Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Oklahoma · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Oklahoma Closing Cost Calculator

Across Oklahoma's 77 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,497 to $7,026 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,442 to $58,206. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Oklahoma median: $146,400
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,292Likely $2,988 – $5,596 · 2.9% of the priceUsing Oklahoma's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$586 – $1,171
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$752 – $825

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Oklahoma that is $1,736 – $3,771 of your costs.

Lender fees

$586 – $1,171
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$586 – $1,171

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$752 – $825
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$356
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$146 – $219

In Oklahoma the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$967 – $1,051
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$811/mo
Property tax$73/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$45,679
Cash at closing (midpoint)$33,572
12 months of payments (midpoint)$12,107
Estimated year-one total$45,679
Closing costs$2,988 – $5,596Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$32,268 – $34,87620% down plus closing costs
Year one$45,679Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Oklahoma closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Oklahoma, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. $0.75/$500 (0.15%) Documentary Stamp Tax, seller-paid by custom (negotiable).

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Oklahoma closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. The constitution caps fair cash value growth at 3% for homesteads and 5% otherwise, but not in a year the title transfers. A buyer is assessed at full fair cash value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in Oklahoma

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adair County$117,800$2,753 – $5,221$26,313 – $28,781
Alfalfa County$101,500$2,652 – $5,057$22,952 – $25,357
Atoka County$157,600$3,059 – $5,712$34,579 – $37,232
Beaver County$130,100$2,907 – $5,462$28,927 – $31,482
Beckham County$143,500$3,024 – $5,649$31,724 – $34,349
Blaine County$126,900$2,838 – $5,356$28,218 – $30,736
Bryan County$174,900$3,211 – $5,954$38,191 – $40,934
Caddo County$115,700$2,749 – $5,214$25,889 – $28,354
Canadian County$246,200$3,883 – $7,017$53,123 – $56,257
Carter County$168,500$3,191 – $5,919$36,891 – $39,619
Cherokee County$168,500$3,136 – $5,836$36,836 – $39,536
Choctaw County$126,500$2,800 – $5,300$28,100 – $30,600
Cimarron County$98,600$2,600 – $4,978$22,320 – $24,698
Cleveland County$235,700$3,809 – $6,899$50,949 – $54,039
Coal County$115,700$2,746 – $5,209$25,886 – $28,349
Comanche County$163,800$3,195 – $5,921$35,955 – $38,681
Cotton County$113,900$2,773 – $5,248$25,553 – $28,028
Craig County$150,500$3,005 – $5,626$33,105 – $35,726
Creek County$182,100$3,288 – $6,074$39,708 – $42,494
Custer County$181,500$3,276 – $6,056$39,576 – $42,356
Delaware County$175,300$3,203 – $5,942$38,263 – $41,002
Dewey County$133,600$2,874 – $5,416$29,594 – $32,136
Ellis County$119,100$2,812 – $5,312$26,632 – $29,132
Garfield County$160,100$3,162 – $5,868$35,182 – $37,888
Garvin County$147,800$2,987 – $5,596$32,547 – $35,156
Grady County$205,800$3,457 – $6,347$44,617 – $47,507
Grant County$105,700$2,665 – $5,081$23,805 – $26,221
Greer County$109,100$2,693 – $5,125$24,513 – $26,945
Harmon County$79,700$2,502 – $4,816$18,442 – $20,756
Harper County$99,200$2,644 – $5,043$22,484 – $24,883
Haskell County$138,800$2,893 – $5,448$30,653 – $33,208
Hughes County$102,000$2,659 – $5,068$23,059 – $25,468
Jackson County$158,400$3,076 – $5,738$34,756 – $37,418
Jefferson County$82,500$2,517 – $4,840$19,017 – $21,340
Johnston County$116,500$2,758 – $5,228$26,058 – $28,528
Kay County$124,700$2,839 – $5,356$27,779 – $30,296
Kingfisher County$215,800$3,495 – $6,412$46,655 – $49,572
Kiowa County$96,100$2,612 – $4,993$21,832 – $24,213
Latimer County$107,900$2,689 – $5,117$24,269 – $26,697
Le Flore County$135,700$2,914 – $5,477$30,054 – $32,617
Lincoln County$166,500$3,127 – $5,821$36,427 – $39,121
Logan County$246,700$3,806 – $6,902$53,146 – $56,242
Love County$171,000$3,179 – $5,902$37,379 – $40,102
Major County$149,600$3,019 – $5,646$32,939 – $35,566
Marshall County$164,500$3,109 – $5,792$36,009 – $38,692
Mayes County$188,200$3,314 – $6,119$40,954 – $43,759
McClain County$255,900$3,884 – $7,026$55,064 – $58,206
McCurtain County$144,500$2,917 – $5,489$31,817 – $34,389
McIntosh County$146,200$2,979 – $5,583$32,219 – $34,823
Murray County$159,800$3,039 – $5,683$34,999 – $37,643
Muskogee County$153,200$3,056 – $5,703$33,696 – $36,343
Noble County$146,400$3,037 – $5,671$32,317 – $34,951
Nowata County$137,800$2,935 – $5,511$30,495 – $33,071
Okfuskee County$115,900$2,739 – $5,199$25,919 – $28,379
Oklahoma County$222,900$3,693 – $6,714$48,273 – $51,294
Okmulgee County$121,200$2,812 – $5,314$27,052 – $29,554
Osage County$182,100$3,279 – $6,062$39,699 – $42,482
Ottawa County$123,300$2,820 – $5,327$27,480 – $29,987
Pawnee County$131,500$2,892 – $5,441$29,192 – $31,741
Payne County$223,300$3,654 – $6,655$48,314 – $51,315
Pittsburg County$156,900$3,041 – $5,684$34,421 – $37,064
Pontotoc County$175,400$3,217 – $5,964$38,297 – $41,044
Pottawatomie County$165,400$3,147 – $5,850$36,227 – $38,930
Pushmataha County$132,300$2,838 – $5,360$29,298 – $31,820
Roger Mills County$157,800$3,035 – $5,676$34,595 – $37,236
Rogers County$240,500$3,748 – $6,811$51,848 – $54,911
Seminole County$99,500$2,642 – $5,041$22,542 – $24,941
Sequoyah County$139,400$2,924 – $5,495$30,804 – $33,375
Stephens County$145,300$3,000 – $5,613$32,060 – $34,673
Texas County$163,500$3,140 – $5,839$35,840 – $38,539
Tillman County$79,800$2,497 – $4,808$18,457 – $20,768
Tulsa County$230,400$3,753 – $6,811$49,833 – $52,891
Wagoner County$234,800$3,720 – $6,764$50,680 – $53,724
Washington County$173,200$3,274 – $6,047$37,914 – $40,687
Washita County$118,400$2,765 – $5,240$26,445 – $28,920
Woods County$139,600$2,932 – $5,507$30,852 – $33,427
Woodward County$169,000$3,149 – $5,857$36,949 – $39,657

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Oklahoma.

How much are closing costs in Oklahoma?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Oklahoma run $2,497 in Tillman County to $7,026 in McClain County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Oklahoma have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.15% transfer tax. $0.75/$500 (0.15%) Documentary Stamp Tax, seller-paid by custom (negotiable).

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Oklahoma?

Usually not. Oklahoma closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Oklahoma?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Oklahoma runs $18,442 in Harmon County to $58,206 in McClain County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Oklahoma

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Oklahoma property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.