Missouri Closing Cost Calculator
Across Missouri's 115 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,643 to $8,354 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $21,973 to $77,374. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$672 – $1,345
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$848 – $942
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Missouri that is $1,822 – $3,945 of your costs.
Lender fees
$672 – $1,345Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$848 – $942Missouri has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,109 – $1,192Year one
$51,956All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Missouri closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Missouri, with sources.
Transfer tax
Missouri has no real estate transfer tax. Missouri abolished its real estate transfer tax and constitutionally prohibits the state, counties, and political subdivisions from imposing any new tax on real estate transfers (Mo. Const. art. X, § 25).
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Missouri closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Missouri, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Missouri
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | $165,700 | $3,179 – $5,898 | $36,319 – $39,038 |
| Andrew County | $215,400 | $3,547 – $6,489 | $46,627 – $49,569 |
| Atchison County | $106,800 | $2,794 – $5,274 | $24,154 – $26,634 |
| Audrain County | $143,100 | $3,009 – $5,626 | $31,629 – $34,246 |
| Barry County | $187,800 | $3,273 – $6,056 | $40,833 – $43,616 |
| Barton County | $136,500 | $2,938 – $5,515 | $30,238 – $32,815 |
| Bates County | $170,800 | $3,172 – $5,892 | $37,332 – $40,052 |
| Benton County | $177,900 | $3,201 – $5,940 | $38,781 – $41,520 |
| Bollinger County | $179,800 | $3,229 – $5,984 | $39,189 – $41,944 |
| Boone County | $272,800 | $4,043 – $7,278 | $58,603 – $61,838 |
| Buchanan County | $166,300 | $3,183 – $5,905 | $36,443 – $39,165 |
| Butler County | $145,100 | $2,994 – $5,605 | $32,014 – $34,625 |
| Caldwell County | $166,500 | $3,194 – $5,922 | $36,494 – $39,222 |
| Callaway County | $201,600 | $3,455 – $6,340 | $43,775 – $46,660 |
| Camden County | $305,400 | $4,102 – $7,393 | $65,182 – $68,473 |
| Cape Girardeau County | $220,700 | $3,557 – $6,508 | $47,697 – $50,648 |
| Carroll County | $117,500 | $2,810 – $5,307 | $26,310 – $28,807 |
| Carter County | $159,400 | $3,038 – $5,682 | $34,918 – $37,562 |
| Cass County | $292,400 | $4,198 – $7,526 | $62,678 – $66,006 |
| Cedar County | $168,100 | $3,155 – $5,865 | $36,775 – $39,485 |
| Chariton County | $160,900 | $3,107 – $5,786 | $35,287 – $37,966 |
| Christian County | $274,900 | $3,991 – $7,203 | $58,971 – $62,183 |
| Clark County | $130,700 | $2,930 – $5,497 | $29,070 – $31,637 |
| Clay County | $275,600 | $4,163 – $7,460 | $59,283 – $62,580 |
| Clinton County | $226,800 | $3,666 – $6,677 | $49,026 – $52,037 |
| Cole County | $229,600 | $3,672 – $6,687 | $49,592 – $52,607 |
| Cooper County | $203,500 | $3,432 – $6,307 | $44,132 – $47,007 |
| Crawford County | $172,600 | $3,172 – $5,894 | $37,692 – $40,414 |
| Dade County | $170,600 | $3,173 – $5,893 | $37,293 – $40,013 |
| Dallas County | $190,300 | $3,250 – $6,024 | $41,310 – $44,084 |
| Daviess County | $161,800 | $3,119 – $5,805 | $35,479 – $38,165 |
