Arizona Closing Cost Calculator
Across Arizona's 15 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,405 to $9,070 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $15,145 to $99,630. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$932 – $1,864
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,039 – $1,150
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Arizona that is $2,082 – $4,464 of your costs.
Lender fees
$932 – $1,864Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,039 – $1,150Arizona has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,485 – $1,568Year one
$70,038All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Arizona closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Arizona, with sources.
Transfer tax
Arizona has no real estate transfer tax. Arizona prohibits real estate transfer taxes by statute (A.R.S. 11-1132). Only a flat Affidavit of Property Value fee is charged at recording.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Arizona closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Arizona, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Arizona
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County | $63,700 | $2,405 – $4,658 | $15,145 – $17,398 |
| Cochise County | $218,300 | $3,523 – $6,455 | $47,183 – $50,115 |
| Coconino County | $448,000 | $5,124 – $9,037 | $94,724 – $98,637 |
| Gila County | $269,400 | $3,864 – $7,007 | $57,744 – $60,887 |
| Graham County | $212,000 | $3,433 – $6,315 | $45,833 – $48,715 |
| Greenlee County | $158,600 | $3,007 – $5,634 | $34,727 – $37,354 |
| La Paz County | $135,800 | $2,919 – $5,485 | $30,079 – $32,645 |
| Maricopa County | $452,800 | $5,143 – $9,070 | $95,703 – $99,630 |
| Mohave County | $281,000 | $3,914 – $7,091 | $60,114 – $63,291 |
| Navajo County | $201,500 | $3,395 – $6,251 | $43,695 – $46,551 |
| Pima County | $319,700 | $4,335 – $7,754 | $68,275 – $71,694 |
| Pinal County | $349,000 | $4,418 – $7,900 | $74,218 – $77,700 |
| Santa Cruz County | $233,000 | $3,635 – $6,634 | $50,235 – $53,234 |
| Yavapai County | $425,200 | $4,927 – $8,724 | $89,967 – $93,764 |
| Yuma County | $217,800 | $3,523 – $6,456 | $47,083 – $50,016 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Arizona.
How much are closing costs in Arizona?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Arizona run $2,405 in Apache County to $9,070 in Maricopa County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Arizona have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Arizona has no real estate transfer tax. Arizona prohibits real estate transfer taxes by statute (A.R.S. 11-1132). Only a flat Affidavit of Property Value fee is charged at recording.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Arizona?
Usually not. Arizona closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Arizona?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Arizona runs $15,145 in Apache County to $99,630 in Maricopa County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Arizona
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Arizona property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.