Michigan Closing Cost Calculator
Across Michigan's 83 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,803 to $9,412 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $24,285 to $101,092. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$713 – $1,426
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,007 – $1,169
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Michigan that is $1,863 – $4,026 of your costs.
Lender fees
$713 – $1,426Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,007 – $1,169In Michigan the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,233 – $1,316Year one
$55,734All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Michigan closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Michigan, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.86% transfer tax. State Real Estate Transfer Tax $3.75/$500 (0.75%) + County Real Estate Transfer Tax $0.55/$500 (0.11%), both seller-paid per MCL 207.523 and 207.505. Counties with population >2M can charge up to $0.75/$500 county portion. Combined rate: 0.86%.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Michigan closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Proposal A caps taxable value growth for the current owner. The year after a sale the cap lifts and taxable value resets to the state equalized value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in Michigan
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | $162,800 | $3,171 – $5,884 | $35,731 – $38,444 |
| Alger County | $176,200 | $3,310 – $6,102 | $38,550 – $41,342 |
| Allegan County | $267,100 | $4,099 – $7,358 | $57,519 – $60,778 |
| Alpena County | $153,900 | $3,163 – $5,865 | $33,943 – $36,645 |
| Antrim County | $255,500 | $3,903 – $7,055 | $55,003 – $58,155 |
| Arenac County | $150,600 | $3,153 – $5,848 | $33,273 – $35,968 |
| Baraga County | $138,100 | $3,068 – $5,711 | $30,688 – $33,331 |
| Barry County | $264,100 | $4,060 – $7,297 | $56,880 – $60,117 |
| Bay County | $152,200 | $3,258 – $6,006 | $33,698 – $36,446 |
| Benzie County | $285,700 | $4,115 – $7,396 | $61,255 – $64,536 |
| Berrien County | $224,300 | $3,748 – $6,797 | $48,608 – $51,657 |
| Branch County | $162,500 | $3,258 – $6,015 | $35,758 – $38,515 |
| Calhoun County | $162,800 | $3,342 – $6,141 | $35,902 – $38,701 |
| Cass County | $218,000 | $3,655 – $6,654 | $47,255 – $50,254 |
| Charlevoix County | $276,800 | $4,096 – $7,361 | $59,456 – $62,721 |
| Cheboygan County | $192,500 | $3,422 – $6,284 | $41,922 – $44,784 |
| Chippewa County | $161,900 | $3,281 – $6,049 | $35,661 – $38,429 |
| Clare County | $133,800 | $3,009 – $5,618 | $29,769 – $32,378 |
| Clinton County | $259,500 | $4,100 – $7,353 | $56,000 – $59,253 |
| Crawford County | $163,000 | $3,238 – $5,984 | $35,838 – $38,584 |
| Delta County | $157,100 | $3,206 – $5,932 | $34,626 – $37,352 |
| Dickinson County | $153,300 | $3,209 – $5,934 | $33,869 – $36,594 |
| Eaton County | $216,900 | $3,806 – $6,880 | $47,186 – $50,260 |
| Emmet County | $315,700 | $4,370 – $7,802 | $67,510 – $70,942 |
| Genesee County | $182,400 | $3,488 – $6,374 | $39,968 – $42,854 |
| Gladwin County | $162,300 | $3,255 – $6,010 | $35,715 – $38,470 |
| Gogebic County | $107,200 | $2,845 – $5,352 | $24,285 – $26,792 |
| Grand Traverse County | $339,400 | $4,585 – $8,144 | $72,465 – $76,024 |
| Gratiot County | $147,500 | $3,153 – $5,845 | $32,653 – $35,345 |
| Hillsdale County | $176,100 | $3,323 – $6,122 | $38,543 – $41,342 |
| Houghton County | $159,900 | $3,238 – $5,983 | $35,218 – $37,963 |
| Huron County | $154,300 | $3,197 – $5,917 | $34,057 – $36,777 |
| Ingham County | $198,800 | $3,786 – $6,834 | $43,546 – $46,594 |
| Ionia County | $198,500 | $3,550 – $6,480 | $43,250 – $46,180 |
| Iosco County | $142,200 | $3,041 – $5,673 | $31,481 – $34,113 |
| Iron County | $109,100 | $2,846 – $5,355 | $24,666 – $27,175 |
| Isabella County | $170,400 | $3,376 – $6,197 | $37,456 – $40,277 |
| Jackson County | $193,700 | $3,552 – $6,479 | $42,292 – $45,219 |
| Kalamazoo County | $241,800 | $4,039 – $7,247 | $52,399 – $55,607 |
