South Dakota Closing Cost Calculator
Across South Dakota's 66 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,273 to $8,482 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $12,853 to $82,872. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$666 – $1,332
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$939 – $1,081
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In South Dakota that is $1,816 – $3,932 of your costs.
Lender fees
$666 – $1,332Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$939 – $1,081In South Dakota the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,148 – $1,231Year one
$52,207All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
South Dakota closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in South Dakota, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. $0.50/$500 (0.1%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per SDCL 43-4-21, seller-paid. Uniform statewide.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
South Dakota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In South Dakota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in South Dakota
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora County | $151,900 | $3,139 – $5,828 | $33,519 – $36,208 |
| Beadle County | $175,100 | $3,343 – $6,152 | $38,363 – $41,172 |
| Bennett County | $156,400 | $3,162 – $5,865 | $34,442 – $37,145 |
| Bon Homme County | $134,100 | $3,047 – $5,676 | $29,867 – $32,496 |
| Brookings County | $264,600 | $4,099 – $7,356 | $57,019 – $60,276 |
| Brown County | $221,100 | $3,755 – $6,806 | $47,975 – $51,026 |
| Brule County | $216,800 | $3,640 – $6,629 | $47,000 – $49,989 |
| Buffalo County | $117,800 | $2,737 – $5,197 | $26,297 – $28,757 |
| Butte County | $244,600 | $3,851 – $6,968 | $52,771 – $55,888 |
| Campbell County | $115,900 | $2,874 – $5,401 | $26,054 – $28,581 |
| Charles Mix County | $170,600 | $3,310 – $6,099 | $37,430 – $40,219 |
| Clark County | $158,400 | $3,150 – $5,850 | $34,830 – $37,530 |
| Clay County | $232,300 | $3,884 – $7,008 | $50,344 – $53,468 |
| Codington County | $237,700 | $3,814 – $6,907 | $51,354 – $54,447 |
| Corson County | $69,800 | $2,517 – $4,831 | $16,477 – $18,791 |
| Custer County | $372,100 | $4,774 – $8,452 | $79,194 – $82,872 |
| Davison County | $205,800 | $3,645 – $6,628 | $44,805 – $47,788 |
| Day County | $173,600 | $3,299 – $6,084 | $38,019 – $40,804 |
| Deuel County | $205,900 | $3,507 – $6,422 | $44,687 – $47,602 |
| Dewey County | $69,600 | $2,523 – $4,839 | $16,443 – $18,759 |
| Douglas County | $166,900 | $3,249 – $6,004 | $36,629 – $39,384 |
| Edmunds County | $163,300 | $3,169 – $5,882 | $35,829 – $38,542 |
| Fall River County | $193,200 | $3,466 – $6,351 | $42,106 – $44,991 |
| Faulk County | $147,500 | $3,002 – $5,618 | $32,502 – $35,118 |
| Grant County | $171,000 | $3,260 – $6,023 | $37,460 – $40,223 |
| Gregory County | $139,900 | $3,038 – $5,667 | $31,018 – $33,647 |
| Haakon County | $164,200 | $3,204 – $5,935 | $36,044 – $38,775 |
| Hamlin County | $208,600 | $3,627 – $6,605 | $45,347 – $48,325 |
| Hand County | $159,300 | $3,160 – $5,865 | $35,020 – $37,725 |
| Hanson County | $191,200 | $3,460 – $6,339 | $41,700 – $44,579 |
| Harding County | $166,100 | $3,279 – $6,049 | $36,499 – $39,269 |
| Hughes County | $242,000 | $3,900 – $7,040 | $52,300 – $55,440 |
| Hutchinson County | $163,000 | $3,260 – $6,017 | $35,860 – $38,617 |
| Hyde County | $181,600 | $3,359 – $6,180 | $39,679 – $42,500 |
| Jackson County | $117,300 | $2,781 – $5,264 | $26,241 – $28,724 |
| Jerauld County | $150,800 | $3,081 – $5,740 | $33,241 – $35,900 |
| Jones County | $139,600 | $3,017 – $5,635 | $30,937 – $33,555 |
| Kingsbury County | $169,500 | $3,274 – $6,044 | $37,174 – $39,944 |
| Lake County | $247,600 | $3,917 – $7,070 | $53,437 – $56,590 |
| Lawrence County | $346,500 | $4,586 – $8,151 | $73,886 – $77,451 |
| Lincoln County | $348,300 | $4,806 – $8,482 | $74,466 – $78,142 |
| Lyman County | $165,800 | $3,217 – $5,956 | $36,377 – $39,116 |
| Marshall County | $156,500 | $3,133 – $5,822 | $34,433 – $37,122 |
| McCook County | $230,100 | $3,787 – $6,862 | $49,807 – $52,882 |
| McPherson County | $85,600 | $2,671 – $5,074 | $19,791 – $22,194 |
| Meade County | $310,900 | $4,421 – $7,875 | $66,601 – $70,055 |
| Mellette County | $84,100 | $2,579 – $4,934 | $19,399 – $21,754 |
| Miner County | $142,600 | $3,035 – $5,664 | $31,555 – $34,184 |
| Minnehaha County | $287,600 | $4,297 – $7,671 | $61,817 – $65,191 |
| Moody County | $226,500 | $3,774 – $6,838 | $49,074 – $52,138 |
| Oglala Lakota County | $52,900 | $2,273 – $4,452 | $12,853 – $15,032 |
| Pennington County | $302,200 | $4,388 – $7,819 | $64,828 – $68,259 |
| Perkins County | $114,600 | $2,884 – $5,415 | $25,804 – $28,335 |
| Potter County | $121,300 | $2,966 – $5,545 | $27,226 – $29,805 |
| Roberts County | $154,500 | $3,143 – $5,835 | $34,043 – $36,735 |
| Sanborn County | $135,600 | $3,037 – $5,661 | $30,157 – $32,781 |
| Spink County | $123,300 | $2,957 – $5,532 | $27,617 – $30,192 |
| Stanley County | $203,500 | $3,655 – $6,643 | $44,355 – $47,343 |
| Sully County | $205,400 | $3,507 – $6,422 | $44,587 – $47,502 |
| Todd County | $53,900 | $2,409 – $4,656 | $13,189 – $15,436 |
| Tripp County | $132,900 | $2,965 – $5,552 | $29,545 – $32,132 |
| Turner County | $222,900 | $3,697 – $6,720 | $48,277 – $51,300 |
| Union County | $301,100 | $4,390 – $7,821 | $64,610 – $68,041 |
| Walworth County | $136,600 | $3,077 – $5,723 | $30,397 – $33,043 |
| Yankton County | $225,900 | $3,751 – $6,804 | $48,931 – $51,984 |
| Ziebach County | $99,600 | $2,643 – $5,042 | $22,563 – $24,962 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in South Dakota.
How much are closing costs in South Dakota?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in South Dakota run $2,273 in Oglala Lakota County to $8,482 in Lincoln County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does South Dakota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. $0.50/$500 (0.1%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per SDCL 43-4-21, seller-paid. Uniform statewide.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in South Dakota?
Usually not. South Dakota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in South Dakota?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in South Dakota runs $12,853 in Oglala Lakota County to $82,872 in Custer County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on South Dakota
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the South Dakota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.