Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Montana · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Montana Closing Cost Calculator

Across Montana's 56 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,634 to $11,798 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,354 to $145,318. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Montana median: $235,550
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,233Likely $3,713 – $6,754 · 2.2% of the priceUsing Montana's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$942 – $1,884
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,121 – $1,270

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Montana that is $2,092 – $4,484 of your costs.

Lender fees

$942 – $1,884
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$942 – $1,884

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,121 – $1,270
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$573
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$298 – $447

Montana has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,537 – $1,620
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,305/mo
Property tax$149/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$71,286
Cash at closing (midpoint)$52,343
12 months of payments (midpoint)$18,943
Estimated year-one total$71,286
Closing costs$3,713 – $6,754Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$50,823 – $53,86420% down plus closing costs
Year one$71,286Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Montana closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Montana, with sources.

Transfer tax

Montana has no real estate transfer tax. No transfer tax, but a Realty Transfer Certificate must be filed with the county Clerk and Recorder at recording (no associated tax, only nominal recording fees).

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Montana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Montana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Montana

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Beaverhead County$308,300$4,228 – $7,584$65,888 – $69,244
Big Horn County$143,400$3,085 – $5,740$31,765 – $34,420
Blaine County$155,500$3,247 – $5,992$34,347 – $37,092
Broadwater County$426,600$5,042 – $8,897$90,362 – $94,217
Carbon County$420,800$4,987 – $8,810$89,147 – $92,970
Carter County$199,200$3,332 – $6,154$43,172 – $45,994
Cascade County$265,300$3,993 – $7,198$57,053 – $60,258
Chouteau County$207,800$3,498 – $6,410$45,058 – $47,970
Custer County$219,100$3,687 – $6,702$47,507 – $50,522
Daniels County$184,800$3,357 – $6,180$40,317 – $43,140
Dawson County$185,300$3,444 – $6,311$40,504 – $43,371
Deer Lodge County$231,700$3,691 – $6,718$50,031 – $53,058
Fallon County$244,800$3,678 – $6,709$52,638 – $55,669
Fergus County$236,100$3,714 – $6,755$50,934 – $53,975
Flathead County$535,500$5,865 – $10,217$112,965 – $117,317
Gallatin County$667,600$6,850 – $11,798$140,370 – $145,318
Garfield County$169,900$3,168 – $5,885$37,148 – $39,865
Glacier County$165,100$3,194 – $5,920$36,214 – $38,940
Golden Valley County$212,200$3,454 – $6,347$45,894 – $48,787
Granite County$352,700$4,524 – $8,062$75,064 – $78,602
Hill County$202,600$3,533 – $6,459$44,053 – $46,979
Jefferson County$446,900$5,182 – $9,124$94,562 – $98,504
Judith Basin County$238,300$3,610 – $6,602$51,270 – $54,262
Lake County$421,800$5,040 – $8,891$89,400 – $93,251
Lewis and Clark County$393,500$4,950 – $8,733$83,650 – $87,433
Liberty County$169,100$3,249 – $6,007$37,069 – $39,827
Lincoln County$296,500$4,077 – $7,347$63,377 – $66,647
Madison County$470,100$5,247 – $9,239$99,267 – $103,259
McCone County$211,600$3,499 – $6,415$45,819 – $48,735
Meagher County$259,800$3,859 – $6,992$55,819 – $58,952
Mineral County$364,300$4,537 – $8,091$77,397 – $80,951
Missoula County$472,100$5,629 – $9,813$100,049 – $104,233
Musselshell County$235,000$3,626 – $6,624$50,626 – $53,624
Park County$467,500$5,348 – $9,388$98,848 – $102,888
Petroleum County$201,400$3,397 – $6,254$43,677 – $46,534
Phillips County$197,600$3,430 – $6,299$42,950 – $45,819
Pondera County$206,100$3,501 – $6,413$44,721 – $47,633
Powder River County$192,100$3,353 – $6,180$41,773 – $44,600
Powell County$306,500$4,222 – $7,573$65,522 – $68,873
Prairie County$165,700$3,198 – $5,926$36,338 – $39,066
Ravalli County$476,600$5,362 – $9,417$100,682 – $104,737
Richland County$263,000$3,914 – $7,077$56,514 – $59,677
Roosevelt County$118,800$2,918 – $5,470$26,678 – $29,230
Rosebud County$182,400$3,287 – $6,074$39,767 – $42,554
Sanders County$359,000$4,524 – $8,067$76,324 – $79,867
Sheridan County$124,000$2,951 – $5,524$27,751 – $30,324
Silver Bow County$255,200$3,958 – $7,138$54,998 – $58,178
Stillwater County$405,800$4,897 – $8,663$86,057 – $89,823
Sweet Grass County$330,100$4,293 – $7,697$70,313 – $73,717
Teton County$264,000$3,930 – $7,101$56,730 – $59,901
Toole County$218,400$3,623 – $6,606$47,303 – $50,286
Treasure County$230,300$3,609 – $6,594$49,669 – $52,654
Valley County$198,400$3,565 – $6,503$43,245 – $46,183
Wheatland County$180,800$3,232 – $5,989$39,392 – $42,149
Wibaux County$98,600$2,634 – $5,028$22,354 – $24,748
Yellowstone County$349,500$4,620 – $8,204$74,520 – $78,104

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Montana.

How much are closing costs in Montana?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Montana run $2,634 in Wibaux County to $11,798 in Gallatin County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Montana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Montana has no real estate transfer tax. No transfer tax, but a Realty Transfer Certificate must be filed with the county Clerk and Recorder at recording (no associated tax, only nominal recording fees).

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Montana?

Usually not. Montana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Montana?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Montana runs $22,354 in Wibaux County to $145,318 in Gallatin County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Montana

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Montana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.