| Kalkaska County | $188,900 | $3,389 – $6,232 | $41,169 – $44,012 |
| Kent County | $289,900 | $4,301 – $7,679 | $62,281 – $65,659 |
| Keweenaw County | $169,800 | $3,274 – $6,044 | $37,234 – $40,004 |
| Lake County | $133,900 | $3,004 – $5,611 | $29,784 – $32,391 |
| Lapeer County | $239,000 | $3,804 – $6,894 | $51,604 – $54,694 |
| Leelanau County | $458,400 | $5,368 – $9,412 | $97,048 – $101,092 |
| Lenawee County | $196,800 | $3,581 – $6,526 | $42,941 – $45,886 |
| Livingston County | $356,800 | $4,771 – $8,436 | $76,131 – $79,796 |
| Luce County | $112,000 | $2,803 – $5,293 | $25,203 – $27,693 |
| Mackinac County | $174,500 | $3,333 – $6,136 | $38,233 – $41,036 |
| Macomb County | $243,900 | $4,036 – $7,246 | $52,816 – $56,026 |
| Manistee County | $182,200 | $3,388 – $6,226 | $39,828 – $42,666 |
| Marquette County | $216,500 | $3,644 – $6,636 | $46,944 – $49,936 |
| Mason County | $219,600 | $3,702 – $6,725 | $47,622 – $50,645 |
| Mecosta County | $178,900 | $3,347 – $6,161 | $39,127 – $41,941 |
| Menominee County | $151,800 | $3,133 – $5,818 | $33,493 – $36,178 |
| Midland County | $195,400 | $3,636 – $6,607 | $42,716 – $45,687 |
| Missaukee County | $170,400 | $3,275 – $6,047 | $37,355 – $40,127 |
| Monroe County | $228,900 | $3,814 – $6,900 | $49,594 – $52,680 |
| Montcalm County | $185,500 | $3,406 – $6,254 | $40,506 – $43,354 |
| Montmorency County | $158,600 | $3,148 – $5,846 | $34,868 – $37,566 |
| Muskegon County | $198,300 | $3,567 – $6,506 | $43,227 – $46,166 |
| Newaygo County | $186,700 | $3,444 – $6,312 | $40,784 – $43,652 |
| Oakland County | $343,600 | $4,839 – $8,527 | $73,559 – $77,247 |
| Oceana County | $190,100 | $3,442 – $6,312 | $41,462 – $44,332 |
| Ogemaw County | $154,900 | $3,140 – $5,832 | $34,120 – $36,812 |
| Ontonagon County | $111,700 | $2,834 – $5,339 | $25,174 – $27,679 |
| Osceola County | $155,400 | $3,164 – $5,867 | $34,244 – $36,947 |
| Oscoda County | $125,500 | $2,904 – $5,454 | $28,004 – $30,554 |
| Otsego County | $219,700 | $3,606 – $6,581 | $47,546 – $50,521 |
| Ottawa County | $323,400 | $4,532 – $8,052 | $69,212 – $72,732 |
| Presque Isle County | $151,300 | $3,112 – $5,786 | $33,372 – $36,046 |
| Roscommon County | $158,700 | $3,188 – $5,907 | $34,928 – $37,647 |
| Saginaw County | $152,800 | $3,264 – $6,015 | $33,824 – $36,575 |
| Sanilac County | $168,300 | $3,236 – $5,986 | $36,896 – $39,646 |
| Schoolcraft County | $141,800 | $3,047 – $5,681 | $31,407 – $34,041 |
| Shiawassee County | $171,600 | $3,379 – $6,203 | $37,699 – $40,523 |
| St. Clair County | $224,600 | $3,772 – $6,834 | $48,692 – $51,754 |
| St. Joseph County | $178,300 | $3,374 – $6,200 | $39,034 – $41,860 |
| Tuscola County | $149,500 | $3,164 – $5,863 | $33,064 – $35,763 |
| Van Buren County | $206,500 | $3,651 – $6,638 | $44,951 – $47,938 |
| Washtenaw County | $374,100 | $5,253 – $9,173 | $80,073 – $83,993 |
| Wayne County | $178,500 | $3,532 – $6,438 | $39,232 – $42,138 |
| Wexford County | $170,400 | $3,317 – $6,110 | $37,397 – $40,190 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Michigan.
How much are closing costs in Michigan?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Michigan run $2,803 in Luce County to $9,412 in Leelanau County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Michigan have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.86% transfer tax. State Real Estate Transfer Tax $3.75/$500 (0.75%) + County Real Estate Transfer Tax $0.55/$500 (0.11%), both seller-paid per MCL 207.523 and 207.505. Counties with population >2M can charge up to $0.75/$500 county portion. Combined rate: 0.86%.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Michigan?
Usually not. Michigan closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Michigan?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Michigan runs $24,285 in Gogebic County to $101,092 in Leelanau County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Michigan
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Michigan property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.