Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Michigan · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Michigan Closing Cost Calculator

Across Michigan's 83 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,803 to $9,412 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $24,285 to $101,092. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Michigan median: $178,300
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrEnter any yearly installment of a city assessment for streets or sewer. Ask the title company about pending assessments.
Estimated closing costs$4,783Likely $3,370 – $6,195 · 2.7% of the priceUsing Michigan's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$713 – $1,426
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,007 – $1,169

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Michigan that is $1,863 – $4,026 of your costs.

Lender fees

$713 – $1,426
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$713 – $1,426

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,007 – $1,169
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$434
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$323 – $485

In Michigan the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,233 – $1,316
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$988/mo
Property tax$162/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$55,734
Cash at closing (midpoint)$40,443
12 months of payments (midpoint)$15,291
Estimated year-one total$55,734
Closing costs$3,370 – $6,195Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$39,030 – $41,85520% down plus closing costs
Year one$55,734Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Michigan closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Michigan, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.86% transfer tax. State Real Estate Transfer Tax $3.75/$500 (0.75%) + County Real Estate Transfer Tax $0.55/$500 (0.11%), both seller-paid per MCL 207.523 and 207.505. Counties with population >2M can charge up to $0.75/$500 county portion. Combined rate: 0.86%.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Michigan closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Proposal A caps taxable value growth for the current owner. The year after a sale the cap lifts and taxable value resets to the state equalized value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in Michigan

