Skip to main content
County Home Costs
South Carolina · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

South Carolina Closing Cost Calculator

Across South Carolina's 46 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,102 to $10,928 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $18,342 to $108,748. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$South Carolina median: $172,700
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,566Likely $3,759 – $7,373 · 3.2% of the priceUsing South Carolina's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$691 – $1,382
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$818 – $892

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In South Carolina that is $2,441 – $5,482 of your costs.

Lender fees

$691 – $1,382
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$691 – $1,382

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$818 – $892
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$420
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$148 – $222

In South Carolina the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,114 – $1,197
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$957/mo
Property tax$74/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$53,972
Cash at closing (midpoint)$40,106
12 months of payments (midpoint)$13,866
Estimated year-one total$53,972
Closing costs$3,759 – $7,373Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$38,299 – $41,91320% down plus closing costs
Year one$53,972Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

South Carolina closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in South Carolina, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Deed Recording Fee $1.85/$500 (0.37%) unified statewide, comprising $1.30 state portion + $0.55 county portion. Seller-paid by custom.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

South Carolina is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Act 388 caps reassessment increases at 15% over five years, but a sale is an assessable transfer of interest that revalues the home at market. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in South Carolina

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Abbeville County$178,800$3,780 – $7,411$39,540 – $43,171
Aiken County$218,000$4,052 – $7,848$47,652 – $51,448
Allendale County$76,200$3,102 – $6,312$18,342 – $21,552
Anderson County$231,900$4,166 – $8,030$50,546 – $54,410
Bamberg County$97,800$3,264 – $6,573$22,824 – $26,133
Barnwell County$106,000$3,311 – $6,650$24,511 – $27,850
Beaufort County$455,600$5,793 – $10,647$96,913 – $101,767
Berkeley County$310,300$4,729 – $8,937$66,789 – $70,997
Calhoun County$172,100$3,724 – $7,321$38,144 – $41,741
Charleston County$489,100$5,963 – $10,928$103,783 – $108,748
Cherokee County$142,000$3,516 – $6,985$31,916 – $35,385
Chester County$158,300$3,667 – $7,224$35,327 – $38,884
Chesterfield County$116,200$3,329 – $6,684$26,569 – $29,924
Clarendon County$158,000$3,664 – $7,219$35,264 – $38,819
Colleton County$162,500$3,695 – $7,270$36,195 – $39,770
Darlington County$158,200$3,626 – $7,163$35,266 – $38,803
Dillon County$85,400$3,125 – $6,354$20,205 – $23,434
Dorchester County$329,300$4,927 – $9,248$70,787 – $75,108
Edgefield County$202,700$3,950 – $7,684$44,490 – $48,224
Fairfield County$151,200$3,602 – $7,121$33,842 – $37,361
Florence County$177,900$3,770 – $7,395$39,350 – $42,975
Georgetown County$289,500$4,561 – $8,668$62,461 – $66,568
Greenville County$299,000$4,676 – $8,848$64,476 – $68,648
Greenwood County$180,500$3,822 – $7,474$39,922 – $43,574
Hampton County$112,000$3,370 – $6,743$25,770 – $29,143
Horry County$287,700$4,508 – $8,587$62,048 – $66,127
Jasper County$325,500$4,903 – $9,209$70,003 – $74,309
Kershaw County$217,100$4,066 – $7,868$47,486 – $51,288
Lancaster County$329,900$4,898 – $9,206$70,878 – $75,186
Laurens County$170,600$3,714 – $7,304$37,834 – $41,424
Lee County$104,600$3,273 – $6,591$24,193 – $27,511
Lexington County$234,500$4,200 – $8,084$51,100 – $54,984
Marion County$93,200$3,172 – $6,431$21,812 – $25,071
Marlboro County$82,000$3,110 – $6,330$19,510 – $22,730
McCormick County$168,700$3,743 – $7,347$37,483 – $41,087
Newberry County$173,300$3,807 – $7,447$38,467 – $42,107
Oconee County$237,100$4,175 – $8,048$51,595 – $55,468
Orangeburg County$115,800$3,370 – $6,745$26,530 – $29,905
Pickens County$231,900$4,136 – $7,986$50,516 – $54,366
Richland County$242,800$4,335 – $8,292$52,895 – $56,852
Saluda County$146,500$3,567 – $7,065$32,867 – $36,365
Spartanburg County$233,300$4,213 – $8,102$50,873 – $54,762
Sumter County$165,300$3,710 – $7,295$36,770 – $40,355
Union County$103,600$3,263 – $6,576$23,983 – $27,296
Williamsburg County$104,500$3,287 – $6,612$24,187 – $27,512
York County$361,300$5,114 – $9,555$77,374 – $81,815

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in South Carolina.

How much are closing costs in South Carolina?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in South Carolina run $3,102 in Allendale County to $10,928 in Charleston County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does South Carolina have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.37% transfer tax. Deed Recording Fee $1.85/$500 (0.37%) unified statewide, comprising $1.30 state portion + $0.55 county portion. Seller-paid by custom.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in South Carolina?

Typically, yes. South Carolina is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in South Carolina?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in South Carolina runs $18,342 in Allendale County to $108,748 in Charleston County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on South Carolina

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the South Carolina property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.