Colorado Closing Cost Calculator
Across Colorado's 64 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,734 to $16,754 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $25,998 to $244,801. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,561 – $3,122
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$178 – $378
- Prepaid and escrow$1,441 – $1,561
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Colorado that is $2,711 – $5,722 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,561 – $3,122Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$178 – $378Prepaid and escrow
$1,441 – $1,561The buyer pays 0.02% transfer tax in Colorado, included above.
After closing: monthly
$2,366 – $2,449Year one
$113,482All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Colorado closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Colorado, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay a 0.02% transfer tax. Colorado is unusual, buyer pays the $0.02/$100 (0.02%) Documentary Fee, not the seller. 12 home-rule municipalities impose their own transfer taxes of 1–3% (Aspen, Avon, Breckenridge, Crested Butte, Frisco, Gypsum, Ophir, Snowmass Village, Telluride, Vail, Winter Park). Statewide prohibition on new local transfer taxes since 1992 constitutional amendment.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Colorado closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Colorado, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Colorado
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $484,200 | $5,509 – $9,642 | $102,446 – $106,579 |
| Alamosa County | $239,100 | $3,609 – $6,600 | $51,476 – $54,468 |
| Arapahoe County | $561,200 | $6,000 – $10,440 | $118,352 – $122,792 |
| Archuleta County | $478,100 | $5,257 – $9,260 | $100,972 – $104,976 |
| Baca County | $122,900 | $2,781 – $5,268 | $27,386 – $29,873 |
| Bent County | $146,900 | $2,931 – $5,512 | $32,341 – $34,921 |
| Boulder County | $756,300 | $7,432 – $12,741 | $158,843 – $164,152 |
| Broomfield County | $664,500 | $6,842 – $11,784 | $139,875 – $144,817 |
| Chaffee County | $665,700 | $6,500 – $11,271 | $139,773 – $144,544 |
| Cheyenne County | $187,500 | $3,254 – $6,028 | $40,791 – $43,565 |
| Clear Creek County | $608,500 | $6,206 – $10,786 | $128,028 – $132,607 |
| Conejos County | $193,400 | $3,274 – $6,063 | $41,993 – $44,781 |
| Costilla County | $184,700 | $3,185 – $5,922 | $40,162 – $42,899 |
| Crowley County | $116,200 | $2,734 – $5,192 | $25,998 – $28,456 |
| Custer County | $392,100 | $4,680 – $8,328 | $83,179 – $86,826 |
| Delta County | $343,200 | $4,286 – $7,697 | $72,994 – $76,406 |
| Denver County | $616,000 | $6,322 – $10,965 | $129,645 – $134,288 |
| Dolores County | $247,600 | $3,603 – $6,598 | $53,172 – $56,167 |
| Douglas County | $713,600 | $7,148 – $12,281 | $150,011 – $155,144 |
| Eagle County | $839,500 | $7,885 – $13,486 | $175,953 – $181,554 |
| El Paso County | $461,000 | $5,178 – $9,129 | $97,470 – $101,421 |
| Elbert County | $709,800 | $7,002 – $12,059 | $149,104 – $154,161 |
| Fremont County | $324,000 | $4,180 – $7,524 | $69,045 – $72,389 |
| Garfield County | $527,800 | $5,662 – $9,907 | $111,328 – $115,572 |
| Gilpin County | $573,900 | $5,810 – $10,165 | $120,705 – $125,059 |
| Grand County | $601,500 | $6,114 – $10,643 | $126,535 – $131,063 |
| Gunnison County | $621,800 | $6,199 – $10,786 | $130,684 – $135,271 |
| Hinsdale County | $437,900 | $4,943 – $8,758 | $92,611 – $96,426 |
| Huerfano County | $247,800 | $3,611 – $6,610 | $53,220 – $56,220 |
| Jackson County | $239,600 | $3,511 – $6,454 | $51,479 – $54,422 |
