Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Rhode Island · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Rhode Island Closing Cost Calculator

Across Rhode Island's 5 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,681 to $13,064 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $78,901 to $135,004. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Rhode Island median: $510,800
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$9,295Likely $6,636 – $11,955 · 1.8% of the priceUsing Rhode Island's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$2,043 – $4,086
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,343 – $2,768

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Rhode Island that is $3,793 – $8,186 of your costs.

Lender fees

$2,043 – $4,086
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$2,043 – $4,086

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$2,343 – $2,768
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$1,243
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$850 – $1,276

In Rhode Island the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$3,338 – $3,421
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,829/mo
Property tax$425/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$152,010
Cash at closing (midpoint)$111,455
12 months of payments (midpoint)$40,555
Estimated year-one total$152,010
Closing costs$6,636 – $11,955Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$108,796 – $114,11520% down plus closing costs
Year one$152,010Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Rhode Island closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Rhode Island, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.75% transfer tax. Rate increased from $2.30/$500 to $3.75/$500 (0.75%) effective January 1, 2026, a 63% increase enacted in the FY2026 budget. Tier 2 threshold for an additional higher rate on luxury portions is $824,000 (adjusted annually). Seller-paid by custom. Revenue dedicated to affordable housing programs.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Rhode Island is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Rhode Island, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Rhode Island

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Bristol County$513,800$6,913 – $12,373$109,673 – $115,133
Kent County$366,100$5,681 – $10,409$78,901 – $83,629
Newport County$609,700$7,324 – $13,064$129,264 – $135,004
Providence County$373,600$5,684 – $10,418$80,404 – $85,138
Washington County$510,800$6,636 – $11,955$108,796 – $114,115

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Rhode Island.

How much are closing costs in Rhode Island?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Rhode Island run $5,681 in Kent County to $13,064 in Newport County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Rhode Island have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.75% transfer tax. Rate increased from $2.30/$500 to $3.75/$500 (0.75%) effective January 1, 2026, a 63% increase enacted in the FY2026 budget. Tier 2 threshold for an additional higher rate on luxury portions is $824,000 (adjusted annually). Seller-paid by custom. Revenue dedicated to affordable housing programs.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Rhode Island?

Typically, yes. Rhode Island is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Rhode Island?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Rhode Island runs $78,901 in Kent County to $135,004 in Newport County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Rhode Island

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Rhode Island property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.