Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Arizona · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Arizona Closing Cost Calculator

Across Arizona's 15 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,405 to $9,070 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $15,145 to $99,630. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Arizona median: $233,000
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrCommunity Facilities District (CFD) charges on the bill. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$5,118Likely $3,621 – $6,614 · 2.2% of the priceUsing Arizona's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$932 – $1,864
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,039 – $1,150

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Arizona that is $2,082 – $4,464 of your costs.

Lender fees

$932 – $1,864
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$932 – $1,864

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,039 – $1,150
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$567
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$222 – $333

Arizona has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,485 – $1,568
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,291/mo
Property tax$111/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$70,038
Cash at closing (midpoint)$51,718
12 months of payments (midpoint)$18,320
Estimated year-one total$70,038
Closing costs$3,621 – $6,614Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$50,221 – $53,21420% down plus closing costs
Year one$70,038Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Arizona closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Arizona, with sources.

Transfer tax

Arizona has no real estate transfer tax. Arizona prohibits real estate transfer taxes by statute (A.R.S. 11-1132). Only a flat Affidavit of Property Value fee is charged at recording.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Arizona closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Arizona, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Arizona

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Apache County$63,700$2,405 – $4,658$15,145 – $17,398
Cochise County$218,300$3,523 – $6,455$47,183 – $50,115
Coconino County$448,000$5,124 – $9,037$94,724 – $98,637
Gila County$269,400$3,864 – $7,007$57,744 – $60,887
Graham County$212,000$3,433 – $6,315$45,833 – $48,715
Greenlee County$158,600$3,007 – $5,634$34,727 – $37,354
La Paz County$135,800$2,919 – $5,485$30,079 – $32,645
Maricopa County$452,800$5,143 – $9,070$95,703 – $99,630
Mohave County$281,000$3,914 – $7,091$60,114 – $63,291
Navajo County$201,500$3,395 – $6,251$43,695 – $46,551
Pima County$319,700$4,335 – $7,754$68,275 – $71,694
Pinal County$349,000$4,418 – $7,900$74,218 – $77,700
Santa Cruz County$233,000$3,635 – $6,634$50,235 – $53,234
Yavapai County$425,200$4,927 – $8,724$89,967 – $93,764
Yuma County$217,800$3,523 – $6,456$47,083 – $50,016

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Arizona.

How much are closing costs in Arizona?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Arizona run $2,405 in Apache County to $9,070 in Maricopa County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Arizona have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Arizona has no real estate transfer tax. Arizona prohibits real estate transfer taxes by statute (A.R.S. 11-1132). Only a flat Affidavit of Property Value fee is charged at recording.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Arizona?

Usually not. Arizona closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Arizona?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Arizona runs $15,145 in Apache County to $99,630 in Maricopa County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Arizona

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Arizona property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.