Hawaii Closing Cost Calculator
Across Hawaii's 4 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,484 to $13,851 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $109,344 to $194,595. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$3,541 – $7,083
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,682 – $2,820
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Hawaii that is $4,691 – $9,683 of your costs.
Lender fees
$3,541 – $7,083Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,682 – $2,820In Hawaii the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$5,126 – $5,209Year one
$249,772All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Hawaii closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Hawaii, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Graduated Conveyance Tax, seller pays by custom. Owner-occupied rates (buyer eligible for Homeowner's Exemption): $0.10/$100 (0.10%) under $600k; $0.20/$100 $600k–$1M; $0.30/$100 $1M–$2M; $0.50/$100 $2M–$4M; $0.70/$100 $4M–$6M; $0.90/$100 $6M–$10M; $1.00/$100 ≥$10M. Non-owner-occupied rates are 50–125% higher. seller_rate shown is the floor; full calculator needs bracket logic. Proposed 2026 legislation may restructure rates.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Hawaii closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Hawaii, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Hawaii
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii County | $519,300 | $5,484 – $9,633 | $109,344 – $113,493 |
| Honolulu County | $897,500 | $8,098 – $13,851 | $187,598 – $193,351 |
| Kauai County | $873,200 | $7,829 – $13,427 | $182,469 – $188,067 |
| Maui County | $904,700 | $7,964 – $13,655 | $188,904 – $194,595 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Hawaii.
How much are closing costs in Hawaii?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Hawaii run $5,484 in Hawaii County to $13,851 in Honolulu County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Hawaii have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.1% transfer tax. Graduated Conveyance Tax, seller pays by custom. Owner-occupied rates (buyer eligible for Homeowner's Exemption): $0.10/$100 (0.10%) under $600k; $0.20/$100 $600k–$1M; $0.30/$100 $1M–$2M; $0.50/$100 $2M–$4M; $0.70/$100 $4M–$6M; $0.90/$100 $6M–$10M; $1.00/$100 ≥$10M. Non-owner-occupied rates are 50–125% higher. seller_rate shown is the floor; full calculator needs bracket logic. Proposed 2026 legislation may restructure rates.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Hawaii?
Usually not. Hawaii closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Hawaii?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Hawaii runs $109,344 in Hawaii County to $194,595 in Maui County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Hawaii
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Hawaii property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.