Idaho Closing Cost Calculator
Across Idaho's 44 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,414 to $12,216 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $46,099 to $159,276. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,285 – $2,570
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,272 – $1,392
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Idaho that is $2,435 – $5,170 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,285 – $2,570Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,272 – $1,392Idaho has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,983 – $2,067Year one
$94,444All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Idaho closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Idaho, with sources.
Closing attorney
Idaho closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Idaho, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Idaho
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | $512,300 | $5,638 – $9,858 | $108,098 – $112,318 |
| Adams County | $376,500 | $4,549 – $8,118 | $79,849 – $83,418 |
| Bannock County | $300,700 | $4,155 – $7,468 | $64,295 – $67,608 |
| Bear Lake County | $275,000 | $3,855 – $6,998 | $58,855 – $61,998 |
| Benewah County | $293,500 | $4,029 – $7,273 | $62,729 – $65,973 |
| Bingham County | $293,300 | $4,033 – $7,280 | $62,693 – $65,940 |
| Blaine County | $735,300 | $7,093 – $12,216 | $154,153 – $159,276 |
| Boise County | $476,100 | $5,231 – $9,219 | $100,451 – $104,439 |
| Bonner County | $487,900 | $5,347 – $9,402 | $102,927 – $106,982 |
| Bonneville County | $368,800 | $4,582 – $8,162 | $78,342 – $81,922 |
| Boundary County | $410,500 | $4,807 – $8,532 | $86,907 – $90,632 |
| Butte County | $217,600 | $3,477 – $6,386 | $46,997 – $49,906 |
| Camas County | $304,000 | $4,044 – $7,304 | $64,844 – $68,104 |
| Canyon County | $390,000 | $4,744 – $8,422 | $82,744 – $86,422 |
| Caribou County | $241,500 | $3,677 – $6,705 | $51,977 – $55,005 |
| Cassia County | $284,600 | $3,925 – $7,111 | $60,845 – $64,031 |
| Clark County | $216,900 | $3,414 – $6,291 | $46,794 – $49,671 |
| Clearwater County | $268,200 | $3,866 – $7,009 | $57,506 – $60,649 |
| Custer County | $381,700 | $4,541 – $8,110 | $80,881 – $84,450 |
| Elmore County | $316,500 | $4,219 – $7,577 | $67,519 – $70,877 |
| Franklin County | $372,600 | $4,544 – $8,108 | $79,064 – $82,628 |
| Fremont County | $314,200 | $4,154 – $7,478 | $66,994 – $70,318 |
| Gem County | $428,700 | $4,894 – $8,677 | $90,634 – $94,417 |
| Gooding County | $250,900 | $3,727 – $6,788 | $53,907 – $56,968 |
| Idaho County | $310,200 | $4,061 – $7,335 | $66,101 – $69,375 |
| Jefferson County | $408,400 | $4,831 – $8,567 | $86,511 – $90,247 |
| Jerome County | $271,800 | $3,936 – $7,117 | $58,296 – $61,477 |
| Kootenai County | $518,700 | $5,615 – $9,828 | $109,355 – $113,568 |
| Latah County | $368,600 | $4,666 – $8,287 | $78,386 – $82,007 |
| Lemhi County | $326,100 | $4,190 – $7,541 | $69,410 – $72,761 |
| Lewis County | $225,300 | $3,573 – $6,536 | $48,633 – $51,596 |
| Lincoln County | $255,600 | $3,726 – $6,789 | $54,846 – $57,909 |
| Madison County | $414,800 | $4,902 – $8,677 | $87,862 – $91,637 |
| Minidoka County | $262,600 | $3,799 – $6,905 | $56,319 – $59,425 |
| Nez Perce County | $334,700 | $4,488 – $7,995 | $71,428 – $74,935 |
| Oneida County | $272,000 | $3,851 – $6,990 | $58,251 – $61,390 |
| Owyhee County | $359,800 | $4,453 – $7,962 | $76,413 – $79,922 |
| Payette County | $341,800 | $4,325 – $7,755 | $72,685 – $76,115 |
| Power County | $212,900 | $3,519 – $6,445 | $46,099 – $49,025 |
| Shoshone County | $267,400 | $3,843 – $6,973 | $57,323 – $60,453 |
| Teton County | $690,500 | $6,699 – $11,589 | $144,799 – $149,689 |
| Twin Falls County | $337,900 | $4,418 – $7,891 | $71,998 – $75,471 |
| Valley County | $657,000 | $6,454 – $11,196 | $137,854 – $142,596 |
| Washington County | $278,100 | $3,917 – $7,094 | $59,537 – $62,714 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Idaho.
How much are closing costs in Idaho?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Idaho run $3,414 in Clark County to $12,216 in Blaine County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Idaho have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Idaho has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Idaho?
Usually not. Idaho closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Idaho?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Idaho runs $46,099 in Power County to $159,276 in Blaine County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Idaho
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Idaho property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.