Indiana Closing Cost Calculator
Across Indiana's 92 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,737 to $8,968 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $24,237 to $90,068. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$717 – $1,434
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$881 – $978
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Indiana that is $1,867 – $4,034 of your costs.
Lender fees
$717 – $1,434Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$881 – $978Indiana has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,173 – $1,257Year one
$55,050All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Indiana closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Indiana, with sources.
Closing attorney
Indiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Indiana, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Indiana
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $178,400 | $3,277 – $6,055 | $38,957 – $41,735 |
| Allen County | $214,900 | $3,564 – $6,514 | $46,544 – $49,494 |
| Bartholomew County | $232,800 | $3,687 – $6,714 | $50,247 – $53,274 |
| Benton County | $151,000 | $3,066 – $5,717 | $33,266 – $35,917 |
| Blackford County | $107,500 | $2,737 – $5,190 | $24,237 – $26,690 |
| Boone County | $376,200 | $4,807 – $8,505 | $80,047 – $83,745 |
| Brown County | $269,100 | $3,827 – $6,951 | $57,647 – $60,771 |
| Carroll County | $180,900 | $3,233 – $5,991 | $39,413 – $42,171 |
| Cass County | $133,800 | $2,912 – $5,473 | $29,672 – $32,233 |
| Clark County | $222,900 | $3,620 – $6,605 | $48,200 – $51,185 |
| Clay County | $153,000 | $2,989 – $5,603 | $33,589 – $36,203 |
| Clinton County | $164,100 | $3,119 – $5,807 | $35,939 – $38,627 |
| Crawford County | $117,700 | $2,804 – $5,298 | $26,344 – $28,838 |
| Daviess County | $197,200 | $3,394 – $6,245 | $42,834 – $45,685 |
| Dearborn County | $243,400 | $3,764 – $6,837 | $52,444 – $55,517 |
| Decatur County | $199,100 | $3,386 – $6,235 | $43,206 – $46,055 |
| DeKalb County | $194,100 | $3,350 – $6,176 | $42,170 – $44,996 |
| Delaware County | $139,400 | $2,970 – $5,564 | $30,850 – $33,444 |
| Dubois County | $230,100 | $3,633 – $6,629 | $49,653 – $52,649 |
| Elkhart County | $210,400 | $3,540 – $6,474 | $45,620 – $48,554 |
| Fayette County | $130,700 | $2,899 – $5,451 | $29,039 – $31,591 |
| Floyd County | $251,000 | $3,804 – $6,903 | $54,004 – $57,103 |
| Fountain County | $143,400 | $2,964 – $5,558 | $31,644 – $34,238 |
| Franklin County | $249,500 | $3,752 – $6,823 | $53,652 – $56,723 |
| Fulton County | $156,500 | $3,047 – $5,694 | $34,347 – $36,994 |
| Gibson County | $180,000 | $3,275 – $6,053 | $39,275 – $42,053 |
| Grant County | $122,300 | $2,834 – $5,347 | $27,294 – $29,807 |
| Greene County | $153,200 | $3,035 – $5,672 | $33,675 – $36,312 |
| Hamilton County | $405,500 | $5,100 – $8,968 | $86,200 – $90,068 |
| Hancock County | $274,800 | $3,969 – $7,168 | $58,929 – $62,128 |
| Harrison County | $229,600 | $3,581 – $6,551 | $49,501 – $52,471 |
| Hendricks County | $307,600 | $4,292 – $7,680 | $65,812 – $69,200 |
| Henry County | $154,400 | $3,081 – $5,742 | $33,961 – $36,622 |
| Howard County | $165,000 | $3,160 – $5,869 | $36,160 – $38,869 |
| Huntington County | $161,600 | $3,131 – $5,823 | $35,451 – $38,143 |
| Jackson County | $178,300 | $3,194 – $5,930 | $38,854 – $41,590 |
| Jasper County | $221,500 | $3,497 – $6,418 | $47,797 – $50,718 |
| Jay County | $117,500 | $2,774 – $5,253 | $26,274 – $28,753 |
| Jefferson County | $194,600 | $3,360 – $6,193 | $42,280 – $45,113 |
| Jennings County | $161,500 | $3,101 – $5,778 | $35,401 – $38,078 |
| Johnson County | $284,600 | $4,068 – $7,325 | $60,988 – $64,245 |
| Knox County | $137,700 | $2,941 – $5,520 | $30,481 – $33,060 |
| Kosciusko County | $216,000 | $3,507 – $6,429 | $46,707 – $49,629 |
| LaGrange County | $255,900 | $3,780 – $6,870 | $54,960 – $58,050 |
| Lake County | $230,600 | $3,735 – $6,784 | $49,855 – $52,904 |
