Montana Closing Cost Calculator
Across Montana's 56 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,634 to $11,798 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,354 to $145,318. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$942 – $1,884
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,121 – $1,270
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Montana that is $2,092 – $4,484 of your costs.
Lender fees
$942 – $1,884Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,121 – $1,270Montana has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,537 – $1,620Year one
$71,286All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Montana closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Montana, with sources.
Transfer tax
Montana has no real estate transfer tax. No transfer tax, but a Realty Transfer Certificate must be filed with the county Clerk and Recorder at recording (no associated tax, only nominal recording fees).
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Montana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Montana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Montana
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | $308,300 | $4,228 – $7,584 | $65,888 – $69,244 |
| Big Horn County | $143,400 | $3,085 – $5,740 | $31,765 – $34,420 |
| Blaine County | $155,500 | $3,247 – $5,992 | $34,347 – $37,092 |
| Broadwater County | $426,600 | $5,042 – $8,897 | $90,362 – $94,217 |
| Carbon County | $420,800 | $4,987 – $8,810 | $89,147 – $92,970 |
| Carter County | $199,200 | $3,332 – $6,154 | $43,172 – $45,994 |
| Cascade County | $265,300 | $3,993 – $7,198 | $57,053 – $60,258 |
| Chouteau County | $207,800 | $3,498 – $6,410 | $45,058 – $47,970 |
| Custer County | $219,100 | $3,687 – $6,702 | $47,507 – $50,522 |
| Daniels County | $184,800 | $3,357 – $6,180 | $40,317 – $43,140 |
| Dawson County | $185,300 | $3,444 – $6,311 | $40,504 – $43,371 |
| Deer Lodge County | $231,700 | $3,691 – $6,718 | $50,031 – $53,058 |
| Fallon County | $244,800 | $3,678 – $6,709 | $52,638 – $55,669 |
| Fergus County | $236,100 | $3,714 – $6,755 | $50,934 – $53,975 |
| Flathead County | $535,500 | $5,865 – $10,217 | $112,965 – $117,317 |
| Gallatin County | $667,600 | $6,850 – $11,798 | $140,370 – $145,318 |
| Garfield County | $169,900 | $3,168 – $5,885 | $37,148 – $39,865 |
| Glacier County | $165,100 | $3,194 – $5,920 | $36,214 – $38,940 |
| Golden Valley County | $212,200 | $3,454 – $6,347 | $45,894 – $48,787 |
| Granite County | $352,700 | $4,524 – $8,062 | $75,064 – $78,602 |
| Hill County | $202,600 | $3,533 – $6,459 | $44,053 – $46,979 |
| Jefferson County | $446,900 | $5,182 – $9,124 | $94,562 – $98,504 |
| Judith Basin County | $238,300 | $3,610 – $6,602 | $51,270 – $54,262 |
| Lake County | $421,800 | $5,040 – $8,891 | $89,400 – $93,251 |
| Lewis and Clark County | $393,500 | $4,950 – $8,733 | $83,650 – $87,433 |
| Liberty County | $169,100 | $3,249 – $6,007 | $37,069 – $39,827 |
| Lincoln County | $296,500 | $4,077 – $7,347 | $63,377 – $66,647 |
| Madison County | $470,100 | $5,247 – $9,239 | $99,267 – $103,259 |
| McCone County | $211,600 | $3,499 – $6,415 | $45,819 – $48,735 |
| Meagher County | $259,800 | $3,859 – $6,992 | $55,819 – $58,952 |
| Mineral County | $364,300 | $4,537 – $8,091 | $77,397 – $80,951 |
| Missoula County | $472,100 | $5,629 – $9,813 | $100,049 – $104,233 |
| Musselshell County | $235,000 | $3,626 – $6,624 | $50,626 – $53,624 |
| Park County | $467,500 | $5,348 – $9,388 | $98,848 – $102,888 |
| Petroleum County | $201,400 | $3,397 – $6,254 | $43,677 – $46,534 |
| Phillips County | $197,600 | $3,430 – $6,299 | $42,950 – $45,819 |
| Pondera County | $206,100 | $3,501 – $6,413 | $44,721 – $47,633 |
| Powder River County | $192,100 | $3,353 – $6,180 | $41,773 – $44,600 |
| Powell County | $306,500 | $4,222 – $7,573 | $65,522 – $68,873 |
| Prairie County | $165,700 | $3,198 – $5,926 | $36,338 – $39,066 |
| Ravalli County | $476,600 | $5,362 – $9,417 | $100,682 – $104,737 |
| Richland County | $263,000 | $3,914 – $7,077 | $56,514 – $59,677 |
| Roosevelt County | $118,800 | $2,918 – $5,470 | $26,678 – $29,230 |
| Rosebud County | $182,400 | $3,287 – $6,074 | $39,767 – $42,554 |
| Sanders County | $359,000 | $4,524 – $8,067 | $76,324 – $79,867 |
| Sheridan County | $124,000 | $2,951 – $5,524 | $27,751 – $30,324 |
| Silver Bow County | $255,200 | $3,958 – $7,138 | $54,998 – $58,178 |
| Stillwater County | $405,800 | $4,897 – $8,663 | $86,057 – $89,823 |
| Sweet Grass County | $330,100 | $4,293 – $7,697 | $70,313 – $73,717 |
| Teton County | $264,000 | $3,930 – $7,101 | $56,730 – $59,901 |
| Toole County | $218,400 | $3,623 – $6,606 | $47,303 – $50,286 |
| Treasure County | $230,300 | $3,609 – $6,594 | $49,669 – $52,654 |
| Valley County | $198,400 | $3,565 – $6,503 | $43,245 – $46,183 |
| Wheatland County | $180,800 | $3,232 – $5,989 | $39,392 – $42,149 |
| Wibaux County | $98,600 | $2,634 – $5,028 | $22,354 – $24,748 |
| Yellowstone County | $349,500 | $4,620 – $8,204 | $74,520 – $78,104 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Montana.
How much are closing costs in Montana?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Montana run $2,634 in Wibaux County to $11,798 in Gallatin County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Montana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Montana has no real estate transfer tax. No transfer tax, but a Realty Transfer Certificate must be filed with the county Clerk and Recorder at recording (no associated tax, only nominal recording fees).
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Montana?
Usually not. Montana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Montana?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Montana runs $22,354 in Wibaux County to $145,318 in Gallatin County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Montana
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Montana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.