Rhode Island Closing Cost Calculator
Across Rhode Island's 5 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,681 to $13,064 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $78,901 to $135,004. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$2,043 – $4,086
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,343 – $2,768
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Rhode Island that is $3,793 – $8,186 of your costs.
Lender fees
$2,043 – $4,086Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,343 – $2,768In Rhode Island the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$3,338 – $3,421Year one
$152,010All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Rhode Island closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Rhode Island, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.75% transfer tax. Rate increased from $2.30/$500 to $3.75/$500 (0.75%) effective January 1, 2026, a 63% increase enacted in the FY2026 budget. Tier 2 threshold for an additional higher rate on luxury portions is $824,000 (adjusted annually). Seller-paid by custom. Revenue dedicated to affordable housing programs.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Rhode Island is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Rhode Island, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Rhode Island
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol County | $513,800 | $6,913 – $12,373 | $109,673 – $115,133 |
| Kent County | $366,100 | $5,681 – $10,409 | $78,901 – $83,629 |
| Newport County | $609,700 | $7,324 – $13,064 | $129,264 – $135,004 |
| Providence County | $373,600 | $5,684 – $10,418 | $80,404 – $85,138 |
| Washington County | $510,800 | $6,636 – $11,955 | $108,796 – $114,115 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Rhode Island.
How much are closing costs in Rhode Island?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Rhode Island run $5,681 in Kent County to $13,064 in Newport County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Rhode Island have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.75% transfer tax. Rate increased from $2.30/$500 to $3.75/$500 (0.75%) effective January 1, 2026, a 63% increase enacted in the FY2026 budget. Tier 2 threshold for an additional higher rate on luxury portions is $824,000 (adjusted annually). Seller-paid by custom. Revenue dedicated to affordable housing programs.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Rhode Island?
Typically, yes. Rhode Island is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Rhode Island?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Rhode Island runs $78,901 in Kent County to $135,004 in Newport County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Rhode Island
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Rhode Island property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.