Skip to main content
County Home Costs

Montana · Property Tax & Closing Costs

Montana property tax by county

Property tax rates, median home values, and closing cost estimates for all 56 counties in Montana. The average effective rate across the state is 0.73%, ranking Montana 26 of 51. Data is sourced from the US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.

Average rate

0.73%

across 56 counties

National rank

#26

of 51, highest rate first

Median home value

$235,550

county median in state

Rate range

0.41%–1.34%

Madison County → Blaine County

Same home, different county

On a $235,550 home (the typical county median in Montana), the annual property tax bill depends heavily on where you buy:

Lowest-rate county

$970/yr

Madison County at 0.41%

Highest-rate county

$3,152/yr

Blaine County at 1.34%

Difference

$2,181/yr

$182/mo · $21,812 over 10 years

Estimate: purchase price × each county's effective rate. Actual bills depend on assessed value, local levies, and exemptions.

Lowest property tax rates in Montana

The five Montana counties with the lowest effective property tax rates, useful for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across the state.

CountyRate
Madison County0.41%
Judith Basin County0.45%
Carter County0.45%
Mineral County0.48%
Sweet Grass County0.49%

Highest property tax rates in Montana

The five Montanacounties with the highest effective property tax rates. High rates often reflect strong school district funding or municipal services rather than weakness, but they materially change a buyer's monthly carrying cost.

CountyRate
Blaine County1.34%
Roosevelt County1.28%
Sheridan County1.23%
Valley County1.18%
Dawson County1.14%

Montana real estate transfer tax

Montana does not charge a state real estate transfer tax, so buyers and sellers avoid a cost that adds thousands of dollars at closing in many other states.

No transfer tax, but a Realty Transfer Certificate must be filed with the county Clerk and Recorder at recording (no associated tax, only nominal recording fees).

Official Montana source → · Verified April 2026

Closing costs in Montana

Across Montana's 56 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,629 to $11,763 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,349 to $145,283. Pick your county for your own figures.

Montana closing cost calculator

Montana property tax exemptions

Ways buyers in Montana may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.

Senior

Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit

Refundable state income tax credit up to $1,150 for Montana homeowners 62+ with household income under $45,000. Does not require filing a Montana income tax return.

View official source →
Homestead

Property Tax Assistance Program (PTAP)

Income-based 30/50/80% property tax rate reduction on the first $418,000 of a home's market value. Income ranges updated annually.

View official source →
Veteran

Montana Disabled Veterans Property Tax Assistance

100% disabled veterans (or unmarried surviving spouses) may qualify for a 50/70/80/100% reduction of property tax rate on the home's market value based on income.

View official source →

Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.

All 56 counties in Montana

Effective property tax rate, median home value, and median annual taxes paid for every county in Montana. Click a county to open its full property tax calculator and closing cost breakdown.

CountyRate
Beaverhead County0.67%
Big Horn County1.10%
Blaine County1.34%
Broadwater County0.56%
Carbon County0.54%
Carter County0.45%
Cascade County0.87%
Chouteau County0.75%
Custer County1.03%
Daniels County0.87%
Dawson County1.14%
Deer Lodge County0.78%
Fallon County0.50%
Fergus County0.75%
Flathead County0.58%
Gallatin County0.59%
Garfield County0.62%
Glacier County0.84%
Golden Valley County0.53%
Granite County0.60%
Hill County0.98%
Jefferson County0.55%
Judith Basin County0.45%
Lake County0.61%
Lewis and Clark County0.79%
Liberty County0.93%
Lincoln County0.55%
Madison County0.41%
McCone County0.68%
Meagher County0.66%
Mineral County0.48%
Missoula County0.88%
Musselshell County0.55%
Park County0.56%
Petroleum County0.60%
Phillips County0.78%
Pondera County0.80%
Powder River County0.68%
Powell County0.69%
Prairie County0.84%
Ravalli County0.50%
Richland County0.73%
Roosevelt County1.28%
Rosebud County0.70%
Sanders County0.53%
Sheridan County1.23%
Silver Bow County0.98%
Stillwater County0.57%
Sweet Grass County0.49%
Teton County0.75%
Toole County0.87%
Treasure County0.59%
Valley County1.18%
Wheatland County0.56%
Wibaux County0.61%
Yellowstone County0.81%

Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median home value) and B25103 (median real estate taxes paid). Effective rate is computed as median taxes paid divided by median home value at the county level and represents the typical owner-occupied home. Actual bills vary by purchase price, exemptions, and special assessments.