Skip to main content
County Home Costs
South Dakota · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

South Dakota Closing Cost Calculator

Across South Dakota's 66 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,273 to $8,482 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $12,853 to $82,872. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$South Dakota median: $166,500
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,634Likely $3,255 – $6,013 · 2.8% of the priceUsing South Dakota's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$666 – $1,332
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$939 – $1,081

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In South Dakota that is $1,816 – $3,932 of your costs.

Lender fees

$666 – $1,332
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$666 – $1,332

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$939 – $1,081
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$405
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$284 – $426

In South Dakota the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,148 – $1,231
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$922/mo
Property tax$142/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$52,207
Cash at closing (midpoint)$37,934
12 months of payments (midpoint)$14,273
Estimated year-one total$52,207
Closing costs$3,255 – $6,013Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$36,555 – $39,31320% down plus closing costs
Year one$52,207Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

South Dakota closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in South Dakota, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. $0.50/$500 (0.1%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per SDCL 43-4-21, seller-paid. Uniform statewide.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

South Dakota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In South Dakota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in South Dakota

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Aurora County$151,900$3,139 – $5,828$33,519 – $36,208
Beadle County$175,100$3,343 – $6,152$38,363 – $41,172
Bennett County$156,400$3,162 – $5,865$34,442 – $37,145
Bon Homme County$134,100$3,047 – $5,676$29,867 – $32,496
Brookings County$264,600$4,099 – $7,356$57,019 – $60,276
Brown County$221,100$3,755 – $6,806$47,975 – $51,026
Brule County$216,800$3,640 – $6,629$47,000 – $49,989
Buffalo County$117,800$2,737 – $5,197$26,297 – $28,757
Butte County$244,600$3,851 – $6,968$52,771 – $55,888
Campbell County$115,900$2,874 – $5,401$26,054 – $28,581
Charles Mix County$170,600$3,310 – $6,099$37,430 – $40,219
Clark County$158,400$3,150 – $5,850$34,830 – $37,530
Clay County$232,300$3,884 – $7,008$50,344 – $53,468
Codington County$237,700$3,814 – $6,907$51,354 – $54,447
Corson County$69,800$2,517 – $4,831$16,477 – $18,791
Custer County$372,100$4,774 – $8,452$79,194 – $82,872
Davison County$205,800$3,645 – $6,628$44,805 – $47,788
Day County$173,600$3,299 – $6,084$38,019 – $40,804
Deuel County$205,900$3,507 – $6,422$44,687 – $47,602
Dewey County$69,600$2,523 – $4,839$16,443 – $18,759
Douglas County$166,900$3,249 – $6,004$36,629 – $39,384
Edmunds County$163,300$3,169 – $5,882$35,829 – $38,542
Fall River County$193,200$3,466 – $6,351$42,106 – $44,991
Faulk County$147,500$3,002 – $5,618$32,502 – $35,118
Grant County$171,000$3,260 – $6,023$37,460 – $40,223
Gregory County$139,900$3,038 – $5,667$31,018 – $33,647
Haakon County$164,200$3,204 – $5,935$36,044 – $38,775
Hamlin County$208,600$3,627 – $6,605$45,347 – $48,325
Hand County$159,300$3,160 – $5,865$35,020 – $37,725
Hanson County$191,200$3,460 – $6,339$41,700 – $44,579
Harding County$166,100$3,279 – $6,049$36,499 – $39,269
Hughes County$242,000$3,900 – $7,040$52,300 – $55,440
Hutchinson County$163,000$3,260 – $6,017$35,860 – $38,617
Hyde County$181,600$3,359 – $6,180$39,679 – $42,500
Jackson County$117,300$2,781 – $5,264$26,241 – $28,724
Jerauld County$150,800$3,081 – $5,740$33,241 – $35,900
Jones County$139,600$3,017 – $5,635$30,937 – $33,555
Kingsbury County$169,500$3,274 – $6,044$37,174 – $39,944
Lake County$247,600$3,917 – $7,070$53,437 – $56,590
Lawrence County$346,500$4,586 – $8,151$73,886 – $77,451
Lincoln County$348,300$4,806 – $8,482$74,466 – $78,142
Lyman County$165,800$3,217 – $5,956$36,377 – $39,116
Marshall County$156,500$3,133 – $5,822$34,433 – $37,122
McCook County$230,100$3,787 – $6,862$49,807 – $52,882
McPherson County$85,600$2,671 – $5,074$19,791 – $22,194
Meade County$310,900$4,421 – $7,875$66,601 – $70,055
Mellette County$84,100$2,579 – $4,934$19,399 – $21,754
Miner County$142,600$3,035 – $5,664$31,555 – $34,184
Minnehaha County$287,600$4,297 – $7,671$61,817 – $65,191
Moody County$226,500$3,774 – $6,838$49,074 – $52,138
Oglala Lakota County$52,900$2,273 – $4,452$12,853 – $15,032
Pennington County$302,200$4,388 – $7,819$64,828 – $68,259
Perkins County$114,600$2,884 – $5,415$25,804 – $28,335
Potter County$121,300$2,966 – $5,545$27,226 – $29,805
Roberts County$154,500$3,143 – $5,835$34,043 – $36,735
Sanborn County$135,600$3,037 – $5,661$30,157 – $32,781
Spink County$123,300$2,957 – $5,532$27,617 – $30,192
Stanley County$203,500$3,655 – $6,643$44,355 – $47,343
Sully County$205,400$3,507 – $6,422$44,587 – $47,502
Todd County$53,900$2,409 – $4,656$13,189 – $15,436
Tripp County$132,900$2,965 – $5,552$29,545 – $32,132
Turner County$222,900$3,697 – $6,720$48,277 – $51,300
Union County$301,100$4,390 – $7,821$64,610 – $68,041
Walworth County$136,600$3,077 – $5,723$30,397 – $33,043
Yankton County$225,900$3,751 – $6,804$48,931 – $51,984
Ziebach County$99,600$2,643 – $5,042$22,563 – $24,962

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in South Dakota.

How much are closing costs in South Dakota?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in South Dakota run $2,273 in Oglala Lakota County to $8,482 in Lincoln County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does South Dakota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. $0.50/$500 (0.1%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per SDCL 43-4-21, seller-paid. Uniform statewide.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in South Dakota?

Usually not. South Dakota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in South Dakota?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in South Dakota runs $12,853 in Oglala Lakota County to $82,872 in Custer County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on South Dakota

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the South Dakota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.