North Dakota Closing Cost Calculator
Across North Dakota's 53 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,119 to $9,446 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $20,034 to $79,290. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$653 – $1,306
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$865 – $974
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In North Dakota that is $2,403 – $5,406 of your costs.
Lender fees
$653 – $1,306Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$865 – $974North Dakota has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,096 – $1,180Year one
$51,869All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
North Dakota closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in North Dakota, with sources.
Closing attorney
North Dakota is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In North Dakota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in North Dakota
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $113,200 | $3,416 – $6,813 | $26,056 – $29,453 |
| Barnes County | $173,700 | $3,917 – $7,611 | $38,657 – $42,351 |
| Benson County | $90,000 | $3,215 – $6,493 | $21,215 – $24,493 |
| Billings County | $331,000 | $4,831 – $9,106 | $71,031 – $75,306 |
| Bottineau County | $193,200 | $3,975 – $7,714 | $42,615 – $46,354 |
| Bowman County | $164,900 | $3,761 – $7,370 | $36,741 – $40,350 |
| Burke County | $158,100 | $3,658 – $7,211 | $35,278 – $38,831 |
| Burleigh County | $324,000 | $5,062 – $9,446 | $69,862 – $74,246 |
| Cass County | $298,000 | $5,011 – $9,350 | $64,611 – $68,950 |
| Cavalier County | $125,800 | $3,590 – $7,084 | $28,750 – $32,244 |
| Dickey County | $162,400 | $3,793 – $7,416 | $36,273 – $39,896 |
| Divide County | $167,600 | $3,746 – $7,350 | $37,266 – $40,870 |
| Dunn County | $275,000 | $4,546 – $8,635 | $59,546 – $63,635 |
| Eddy County | $124,000 | $3,504 – $6,953 | $28,304 – $31,753 |
| Emmons County | $117,200 | $3,431 – $6,838 | $26,871 – $30,278 |
| Foster County | $167,500 | $3,909 – $7,595 | $37,409 – $41,095 |
| Golden Valley County | $123,900 | $3,481 – $6,919 | $28,261 – $31,699 |
| Grand Forks County | $252,700 | $4,609 – $8,712 | $55,149 – $59,252 |
| Grant County | $93,200 | $3,240 – $6,534 | $21,880 – $25,174 |
| Griggs County | $119,300 | $3,448 – $6,866 | $27,308 – $30,726 |
| Hettinger County | $117,300 | $3,473 – $6,901 | $26,933 – $30,361 |
| Kidder County | $156,600 | $3,658 – $7,210 | $34,978 – $38,530 |
| LaMoure County | $117,200 | $3,452 – $6,870 | $26,892 – $30,310 |
| Logan County | $102,000 | $3,326 – $6,669 | $23,726 – $27,069 |
| McHenry County | $151,000 | $3,637 – $7,174 | $33,837 – $37,374 |
| McIntosh County | $84,200 | $3,194 – $6,457 | $20,034 – $23,297 |
| McKenzie County | $349,600 | $4,997 – $9,370 | $74,917 – $79,290 |
| McLean County | $227,100 | $4,248 – $8,150 | $49,668 – $53,570 |
| Mercer County | $198,500 | $4,141 – $7,967 | $43,841 – $47,667 |
| Morton County | $263,900 | $4,645 – $8,775 | $57,425 – $61,555 |
| Mountrail County | $232,700 | $4,199 – $8,080 | $50,739 – $54,620 |
| Nelson County | $139,700 | $3,573 – $7,068 | $31,513 – $35,008 |
| Oliver County | $215,700 | $4,112 – $7,936 | $47,252 – $51,076 |
| Pembina County | $119,200 | $3,468 – $6,895 | $27,308 – $30,735 |
| Pierce County | $147,300 | $3,715 – $7,288 | $33,175 – $36,748 |
| Ramsey County | $199,300 | $4,111 – $7,923 | $43,971 – $47,783 |
| Ransom County | $193,000 | $4,068 – $7,853 | $42,668 – $46,453 |
| Renville County | $166,000 | $3,756 – $7,364 | $36,956 – $40,564 |
| Richland County | $183,600 | $4,025 – $7,782 | $40,745 – $44,502 |
| Rolette County | $103,800 | $3,331 – $6,677 | $24,091 – $27,437 |
| Sargent County | $163,200 | $3,854 – $7,510 | $36,494 – $40,150 |
| Sheridan County | $110,300 | $3,339 – $6,694 | $25,399 – $28,754 |
| Sioux County | $85,400 | $3,119 – $6,346 | $20,199 – $23,426 |
| Slope County | $170,000 | $3,658 – $7,220 | $37,658 – $41,220 |
| Stark County | $271,700 | $4,649 – $8,787 | $58,989 – $63,127 |
| Steele County | $130,700 | $3,561 – $7,044 | $29,701 – $33,184 |
| Stutsman County | $208,400 | $4,222 – $8,096 | $45,902 – $49,776 |
| Towner County | $134,800 | $3,564 – $7,052 | $30,524 – $34,012 |
| Traill County | $200,700 | $4,137 – $7,963 | $44,277 – $48,103 |
| Walsh County | $132,700 | $3,591 – $7,090 | $30,131 – $33,630 |
| Ward County | $267,100 | $4,695 – $8,851 | $58,115 – $62,271 |
| Wells County | $114,500 | $3,423 – $6,824 | $26,323 – $29,724 |
| Williams County | $284,800 | $4,655 – $8,806 | $61,615 – $65,766 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in North Dakota.
How much are closing costs in North Dakota?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in North Dakota run $3,119 in Sioux County to $9,446 in Burleigh County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does North Dakota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. North Dakota has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in North Dakota?
Typically, yes. North Dakota is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in North Dakota?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in North Dakota runs $20,034 in McIntosh County to $79,290 in McKenzie County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on North Dakota
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the North Dakota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.