North Dakota · Property Tax & Closing Costs
North Dakota property tax by county
Property tax rates, median home values, and closing cost estimates for all 53 counties in North Dakota. The average effective rate across the state is 0.88%, ranking North Dakota 21 of 51. Data is sourced from the US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.
Average rate
0.88%
across 53 counties
National rank
#21
of 51, highest rate first
Median home value
$163,200
county median in state
Rate range
0.23%–1.34%
Slope County → Cavalier County
Same home, different county
On a $163,200 home (the typical county median in North Dakota), the annual property tax bill depends heavily on where you buy:
Difference
$1,815/yr
$151/mo · $18,148 over 10 years
Estimate: purchase price × each county's effective rate. Actual bills depend on assessed value, local levies, and exemptions.
Lowest property tax rates in North Dakota
The five North Dakota counties with the lowest effective property tax rates, useful for buyers comparing total cost of ownership across the state.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Slope County | 0.23% |
| Billings County | 0.37% |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% |
| Sioux County | 0.49% |
| Mountrail County | 0.52% |
Highest property tax rates in North Dakota
The five North Dakotacounties with the highest effective property tax rates. High rates often reflect strong school district funding or municipal services rather than weakness, but they materially change a buyer's monthly carrying cost.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Cavalier County | 1.34% |
| Cass County | 1.20% |
| Foster County | 1.19% |
| Grand Forks County | 1.15% |
| Richland County | 1.13% |
North Dakota real estate transfer tax
North Dakota does not charge a state real estate transfer tax, so buyers and sellers avoid a cost that adds thousands of dollars at closing in many other states.
North Dakota is an attorney-closing state: expect a real estate attorney fee of roughly $600–$1,500 at closing.
Official North Dakota source → · Verified April 2026
Closing costs in North Dakota
Across North Dakota's 53 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,115 to $9,429 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $20,029 to $79,271. Pick your county for your own figures.
North Dakota closing cost calculatorNorth Dakota property tax exemptions
Ways buyers in North Dakota may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
Primary Residence Credit
Up to $500 per year property tax credit for primary residences in North Dakota. Available to all homeowners who apply.
View official source →Homestead Property Tax Credit
Graduated credit for homeowners 65+ or permanently and totally disabled with household income up to $70,000 after medical expenses. Higher reductions for lower incomes.
View official source →Disabled Veterans Credit
Veterans with 50%+ service-connected disability receive a property tax credit on the primary residence, graduated by disability percentage. 100% disabled veterans receive the maximum credit.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
All 53 counties in North Dakota
Effective property tax rate, median home value, and median annual taxes paid for every county in North Dakota. Click a county to open its full property tax calculator and closing cost breakdown.
| County | Rate |
|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.00% |
| Barnes County | 1.03% |
| Benson County | 0.91% |
| Billings County | 0.37% |
| Bottineau County | 0.72% |
| Bowman County | 0.73% |
| Burke County | 0.53% |
| Burleigh County | 0.88% |
| Cass County | 1.20% |
| Cavalier County | 1.34% |
| Dickey County | 0.92% |
| Divide County | 0.60% |
| Dunn County | 0.60% |
| Eddy County | 1.00% |
| Emmons County | 0.91% |
| Foster County | 1.19% |
| Golden Valley County | 0.89% |
| Grand Forks County | 1.15% |
| Grant County | 0.91% |
| Griggs County | 0.91% |
| Hettinger County | 1.11% |
| Kidder County | 0.58% |
| LaMoure County | 1.01% |
| Logan County | 1.00% |
| McHenry County | 0.66% |
| McIntosh County | 1.08% |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% |
| McLean County | 0.76% |
| Mercer County | 1.10% |
| Morton County | 1.02% |
| Mountrail County | 0.52% |
| Nelson County | 0.75% |
| Oliver County | 0.62% |
| Pembina County | 1.01% |
| Pierce County | 1.09% |
| Ramsey County | 0.99% |
| Ransom County | 1.01% |
| Renville County | 0.68% |
| Richland County | 1.13% |
| Rolette County | 0.94% |
| Sargent County | 1.12% |
| Sheridan County | 0.70% |
| Sioux County | 0.49% |
| Slope County | 0.23% |
| Stark County | 0.89% |
| Steele County | 1.01% |
| Stutsman County | 1.10% |
| Towner County | 0.88% |
| Traill County | 1.03% |
| Walsh County | 1.07% |
| Ward County | 1.07% |
| Wells County | 0.98% |
| Williams County | 0.68% |
Source: US Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median home value) and B25103 (median real estate taxes paid). Effective rate is computed as median taxes paid divided by median home value at the county level and represents the typical owner-occupied home. Actual bills vary by purchase price, exemptions, and special assessments.