Minnesota Closing Cost Calculator
Across Minnesota's 87 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,032 to $10,542 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,852 to $101,262. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$928 – $1,855
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$527 – $727
- Prepaid and escrow$1,163 – $1,337
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Minnesota that is $2,078 – $4,455 of your costs.
Lender fees
$928 – $1,855Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$527 – $727Prepaid and escrow
$1,163 – $1,337Minnesota taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.
After closing: monthly
$1,542 – $1,626Year one
$71,080All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Minnesota closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Minnesota, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.33% transfer tax. Deed Tax 0.33% of consideration, seller-paid per Minn. Stat. 287.21. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add a 0.01% Environmental Response Fund Tax (ERT). Buyers with mortgages also pay Mortgage Registry Tax of 0.23% on the loan amount (not purchase price; not included in buyer_rate). Hennepin/Ramsey add 0.01% ERT on MRT too.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Minnesota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Minnesota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Minnesota
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | $255,800 | $4,251 – $7,341 | $55,411 – $58,501 |
| Anoka County | $346,500 | $5,312 – $8,920 | $74,612 – $78,220 |
| Becker County | $291,000 | $4,643 – $7,925 | $62,843 – $66,125 |
| Beltrami County | $237,500 | $4,250 – $7,342 | $51,750 – $54,842 |
| Benton County | $271,000 | $4,584 – $7,839 | $58,784 – $62,039 |
| Big Stone County | $169,100 | $3,544 – $6,294 | $37,364 – $40,114 |
| Blue Earth County | $266,700 | $4,540 – $7,773 | $57,880 – $61,113 |
| Brown County | $191,200 | $3,811 – $6,690 | $42,051 – $44,930 |
| Carlton County | $245,100 | $4,405 – $7,574 | $53,425 – $56,594 |
| Carver County | $453,600 | $6,403 – $10,542 | $97,123 – $101,262 |
| Cass County | $288,300 | $4,554 – $7,792 | $62,214 – $65,452 |
| Chippewa County | $156,100 | $3,477 – $6,194 | $34,697 – $37,414 |
| Chisago County | $351,900 | $5,441 – $9,114 | $75,821 – $79,494 |
| Clay County | $265,500 | $4,599 – $7,862 | $57,699 – $60,962 |
| Clearwater County | $192,100 | $3,705 – $6,531 | $42,125 – $44,951 |
| Cook County | $336,200 | $5,065 – $8,552 | $72,305 – $75,792 |
| Cottonwood County | $169,300 | $3,597 – $6,373 | $37,457 – $40,233 |
| Crow Wing County | $306,800 | $4,819 – $8,186 | $66,179 – $69,546 |
| Dakota County | $381,000 | $5,677 – $9,463 | $81,877 – $85,663 |
| Dodge County | $287,700 | $4,812 – $8,179 | $62,352 – $65,719 |
| Douglas County | $321,400 | $5,005 – $8,463 | $69,285 – $72,743 |
| Faribault County | $135,300 | $3,242 – $5,844 | $30,302 – $32,904 |
| Fillmore County | $221,100 | $4,075 – $7,083 | $48,295 – $51,303 |
| Freeborn County | $171,100 | $3,633 – $6,427 | $37,853 – $40,647 |
| Goodhue County | $285,100 | $4,758 – $8,099 | $61,778 – $65,119 |
| Grant County | $191,000 | $3,777 – $6,640 | $41,977 – $44,840 |
| Hennepin County | $392,900 | $5,897 – $9,792 | $84,477 – $88,372 |
| Houston County | $239,000 | $4,336 – $7,472 | $52,136 – $55,272 |
| Hubbard County | $282,600 | $4,608 – $7,873 | $61,128 – $64,393 |
| Isanti County | $306,200 | $4,947 – $8,378 | $66,187 – $69,618 |
| Itasca County | $225,200 | $4,087 – $7,100 | $49,127 – $52,140 |
| Jackson County | $157,100 | $3,443 – $6,143 | $34,863 – $37,563 |
| Kanabec County | $228,100 | $4,217 – $7,295 | $49,837 – $52,915 |
| Kandiyohi County | $243,200 | $4,327 – $7,458 | $52,967 – $56,098 |
| Kittson County | $134,800 | $3,222 – $5,814 | $30,182 – $32,774 |
| Koochiching County | $156,600 | $3,388 – $6,061 | $34,708 – $37,381 |
| Lac qui Parle County | $157,600 | $3,441 – $6,140 | $34,961 – $37,660 |
| Lake County | $241,300 | $4,190 – $7,252 | $52,450 – $55,512 |
| Lake of the Woods County | $216,100 | $3,924 – $6,857 | $47,144 – $50,077 |
| Le Sueur County | $316,500 | $5,080 – $8,576 | $68,380 – $71,876 |
| Lincoln County | $164,400 | $3,522 – $6,261 | $36,402 – $39,141 |
| Lyon County | $200,700 | $3,915 – $6,845 | $44,055 – $46,985 |
| Mahnomen County | $161,900 | $3,491 – $6,214 | $35,871 – $38,594 |
