Skip to main content
County Home Costs
North Dakota · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

North Dakota Closing Cost Calculator

Across North Dakota's 53 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,119 to $9,446 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $20,034 to $79,290. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$North Dakota median: $163,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,574Likely $3,768 – $7,380 · 3.4% of the priceUsing North Dakota's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$653 – $1,306
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$865 – $974

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In North Dakota that is $2,403 – $5,406 of your costs.

Lender fees

$653 – $1,306
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$653 – $1,306

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$865 – $974
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$397
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$218 – $327

North Dakota has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,096 – $1,180
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$904/mo
Property tax$109/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$51,869
Cash at closing (midpoint)$38,214
12 months of payments (midpoint)$13,655
Estimated year-one total$51,869
Closing costs$3,768 – $7,380Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$36,408 – $40,02020% down plus closing costs
Year one$51,869Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

North Dakota closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in North Dakota, with sources.

Transfer tax

North Dakota has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

North Dakota is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In North Dakota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in North Dakota

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$113,200$3,416 – $6,813$26,056 – $29,453
Barnes County$173,700$3,917 – $7,611$38,657 – $42,351
Benson County$90,000$3,215 – $6,493$21,215 – $24,493
Billings County$331,000$4,831 – $9,106$71,031 – $75,306
Bottineau County$193,200$3,975 – $7,714$42,615 – $46,354
Bowman County$164,900$3,761 – $7,370$36,741 – $40,350
Burke County$158,100$3,658 – $7,211$35,278 – $38,831
Burleigh County$324,000$5,062 – $9,446$69,862 – $74,246
Cass County$298,000$5,011 – $9,350$64,611 – $68,950
Cavalier County$125,800$3,590 – $7,084$28,750 – $32,244
Dickey County$162,400$3,793 – $7,416$36,273 – $39,896
Divide County$167,600$3,746 – $7,350$37,266 – $40,870
Dunn County$275,000$4,546 – $8,635$59,546 – $63,635
Eddy County$124,000$3,504 – $6,953$28,304 – $31,753
Emmons County$117,200$3,431 – $6,838$26,871 – $30,278
Foster County$167,500$3,909 – $7,595$37,409 – $41,095
Golden Valley County$123,900$3,481 – $6,919$28,261 – $31,699
Grand Forks County$252,700$4,609 – $8,712$55,149 – $59,252
Grant County$93,200$3,240 – $6,534$21,880 – $25,174
Griggs County$119,300$3,448 – $6,866$27,308 – $30,726
Hettinger County$117,300$3,473 – $6,901$26,933 – $30,361
Kidder County$156,600$3,658 – $7,210$34,978 – $38,530
LaMoure County$117,200$3,452 – $6,870$26,892 – $30,310
Logan County$102,000$3,326 – $6,669$23,726 – $27,069
McHenry County$151,000$3,637 – $7,174$33,837 – $37,374
McIntosh County$84,200$3,194 – $6,457$20,034 – $23,297
McKenzie County$349,600$4,997 – $9,370$74,917 – $79,290
McLean County$227,100$4,248 – $8,150$49,668 – $53,570
Mercer County$198,500$4,141 – $7,967$43,841 – $47,667
Morton County$263,900$4,645 – $8,775$57,425 – $61,555
Mountrail County$232,700$4,199 – $8,080$50,739 – $54,620
Nelson County$139,700$3,573 – $7,068$31,513 – $35,008
Oliver County$215,700$4,112 – $7,936$47,252 – $51,076
Pembina County$119,200$3,468 – $6,895$27,308 – $30,735
Pierce County$147,300$3,715 – $7,288$33,175 – $36,748
Ramsey County$199,300$4,111 – $7,923$43,971 – $47,783
Ransom County$193,000$4,068 – $7,853$42,668 – $46,453
Renville County$166,000$3,756 – $7,364$36,956 – $40,564
Richland County$183,600$4,025 – $7,782$40,745 – $44,502
Rolette County$103,800$3,331 – $6,677$24,091 – $27,437
Sargent County$163,200$3,854 – $7,510$36,494 – $40,150
Sheridan County$110,300$3,339 – $6,694$25,399 – $28,754
Sioux County$85,400$3,119 – $6,346$20,199 – $23,426
Slope County$170,000$3,658 – $7,220$37,658 – $41,220
Stark County$271,700$4,649 – $8,787$58,989 – $63,127
Steele County$130,700$3,561 – $7,044$29,701 – $33,184
Stutsman County$208,400$4,222 – $8,096$45,902 – $49,776
Towner County$134,800$3,564 – $7,052$30,524 – $34,012
Traill County$200,700$4,137 – $7,963$44,277 – $48,103
Walsh County$132,700$3,591 – $7,090$30,131 – $33,630
Ward County$267,100$4,695 – $8,851$58,115 – $62,271
Wells County$114,500$3,423 – $6,824$26,323 – $29,724
Williams County$284,800$4,655 – $8,806$61,615 – $65,766

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in North Dakota.

How much are closing costs in North Dakota?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in North Dakota run $3,119 in Sioux County to $9,446 in Burleigh County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does North Dakota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. North Dakota has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in North Dakota?

Typically, yes. North Dakota is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in North Dakota?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in North Dakota runs $20,034 in McIntosh County to $79,290 in McKenzie County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on North Dakota

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the North Dakota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.