West Virginia Closing Cost Calculator
Across West Virginia's 55 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,878 to $9,474 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $12,878 to $79,634. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$595 – $1,190
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$727 – $784
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In West Virginia that is $2,345 – $5,290 of your costs.
Lender fees
$595 – $1,190Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$727 – $784In West Virginia the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$965 – $1,048Year one
$47,163All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
West Virginia closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in West Virginia, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.22% transfer tax. State excise tax $1.10/$500 (0.22%) per W. Va. Code 11-22-2, seller-paid by custom. Counties may add up to $1.65/$500 (0.33%) more, bringing combined rate up to ~0.55% in some counties. Additional $20 flat fee per transfer.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
West Virginia is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In West Virginia, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in West Virginia
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | $131,900 | $3,442 – $6,867 | $29,822 – $33,247 |
| Berkeley County | $266,300 | $4,446 – $8,478 | $57,706 – $61,738 |
| Boone County | $93,100 | $3,202 – $6,476 | $21,822 – $25,096 |
| Braxton County | $117,900 | $3,348 – $6,714 | $26,928 – $30,294 |
| Brooke County | $141,500 | $3,535 – $7,013 | $31,835 – $35,313 |
| Cabell County | $164,400 | $3,723 – $7,313 | $36,603 – $40,193 |
| Calhoun County | $100,500 | $3,218 – $6,505 | $23,318 – $26,605 |
| Clay County | $109,100 | $3,265 – $6,583 | $25,085 – $28,403 |
| Doddridge County | $160,800 | $3,669 – $7,229 | $35,829 – $39,389 |
| Fayette County | $105,800 | $3,293 – $6,623 | $24,453 – $27,783 |
| Gilmer County | $83,800 | $3,107 – $6,327 | $19,867 – $23,087 |
| Grant County | $175,100 | $3,716 – $7,312 | $38,736 – $42,332 |
| Greenbrier County | $149,000 | $3,569 – $7,070 | $33,369 – $36,870 |
| Hampshire County | $219,200 | $4,049 – $7,846 | $47,889 – $51,686 |
| Hancock County | $130,800 | $3,479 – $6,921 | $29,639 – $33,081 |
| Hardy County | $166,300 | $3,666 – $7,229 | $36,926 – $40,489 |
| Harrison County | $166,200 | $3,720 – $7,311 | $36,960 – $40,551 |
| Jackson County | $157,200 | $3,650 – $7,199 | $35,090 – $38,639 |
| Jefferson County | $350,800 | $5,066 – $9,474 | $75,226 – $79,634 |
| Kanawha County | $147,300 | $3,608 – $7,128 | $33,068 – $36,588 |
| Lewis County | $151,800 | $3,592 – $7,107 | $33,952 – $37,467 |
| Lincoln County | $105,300 | $3,267 – $6,583 | $24,327 – $27,643 |
| Logan County | $103,400 | $3,261 – $6,573 | $23,941 – $27,253 |
| Marion County | $166,700 | $3,735 – $7,334 | $37,075 – $40,674 |
| Marshall County | $149,800 | $3,577 – $7,083 | $33,537 – $37,043 |
| Mason County | $120,300 | $3,392 – $6,782 | $27,452 – $30,842 |
| McDowell County | $50,000 | $2,878 – $5,956 | $12,878 – $15,956 |
| Mercer County | $121,700 | $3,392 – $6,784 | $27,732 – $31,124 |
| Mineral County | $180,400 | $3,797 – $7,436 | $39,877 – $43,516 |
| Mingo County | $90,500 | $3,153 – $6,400 | $21,253 – $24,500 |
| Monongalia County | $267,700 | $4,430 – $8,455 | $57,970 – $61,995 |
| Monroe County | $156,300 | $3,626 – $7,162 | $34,886 – $38,422 |
| Morgan County | $240,600 | $4,235 – $8,142 | $52,355 – $56,262 |
| Nicholas County | $121,600 | $3,375 – $6,757 | $27,695 – $31,077 |
| Ohio County | $166,000 | $3,734 – $7,332 | $36,934 – $40,532 |
| Pendleton County | $183,800 | $3,788 – $7,426 | $40,548 – $44,186 |
| Pleasants County | $151,000 | $3,608 – $7,130 | $33,808 – $37,330 |
| Pocahontas County | $152,400 | $3,557 – $7,055 | $34,037 – $37,535 |
| Preston County | $162,800 | $3,679 – $7,247 | $36,239 – $39,807 |
| Putnam County | $223,300 | $4,155 – $8,007 | $48,815 – $52,667 |
| Raleigh County | $150,900 | $3,596 – $7,113 | $33,776 – $37,293 |
| Randolph County | $144,800 | $3,525 – $7,000 | $32,485 – $35,960 |
| Ritchie County | $115,900 | $3,373 – $6,750 | $26,553 – $29,930 |
| Roane County | $122,100 | $3,375 – $6,758 | $27,795 – $31,178 |
| Summers County | $140,100 | $3,474 – $6,921 | $31,494 – $34,941 |
| Taylor County | $148,800 | $3,590 – $7,102 | $33,350 – $36,862 |
| Tucker County | $154,800 | $3,592 – $7,109 | $34,552 – $38,069 |
| Tyler County | $121,300 | $3,395 – $6,788 | $27,655 – $31,048 |
| Upshur County | $170,800 | $3,718 – $7,311 | $37,878 – $41,471 |
| Wayne County | $127,100 | $3,417 – $6,824 | $28,837 – $32,244 |
| Webster County | $76,100 | $3,040 – $6,220 | $18,260 – $21,440 |
| Wetzel County | $107,900 | $3,314 – $6,656 | $24,894 – $28,236 |
| Wirt County | $115,800 | $3,345 – $6,708 | $26,505 – $29,868 |
| Wood County | $158,500 | $3,677 – $7,239 | $35,377 – $38,939 |
| Wyoming County | $82,900 | $3,095 – $6,307 | $19,675 – $22,887 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in West Virginia.
How much are closing costs in West Virginia?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in West Virginia run $2,878 in McDowell County to $9,474 in Jefferson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does West Virginia have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.22% transfer tax. State excise tax $1.10/$500 (0.22%) per W. Va. Code 11-22-2, seller-paid by custom. Counties may add up to $1.65/$500 (0.33%) more, bringing combined rate up to ~0.55% in some counties. Additional $20 flat fee per transfer.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in West Virginia?
Typically, yes. West Virginia is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in West Virginia?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in West Virginia runs $12,878 in McDowell County to $79,634 in Jefferson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on West Virginia
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the West Virginia property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.