Homeowners in Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT pay a median $9,295 a year in property taxes, about 1.42% of the median home value of $652,900.
Data reviewed · ACS 2024 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
Based on what homeowners in Western Connecticut Planning Region pay: median taxes paid divided by median home value. Your bill depends on your assessed value and local levies; check your latest tax bill to compare.
Enter any purchase price to see the full cost breakdown for Western Connecticut Planning Region.
Everything due at closing plus your first twelve months of ownership. The detail is below.
Your numbers as a one-page PDF: $652,900 home, 20% down, 30-year loan at this week's 7.24%. Rates move every week; the PDF keeps today's.
High flood risk. Flood insurance likely required by your lender. Verify the flood zone at msc.fema.gov.
All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.24%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 29, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Western Connecticut Planning Region's 1.42% median tax-to-value ratio ranks 439th highest among the 3,134 US counties tracked, placing it in the top 25% highest nationally. Within Connecticut's 9 counties, it's the 2nd lowest. On the county's median home value of $652,900, the typical homeowner pays $9,295 annually in property tax, $7,666 more than the national median of $1,629. At closing, Connecticut's 1.00% combined real estate transfer tax adds roughly $6,529 on a median-priced home, typically paid by the seller. FEMA data shows 22.4% of the county's land area sits within a Special Flood Hazard Area, a high exposure level that may trigger mandatory flood insurance on mortgaged properties.
Ways buyers in Western Connecticut Planning Region may reduce their annual property tax. These programs apply statewide; verify county specifics with your local assessor.
State-reimbursed credit up to $1,250 (married) or $1,000 (single) for homeowners 65+ or totally disabled. 2026 income limit: $46,300 single / $56,500 married.
View official source →Effective with the 2024 assessment year, municipalities must fully exempt the primary dwelling of any veteran with a permanent and total 100% service-connected VA disability rating.
View official source →$1,000 assessment exemption for residents permanently and totally disabled under Social Security rules; stackable with the circuit breaker credit.
View official source →Last verified April 2026. Exemption amounts and eligibility change frequently. Always confirm with your county assessor before claiming.
Answers to common questions about buying a home in Western Connecticut Planning Region.
Homeowners in Western Connecticut Planning Region pay a median $9,295 a year in property taxes, from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. There is no single property tax rate for Western Connecticut Planning Region. The 1.42% figure commonly quoted is a county-wide median: the median annual property tax paid ($9,295) divided by the median home value ($652,900), from 2024 US Census ACS 5-year estimates. It is a statistic describing the county, not a rate levied on any particular property. Your own bill depends on your assessed value, the millage set by your overlapping taxing districts, any homestead or senior exemptions you qualify for, and special assessments. One thing to watch: the median reflects taxes actually paid by current owners, many of whom hold homestead exemptions and assessment caps, so a new buyer paying today's market price often pays more than 1.42% of the purchase price.
Connecticut's combined real estate transfer tax is approximately 1.00% of the purchase price. On the median Western Connecticut Planning Region home value of $652,900, this adds roughly $6,529 at closing. State tax (seller) is graduated: 0.75% on first $800k, 1.25% on portion above $800k, 2.25% on portion above $2.5M. Municipal tax of 0.25% applies in virtually all 169 CT towns (up to 0.5% in 18 designated 'targeted investment' municipalities). seller_rate 0.01 reflects base 0.75% state + 0.25% municipal for median-priced homes under $800k. First-time buyer reduction: 0.5% state rate on homes ≤$300k.
Partially. 22.4% of Western Connecticut Planning Region's land area lies within a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area. Whether flood insurance is required depends on your specific property. Check msc.fema.gov before making an offer.
On Western Connecticut Planning Region's median home value of $652,900 with 20% down, buyer closing costs work out to roughly $8,215–$14,452, or 1.3–2.2% of the purchase price. That covers title insurance $800–$2,000; loan origination fee $2,612–$5,223; home appraisal $400–$700; home inspection $350–$600; real estate attorney $600–$1,500; recording fees $100–$300; prepaid mortgage interest $1,554; homeowners insurance (2 months) $250; property tax escrow (2-3 months) $1,550–$2,324. Transfer tax is listed separately. These are national ranges for each line item rather than Western Connecticut Planning Region quotes, so treat them as a planning range and use the calculator above for your own purchase price.
Every county-specific figure on this page links to the exact public dataset it comes from. Verify the numbers yourself against the original source.
Source for the $9,295/yr median taxes paid (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, variable B25103_001E).
Source for the $652,900 median home value (variable B25077_001E). The 1.42% median tax-to-value ratio is median taxes paid divided by median home value.
Source for the transfer tax used in the calculator (buyer 0.00%, seller 1.00%). Verified April 2026.
Source for the county's flood hazard exposure (coastal and inland flood exposure area as a share of county area).
The national dataset behind the county report, including its technical documentation and release notes.
Look up a specific property's flood zone and insurance rate map before making an offer on a home in Western Connecticut Planning Region.
Closing cost line items are national ranges, not county data. The methodology lists each range's source and the calculator's assumptions (mortgage rate, insurance, PMI).
Connecticut property tax exemptions: official sources
Verified April 2026.
What every buyer should read before making an offer.
Seven signs in an HOA's budget, reserve study, minutes and insurance that raise the risk of a special assessment, the numbers behind each, and what to ask.
Read the guide →Your HOA resale packet holds the CC&Rs, budget, reserve study and minutes. What each one says, where the costly rules hide, and the order to read them in.
Read the guide →An HOA capped rentals at 10 of 50 homes and grandfathered the existing landlords. How to find rental restrictions before closing, and what they cost you.
Read the guide →