Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Colorado · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Colorado Closing Cost Calculator

Across Colorado's 64 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,734 to $16,754 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $25,998 to $244,801. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Colorado median: $390,250
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrMetro district levy on the bill. The county rate already averages in some of it, so this can run slightly high. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$6,546Likely $4,730 – $8,361 · 1.7% of the priceUsing Colorado's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,561 – $3,122
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$178 – $378
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,441 – $1,561

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Colorado that is $2,711 – $5,722 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,561 – $3,122
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,561 – $3,122

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$178 – $378
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Colorado transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.02% of the purchase price$78

Prepaid and escrow

$1,441 – $1,561
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$949
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$241 – $362

The buyer pays 0.02% transfer tax in Colorado, included above.

After closing: monthly

$2,366 – $2,449
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,162/mo
Property tax$121/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$113,482
Cash at closing (midpoint)$84,596
12 months of payments (midpoint)$28,886
Estimated year-one total$113,482
Closing costs$4,730 – $8,361Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$82,780 – $86,41120% down plus closing costs
Year one$113,482Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Colorado closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Colorado, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay a 0.02% transfer tax. Colorado is unusual, buyer pays the $0.02/$100 (0.02%) Documentary Fee, not the seller. 12 home-rule municipalities impose their own transfer taxes of 1–3% (Aspen, Avon, Breckenridge, Crested Butte, Frisco, Gypsum, Ophir, Snowmass Village, Telluride, Vail, Winter Park). Statewide prohibition on new local transfer taxes since 1992 constitutional amendment.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Colorado closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Colorado, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Colorado

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$484,200$5,509 – $9,642$102,446 – $106,579
Alamosa County$239,100$3,609 – $6,600$51,476 – $54,468
Arapahoe County$561,200$6,000 – $10,440$118,352 – $122,792
Archuleta County$478,100$5,257 – $9,260$100,972 – $104,976
Baca County$122,900$2,781 – $5,268$27,386 – $29,873
Bent County$146,900$2,931 – $5,512$32,341 – $34,921
Boulder County$756,300$7,432 – $12,741$158,843 – $164,152
Broomfield County$664,500$6,842 – $11,784$139,875 – $144,817
Chaffee County$665,700$6,500 – $11,271$139,773 – $144,544
Cheyenne County$187,500$3,254 – $6,028$40,791 – $43,565
Clear Creek County$608,500$6,206 – $10,786$128,028 – $132,607
Conejos County$193,400$3,274 – $6,063$41,993 – $44,781
Costilla County$184,700$3,185 – $5,922$40,162 – $42,899
Crowley County$116,200$2,734 – $5,192$25,998 – $28,456
Custer County$392,100$4,680 – $8,328$83,179 – $86,826
Delta County$343,200$4,286 – $7,697$72,994 – $76,406
Denver County$616,000$6,322 – $10,965$129,645 – $134,288
Dolores County$247,600$3,603 – $6,598$53,172 – $56,167
Douglas County$713,600$7,148 – $12,281$150,011 – $155,144
Eagle County$839,500$7,885 – $13,486$175,953 – $181,554
El Paso County$461,000$5,178 – $9,129$97,470 – $101,421
Elbert County$709,800$7,002 – $12,059$149,104 – $154,161
Fremont County$324,000$4,180 – $7,524$69,045 – $72,389
Garfield County$527,800$5,662 – $9,907$111,328 – $115,572
Gilpin County$573,900$5,810 – $10,165$120,705 – $125,059
Grand County$601,500$6,114 – $10,643$126,535 – $131,063
Gunnison County$621,800$6,199 – $10,786$130,684 – $135,271
Hinsdale County$437,900$4,943 – $8,758$92,611 – $96,426
Huerfano County$247,800$3,611 – $6,610$53,220 – $56,220
Jackson County$239,600$3,511 – $6,454$51,479 – $54,422
Jefferson County$637,600$6,515 – $11,272$134,162 – $138,919
Kiowa County$161,500$3,095 – $5,769$35,428 – $38,102
Kit Carson County$239,500$3,638 – $6,645$51,586 – $54,593
La Plata County$591,500$5,963 – $10,408$124,382 – $128,827
Lake County$466,100$5,225 – $9,203$98,539 – $102,517
Larimer County$569,100$6,033 – $10,496$119,967 – $124,430
Las Animas County$237,600$3,518 – $6,463$51,085 – $54,030
Lincoln County$246,500$3,668 – $6,695$53,017 – $56,044
Logan County$245,300$3,666 – $6,692$52,776 – $55,801
Mesa County$378,600$4,575 – $8,160$80,371 – $83,955
Mineral County$430,500$4,919 – $8,716$91,105 – $94,902
Moffat County$289,500$3,953 – $7,157$61,911 – $65,115
Montezuma County$331,400$4,191 – $7,547$70,538 – $73,893
Montrose County$388,400$4,630 – $8,249$82,387 – $86,006
Morgan County$338,600$4,370 – $7,820$72,158 – $75,608
Otero County$168,900$3,073 – $5,742$36,887 – $39,556
Ouray County$739,800$7,001 – $12,081$155,109 – $160,189
Park County$532,100$5,618 – $9,844$112,145 – $116,371
Phillips County$258,200$3,804 – $6,908$55,495 – $58,599
Pitkin County$1,139,100$9,907 – $16,754$237,955 – $244,801
Prowers County$160,600$3,014 – $5,647$35,166 – $37,799
Pueblo County$291,300$4,019 – $7,256$62,337 – $65,574
Rio Blanco County$274,400$3,818 – $6,942$58,753 – $61,877
Rio Grande County$239,500$3,595 – $6,580$51,543 – $54,528
Routt County$854,700$7,854 – $13,451$178,965 – $184,562
Saguache County$212,600$3,383 – $6,241$45,945 – $48,803
San Juan County$432,500$4,909 – $8,703$91,496 – $95,289
San Miguel County$720,700$6,853 – $11,845$151,137 – $156,129
Sedgwick County$149,000$2,969 – $5,571$32,799 – $35,400
Summit County$939,900$8,446 – $14,405$196,614 – $202,573
Teller County$479,900$5,265 – $9,274$101,341 – $105,350
Washington County$226,200$3,501 – $6,428$48,786 – $51,713
Weld County$471,700$5,341 – $9,381$99,775 – $103,815
Yuma County$211,700$3,429 – $6,310$45,811 – $48,692

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Colorado.

How much are closing costs in Colorado?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Colorado run $2,734 in Crowley County to $16,754 in Pitkin County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.02% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Colorado have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay a 0.02% transfer tax. Colorado is unusual, buyer pays the $0.02/$100 (0.02%) Documentary Fee, not the seller. 12 home-rule municipalities impose their own transfer taxes of 1–3% (Aspen, Avon, Breckenridge, Crested Butte, Frisco, Gypsum, Ophir, Snowmass Village, Telluride, Vail, Winter Park). Statewide prohibition on new local transfer taxes since 1992 constitutional amendment.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Colorado?

Usually not. Colorado closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Colorado?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Colorado runs $25,998 in Crowley County to $244,801 in Pitkin County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Colorado

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Colorado property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.