $5,941$35,350 – $38,081
Scioto County$137,900$3,030 – $5,653$30,610 – $33,233
Seneca County$154,700$3,162 – $5,864$34,102 – $36,804
Shelby County$208,100$3,569 – $6,516$45,189 – $48,136
Stark County$186,400$3,500 – $6,395$40,780 – $43,675
Summit County$208,700$3,775 – $6,826$45,515 – $48,566
Trumbull County$141,800$3,122 – $5,793$31,482 – $34,153
Tuscarawas County$185,400$3,420 – $6,275$40,500 – $43,355
Union County$344,900$4,776 – $8,435$73,756 – $77,415
Van Wert County$152,000$3,109 – $5,782$33,509 – $36,182
Vinton County$150,000$3,110 – $5,782$33,110 – $35,782
Warren County$349,400$4,848 – $8,545$74,728 – $78,425
Washington County$185,600$3,383 – $6,219$40,503 – $43,339
Wayne County$222,100$3,763 – $6,818$48,183 – $51,238
Williams County$150,000$3,128 – $5,809$33,128 – $35,809
Wood County$227,600$3,874 – $6,989$49,394 – $52,509
Wyandot County$163,400$3,186 – $5,907$35,866 – $38,587

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Ohio.

How much are closing costs in Ohio?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Ohio run $2,874 in Meigs County to $10,281 in Delaware County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Ohio have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. State Real Property Conveyance Fee $1/$1,000 (0.1%) per ORC 319.54(G)(3). Counties may add a permissive fee up to $3/$1,000 (0.3%) per ORC 322.02; most counties charge the full $3/$1,000. seller_rate 0.004 reflects the common state+county combined rate; actual county rates vary from 0.001 to 0.004.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Ohio?

Usually not. Ohio closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Ohio?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Ohio runs $26,734 in Meigs County to $99,381 in Delaware County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Ohio

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Ohio property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.