| Marshall County | $164,500 | $3,480 – $6,197 | $36,380 – $39,097 |
| Martin County | $163,500 | $3,531 – $6,274 | $36,231 – $38,974 |
| McLeod County | $246,100 | $4,409 – $7,580 | $53,629 – $56,800 |
| Meeker County | $249,000 | $4,334 – $7,467 | $54,134 – $57,267 |
| Mille Lacs County | $258,300 | $4,487 – $7,695 | $56,147 – $59,355 |
| Morrison County | $248,500 | $4,321 – $7,447 | $54,021 – $57,147 |
| Mower County | $185,200 | $3,750 – $6,600 | $40,790 – $43,640 |
| Murray County | $185,400 | $3,679 – $6,493 | $40,759 – $43,573 |
| Nicollet County | $270,300 | $4,644 – $7,929 | $58,704 – $61,989 |
| Nobles County | $197,200 | $3,857 – $6,759 | $43,297 – $46,199 |
| Norman County | $147,100 | $3,347 – $6,000 | $32,767 – $35,420 |
| Olmsted County | $331,700 | $5,232 – $8,802 | $71,572 – $75,142 |
| Otter Tail County | $273,000 | $4,507 – $7,724 | $59,107 – $62,324 |
| Pennington County | $195,500 | $3,927 – $6,864 | $43,027 – $45,964 |
| Pine County | $239,300 | $4,224 – $7,304 | $52,084 – $55,164 |
| Pipestone County | $140,200 | $3,261 – $5,873 | $31,301 – $33,913 |
| Polk County | $222,800 | $4,118 – $7,146 | $48,678 – $51,706 |
| Pope County | $255,100 | $4,338 – $7,473 | $55,358 – $58,493 |
| Ramsey County | $326,600 | $5,263 – $8,850 | $70,583 – $74,170 |
| Red Lake County | $162,000 | $3,510 – $6,244 | $35,910 – $38,644 |
| Redwood County | $158,200 | $3,472 – $6,187 | $35,112 – $37,827 |
| Renville County | $163,200 | $3,532 – $6,276 | $36,172 – $38,916 |
| Rice County | $320,200 | $5,068 – $8,559 | $69,108 – $72,599 |
| Rock County | $224,300 | $4,021 – $7,000 | $48,881 – $51,860 |
| Roseau County | $183,700 | $3,716 – $6,549 | $40,456 – $43,289 |
| Scott County | $419,400 | $6,075 – $10,055 | $89,955 – $93,935 |
| Sherburne County | $361,400 | $5,483 – $9,175 | $77,763 – $81,455 |
| Sibley County | $231,900 | $4,242 – $7,332 | $50,622 – $53,712 |
| St. Louis County | $221,400 | $4,110 – $7,135 | $48,390 – $51,415 |
| Stearns County | $273,400 | $4,619 – $7,891 | $59,299 – $62,571 |
| Steele County | $245,400 | $4,424 – $7,603 | $53,504 – $56,683 |
| Stevens County | $202,800 | $3,850 – $6,748 | $44,410 – $47,308 |
| Swift County | $161,400 | $3,466 – $6,177 | $35,746 – $38,457 |
| Todd County | $207,700 | $3,949 – $6,894 | $45,489 – $48,434 |
| Traverse County | $114,100 | $3,032 – $5,532 | $25,852 – $28,352 |
| Wabasha County | $264,400 | $4,551 – $7,791 | $57,431 – $60,671 |
| Wadena County | $173,000 | $3,632 – $6,425 | $38,232 – $41,025 |
| Waseca County | $220,800 | $4,161 – $7,211 | $48,321 – $51,371 |
| Washington County | $422,000 | $6,085 – $10,070 | $90,485 – $94,470 |
| Watonwan County | $162,400 | $3,527 – $6,268 | $36,007 – $38,748 |
| Wilkin County | $182,200 | $3,647 – $6,445 | $40,087 – $42,885 |
| Winona County | $235,400 | $4,211 – $7,284 | $51,291 – $54,364 |
| Wright County | $358,900 | $5,457 – $9,136 | $77,237 – $80,916 |
| Yellow Medicine County | $154,700 | $3,447 – $6,150 | $34,387 – $37,090 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Minnesota.
How much are closing costs in Minnesota?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Minnesota run $3,032 in Traverse County to $10,542 in Carver County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Minnesota also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage registry tax): about $427 on a $185,520 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Minnesota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.33% transfer tax. Deed Tax 0.33% of consideration, seller-paid per Minn. Stat. 287.21. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add a 0.01% Environmental Response Fund Tax (ERT). Buyers with mortgages also pay Mortgage Registry Tax of 0.23% on the loan amount (not purchase price; not included in buyer_rate). Hennepin/Ramsey add 0.01% ERT on MRT too.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Minnesota?
Usually not. Minnesota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Minnesota?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Minnesota runs $25,852 in Traverse County to $101,262 in Carver County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Minnesota also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage registry tax): about $427 on a $185,520 loan, included in these figures.
More on Minnesota
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Minnesota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.