Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Iowa · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Iowa Closing Cost Calculator

Across Iowa's 99 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,716 to $8,810 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $22,336 to $79,930. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Iowa median: $160,600
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrEnter any yearly installment of a city assessment for streets or sewer. Ask the title company about pending assessments.
Estimated closing costs$4,660Likely $3,278 – $6,042 · 2.9% of the priceUsing Iowa's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$642 – $1,285
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$985 – $1,157

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Iowa that is $1,792 – $3,885 of your costs.

Lender fees

$642 – $1,285
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$642 – $1,285

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$985 – $1,157
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$391
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$345 – $517

In Iowa the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,145 – $1,228
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$890/mo
Property tax$172/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$51,022
Cash at closing (midpoint)$36,780
12 months of payments (midpoint)$14,242
Estimated year-one total$51,022
Closing costs$3,278 – $6,042Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$35,398 – $38,16220% down plus closing costs
Year one$51,022Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Iowa closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Iowa, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.16% transfer tax. $0.80/$500 (0.16%) on consideration above $500 (first $500 exempt), seller pays. Uniform statewide per Iowa Code Chapter 428A; counties receive a share but rate does not vary.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Iowa closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Iowa, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Iowa

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adair County$160,400$3,273 – $6,036$35,353 – $38,116
Adams County$131,600$3,023 – $5,638$29,343 – $31,958
Allamakee County$172,300$3,373 – $6,195$37,833 – $40,655
Appanoose County$124,200$2,977 – $5,562$27,817 – $30,402
Audubon County$121,900$2,956 – $5,530$27,336 – $29,910
Benton County$208,200$3,694 – $6,704$45,334 – $48,344
Black Hawk County$188,900$3,589 – $6,531$41,369 – $44,311
Boone County$212,400$3,751 – $6,793$46,231 – $49,273
Bremer County$219,600$3,783 – $6,847$47,703 – $50,767
Buchanan County$176,000$3,431 – $6,284$38,631 – $41,484
Buena Vista County$159,500$3,248 – $5,997$35,148 – $37,897
Butler County$165,400$3,335 – $6,132$36,415 – $39,212
Calhoun County$118,800$2,925 – $5,481$26,685 – $29,241
Carroll County$176,000$3,352 – $6,165$38,552 – $41,365
Cass County$150,300$3,203 – $5,923$33,263 – $35,983
Cedar County$211,300$3,687 – $6,696$45,947 – $48,956
Cerro Gordo County$166,400$3,372 – $6,188$36,652 – $39,468
Cherokee County$158,700$3,182 – $5,898$34,922 – $37,638
Chickasaw County$182,600$3,385 – $6,221$39,905 – $42,741
Clarke County$161,100$3,366 – $6,175$35,586 – $38,395
Clay County$178,600$3,391 – $6,226$39,111 – $41,946
Clayton County$168,500$3,347 – $6,153$37,047 – $39,853
Clinton County$160,600$3,343 – $6,141$35,463 – $38,261
Crawford County$153,700$3,218 – $5,947$33,958 – $36,687
Dallas County$355,600$5,021 – $8,810$76,141 – $79,930
Davis County$161,900$3,320 – $6,106$35,700 – $38,486
Decatur County$113,900$2,938 – $5,496$25,718 – $28,276
Delaware County$177,900$3,441 – $6,302$39,021 – $41,882
Des Moines County$136,500$3,121 – $5,789$30,421 – $33,089
Dickinson County$270,700$4,059 – $7,300$58,199 – $61,440
Dubuque County$237,300$3,913 – $7,055$51,373 – $54,515
Emmet County$114,100$2,914 – $5,460$25,734 – $28,280
Fayette County$136,800$3,077 – $5,723$30,437 – $33,083
Floyd County$143,500$3,145 – $5,829$31,845 – $34,529
Franklin County$124,100$2,971 – $5,553$27,791 – $30,373
Fremont County$154,400$3,205 – $5,928$34,085 – $36,808
Greene County$155,400$3,197 – $5,917$34,277 – $36,997
Grundy County$198,800$3,558 – $6,492$43,318 – $46,252