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Alcona County$162,800$3,171 – $5,884$35,731 – $38,444
Alger County$176,200$3,310 – $6,102$38,550 – $41,342
Allegan County$267,100$4,099 – $7,358$57,519 – $60,778
Alpena County$153,900$3,163 – $5,865$33,943 – $36,645
Antrim County$255,500$3,903 – $7,055$55,003 – $58,155
Arenac County$150,600$3,153 – $5,848$33,273 – $35,968
Baraga County$138,100$3,068 – $5,711$30,688 – $33,331
Barry County$264,100$4,060 – $7,297$56,880 – $60,117
Bay County$152,200$3,258 – $6,006$33,698 – $36,446
Benzie County$285,700$4,115 – $7,396$61,255 – $64,536
Berrien County$224,300$3,748 – $6,797$48,608 – $51,657
Branch County$162,500$3,258 – $6,015$35,758 – $38,515
Calhoun County$162,800$3,342 – $6,141$35,902 – $38,701
Cass County$218,000$3,655 – $6,654$47,255 – $50,254
Charlevoix County$276,800$4,096 – $7,361$59,456 – $62,721
Cheboygan County$192,500$3,422 – $6,284$41,922 – $44,784
Chippewa County$161,900$3,281 – $6,049$35,661 – $38,429
Clare County$133,800$3,009 – $5,618$29,769 – $32,378
Clinton County$259,500$4,100 – $7,353$56,000 – $59,253
Crawford County$163,000$3,238 – $5,984$35,838 – $38,584
Delta County$157,100$3,206 – $5,932$34,626 – $37,352
Dickinson County$153,300$3,209 – $5,934$33,869 – $36,594
Eaton County$216,900$3,806 – $6,880$47,186 – $50,260
Emmet County$315,700$4,370 – $7,802$67,510 – $70,942
Genesee County$182,400$3,488 – $6,374$39,968 – $42,854
Gladwin County$162,300$3,255 – $6,010$35,715 – $38,470
Gogebic County$107,200$2,845 – $5,352$24,285 – $26,792
Grand Traverse County$339,400$4,585 – $8,144$72,465 – $76,024
Gratiot County$147,500$3,153 – $5,845$32,653 – $35,345
Hillsdale County$176,100$3,323 – $6,122$38,543 – $41,342
Houghton County$159,900$3,238 – $5,983$35,218 – $37,963
Huron County$154,300$3,197 – $5,917$34,057 – $36,777
Ingham County$198,800$3,786 – $6,834$43,546 – $46,594
Ionia County$198,500$3,550 – $6,480$43,250 – $46,180
Iosco County$142,200$3,041 – $5,673$31,481 – $34,113
Iron County$109,100$2,846 – $5,355$24,666 – $27,175
Isabella County$170,400$3,376 – $6,197$37,456 – $40,277
Jackson County$193,700$3,552 – $6,479$42,292 – $45,219
Kalamazoo County$241,800$4,039 – $7,247$52,399 – $55,607
Kalkaska County$188,900$3,389 – $6,232$41,169 – $44,012
Kent County$289,900$4,301 – $7,679$62,281 – $65,659
Keweenaw County$169,800$3,274 – $6,044$37,234 – $40,004
Lake County$133,900$3,004 – $5,611$29,784 – $32,391
Lapeer County$239,000$3,804 – $6,894$51,604 – $54,694
Leelanau County$458,400$5,368 – $9,412$97,048 – $101,092
Lenawee County$196,800$3,581 – $6,526$42,941 – $45,886
Livingston County$356,800$4,771 – $8,436$76,131 – $79,796
Luce County$112,000$2,803 – $5,293$25,203 – $27,693
Mackinac County$174,500$3,333 – $6,136$38,233 – $41,036
Macomb County$243,900$4,036 – $7,246$52,816 – $56,026
Manistee County$182,200$3,388 – $6,226$39,828 – $42,666
Marquette County$216,500$3,644 – $6,636$46,944 – $49,936
Mason County$219,600$3,702 – $6,725$47,622 – $50,645
Mecosta County$178,900$3,347 – $6,161$39,127 – $41,941
Menominee County$151,800$3,133 – $5,818$33,493 – $36,178
Midland County$195,400$3,636 – $6,607$42,716 – $45,687
Missaukee County$170,400$3,275 – $6,047$37,355 – $40,127
Monroe County$228,900$3,814 – $6,900$49,594 – $52,680
Montcalm County$185,500$3,406 – $6,254$40,506 – $43,354
Montmorency County$158,600$3,148 – $5,846$34,868 – $37,566
Muskegon County$198,300$3,567 – $6,506$43,227 – $46,166
Newaygo County$186,700$3,444 – $6,312$40,784 – $43,652
Oakland County$343,600$4,839 – $8,527$73,559 – $77,247
Oceana County$190,100$3,442 – $6,312$41,462 – $44,332
Ogemaw County$154,900$3,140 – $5,832$34,120 – $36,812
Ontonagon County$111,700$2,834 – $5,339$25,174 – $27,679
Osceola County$155,400$3,164 – $5,867$34,244 – $36,947
Oscoda County$125,500$2,904 – $5,454$28,004 – $30,554
Otsego County$219,700$3,606 – $6,581$47,546 – $50,521
Ottawa County$323,400$4,532 – $8,052$69,212 – $72,732
Presque Isle County$151,300$3,112 – $5,786$33,372 – $36,046
Roscommon County$158,700$3,188 – $5,907$34,928 – $37,647
Saginaw County$152,800$3,264 – $6,015$33,824 – $36,575
Sanilac County$168,300$3,236 – $5,986$36,896 – $39,646
Schoolcraft County$141,800$3,047 – $5,681$31,407 – $34,041
Shiawassee County$171,600$3,379 – $6,203$37,699 – $40,523
St. Clair County$224,600$3,772 – $6,834$48,692 – $51,754
St. Joseph County$178,300$3,374 – $6,200$39,034 – $41,860
Tuscola County$149,500$3,164 – $5,863$33,064 – $35,763
Van Buren County$206,500$3,651 – $6,638$44,951 – $47,938
Washtenaw County$374,100$5,253 – $9,173$80,073 – $83,993
Wayne County$178,500$3,532 – $6,438$39,232 – $42,138
Wexford County$170,400$3,317 – $6,110$37,397 – $40,190

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Michigan.

How much are closing costs in Michigan?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Michigan run $2,803 in Luce County to $9,412 in Leelanau County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Michigan have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.86% transfer tax. State Real Estate Transfer Tax $3.75/$500 (0.75%) + County Real Estate Transfer Tax $0.55/$500 (0.11%), both seller-paid per MCL 207.523 and 207.505. Counties with population >2M can charge up to $0.75/$500 county portion. Combined rate: 0.86%.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Michigan?

Usually not. Michigan closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Michigan?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Michigan runs $24,285 in Gogebic County to $101,092 in Leelanau County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Michigan

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Michigan property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.