Oklahoma Closing Cost Calculator
Across Oklahoma's 77 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,497 to $7,026 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,442 to $58,206. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$586 – $1,171
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$752 – $825
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Oklahoma that is $1,736 – $3,771 of your costs.
Lender fees
$586 – $1,171Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$752 – $825In Oklahoma the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$967 – $1,051Year one
$45,679All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Oklahoma closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Oklahoma, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. $0.75/$500 (0.15%) Documentary Stamp Tax, seller-paid by custom (negotiable).
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Oklahoma closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The constitution caps fair cash value growth at 3% for homesteads and 5% otherwise, but not in a year the title transfers. A buyer is assessed at full fair cash value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in Oklahoma
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $117,800 | $2,753 – $5,221 | $26,313 – $28,781 |
| Alfalfa County | $101,500 | $2,652 – $5,057 | $22,952 – $25,357 |
| Atoka County | $157,600 | $3,059 – $5,712 | $34,579 – $37,232 |
| Beaver County | $130,100 | $2,907 – $5,462 | $28,927 – $31,482 |
| Beckham County | $143,500 | $3,024 – $5,649 | $31,724 – $34,349 |
| Blaine County | $126,900 | $2,838 – $5,356 | $28,218 – $30,736 |
| Bryan County | $174,900 | $3,211 – $5,954 | $38,191 – $40,934 |
| Caddo County | $115,700 | $2,749 – $5,214 | $25,889 – $28,354 |
| Canadian County | $246,200 | $3,883 – $7,017 | $53,123 – $56,257 |
| Carter County | $168,500 | $3,191 – $5,919 | $36,891 – $39,619 |
| Cherokee County | $168,500 | $3,136 – $5,836 | $36,836 – $39,536 |
| Choctaw County | $126,500 | $2,800 – $5,300 | $28,100 – $30,600 |
| Cimarron County | $98,600 | $2,600 – $4,978 | $22,320 – $24,698 |
| Cleveland County | $235,700 | $3,809 – $6,899 | $50,949 – $54,039 |
| Coal County | $115,700 | $2,746 – $5,209 | $25,886 – $28,349 |
| Comanche County | $163,800 | $3,195 – $5,921 | $35,955 – $38,681 |
| Cotton County | $113,900 | $2,773 – $5,248 | $25,553 – $28,028 |
| Craig County | $150,500 | $3,005 – $5,626 | $33,105 – $35,726 |
| Creek County | $182,100 | $3,288 – $6,074 | $39,708 – $42,494 |
| Custer County | $181,500 | $3,276 – $6,056 | $39,576 – $42,356 |
| Delaware County | $175,300 | $3,203 – $5,942 | $38,263 – $41,002 |
| Dewey County | $133,600 | $2,874 – $5,416 | $29,594 – $32,136 |
| Ellis County | $119,100 | $2,812 – $5,312 | $26,632 – $29,132 |
| Garfield County | $160,100 | $3,162 – $5,868 | $35,182 – $37,888 |
| Garvin County | $147,800 | $2,987 – $5,596 | $32,547 – $35,156 |
| Grady County | $205,800 | $3,457 – $6,347 | $44,617 – $47,507 |
| Grant County | $105,700 | $2,665 – $5,081 | $23,805 – $26,221 |
| Greer County | $109,100 | $2,693 – $5,125 | $24,513 – $26,945 |
| Harmon County | $79,700 | $2,502 – $4,816 | $18,442 – $20,756 |
| Harper County | $99,200 | $2,644 – $5,043 | $22,484 – $24,883 |
| Haskell County | $138,800 | $2,893 – $5,448 | $30,653 – $33,208 |
| Hughes County | $102,000 | $2,659 – $5,068 | $23,059 – $25,468 |
| Jackson County | $158,400 | $3,076 – $5,738 | $34,756 – $37,418 |
| Jefferson County | $82,500 | $2,517 – $4,840 | $19,017 – $21,340 |
| Johnston County | $116,500 | $2,758 – $5,228 | $26,058 – $28,528 |
| Kay County | $124,700 | $2,839 – $5,356 | $27,779 – $30,296 |
