California Closing Cost Calculator
Across California's 58 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,757 to $24,410 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $48,697 to $336,330. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,924 – $3,849
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,302 – $2,743
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In California that is $3,074 – $6,449 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,924 – $3,849Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,302 – $2,743In California the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$3,189 – $3,273Year one
$143,025All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
California closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in California, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.11% transfer tax. State Documentary Transfer Tax is $0.55/$500 (0.11%), seller pays by custom. Charter cities impose significant additions: LA Measure ULA 4% on $5.4M–$10.9M / 5.5% over $10.9M (seller; thresholds adjust annually per CPI); SF graduated 0.5% to 6% seller (BUILD Act reductions proposed Feb 2026); Oakland 1.0–2.5%; Berkeley 1.5%+; Santa Monica Measure GS 0.3–5.6%; Culver City 0.45–4.0%; Richmond 0.7–3.0%.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
California closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells. A buyer pays the 1% base rate plus voter-approved debt levies, which average about 0.1% statewide, before any Mello-Roos or special assessments. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in California
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $10,911 – $18,221 | $228,931 – $236,241 |
| Alpine County | $590,200 | $6,779 – $11,631 | $124,819 – $129,671 |
| Amador County | $449,800 | $5,618 – $9,780 | $95,578 – $99,740 |
| Butte County | $424,700 | $5,411 – $9,449 | $90,351 – $94,389 |
| Calaveras County | $457,200 | $5,679 – $9,877 | $97,119 – $101,317 |
| Colusa County | $393,400 | $5,152 – $9,036 | $83,832 – $87,716 |
| Contra Costa County | $866,800 | $9,065 – $15,277 | $182,425 – $188,637 |
| Del Norte County | $342,000 | $4,727 – $8,359 | $73,127 – $76,759 |
| El Dorado County | $679,900 | $7,520 – $12,813 | $143,500 – $148,793 |
| Fresno County | $388,800 | $5,114 – $8,976 | $82,874 – $86,736 |
| Glenn County | $352,400 | $4,813 – $8,496 | $75,293 – $78,976 |
| Humboldt County | $446,900 | $5,594 – $9,741 | $94,974 – $99,121 |
| Imperial County | $309,600 | $4,459 – $7,931 | $66,379 – $69,851 |
| Inyo County | $348,700 | $4,782 – $8,447 | $74,522 – $78,187 |
| Kern County | $338,300 | $4,696 – $8,310 | $72,356 – $75,970 |
| Kings County | $324,300 | $4,581 – $8,125 | $69,441 – $72,985 |
| Lake County | $324,300 | $4,581 – $8,125 | $69,441 – $72,985 |
| Lassen County | $265,300 | $4,093 – $7,347 | $57,153 – $60,407 |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $8,796 – $14,847 | $175,636 – $181,687 |
| Madera County | $393,200 | $5,150 – $9,034 | $83,790 – $87,674 |
| Marin County | $1,507,300 | $14,360 – $23,721 | $315,820 – $325,181 |
| Mariposa County | $387,900 | $5,106 – $8,964 | $82,686 – $86,544 |
| Mendocino County | $512,200 | $6,134 – $10,602 | $108,574 – $113,042 |
| Merced County | $391,800 | $5,139 – $9,015 | $83,499 – $87,375 |
| Modoc County | $224,700 | $3,757 – $6,812 | $48,697 – $51,752 |
| Mono County | $639,400 | $7,185 – $12,279 | $135,065 – $140,159 |
| Monterey County | $781,000 | $8,356 – $14,146 | $164,556 – $170,346 |
| Napa County | $869,500 | $9,087 – $15,313 | $182,987 – $189,213 |
| Nevada County | $621,800 | $7,040 – $12,047 | $131,400 – $136,407 |
| Orange County | $962,600 | $9,857 – $16,540 | $202,377 – $209,060 |
| Placer County | $688,100 | $7,588 – $12,921 | $145,208 – $150,541 |
| Plumas County | $360,200 | $4,877 – $8,598 | $76,917 – $80,638 |
| Riverside County | $557,300 | $6,507 – $11,197 | $117,967 – $122,657 |
| Sacramento County | $534,200 | $6,316 – $10,892 | $113,156 – $117,732 |
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $8,458 – $14,309 | $167,138 – $172,989 |
| San Bernardino County | $505,000 | $6,074 – $10,507 | $107,074 – $111,507 |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $8,965 – $15,117 | $179,905 – $186,057 |
| San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $13,427 – $22,234 | $292,327 – $301,134 |
| San Joaquin County | $530,700 | $6,287 – $10,846 | $112,427 – $116,986 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $8,717 – $14,722 | $173,657 – $179,662 |
| San Mateo County | $1,559,600 | $14,792 – $24,410 | $326,712 – $336,330 |
| Santa Barbara County | $790,700 | $8,436 – $14,274 | $166,576 – $172,414 |
| Santa Clara County | $1,490,600 | $14,222 – $23,500 | $312,342 – $321,620 |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $10,394 – $17,395 | $215,894 – $222,895 |
| Shasta County | $366,400 | $4,929 – $8,680 | $78,209 – $81,960 |
| Sierra County | $331,900 | $4,644 – $8,225 | $71,024 – $74,605 |
| Siskiyou County | $309,500 | $4,458 – $7,930 | $66,358 – $69,830 |
| Solano County | $617,700 | $7,006 – $11,993 | $130,546 – $135,533 |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $8,641 – $14,601 | $171,741 – $177,701 |
| Stanislaus County | $450,100 | $5,621 – $9,784 | $95,641 – $99,804 |
| Sutter County | $433,500 | $5,483 – $9,565 | $92,183 – $96,265 |
| Tehama County | $339,600 | $4,707 – $8,327 | $72,627 – $76,247 |
| Trinity County | $325,800 | $4,593 – $8,145 | $69,753 – $73,305 |
| Tulare County | $330,100 | $4,629 – $8,202 | $70,649 – $74,222 |
| Tuolumne County | $433,200 | $5,481 – $9,561 | $92,121 – $96,201 |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $8,701 – $14,696 | $173,241 – $179,236 |
| Yolo County | $620,700 | $7,031 – $12,033 | $131,171 – $136,173 |
| Yuba County | $412,300 | $5,308 – $9,285 | $87,768 – $91,745 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in California.
How much are closing costs in California?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in California run $3,757 in Modoc County to $24,410 in San Mateo County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does California have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.11% transfer tax. State Documentary Transfer Tax is $0.55/$500 (0.11%), seller pays by custom. Charter cities impose significant additions: LA Measure ULA 4% on $5.4M–$10.9M / 5.5% over $10.9M (seller; thresholds adjust annually per CPI); SF graduated 0.5% to 6% seller (BUILD Act reductions proposed Feb 2026); Oakland 1.0–2.5%; Berkeley 1.5%+; Santa Monica Measure GS 0.3–5.6%; Culver City 0.45–4.0%; Richmond 0.7–3.0%.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in California?
Usually not. California closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in California?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in California runs $48,697 in Modoc County to $336,330 in San Mateo County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on California
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the California property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.