New Jersey Closing Cost Calculator
Across New Jersey's 21 counties, buyer closing costs run $4,766 to $14,349 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $49,046 to $138,949. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,738 – $3,477
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,792 – $3,535
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New Jersey that is $3,488 – $7,577 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,738 – $3,477Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,792 – $3,535In New Jersey the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$3,233 – $3,316Year one
$135,662All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
New Jersey closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in New Jersey, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.78% transfer tax. Graduated Realty Transfer Fee, seller-paid: approximately $2.00–$6.05 per $500 depending on price tier (≈0.78% effective at median ~$400k). Effective July 10, 2025, the former 'Mansion Tax' on sales over $1M shifted from buyer to seller with new rates: 1% ($1M–$2M), 2% ($2M–$2.5M), 2.5% ($2.5M–$3M), 3% ($3M–$3.5M), 3.5% (over $3.5M).
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
New Jersey is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New Jersey, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in New Jersey
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic County | $295,000 | $5,527 – $10,122 | $64,527 – $69,122 |
| Bergen County | $623,000 | $8,174 – $14,349 | $132,774 – $138,949 |
| Burlington County | $354,000 | $6,108 – $11,039 | $76,908 – $81,839 |
| Camden County | $287,100 | $5,702 – $10,379 | $63,122 – $67,799 |
| Cape May County | $434,600 | $6,180 – $11,211 | $93,100 – $98,131 |
| Cumberland County | $221,400 | $4,766 – $8,923 | $49,046 – $53,203 |
| Essex County | $524,100 | $7,538 – $13,318 | $112,358 – $118,138 |
| Gloucester County | $310,400 | $5,839 – $10,602 | $67,919 – $72,682 |
| Hudson County | $539,700 | $7,564 – $13,369 | $115,504 – $121,309 |
| Hunterdon County | $517,200 | $7,494 – $13,247 | $110,934 – $116,687 |
| Mercer County | $377,700 | $6,415 – $11,518 | $81,955 – $87,058 |
| Middlesex County | $462,900 | $7,096 – $12,607 | $99,676 – $105,187 |
| Monmouth County | $606,100 | $8,066 – $14,174 | $129,286 – $135,394 |
| Morris County | $582,500 | $7,914 – $13,928 | $124,414 – $130,428 |
| Ocean County | $398,400 | $6,156 – $11,147 | $85,836 – $90,827 |
| Passaic County | $459,500 | $7,122 – $12,644 | $99,022 – $104,544 |
| Salem County | $239,500 | $5,210 – $9,603 | $53,110 – $57,503 |
| Somerset County | $552,100 | $7,718 – $13,610 | $118,138 – $124,030 |
| Sussex County | $369,400 | $6,304 – $11,346 | $80,184 – $85,226 |
| Union County | $529,200 | $7,571 – $13,372 | $113,411 – $119,212 |
| Warren County | $346,500 | $6,082 – $10,995 | $75,382 – $80,295 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New Jersey.
How much are closing costs in New Jersey?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New Jersey run $4,766 in Cumberland County to $14,349 in Bergen County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does New Jersey have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.78% transfer tax. Graduated Realty Transfer Fee, seller-paid: approximately $2.00–$6.05 per $500 depending on price tier (≈0.78% effective at median ~$400k). Effective July 10, 2025, the former 'Mansion Tax' on sales over $1M shifted from buyer to seller with new rates: 1% ($1M–$2M), 2% ($2M–$2.5M), 2.5% ($2.5M–$3M), 3% ($3M–$3.5M), 3.5% (over $3.5M).
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New Jersey?
Typically, yes. New Jersey is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in New Jersey?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in New Jersey runs $49,046 in Cumberland County to $138,949 in Bergen County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on New Jersey
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New Jersey property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.