South Carolina Closing Cost Calculator
Across South Carolina's 46 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,102 to $10,928 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,342 to $108,748. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$691 – $1,382
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$818 – $892
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In South Carolina that is $2,441 – $5,482 of your costs.
Lender fees
$691 – $1,382Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$818 – $892In South Carolina the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,114 – $1,197Year one
$53,972All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
South Carolina closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in South Carolina, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Deed Recording Fee $1.85/$500 (0.37%) unified statewide, comprising $1.30 state portion + $0.55 county portion. Seller-paid by custom.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
South Carolina is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Act 388 caps reassessment increases at 15% over five years, but a sale is an assessable transfer of interest that revalues the home at market. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in South Carolina
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville County | $178,800 | $3,780 – $7,411 | $39,540 – $43,171 |
| Aiken County | $218,000 | $4,052 – $7,848 | $47,652 – $51,448 |
| Allendale County | $76,200 | $3,102 – $6,312 | $18,342 – $21,552 |
| Anderson County | $231,900 | $4,166 – $8,030 | $50,546 – $54,410 |
| Bamberg County | $97,800 | $3,264 – $6,573 | $22,824 – $26,133 |
| Barnwell County | $106,000 | $3,311 – $6,650 | $24,511 – $27,850 |
| Beaufort County | $455,600 | $5,793 – $10,647 | $96,913 – $101,767 |
| Berkeley County | $310,300 | $4,729 – $8,937 | $66,789 – $70,997 |
| Calhoun County | $172,100 | $3,724 – $7,321 | $38,144 – $41,741 |
| Charleston County | $489,100 | $5,963 – $10,928 | $103,783 – $108,748 |
| Cherokee County | $142,000 | $3,516 – $6,985 | $31,916 – $35,385 |
| Chester County | $158,300 | $3,667 – $7,224 | $35,327 – $38,884 |
| Chesterfield County | $116,200 | $3,329 – $6,684 | $26,569 – $29,924 |
| Clarendon County | $158,000 | $3,664 – $7,219 | $35,264 – $38,819 |
| Colleton County | $162,500 | $3,695 – $7,270 | $36,195 – $39,770 |
| Darlington County | $158,200 | $3,626 – $7,163 | $35,266 – $38,803 |
| Dillon County | $85,400 | $3,125 – $6,354 | $20,205 – $23,434 |
| Dorchester County | $329,300 | $4,927 – $9,248 | $70,787 – $75,108 |
| Edgefield County | $202,700 | $3,950 – $7,684 | $44,490 – $48,224 |
| Fairfield County | $151,200 | $3,602 – $7,121 | $33,842 – $37,361 |
| Florence County | $177,900 | $3,770 – $7,395 | $39,350 – $42,975 |
| Georgetown County | $289,500 | $4,561 – $8,668 | $62,461 – $66,568 |
| Greenville County | $299,000 | $4,676 – $8,848 | $64,476 – $68,648 |
| Greenwood County | $180,500 | $3,822 – $7,474 | $39,922 – $43,574 |
| Hampton County | $112,000 | $3,370 – $6,743 | $25,770 – $29,143 |
| Horry County | $287,700 | $4,508 – $8,587 | $62,048 – $66,127 |
| Jasper County | $325,500 | $4,903 – $9,209 | $70,003 – $74,309 |
| Kershaw County | $217,100 | $4,066 – $7,868 | $47,486 – $51,288 |
| Lancaster County | $329,900 | $4,898 – $9,206 | $70,878 – $75,186 |
| Laurens County | $170,600 | $3,714 – $7,304 | $37,834 – $41,424 |
| Lee County | $104,600 | $3,273 – $6,591 | $24,193 – $27,511 |
| Lexington County | $234,500 | $4,200 – $8,084 | $51,100 – $54,984 |
| Marion County | $93,200 | $3,172 – $6,431 | $21,812 – $25,071 |
| Marlboro County | $82,000 | $3,110 – $6,330 | $19,510 – $22,730 |
| McCormick County | $168,700 | $3,743 – $7,347 | $37,483 – $41,087 |
| Newberry County | $173,300 | $3,807 – $7,447 | $38,467 – $42,107 |
| Oconee County | $237,100 | $4,175 – $8,048 | $51,595 – $55,468 |
| Orangeburg County | $115,800 | $3,370 – $6,745 | $26,530 – $29,905 |
| Pickens County | $231,900 | $4,136 – $7,986 | $50,516 – $54,366 |
| Richland County | $242,800 | $4,335 – $8,292 | $52,895 – $56,852 |
| Saluda County | $146,500 | $3,567 – $7,065 | $32,867 – $36,365 |
| Spartanburg County | $233,300 | $4,213 – $8,102 | $50,873 – $54,762 |
| Sumter County | $165,300 | $3,710 – $7,295 | $36,770 – $40,355 |
| Union County | $103,600 | $3,263 – $6,576 | $23,983 – $27,296 |
| Williamsburg County | $104,500 | $3,287 – $6,612 | $24,187 – $27,512 |
| York County | $361,300 | $5,114 – $9,555 | $77,374 – $81,815 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in South Carolina.
How much are closing costs in South Carolina?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in South Carolina run $3,102 in Allendale County to $10,928 in Charleston County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does South Carolina have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Deed Recording Fee $1.85/$500 (0.37%) unified statewide, comprising $1.30 state portion + $0.55 county portion. Seller-paid by custom.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in South Carolina?
Typically, yes. South Carolina is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in South Carolina?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in South Carolina runs $18,342 in Allendale County to $108,748 in Charleston County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on South Carolina
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the South Carolina property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.