Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Minnesota · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Minnesota Closing Cost Calculator

Across Minnesota's 87 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,032 to $10,542 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,852 to $101,262. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Minnesota median: $231,900
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrEnter any yearly installment of a city assessment for streets or sewer. Ask the title company about pending assessments.
Estimated closing costs$5,693Likely $4,167 – $7,219 · 2.5% of the priceUsing Minnesota's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$928 – $1,855
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$527 – $727
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,163 – $1,337

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Minnesota that is $2,078 – $4,455 of your costs.

Lender fees

$928 – $1,855
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$928 – $1,855

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$527 – $727
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Mortgage registry taxSet by lawMinnesota tax on the mortgage loan amount, paid by the buyer at closing$427

Prepaid and escrow

$1,163 – $1,337
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$564
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$349 – $523

Minnesota taxes the mortgage itself; it is included above under taxes and government fees.

After closing: monthly

$1,542 – $1,626
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,285/mo
Property tax$174/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$71,080
Cash at closing (midpoint)$52,073
12 months of payments (midpoint)$19,007
Estimated year-one total$71,080
Closing costs$4,167 – $7,219Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$50,547 – $53,59920% down plus closing costs
Year one$71,080Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Minnesota closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Minnesota, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.33% transfer tax. Deed Tax 0.33% of consideration, seller-paid per Minn. Stat. 287.21. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add a 0.01% Environmental Response Fund Tax (ERT). Buyers with mortgages also pay Mortgage Registry Tax of 0.23% on the loan amount (not purchase price; not included in buyer_rate). Hennepin/Ramsey add 0.01% ERT on MRT too.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Minnesota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Minnesota, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Minnesota

