Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Hawaii · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Hawaii Closing Cost Calculator

Across Hawaii's 4 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,484 to $13,851 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $109,344 to $194,595. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Hawaii median: $885,350
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$10,688Likely $7,873 – $13,503 · 1.2% of the priceUsing Hawaii's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$3,541 – $7,083
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,682 – $2,820

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Hawaii that is $4,691 – $9,683 of your costs.

Lender fees

$3,541 – $7,083
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$3,541 – $7,083

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$2,682 – $2,820
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$2,154
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$278 – $417

In Hawaii the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$5,126 – $5,209
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$4,904/mo
Property tax$139/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$249,772
Cash at closing (midpoint)$187,758
12 months of payments (midpoint)$62,014
Estimated year-one total$249,772
Closing costs$7,873 – $13,503Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$184,943 – $190,57320% down plus closing costs
Year one$249,772Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Hawaii closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Hawaii, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Graduated Conveyance Tax, seller pays by custom. Owner-occupied rates (buyer eligible for Homeowner's Exemption): $0.10/$100 (0.10%) under $600k; $0.20/$100 $600k–$1M; $0.30/$100 $1M–$2M; $0.50/$100 $2M–$4M; $0.70/$100 $4M–$6M; $0.90/$100 $6M–$10M; $1.00/$100 ≥$10M. Non-owner-occupied rates are 50–125% higher. seller_rate shown is the floor; full calculator needs bracket logic. Proposed 2026 legislation may restructure rates.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Hawaii closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Hawaii, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Hawaii

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Hawaii County$519,300$5,484 – $9,633$109,344 – $113,493
Honolulu County$897,500$8,098 – $13,851$187,598 – $193,351
Kauai County$873,200$7,829 – $13,427$182,469 – $188,067
Maui County$904,700$7,964 – $13,655$188,904 – $194,595

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Hawaii.

How much are closing costs in Hawaii?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Hawaii run $5,484 in Hawaii County to $13,851 in Honolulu County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Hawaii have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Graduated Conveyance Tax, seller pays by custom. Owner-occupied rates (buyer eligible for Homeowner's Exemption): $0.10/$100 (0.10%) under $600k; $0.20/$100 $600k–$1M; $0.30/$100 $1M–$2M; $0.50/$100 $2M–$4M; $0.70/$100 $4M–$6M; $0.90/$100 $6M–$10M; $1.00/$100 ≥$10M. Non-owner-occupied rates are 50–125% higher. seller_rate shown is the floor; full calculator needs bracket logic. Proposed 2026 legislation may restructure rates.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Hawaii?

Usually not. Hawaii closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Hawaii?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Hawaii runs $109,344 in Hawaii County to $194,595 in Maui County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Hawaii

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Hawaii property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.