Massachusetts Closing Cost Calculator
Across Massachusetts's 14 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,137 to $22,970 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $64,925 to $341,730. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$2,350 – $4,700
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,533 – $2,960
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Massachusetts that is $4,100 – $8,800 of your costs.
Lender fees
$2,350 – $4,700Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,533 – $2,960In Massachusetts the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$3,765 – $3,848Year one
$173,133All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Massachusetts closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Massachusetts, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.456% transfer tax. Deeds Excise is $4.56/$1,000 (0.456%) statewide, seller-paid. Barnstable County (Cape Cod) is higher: $6.48/$1,000 (0.648%). Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard add a 2% Land Bank Fee, buyer-paid. Some municipalities (e.g., Boston) have enacted or proposed additional transfer fees.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Massachusetts is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Massachusetts, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Massachusetts
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable County | $629,000 | $7,253 – $12,972 | $133,053 – $138,772 |
| Berkshire County | $305,400 | $5,137 – $9,546 | $66,217 – $70,626 |
| Bristol County | $451,200 | $6,203 – $11,259 | $96,443 – $101,499 |
| Dukes County | $1,165,800 | $10,971 – $18,970 | $244,131 – $252,130 |
| Essex County | $619,100 | $7,555 – $13,417 | $131,375 – $137,237 |
| Franklin County | $329,000 | $5,403 – $9,963 | $71,203 – $75,763 |
| Hampden County | $298,800 | $5,165 – $9,581 | $64,925 – $69,341 |
| Hampshire County | $390,300 | $5,942 – $10,819 | $84,002 – $88,879 |
| Middlesex County | $727,800 | $8,432 – $14,819 | $153,992 – $160,379 |
| Nantucket County | $1,593,800 | $13,414 – $22,970 | $332,174 – $341,730 |
| Norfolk County | $683,900 | $8,110 – $14,301 | $144,890 – $151,081 |
| Plymouth County | $556,000 | $7,160 – $12,776 | $118,360 – $123,976 |
| Suffolk County | $705,800 | $7,816 – $13,876 | $148,976 – $155,036 |
| Worcester County | $423,700 | $6,132 – $11,129 | $90,872 – $95,869 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Massachusetts.
How much are closing costs in Massachusetts?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Massachusetts run $5,137 in Berkshire County to $22,970 in Nantucket County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Massachusetts have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.456% transfer tax. Deeds Excise is $4.56/$1,000 (0.456%) statewide, seller-paid. Barnstable County (Cape Cod) is higher: $6.48/$1,000 (0.648%). Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard add a 2% Land Bank Fee, buyer-paid. Some municipalities (e.g., Boston) have enacted or proposed additional transfer fees.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Massachusetts?
Typically, yes. Massachusetts is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Massachusetts?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Massachusetts runs $64,925 in Hampden County to $341,730 in Nantucket County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Massachusetts
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Massachusetts property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.