Skip to main content
County Home Costs
West Virginia · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

West Virginia Closing Cost Calculator

Across West Virginia's 55 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,878 to $9,474 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $12,878 to $79,634. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$West Virginia median: $148,800
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,323Likely $3,572 – $7,075 · 3.6% of the priceUsing West Virginia's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$595 – $1,190
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$727 – $784

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In West Virginia that is $2,345 – $5,290 of your costs.

Lender fees

$595 – $1,190
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$595 – $1,190

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$727 – $784
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$362
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$115 – $172

In West Virginia the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$965 – $1,048
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$824/mo
Property tax$57/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$47,163
Cash at closing (midpoint)$35,083
12 months of payments (midpoint)$12,080
Estimated year-one total$47,163
Closing costs$3,572 – $7,075Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$33,332 – $36,83520% down plus closing costs
Year one$47,163Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

West Virginia closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in West Virginia, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.22% transfer tax. State excise tax $1.10/$500 (0.22%) per W. Va. Code 11-22-2, seller-paid by custom. Counties may add up to $1.65/$500 (0.33%) more, bringing combined rate up to ~0.55% in some counties. Additional $20 flat fee per transfer.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

West Virginia is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In West Virginia, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in West Virginia

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Barbour County$131,900$3,442 – $6,867$29,822 – $33,247
Berkeley County$266,300$4,446 – $8,478$57,706 – $61,738
Boone County$93,100$3,202 – $6,476$21,822 – $25,096
Braxton County$117,900$3,348 – $6,714$26,928 – $30,294
Brooke County$141,500$3,535 – $7,013$31,835 – $35,313
Cabell County$164,400$3,723 – $7,313$36,603 – $40,193
Calhoun County$100,500$3,218 – $6,505$23,318 – $26,605
Clay County$109,100$3,265 – $6,583$25,085 – $28,403
Doddridge County$160,800$3,669 – $7,229$35,829 – $39,389
Fayette County$105,800$3,293 – $6,623$24,453 – $27,783
Gilmer County$83,800$3,107 – $6,327$19,867 – $23,087
Grant County$175,100$3,716 – $7,312$38,736 – $42,332
Greenbrier County$149,000$3,569 – $7,070$33,369 – $36,870
Hampshire County$219,200$4,049 – $7,846$47,889 – $51,686
Hancock County$130,800$3,479 – $6,921$29,639 – $33,081
Hardy County$166,300$3,666 – $7,229$36,926 – $40,489
Harrison County$166,200$3,720 – $7,311$36,960 – $40,551
Jackson County$157,200$3,650 – $7,199$35,090 – $38,639
Jefferson County$350,800$5,066 – $9,474$75,226 – $79,634
Kanawha County$147,300$3,608 – $7,128$33,068 – $36,588
Lewis County$151,800$3,592 – $7,107$33,952 – $37,467
Lincoln County$105,300$3,267 – $6,583$24,327 – $27,643
Logan County$103,400$3,261 – $6,573$23,941 – $27,253
Marion County$166,700$3,735 – $7,334$37,075 – $40,674
Marshall County$149,800$3,577 – $7,083$33,537 – $37,043
Mason County$120,300$3,392 – $6,782$27,452 – $30,842
McDowell County$50,000$2,878 – $5,956$12,878 – $15,956
Mercer County$121,700$3,392 – $6,784$27,732 – $31,124
Mineral County$180,400$3,797 – $7,436$39,877 – $43,516
Mingo County$90,500$3,153 – $6,400$21,253 – $24,500
Monongalia County$267,700$4,430 – $8,455$57,970 – $61,995
Monroe County$156,300$3,626 – $7,162$34,886 – $38,422
Morgan County$240,600$4,235 – $8,142$52,355 – $56,262
Nicholas County$121,600$3,375 – $6,757$27,695 – $31,077
Ohio County$166,000$3,734 – $7,332$36,934 – $40,532
Pendleton County$183,800$3,788 – $7,426$40,548 – $44,186
Pleasants County$151,000$3,608 – $7,130$33,808 – $37,330
Pocahontas County$152,400$3,557 – $7,055$34,037 – $37,535
Preston County$162,800$3,679 – $7,247$36,239 – $39,807
Putnam County$223,300$4,155 – $8,007$48,815 – $52,667
Raleigh County$150,900$3,596 – $7,113$33,776 – $37,293
Randolph County$144,800$3,525 – $7,000$32,485 – $35,960
Ritchie County$115,900$3,373 – $6,750$26,553 – $29,930
Roane County$122,100$3,375 – $6,758$27,795 – $31,178
Summers County$140,100$3,474 – $6,921$31,494 – $34,941
Taylor County$148,800$3,590 – $7,102$33,350 – $36,862
Tucker County$154,800$3,592 – $7,109$34,552 – $38,069
Tyler County$121,300$3,395 – $6,788$27,655 – $31,048
Upshur County$170,800$3,718 – $7,311$37,878 – $41,471
Wayne County$127,100$3,417 – $6,824$28,837 – $32,244
Webster County$76,100$3,040 – $6,220$18,260 – $21,440
Wetzel County$107,900$3,314 – $6,656$24,894 – $28,236
Wirt County$115,800$3,345 – $6,708$26,505 – $29,868
Wood County$158,500$3,677 – $7,239$35,377 – $38,939
Wyoming County$82,900$3,095 – $6,307$19,675 – $22,887

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in West Virginia.

How much are closing costs in West Virginia?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in West Virginia run $2,878 in McDowell County to $9,474 in Jefferson County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does West Virginia have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.22% transfer tax. State excise tax $1.10/$500 (0.22%) per W. Va. Code 11-22-2, seller-paid by custom. Counties may add up to $1.65/$500 (0.33%) more, bringing combined rate up to ~0.55% in some counties. Additional $20 flat fee per transfer.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in West Virginia?

Typically, yes. West Virginia is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in West Virginia?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in West Virginia runs $12,878 in McDowell County to $79,634 in Jefferson County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on West Virginia

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the West Virginia property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.