| DeKalb County | $169,200 | $3,202 – $5,936 | $37,042 – $39,776 |
| Dent County | $167,500 | $3,124 – $5,817 | $36,624 – $39,317 |
| Douglas County | $168,200 | $3,105 – $5,790 | $36,745 – $39,430 |
| Dunklin County | $97,600 | $2,643 – $5,040 | $22,163 – $24,560 |
| Franklin County | $227,600 | $3,666 – $6,678 | $49,186 – $52,198 |
| Gasconade County | $179,900 | $3,276 – $6,056 | $39,256 – $42,036 |
| Gentry County | $134,000 | $2,970 – $5,560 | $29,770 – $32,360 |
| Greene County | $221,300 | $3,585 – $6,552 | $47,845 – $50,812 |
| Grundy County | $112,500 | $2,811 – $5,305 | $25,311 – $27,805 |
| Harrison County | $109,500 | $2,767 – $5,236 | $24,667 – $27,136 |
| Henry County | $160,600 | $3,149 – $5,850 | $35,269 – $37,970 |
| Hickory County | $176,100 | $3,153 – $5,868 | $38,373 – $41,088 |
| Holt County | $138,200 | $2,950 – $5,534 | $30,590 – $33,174 |
| Howard County | $159,400 | $3,130 – $5,820 | $35,010 – $37,700 |
| Howell County | $173,000 | $3,158 – $5,873 | $37,758 – $40,473 |
| Iron County | $119,300 | $2,802 – $5,297 | $26,662 – $29,157 |
| Jackson County | $230,500 | $3,812 – $6,898 | $49,912 – $52,998 |
| Jasper County | $166,900 | $3,173 – $5,890 | $36,553 – $39,270 |
| Jefferson County | $237,200 | $3,744 – $6,801 | $51,184 – $54,241 |
| Johnson County | $235,700 | $3,677 – $6,700 | $50,817 – $53,840 |
| Knox County | $101,400 | $2,693 – $5,118 | $22,973 – $25,398 |
| Laclede County | $168,400 | $3,152 – $5,859 | $36,832 – $39,539 |
| Lafayette County | $216,500 | $3,556 – $6,504 | $46,856 – $49,804 |
| Lawrence County | $175,100 | $3,198 – $5,935 | $38,218 – $40,955 |
| Lewis County | $130,200 | $2,891 – $5,438 | $28,931 – $31,478 |
| Lincoln County | $244,300 | $3,773 – $6,851 | $52,633 – $55,711 |
| Linn County | $123,300 | $2,841 – $5,358 | $27,501 – $30,018 |
| Livingston County | $147,700 | $3,051 – $5,692 | $32,591 – $35,232 |
| Macon County | $149,100 | $3,032 – $5,664 | $32,852 – $35,484 |
| Madison County | $159,000 | $3,111 – $5,791 | $34,911 – $37,591 |
| Maries County | $219,100 | $3,495 – $6,415 | $47,315 – $50,235 |
| Marion County | $162,000 | $3,165 – $5,874 | $35,565 – $38,274 |
| McDonald County | $154,700 | $3,014 – $5,642 | $33,954 – $36,582 |
| Mercer County | $104,900 | $2,742 – $5,196 | $23,722 – $26,176 |
| Miller County | $192,600 | $3,323 – $6,135 | $41,843 – $44,655 |
| Mississippi County | $109,000 | $2,748 – $5,207 | $24,548 – $27,007 |
| Moniteau County | $181,900 | $3,278 – $6,059 | $39,658 – $42,439 |
| Monroe County | $149,300 | $3,059 – $5,705 | $32,919 – $35,565 |
| Montgomery County | $178,700 | $3,275 – $6,052 | $39,015 – $41,792 |
| Morgan County | $194,400 | $3,331 – $6,149 | $42,211 – $45,029 |
| New Madrid County | $111,800 | $2,755 – $5,220 | $25,115 – $27,580 |
| Newton County | $190,700 | $3,328 – $6,141 | $41,468 – $44,281 |
| Nodaway County | $177,500 | $3,270 – $6,044 | $38,770 – $41,544 |
| Oregon County | $113,300 | $2,733 – $5,189 | $25,393 – $27,849 |
| Osage County | $223,300 | $3,554 – $6,506 | $48,214 – $51,166 |
| Ozark County | $168,600 | $3,107 – $5,793 | $36,827 – $39,513 |
| Pemiscot County | $97,000 | $2,678 – $5,093 | $22,078 – $24,493 |
| Perry County | $188,200 | $3,343 – $6,162 | $40,983 – $43,802 |
| Pettis County | $166,300 | $3,185 – $5,907 | $36,445 – $39,167 |
| Phelps County | $206,500 | $3,447 – $6,332 | $44,747 – $47,632 |