Guthrie County$180,100$3,425 – $6,279$39,445 – $42,299
Hamilton County$156,400$3,236 – $5,976$34,516 – $37,256
Hancock County$141,400$3,088 – $5,743$31,368 – $34,023
Hardin County$122,500$2,969 – $5,549$27,469 – $30,049
Harrison County$176,000$3,420 – $6,267$38,620 – $41,467
Henry County$164,300$3,384 – $6,204$36,244 – $39,064
Howard County$147,800$3,160 – $5,855$32,720 – $35,415
Humboldt County$155,800$3,237 – $5,978$34,397 – $37,138
Ida County$108,900$2,811 – $5,301$24,591 – $27,081
Iowa County$193,900$3,586 – $6,530$42,366 – $45,310
Jackson County$175,000$3,386 – $6,216$38,386 – $41,216
Jasper County$186,300$3,537 – $6,452$40,797 – $43,712
Jefferson County$163,400$3,336 – $6,132$36,016 – $38,812
Johnson County$308,600$4,665 – $8,240$66,385 – $69,960
Jones County$184,800$3,497 – $6,391$40,457 – $43,351
Keokuk County$118,700$2,913 – $5,462$26,653 – $29,202
Kossuth County$148,300$3,102 – $5,770$32,762 – $35,430
Lee County$141,400$3,136 – $5,814$31,416 – $34,094
Linn County$214,300$3,870 – $6,972$46,730 – $49,832
Louisa County$150,100$3,158 – $5,854$33,178 – $35,874
Lucas County$120,200$2,947 – $5,515$26,987 – $29,555
Lyon County$230,000$3,712 – $6,748$49,712 – $52,748
Madison County$245,100$4,081 – $7,313$53,101 – $56,333
Mahaska County$157,800$3,261 – $6,015$34,821 – $37,575
Marion County$233,000$3,873 – $6,993$50,473 – $53,593
Marshall County$145,500$3,181 – $5,885$32,281 – $34,985
Mills County$237,800$4,012 – $7,204$51,572 – $54,764
Mitchell County$175,100$3,346 – $6,157$38,366 – $41,177
Monona County$142,900$3,064 – $5,708$31,644 – $34,288
Monroe County$156,300$3,264 – $6,018$34,524 – $37,278
Montgomery County$121,400$3,015 – $5,618$27,295 – $29,898
Muscatine County$182,100$3,527 – $6,433$39,947 – $42,853
O'Brien County$173,100$3,297 – $6,081$37,917 – $40,701
Osceola County$122,600$2,920 – $5,476$27,440 – $29,996
Page County$125,300$3,000 – $5,598$28,060 – $30,658
Palo Alto County$123,200$2,938 – $5,504$27,578 – $30,144
Plymouth County$228,900$3,782 – $6,852$49,562 – $52,632
Pocahontas County$98,100$2,716 – $5,151$22,336 – $24,771
Polk County$262,100$4,319 – $7,683$56,739 – $60,103
Pottawattamie County$195,700$3,670 – $6,658$42,810 – $45,798
Poweshiek County$209,300$3,674 – $6,675$45,534 – $48,535
Ringgold County$156,200$3,254 – $6,004$34,494 – $37,244
Sac County$141,400$3,069 – $5,714$31,349 – $33,994
Scott County$222,000$3,873 – $6,984$48,273 – $51,384
Shelby County$164,000$3,304 – $6,085$36,104 – $38,885
Sioux County$250,100$3,976 – $7,160$53,996 – $57,180
Story County$258,700$4,170 – $7,457$55,910 – $59,197
Tama County$148,600$3,196 – $5,911$32,916 – $35,631
Taylor County$117,200$2,901 – $5,443$26,341 – $28,883
Union County$122,000$3,051 – $5,672$27,451 – $30,072
Van Buren County$114,600$2,863 – $5,384$25,783 – $28,304
Wapello County$125,100$3,034 – $5,649$28,054 – $30,669
Warren County$269,600$4,279 – $7,629$58,199 – $61,549
Washington County$203,900$3,676 – $6,674$44,456 – $47,454
Wayne County$111,300$2,868 – $5,388$25,128 – $27,648
Webster County$153,800$3,246 – $5,989$34,006 – $36,749
Winnebago County$135,000$3,065 – $5,704$30,065 – $32,704
Winneshiek County$259,200$4,050 – $7,278$55,890 – $59,118
Woodbury County$183,200$3,521 – $6,425$40,161 – $43,065
Worth County$145,800$3,104 – $5,771$32,264 – $34,931
Wright County$119,600$2,970 – $5,549$26,890 – $29,469

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Iowa.

How much are closing costs in Iowa?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Iowa run $2,716 in Pocahontas County to $8,810 in Dallas County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Iowa have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.16% transfer tax. $0.80/$500 (0.16%) on consideration above $500 (first $500 exempt), seller pays. Uniform statewide per Iowa Code Chapter 428A; counties receive a share but rate does not vary.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Iowa?

Usually not. Iowa closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Iowa?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Iowa runs $22,336 in Pocahontas County to $79,930 in Dallas County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Iowa

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Iowa property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.