Skip to main content
County Home Costs
New Jersey · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

New Jersey Closing Cost Calculator

Across New Jersey's 21 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,766 to $14,349 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $49,046 to $138,949. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$New Jersey median: $434,600
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$9,446Likely $6,781 – $12,111 · 2.2% of the priceUsing New Jersey's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,738 – $3,477
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$2,792 – $3,535

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Jersey that is $3,488 – $7,577 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,738 – $3,477
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,738 – $3,477

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$2,792 – $3,535
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$1,057
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$1,485 – $2,227

In New Jersey the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$3,233 – $3,316
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,407/mo
Property tax$742/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$135,662
Cash at closing (midpoint)$96,366
12 months of payments (midpoint)$39,296
Estimated year-one total$135,662
Closing costs$6,781 – $12,111Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$93,701 – $99,03120% down plus closing costs
Year one$135,662Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

New Jersey closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in New Jersey, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.78% transfer tax. Graduated Realty Transfer Fee, seller-paid: approximately $2.00–$6.05 per $500 depending on price tier (≈0.78% effective at median ~$400k). Effective July 10, 2025, the former 'Mansion Tax' on sales over $1M shifted from buyer to seller with new rates: 1% ($1M–$2M), 2% ($2M–$2.5M), 2.5% ($2.5M–$3M), 3% ($3M–$3.5M), 3.5% (over $3.5M).

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

New Jersey is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New Jersey, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in New Jersey

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Atlantic County$295,000$5,527 – $10,122$64,527 – $69,122
Bergen County$623,000$8,174 – $14,349$132,774 – $138,949
Burlington County$354,000$6,108 – $11,039$76,908 – $81,839
Camden County$287,100$5,702 – $10,379$63,122 – $67,799
Cape May County$434,600$6,180 – $11,211$93,100 – $98,131
Cumberland County$221,400$4,766 – $8,923$49,046 – $53,203
Essex County$524,100$7,538 – $13,318$112,358 – $118,138
Gloucester County$310,400$5,839 – $10,602$67,919 – $72,682
Hudson County$539,700$7,564 – $13,369$115,504 – $121,309
Hunterdon County$517,200$7,494 – $13,247$110,934 – $116,687
Mercer County$377,700$6,415 – $11,518$81,955 – $87,058
Middlesex County$462,900$7,096 – $12,607$99,676 – $105,187
Monmouth County$606,100$8,066 – $14,174$129,286 – $135,394
Morris County$582,500$7,914 – $13,928$124,414 – $130,428
Ocean County$398,400$6,156 – $11,147$85,836 – $90,827
Passaic County$459,500$7,122 – $12,644$99,022 – $104,544
Salem County$239,500$5,210 – $9,603$53,110 – $57,503
Somerset County$552,100$7,718 – $13,610$118,138 – $124,030
Sussex County$369,400$6,304 – $11,346$80,184 – $85,226
Union County$529,200$7,571 – $13,372$113,411 – $119,212
Warren County$346,500$6,082 – $10,995$75,382 – $80,295

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Jersey.

How much are closing costs in New Jersey?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Jersey run $4,766 in Cumberland County to $14,349 in Bergen County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does New Jersey have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.78% transfer tax. Graduated Realty Transfer Fee, seller-paid: approximately $2.00–$6.05 per $500 depending on price tier (≈0.78% effective at median ~$400k). Effective July 10, 2025, the former 'Mansion Tax' on sales over $1M shifted from buyer to seller with new rates: 1% ($1M–$2M), 2% ($2M–$2.5M), 2.5% ($2.5M–$3M), 3% ($3M–$3.5M), 3.5% (over $3.5M).

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Jersey?

Typically, yes. New Jersey is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Jersey?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Jersey runs $49,046 in Cumberland County to $138,949 in Bergen County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on New Jersey

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Jersey property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.