| Pike County | $146,000 | $3,002 – $5,618 | $32,202 – $34,818 |
| Platte County | $345,100 | $4,722 – $8,354 | $73,742 – $77,374 |
| Polk County | $205,800 | $3,413 – $6,281 | $44,573 – $47,441 |
| Pulaski County | $189,800 | $3,314 – $6,120 | $41,274 – $44,080 |
| Putnam County | $119,500 | $2,870 – $5,399 | $26,770 – $29,299 |
| Ralls County | $168,200 | $3,187 – $5,912 | $36,827 – $39,552 |
| Randolph County | $159,300 | $3,131 – $5,821 | $34,991 – $37,681 |
| Ray County | $198,800 | $3,445 – $6,323 | $43,205 – $46,083 |
| Reynolds County | $151,700 | $2,969 – $5,573 | $33,309 – $35,913 |
| Ripley County | $119,600 | $2,761 – $5,235 | $26,681 – $29,155 |
| Saline County | $150,500 | $3,064 – $5,714 | $33,164 – $35,814 |
| Schuyler County | $137,500 | $2,965 – $5,555 | $30,465 – $33,055 |
| Scotland County | $158,800 | $3,130 – $5,819 | $34,890 – $37,579 |
| Scott County | $154,400 | $3,053 – $5,700 | $33,933 – $36,580 |
| Shannon County | $157,500 | $3,026 – $5,662 | $34,526 – $37,162 |
| Shelby County | $99,900 | $2,686 – $5,107 | $22,666 – $25,087 |
| St. Charles County | $320,800 | $4,544 – $8,067 | $68,704 – $72,227 |
| St. Clair County | $157,100 | $3,072 – $5,731 | $34,492 – $37,151 |
| St. Francois County | $169,300 | $3,187 – $5,913 | $37,047 – $39,773 |
| St. Louis city | $197,500 | $3,509 – $6,419 | $43,009 – $45,919 |
| St. Louis County | $276,800 | $4,237 – $7,572 | $59,597 – $62,932 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $222,200 | $3,562 – $6,517 | $48,002 – $50,957 |
| Stoddard County | $143,300 | $2,978 – $5,580 | $31,638 – $34,240 |
| Stone County | $249,000 | $3,696 – $6,740 | $53,496 – $56,540 |
| Sullivan County | $115,600 | $2,776 – $5,255 | $25,896 – $28,375 |
| Taney County | $218,800 | $3,507 – $6,432 | $47,267 – $50,192 |
| Texas County | $146,700 | $2,963 – $5,559 | $32,303 – $34,899 |
| Vernon County | $158,800 | $3,099 – $5,774 | $34,859 – $37,534 |
| Warren County | $260,400 | $3,877 – $7,019 | $55,957 – $59,099 |
| Washington County | $129,400 | $2,852 – $5,380 | $28,732 – $31,260 |
| Wayne County | $107,400 | $2,685 – $5,111 | $24,165 – $26,591 |
| Webster County | $228,800 | $3,571 – $6,536 | $49,331 – $52,296 |
| Worth County | $96,600 | $2,653 – $5,055 | $21,973 – $24,375 |
| Wright County | $160,100 | $3,037 – $5,680 | $35,057 – $37,700 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Missouri.
How much are closing costs in Missouri?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Missouri run $2,643 in Dunklin County to $8,354 in Platte County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Missouri have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Missouri has no real estate transfer tax. Missouri abolished its real estate transfer tax and constitutionally prohibits the state, counties, and political subdivisions from imposing any new tax on real estate transfers (Mo. Const. art. X, § 25).
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Missouri?
Usually not. Missouri closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Missouri?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Missouri runs $21,973 in Worth County to $77,374 in Platte County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Missouri
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Missouri property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.