| LaPorte County | $195,500 | $3,408 – $6,265 | $42,508 – $45,365 |
| Lawrence County | $175,000 | $3,200 – $5,938 | $38,200 – $40,938 |
| Madison County | $161,300 | $3,136 – $5,831 | $35,396 – $38,091 |
| Marion County | $224,000 | $3,679 – $6,694 | $48,479 – $51,494 |
| Marshall County | $204,900 | $3,445 – $6,328 | $44,425 – $47,308 |
| Martin County | $159,400 | $3,070 – $5,729 | $34,950 – $37,609 |
| Miami County | $126,200 | $2,838 – $5,356 | $28,078 – $30,596 |
| Monroe County | $285,200 | $4,074 – $7,335 | $61,114 – $64,375 |
| Montgomery County | $171,800 | $3,191 – $5,922 | $37,551 – $40,282 |
| Morgan County | $237,600 | $3,624 – $6,622 | $51,144 – $54,142 |
| Newton County | $171,500 | $3,224 – $5,970 | $37,524 – $40,270 |
| Noble County | $196,800 | $3,384 – $6,231 | $42,744 – $45,591 |
| Ohio County | $213,100 | $3,488 – $6,399 | $46,108 – $49,019 |
| Orange County | $158,700 | $3,074 – $5,735 | $34,814 – $37,475 |
| Owen County | $172,400 | $3,200 – $5,935 | $37,680 – $40,415 |
| Parke County | $151,200 | $2,995 – $5,611 | $33,235 – $35,851 |
| Perry County | $163,400 | $3,136 – $5,831 | $35,816 – $38,511 |
| Pike County | $154,900 | $3,098 – $5,768 | $34,078 – $36,748 |
| Porter County | $281,500 | $4,098 – $7,368 | $60,398 – $63,668 |
| Posey County | $222,900 | $3,565 – $6,522 | $48,145 – $51,102 |
| Pulaski County | $156,400 | $3,024 – $5,659 | $34,304 – $36,939 |
| Putnam County | $218,900 | $3,482 – $6,394 | $47,262 – $50,174 |
| Randolph County | $113,400 | $2,780 – $5,258 | $25,460 – $27,938 |
| Ripley County | $222,500 | $3,540 – $6,484 | $48,040 – $50,984 |
| Rush County | $166,800 | $3,153 – $5,860 | $36,513 – $39,220 |
| Scott County | $158,400 | $3,090 – $5,759 | $34,770 – $37,439 |
| Shelby County | $212,400 | $3,502 – $6,419 | $45,982 – $48,899 |
| Spencer County | $185,200 | $3,282 – $6,069 | $40,322 – $43,109 |
| St. Joseph County | $192,800 | $3,418 – $6,278 | $41,978 – $44,838 |
| Starke County | $157,700 | $3,076 – $5,737 | $34,616 – $37,277 |
| Steuben County | $216,200 | $3,498 – $6,416 | $46,738 – $49,656 |
| Sullivan County | $131,100 | $2,876 – $5,417 | $29,096 – $31,637 |
| Switzerland County | $175,800 | $3,163 – $5,882 | $38,323 – $41,042 |
| Tippecanoe County | $239,300 | $3,685 – $6,715 | $51,545 – $54,575 |
| Tipton County | $174,600 | $3,213 – $5,956 | $38,133 – $40,876 |
| Union County | $173,500 | $3,202 – $5,939 | $37,902 – $40,639 |
| Vanderburgh County | $184,000 | $3,329 – $6,138 | $40,129 – $42,938 |
| Vermillion County | $113,100 | $2,758 – $5,225 | $25,378 – $27,845 |
| Vigo County | $148,500 | $3,074 – $5,727 | $32,774 – $35,427 |
| Wabash County | $157,200 | $3,047 – $5,693 | $34,487 – $37,133 |
| Warren County | $182,500 | $3,226 – $5,983 | $39,726 – $42,483 |
| Warrick County | $242,500 | $3,732 – $6,788 | $52,232 – $55,288 |
| Washington County | $172,200 | $3,190 – $5,919 | $37,630 – $40,359 |
| Wayne County | $140,200 | $2,991 – $5,597 | $31,031 – $33,637 |
| Wells County | $197,600 | $3,349 – $6,178 | $42,869 – $45,698 |
| White County | $175,900 | $3,190 – $5,923 | $38,370 – $41,103 |
| Whitley County | $219,400 | $3,568 – $6,523 | $47,448 – $50,403 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Indiana.
How much are closing costs in Indiana?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Indiana run $2,737 in Blackford County to $8,968 in Hamilton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Indiana have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Indiana has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Indiana?
Usually not. Indiana closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Indiana?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Indiana runs $24,237 in Blackford County to $90,068 in Hamilton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Indiana
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Indiana property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.