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Aitkin County$255,800$4,251 – $7,341$55,411 – $58,501
Anoka County$346,500$5,312 – $8,920$74,612 – $78,220
Becker County$291,000$4,643 – $7,925$62,843 – $66,125
Beltrami County$237,500$4,250 – $7,342$51,750 – $54,842
Benton County$271,000$4,584 – $7,839$58,784 – $62,039
Big Stone County$169,100$3,544 – $6,294$37,364 – $40,114
Blue Earth County$266,700$4,540 – $7,773$57,880 – $61,113
Brown County$191,200$3,811 – $6,690$42,051 – $44,930
Carlton County$245,100$4,405 – $7,574$53,425 – $56,594
Carver County$453,600$6,403 – $10,542$97,123 – $101,262
Cass County$288,300$4,554 – $7,792$62,214 – $65,452
Chippewa County$156,100$3,477 – $6,194$34,697 – $37,414
Chisago County$351,900$5,441 – $9,114$75,821 – $79,494
Clay County$265,500$4,599 – $7,862$57,699 – $60,962
Clearwater County$192,100$3,705 – $6,531$42,125 – $44,951
Cook County$336,200$5,065 – $8,552$72,305 – $75,792
Cottonwood County$169,300$3,597 – $6,373$37,457 – $40,233
Crow Wing County$306,800$4,819 – $8,186$66,179 – $69,546
Dakota County$381,000$5,677 – $9,463$81,877 – $85,663
Dodge County$287,700$4,812 – $8,179$62,352 – $65,719
Douglas County$321,400$5,005 – $8,463$69,285 – $72,743
Faribault County$135,300$3,242 – $5,844$30,302 – $32,904
Fillmore County$221,100$4,075 – $7,083$48,295 – $51,303
Freeborn County$171,100$3,633 – $6,427$37,853 – $40,647
Goodhue County$285,100$4,758 – $8,099$61,778 – $65,119
Grant County$191,000$3,777 – $6,640$41,977 – $44,840
Hennepin County$392,900$5,897 – $9,792$84,477 – $88,372
Houston County$239,000$4,336 – $7,472$52,136 – $55,272
Hubbard County$282,600$4,608 – $7,873$61,128 – $64,393
Isanti County$306,200$4,947 – $8,378$66,187 – $69,618
Itasca County$225,200$4,087 – $7,100$49,127 – $52,140
Jackson County$157,100$3,443 – $6,143$34,863 – $37,563
Kanabec County$228,100$4,217 – $7,295$49,837 – $52,915
Kandiyohi County$243,200$4,327 – $7,458$52,967 – $56,098
Kittson County$134,800$3,222 – $5,814$30,182 – $32,774
Koochiching County$156,600$3,388 – $6,061$34,708 – $37,381
Lac qui Parle County$157,600$3,441 – $6,140$34,961 – $37,660
Lake County$241,300$4,190 – $7,252$52,450 – $55,512
Lake of the Woods County$216,100$3,924 – $6,857$47,144 – $50,077
Le Sueur County$316,500$5,080 – $8,576$68,380 – $71,876
Lincoln County$164,400$3,522 – $6,261$36,402 – $39,141
Lyon County$200,700$3,915 – $6,845$44,055 – $46,985
Mahnomen County$161,900$3,491 – $6,214$35,871 – $38,594
Marshall County$164,500$3,480 – $6,197$36,380 – $39,097
Martin County$163,500$3,531 – $6,274$36,231 – $38,974
McLeod County$246,100$4,409 – $7,580$53,629 – $56,800
Meeker County$249,000$4,334 – $7,467$54,134 – $57,267
Mille Lacs County$258,300$4,487 – $7,695$56,147 – $59,355
Morrison County$248,500$4,321 – $7,447$54,021 – $57,147
Mower County$185,200$3,750 – $6,600$40,790 – $43,640
Murray County$185,400$3,679 – $6,493$40,759 – $43,573
Nicollet County$270,300$4,644 – $7,929$58,704 – $61,989
Nobles County$197,200$3,857 – $6,759$43,297 – $46,199
Norman County$147,100$3,347 – $6,000$32,767 – $35,420
Olmsted County$331,700$5,232 – $8,802$71,572 – $75,142
Otter Tail County$273,000$4,507 – $7,724$59,107 – $62,324
Pennington County$195,500$3,927 – $6,864$43,027 – $45,964
Pine County$239,300$4,224 – $7,304$52,084 – $55,164
Pipestone County$140,200$3,261 – $5,873$31,301 – $33,913
Polk County$222,800$4,118 – $7,146$48,678 – $51,706
Pope County$255,100$4,338 – $7,473$55,358 – $58,493
Ramsey County$326,600$5,263 – $8,850$70,583 – $74,170
Red Lake County$162,000$3,510 – $6,244$35,910 – $38,644
Redwood County$158,200$3,472 – $6,187$35,112 – $37,827
Renville County$163,200$3,532 – $6,276$36,172 – $38,916
Rice County$320,200$5,068 – $8,559$69,108 – $72,599
Rock County$224,300$4,021 – $7,000$48,881 – $51,860
Roseau County$183,700$3,716 – $6,549$40,456 – $43,289
Scott County$419,400$6,075 – $10,055$89,955 – $93,935
Sherburne County$361,400$5,483 – $9,175$77,763 – $81,455
Sibley County$231,900$4,242 – $7,332$50,622 – $53,712
St. Louis County$221,400$4,110 – $7,135$48,390 – $51,415
Stearns County$273,400$4,619 – $7,891$59,299 – $62,571
Steele County$245,400$4,424 – $7,603$53,504 – $56,683
Stevens County$202,800$3,850 – $6,748$44,410 – $47,308
Swift County$161,400$3,466 – $6,177$35,746 – $38,457
Todd County$207,700$3,949 – $6,894$45,489 – $48,434
Traverse County$114,100$3,032 – $5,532$25,852 – $28,352
Wabasha County$264,400$4,551 – $7,791$57,431 – $60,671
Wadena County$173,000$3,632 – $6,425$38,232 – $41,025
Waseca County$220,800$4,161 – $7,211$48,321 – $51,371
Washington County$422,000$6,085 – $10,070$90,485 – $94,470
Watonwan County$162,400$3,527 – $6,268$36,007 – $38,748
Wilkin County$182,200$3,647 – $6,445$40,087 – $42,885
Winona County$235,400$4,211 – $7,284$51,291 – $54,364
Wright County$358,900$5,457 – $9,136$77,237 – $80,916
Yellow Medicine County$154,700$3,447 – $6,150$34,387 – $37,090

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Minnesota.

How much are closing costs in Minnesota?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Minnesota run $3,032 in Traverse County to $10,542 in Carver County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Minnesota also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage registry tax): about $427 on a $185,520 loan, included in these figures. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Minnesota have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.33% transfer tax. Deed Tax 0.33% of consideration, seller-paid per Minn. Stat. 287.21. Hennepin and Ramsey counties add a 0.01% Environmental Response Fund Tax (ERT). Buyers with mortgages also pay Mortgage Registry Tax of 0.23% on the loan amount (not purchase price; not included in buyer_rate). Hennepin/Ramsey add 0.01% ERT on MRT too.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Minnesota?

Usually not. Minnesota closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Minnesota?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Minnesota runs $25,852 in Traverse County to $101,262 in Carver County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs. Minnesota also taxes the mortgage itself (mortgage registry tax): about $427 on a $185,520 loan, included in these figures.

More on Minnesota

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Minnesota property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.