Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Indiana · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Indiana Closing Cost Calculator

Across Indiana's 92 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,737 to $8,968 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $24,237 to $90,068. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Indiana median: $179,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,630Likely $3,248 – $6,012 · 2.6% of the priceUsing Indiana's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$717 – $1,434
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$881 – $978

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Indiana that is $1,867 – $4,034 of your costs.

Lender fees

$717 – $1,434
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$717 – $1,434

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$881 – $978
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$436
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$195 – $292

Indiana has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,173 – $1,257
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$993/mo
Property tax$97/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$55,050
Cash at closing (midpoint)$40,470
12 months of payments (midpoint)$14,580
Estimated year-one total$55,050
Closing costs$3,248 – $6,012Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$39,088 – $41,85220% down plus closing costs
Year one$55,050Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Indiana closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Indiana, with sources.

Transfer tax

Indiana has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Indiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Indiana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Indiana

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$178,400$3,277 – $6,055$38,957 – $41,735
Allen County$214,900$3,564 – $6,514$46,544 – $49,494
Bartholomew County$232,800$3,687 – $6,714$50,247 – $53,274
Benton County$151,000$3,066 – $5,717$33,266 – $35,917
Blackford County$107,500$2,737 – $5,190$24,237 – $26,690
Boone County$376,200$4,807 – $8,505$80,047 – $83,745
Brown County$269,100$3,827 – $6,951$57,647 – $60,771
Carroll County$180,900$3,233 – $5,991$39,413 – $42,171
Cass County$133,800$2,912 – $5,473$29,672 – $32,233
Clark County$222,900$3,620 – $6,605$48,200 – $51,185
Clay County$153,000$2,989 – $5,603$33,589 – $36,203
Clinton County$164,100$3,119 – $5,807$35,939 – $38,627
Crawford County$117,700$2,804 – $5,298$26,344 – $28,838
Daviess County$197,200$3,394 – $6,245$42,834 – $45,685
Dearborn County$243,400$3,764 – $6,837$52,444 – $55,517
Decatur County$199,100$3,386 – $6,235$43,206 – $46,055
DeKalb County$194,100$3,350 – $6,176$42,170 – $44,996
Delaware County$139,400$2,970 – $5,564$30,850 – $33,444
Dubois County$230,100$3,633 – $6,629$49,653 – $52,649
Elkhart County$210,400$3,540 – $6,474$45,620 – $48,554
Fayette County$130,700$2,899 – $5,451$29,039 – $31,591
Floyd County$251,000$3,804 – $6,903$54,004 – $57,103
Fountain County$143,400$2,964 – $5,558$31,644 – $34,238
Franklin County$249,500$3,752 – $6,823$53,652 – $56,723
Fulton County$156,500$3,047 – $5,694$34,347 – $36,994
Gibson County$180,000$3,275 – $6,053$39,275 – $42,053
Grant County$122,300$2,834 – $5,347$27,294 – $29,807
Greene County$153,200$3,035 – $5,672$33,675 – $36,312
Hamilton County$405,500$5,100 – $8,968$86,200 – $90,068
Hancock County$274,800$3,969 – $7,168$58,929 – $62,128
Harrison County$229,600$3,581 – $6,551$49,501 – $52,471
Hendricks County$307,600$4,292 – $7,680$65,812 – $69,200
Henry County$154,400$3,081 – $5,742$33,961 – $36,622
Howard County$165,000$3,160 – $5,869$36,160 – $38,869
Huntington County$161,600$3,131 – $5,823$35,451 – $38,143
Jackson County$178,300$3,194 – $5,930$38,854 – $41,590
