Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Idaho · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Idaho Closing Cost Calculator

Across Idaho's 44 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,414 to $12,216 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $46,099 to $159,276. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Idaho median: $321,300
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrCommunity Infrastructure District (CID) charges on the bill. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$5,885Likely $4,207 – $7,563 · 1.8% of the priceUsing Idaho's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,285 – $2,570
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,272 – $1,392

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Idaho that is $2,435 – $5,170 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,285 – $2,570
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,285 – $2,570

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,272 – $1,392
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$782
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$241 – $361

Idaho has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,983 – $2,067
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,780/mo
Property tax$120/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$94,444
Cash at closing (midpoint)$70,145
12 months of payments (midpoint)$24,299
Estimated year-one total$94,444
Closing costs$4,207 – $7,563Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$68,467 – $71,82320% down plus closing costs
Year one$94,444Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Idaho closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Idaho, with sources.

Transfer tax

Idaho has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Idaho closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Idaho, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Idaho

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Ada County$512,300$5,638 – $9,858$108,098 – $112,318
Adams County$376,500$4,549 – $8,118$79,849 – $83,418
Bannock County$300,700$4,155 – $7,468$64,295 – $67,608
Bear Lake County$275,000$3,855 – $6,998$58,855 – $61,998
Benewah County$293,500$4,029 – $7,273$62,729 – $65,973
Bingham County$293,300$4,033 – $7,280$62,693 – $65,940
Blaine County$735,300$7,093 – $12,216$154,153 – $159,276
Boise County$476,100$5,231 – $9,219$100,451 – $104,439
Bonner County$487,900$5,347 – $9,402$102,927 – $106,982
Bonneville County$368,800$4,582 – $8,162$78,342 – $81,922
Boundary County$410,500$4,807 – $8,532$86,907 – $90,632
Butte County$217,600$3,477 – $6,386$46,997 – $49,906
Camas County$304,000$4,044 – $7,304$64,844 – $68,104
Canyon County$390,000$4,744 – $8,422$82,744 – $86,422
Caribou County$241,500$3,677 – $6,705$51,977 – $55,005
Cassia County$284,600$3,925 – $7,111$60,845 – $64,031
Clark County$216,900$3,414 – $6,291$46,794 – $49,671
Clearwater County$268,200$3,866 – $7,009$57,506 – $60,649
Custer County$381,700$4,541 – $8,110$80,881 – $84,450
Elmore County$316,500$4,219 – $7,577$67,519 – $70,877
Franklin County$372,600$4,544 – $8,108$79,064 – $82,628
Fremont County$314,200$4,154 – $7,478$66,994 – $70,318
Gem County$428,700$4,894 – $8,677$90,634 – $94,417
Gooding County$250,900$3,727 – $6,788$53,907 – $56,968
Idaho County$310,200$4,061 – $7,335$66,101 – $69,375
Jefferson County$408,400$4,831 – $8,567$86,511 – $90,247
Jerome County$271,800$3,936 – $7,117$58,296 – $61,477
Kootenai County$518,700$5,615 – $9,828$109,355 – $113,568
Latah County$368,600$4,666 – $8,287$78,386 – $82,007
Lemhi County$326,100$4,190 – $7,541$69,410 – $72,761
Lewis County$225,300$3,573 – $6,536$48,633 – $51,596
Lincoln County$255,600$3,726 – $6,789$54,846 – $57,909
Madison County$414,800$4,902 – $8,677$87,862 – $91,637
Minidoka County$262,600$3,799 – $6,905$56,319 – $59,425
Nez Perce County$334,700$4,488 – $7,995$71,428 – $74,935
Oneida County$272,000$3,851 – $6,990$58,251 – $61,390
Owyhee County$359,800$4,453 – $7,962$76,413 – $79,922
Payette County$341,800$4,325 – $7,755$72,685 – $76,115
Power County$212,900$3,519 – $6,445$46,099 – $49,025
Shoshone County$267,400$3,843 – $6,973$57,323 – $60,453
Teton County$690,500$6,699 – $11,589$144,799 – $149,689
Twin Falls County$337,900$4,418 – $7,891$71,998 – $75,471
Valley County$657,000$6,454 – $11,196$137,854 – $142,596
Washington County$278,100$3,917 – $7,094$59,537 – $62,714

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Idaho.

How much are closing costs in Idaho?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Idaho run $3,414 in Clark County to $12,216 in Blaine County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Idaho have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Idaho has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Idaho?

Usually not. Idaho closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Idaho?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Idaho runs $46,099 in Power County to $159,276 in Blaine County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Idaho

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Idaho property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.