Skip to main content
County Home Costs
California · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

California Closing Cost Calculator

Across California's 58 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,757 to $24,410 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $48,697 to $336,330. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$California median: $481,100
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrMello-Roos and other special taxes on the bill. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$8,035Likely $5,877 – $10,192 · 1.7% of the priceUsing California's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,924 – $3,849
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,302 – $2,743

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In California that is $3,074 – $6,449 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,924 – $3,849
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,924 – $3,849

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$2,302 – $2,743
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$1,170
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$882 – $1,323

In California the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$3,189 – $3,273
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,665/mo
Property tax$441/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$143,025
Cash at closing (midpoint)$104,255
12 months of payments (midpoint)$38,770
Estimated year-one total$143,025
Closing costs$5,877 – $10,192Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$102,097 – $106,41220% down plus closing costs
Year one$143,025Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

California closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in California, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.11% transfer tax. State Documentary Transfer Tax is $0.55/$500 (0.11%), seller pays by custom. Charter cities impose significant additions: LA Measure ULA 4% on $5.4M–$10.9M / 5.5% over $10.9M (seller; thresholds adjust annually per CPI); SF graduated 0.5% to 6% seller (BUILD Act reductions proposed Feb 2026); Oakland 1.0–2.5%; Berkeley 1.5%+; Santa Monica Measure GS 0.3–5.6%; Culver City 0.45–4.0%; Richmond 0.7–3.0%.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

California closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Proposition 13 resets a home's assessed value to the purchase price when it sells. A buyer pays the 1% base rate plus voter-approved debt levies, which average about 0.1% statewide, before any Mello-Roos or special assessments. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in California

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Alameda County$1,090,100$10,911 – $18,221$228,931 – $236,241
Alpine County$590,200$6,779 – $11,631$124,819 – $129,671
Amador County$449,800$5,618 – $9,780$95,578 – $99,740
Butte County$424,700$5,411 – $9,449$90,351 – $94,389
Calaveras County$457,200$5,679 – $9,877$97,119 – $101,317
Colusa County$393,400$5,152 – $9,036$83,832 – $87,716
Contra Costa County$866,800$9,065 – $15,277$182,425 – $188,637
Del Norte County$342,000$4,727 – $8,359$73,127 – $76,759
El Dorado County$679,900$7,520 – $12,813$143,500 – $148,793
Fresno County$388,800$5,114 – $8,976$82,874 – $86,736
Glenn County$352,400$4,813 – $8,496$75,293 – $78,976
Humboldt County$446,900$5,594 – $9,741$94,974 – $99,121
Imperial County$309,600$4,459 – $7,931$66,379 – $69,851
Inyo County$348,700$4,782 – $8,447$74,522 – $78,187
Kern County$338,300$4,696 – $8,310$72,356 – $75,970
Kings County$324,300$4,581 – $8,125$69,441 – $72,985
Lake County$324,300$4,581 – $8,125$69,441 – $72,985
Lassen County$265,300$4,093 – $7,347$57,153 – $60,407
Los Angeles County$834,200$8,796 – $14,847$175,636 – $181,687
Madera County$393,200$5,150 – $9,034$83,790 – $87,674
Marin County$1,507,300$14,360 – $23,721$315,820 – $325,181
Mariposa County$387,900$5,106 – $8,964$82,686 – $86,544
Mendocino County$512,200$6,134 – $10,602$108,574 – $113,042
Merced County$391,800$5,139 – $9,015$83,499 – $87,375
Modoc County$224,700$3,757 – $6,812$48,697 – $51,752
Mono County$639,400$7,185 – $12,279$135,065 – $140,159
Monterey County$781,000$8,356 – $14,146$164,556 – $170,346
Napa County$869,500$9,087 – $15,313$182,987 – $189,213
Nevada County$621,800$7,040 – $12,047$131,400 – $136,407
Orange County$962,600$9,857 – $16,540$202,377 – $209,060
Placer County$688,100$7,588 – $12,921$145,208 – $150,541
Plumas County$360,200$4,877 – $8,598$76,917 – $80,638
Riverside County$557,300$6,507 – $11,197$117,967 – $122,657
Sacramento County$534,200$6,316 – $10,892$113,156 – $117,732
San Benito County$793,400$8,458 – $14,309$167,138 – $172,989
San Bernardino County$505,000$6,074 – $10,507$107,074 – $111,507
San Diego County$854,700$8,965 – $15,117$179,905 – $186,057
San Francisco County$1,394,500$13,427 – $22,234$292,327 – $301,134
San Joaquin County$530,700$6,287 – $10,846$112,427 – $116,986
San Luis Obispo County$824,700$8,717 – $14,722$173,657 – $179,662
San Mateo County$1,559,600$14,792 – $24,410$326,712 – $336,330
Santa Barbara County$790,700$8,436 – $14,274$166,576 – $172,414
Santa Clara County$1,490,600$14,222 – $23,500$312,342 – $321,620
Santa Cruz County$1,027,500$10,394 – $17,395$215,894 – $222,895
Shasta County$366,400$4,929 – $8,680$78,209 – $81,960
Sierra County$331,900$4,644 – $8,225$71,024 – $74,605
Siskiyou County$309,500$4,458 – $7,930$66,358 – $69,830
Solano County$617,700$7,006 – $11,993$130,546 – $135,533
Sonoma County$815,500$8,641 – $14,601$171,741 – $177,701
Stanislaus County$450,100$5,621 – $9,784$95,641 – $99,804
Sutter County$433,500$5,483 – $9,565$92,183 – $96,265
Tehama County$339,600$4,707 – $8,327$72,627 – $76,247
Trinity County$325,800$4,593 – $8,145$69,753 – $73,305
Tulare County$330,100$4,629 – $8,202$70,649 – $74,222
Tuolumne County$433,200$5,481 – $9,561$92,121 – $96,201
Ventura County$822,700$8,701 – $14,696$173,241 – $179,236
Yolo County$620,700$7,031 – $12,033$131,171 – $136,173
Yuba County$412,300$5,308 – $9,285$87,768 – $91,745

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in California.

How much are closing costs in California?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in California run $3,757 in Modoc County to $24,410 in San Mateo County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does California have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.11% transfer tax. State Documentary Transfer Tax is $0.55/$500 (0.11%), seller pays by custom. Charter cities impose significant additions: LA Measure ULA 4% on $5.4M–$10.9M / 5.5% over $10.9M (seller; thresholds adjust annually per CPI); SF graduated 0.5% to 6% seller (BUILD Act reductions proposed Feb 2026); Oakland 1.0–2.5%; Berkeley 1.5%+; Santa Monica Measure GS 0.3–5.6%; Culver City 0.45–4.0%; Richmond 0.7–3.0%.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in California?

Usually not. California closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in California?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in California runs $48,697 in Modoc County to $336,330 in San Mateo County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on California

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the California property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.