Jasper County$221,500$3,497 – $6,418$47,797 – $50,718
Jay County$117,500$2,774 – $5,253$26,274 – $28,753
Jefferson County$194,600$3,360 – $6,193$42,280 – $45,113
Jennings County$161,500$3,101 – $5,778$35,401 – $38,078
Johnson County$284,600$4,068 – $7,325$60,988 – $64,245
Knox County$137,700$2,941 – $5,520$30,481 – $33,060
Kosciusko County$216,000$3,507 – $6,429$46,707 – $49,629
LaGrange County$255,900$3,780 – $6,870$54,960 – $58,050
Lake County$230,600$3,735 – $6,784$49,855 – $52,904
LaPorte County$195,500$3,408 – $6,265$42,508 – $45,365
Lawrence County$175,000$3,200 – $5,938$38,200 – $40,938
Madison County$161,300$3,136 – $5,831$35,396 – $38,091
Marion County$224,000$3,679 – $6,694$48,479 – $51,494
Marshall County$204,900$3,445 – $6,328$44,425 – $47,308
Martin County$159,400$3,070 – $5,729$34,950 – $37,609
Miami County$126,200$2,838 – $5,356$28,078 – $30,596
Monroe County$285,200$4,074 – $7,335$61,114 – $64,375
Montgomery County$171,800$3,191 – $5,922$37,551 – $40,282
Morgan County$237,600$3,624 – $6,622$51,144 – $54,142
Newton County$171,500$3,224 – $5,970$37,524 – $40,270
Noble County$196,800$3,384 – $6,231$42,744 – $45,591
Ohio County$213,100$3,488 – $6,399$46,108 – $49,019
Orange County$158,700$3,074 – $5,735$34,814 – $37,475
Owen County$172,400$3,200 – $5,935$37,680 – $40,415
Parke County$151,200$2,995 – $5,611$33,235 – $35,851
Perry County$163,400$3,136 – $5,831$35,816 – $38,511
Pike County$154,900$3,098 – $5,768$34,078 – $36,748
Porter County$281,500$4,098 – $7,368$60,398 – $63,668
Posey County$222,900$3,565 – $6,522$48,145 – $51,102
Pulaski County$156,400$3,024 – $5,659$34,304 – $36,939
Putnam County$218,900$3,482 – $6,394$47,262 – $50,174
Randolph County$113,400$2,780 – $5,258$25,460 – $27,938
Ripley County$222,500$3,540 – $6,484$48,040 – $50,984
Rush County$166,800$3,153 – $5,860$36,513 – $39,220
Scott County$158,400$3,090 – $5,759$34,770 – $37,439
Shelby County$212,400$3,502 – $6,419$45,982 – $48,899
Spencer County$185,200$3,282 – $6,069$40,322 – $43,109
St. Joseph County$192,800$3,418 – $6,278$41,978 – $44,838
Starke County$157,700$3,076 – $5,737$34,616 – $37,277
Steuben County$216,200$3,498 – $6,416$46,738 – $49,656
Sullivan County$131,100$2,876 – $5,417$29,096 – $31,637
Switzerland County$175,800$3,163 – $5,882$38,323 – $41,042
Tippecanoe County$239,300$3,685 – $6,715$51,545 – $54,575
Tipton County$174,600$3,213 – $5,956$38,133 – $40,876
Union County$173,500$3,202 – $5,939$37,902 – $40,639
Vanderburgh County$184,000$3,329 – $6,138$40,129 – $42,938
Vermillion County$113,100$2,758 – $5,225$25,378 – $27,845
Vigo County$148,500$3,074 – $5,727$32,774 – $35,427
Wabash County$157,200$3,047 – $5,693$34,487 – $37,133
Warren County$182,500$3,226 – $5,983$39,726 – $42,483
Warrick County$242,500$3,732 – $6,788$52,232 – $55,288
Washington County$172,200$3,190 – $5,919$37,630 – $40,359
Wayne County$140,200$2,991 – $5,597$31,031 – $33,637
Wells County$197,600$3,349 – $6,178$42,869 – $45,698
White County$175,900$3,190 – $5,923$38,370 – $41,103
Whitley County$219,400$3,568 – $6,523$47,448 – $50,403

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Indiana.

How much are closing costs in Indiana?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Indiana run $2,737 in Blackford County to $8,968 in Hamilton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Indiana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Indiana has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Indiana?

Usually not. Indiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Indiana?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Indiana runs $24,237 in Blackford County to $90,068 in Hamilton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Indiana

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Indiana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.