| Kingfisher County | $215,800 | $3,495 – $6,412 | $46,655 – $49,572 |
| Kiowa County | $96,100 | $2,612 – $4,993 | $21,832 – $24,213 |
| Latimer County | $107,900 | $2,689 – $5,117 | $24,269 – $26,697 |
| Le Flore County | $135,700 | $2,914 – $5,477 | $30,054 – $32,617 |
| Lincoln County | $166,500 | $3,127 – $5,821 | $36,427 – $39,121 |
| Logan County | $246,700 | $3,806 – $6,902 | $53,146 – $56,242 |
| Love County | $171,000 | $3,179 – $5,902 | $37,379 – $40,102 |
| Major County | $149,600 | $3,019 – $5,646 | $32,939 – $35,566 |
| Marshall County | $164,500 | $3,109 – $5,792 | $36,009 – $38,692 |
| Mayes County | $188,200 | $3,314 – $6,119 | $40,954 – $43,759 |
| McClain County | $255,900 | $3,884 – $7,026 | $55,064 – $58,206 |
| McCurtain County | $144,500 | $2,917 – $5,489 | $31,817 – $34,389 |
| McIntosh County | $146,200 | $2,979 – $5,583 | $32,219 – $34,823 |
| Murray County | $159,800 | $3,039 – $5,683 | $34,999 – $37,643 |
| Muskogee County | $153,200 | $3,056 – $5,703 | $33,696 – $36,343 |
| Noble County | $146,400 | $3,037 – $5,671 | $32,317 – $34,951 |
| Nowata County | $137,800 | $2,935 – $5,511 | $30,495 – $33,071 |
| Okfuskee County | $115,900 | $2,739 – $5,199 | $25,919 – $28,379 |
| Oklahoma County | $222,900 | $3,693 – $6,714 | $48,273 – $51,294 |
| Okmulgee County | $121,200 | $2,812 – $5,314 | $27,052 – $29,554 |
| Osage County | $182,100 | $3,279 – $6,062 | $39,699 – $42,482 |
| Ottawa County | $123,300 | $2,820 – $5,327 | $27,480 – $29,987 |
| Pawnee County | $131,500 | $2,892 – $5,441 | $29,192 – $31,741 |
| Payne County | $223,300 | $3,654 – $6,655 | $48,314 – $51,315 |
| Pittsburg County | $156,900 | $3,041 – $5,684 | $34,421 – $37,064 |
| Pontotoc County | $175,400 | $3,217 – $5,964 | $38,297 – $41,044 |
| Pottawatomie County | $165,400 | $3,147 – $5,850 | $36,227 – $38,930 |
| Pushmataha County | $132,300 | $2,838 – $5,360 | $29,298 – $31,820 |
| Roger Mills County | $157,800 | $3,035 – $5,676 | $34,595 – $37,236 |
| Rogers County | $240,500 | $3,748 – $6,811 | $51,848 – $54,911 |
| Seminole County | $99,500 | $2,642 – $5,041 | $22,542 – $24,941 |
| Sequoyah County | $139,400 | $2,924 – $5,495 | $30,804 – $33,375 |
| Stephens County | $145,300 | $3,000 – $5,613 | $32,060 – $34,673 |
| Texas County | $163,500 | $3,140 – $5,839 | $35,840 – $38,539 |
| Tillman County | $79,800 | $2,497 – $4,808 | $18,457 – $20,768 |
| Tulsa County | $230,400 | $3,753 – $6,811 | $49,833 – $52,891 |
| Wagoner County | $234,800 | $3,720 – $6,764 | $50,680 – $53,724 |
| Washington County | $173,200 | $3,274 – $6,047 | $37,914 – $40,687 |
| Washita County | $118,400 | $2,765 – $5,240 | $26,445 – $28,920 |
| Woods County | $139,600 | $2,932 – $5,507 | $30,852 – $33,427 |
| Woodward County | $169,000 | $3,149 – $5,857 | $36,949 – $39,657 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Oklahoma.
How much are closing costs in Oklahoma?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Oklahoma run $2,497 in Tillman County to $7,026 in McClain County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Oklahoma have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. $0.75/$500 (0.15%) Documentary Stamp Tax, seller-paid by custom (negotiable).
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Oklahoma?
Usually not. Oklahoma closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Oklahoma?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Oklahoma runs $18,442 in Harmon County to $58,206 in McClain County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Oklahoma
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Oklahoma property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.