| Jefferson County | $637,600 | $6,515 – $11,272 | $134,162 – $138,919 |
| Kiowa County | $161,500 | $3,095 – $5,769 | $35,428 – $38,102 |
| Kit Carson County | $239,500 | $3,638 – $6,645 | $51,586 – $54,593 |
| La Plata County | $591,500 | $5,963 – $10,408 | $124,382 – $128,827 |
| Lake County | $466,100 | $5,225 – $9,203 | $98,539 – $102,517 |
| Larimer County | $569,100 | $6,033 – $10,496 | $119,967 – $124,430 |
| Las Animas County | $237,600 | $3,518 – $6,463 | $51,085 – $54,030 |
| Lincoln County | $246,500 | $3,668 – $6,695 | $53,017 – $56,044 |
| Logan County | $245,300 | $3,666 – $6,692 | $52,776 – $55,801 |
| Mesa County | $378,600 | $4,575 – $8,160 | $80,371 – $83,955 |
| Mineral County | $430,500 | $4,919 – $8,716 | $91,105 – $94,902 |
| Moffat County | $289,500 | $3,953 – $7,157 | $61,911 – $65,115 |
| Montezuma County | $331,400 | $4,191 – $7,547 | $70,538 – $73,893 |
| Montrose County | $388,400 | $4,630 – $8,249 | $82,387 – $86,006 |
| Morgan County | $338,600 | $4,370 – $7,820 | $72,158 – $75,608 |
| Otero County | $168,900 | $3,073 – $5,742 | $36,887 – $39,556 |
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $7,001 – $12,081 | $155,109 – $160,189 |
| Park County | $532,100 | $5,618 – $9,844 | $112,145 – $116,371 |
| Phillips County | $258,200 | $3,804 – $6,908 | $55,495 – $58,599 |
| Pitkin County | $1,139,100 | $9,907 – $16,754 | $237,955 – $244,801 |
| Prowers County | $160,600 | $3,014 – $5,647 | $35,166 – $37,799 |
| Pueblo County | $291,300 | $4,019 – $7,256 | $62,337 – $65,574 |
| Rio Blanco County | $274,400 | $3,818 – $6,942 | $58,753 – $61,877 |
| Rio Grande County | $239,500 | $3,595 – $6,580 | $51,543 – $54,528 |
| Routt County | $854,700 | $7,854 – $13,451 | $178,965 – $184,562 |
| Saguache County | $212,600 | $3,383 – $6,241 | $45,945 – $48,803 |
| San Juan County | $432,500 | $4,909 – $8,703 | $91,496 – $95,289 |
| San Miguel County | $720,700 | $6,853 – $11,845 | $151,137 – $156,129 |
| Sedgwick County | $149,000 | $2,969 – $5,571 | $32,799 – $35,400 |
| Summit County | $939,900 | $8,446 – $14,405 | $196,614 – $202,573 |
| Teller County | $479,900 | $5,265 – $9,274 | $101,341 – $105,350 |
| Washington County | $226,200 | $3,501 – $6,428 | $48,786 – $51,713 |
| Weld County | $471,700 | $5,341 – $9,381 | $99,775 – $103,815 |
| Yuma County | $211,700 | $3,429 – $6,310 | $45,811 – $48,692 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Colorado.
How much are closing costs in Colorado?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Colorado run $2,734 in Crowley County to $16,754 in Pitkin County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.02% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Colorado have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay a 0.02% transfer tax. Colorado is unusual, buyer pays the $0.02/$100 (0.02%) Documentary Fee, not the seller. 12 home-rule municipalities impose their own transfer taxes of 1–3% (Aspen, Avon, Breckenridge, Crested Butte, Frisco, Gypsum, Ophir, Snowmass Village, Telluride, Vail, Winter Park). Statewide prohibition on new local transfer taxes since 1992 constitutional amendment.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Colorado?
Usually not. Colorado closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Colorado?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Colorado runs $25,998 in Crowley County to $244,801 in Pitkin County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Colorado
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Colorado property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.