Skip to main content
County Home Costs
New York · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

New York Closing Cost Calculator

Across New York's 62 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,649 to $19,227 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $23,989 to $237,327. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$New York median: $189,000
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$6,352Likely $4,383 – $8,322 · 3.4% of the priceUsing New York's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$756 – $1,512
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,377 – $1,710

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New York that is $2,506 – $5,612 of your costs.

Lender fees

$756 – $1,512
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$756 – $1,512

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,377 – $1,710
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$460
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$667 – $1,000

In New York the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,464 – $1,547
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,047/mo
Property tax$333/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$62,216
Cash at closing (midpoint)$44,152
12 months of payments (midpoint)$18,064
Estimated year-one total$62,216
Closing costs$4,383 – $8,322Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$42,183 – $46,12220% down plus closing costs
Year one$62,216Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

New York closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in New York, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. NYS Real Estate Transfer Tax $2/$500 (0.4%) seller, rising to 0.65% on portion over $3M residential. NYC RPTT adds 1.0% (under $500k) or 1.425% (≥$500k), seller-paid. Buyer-paid 'mansion tax' 1% over $1M statewide, escalating inside NYC up to 3.9% over $25M. Proposed increases to mansion tax and >$3M state rate are pending for transfers after June 1, 2026.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

New York is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New York, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in New York

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Albany County$294,600$5,262 – $9,723$64,182 – $68,643
Allegany County$101,700$3,649 – $7,153$23,989 – $27,493
Bronx County$529,500$6,814 – $12,236$112,714 – $118,136
Broome County$154,900$4,147 – $7,942$35,127 – $38,922
Cattaraugus County$113,100$3,726 – $7,278$26,346 – $29,898
Cayuga County$171,000$4,223 – $8,069$38,423 – $42,269
Chautauqua County$127,900$3,806 – $7,410$29,386 – $32,990
Chemung County$141,100$3,983 – $7,685$32,203 – $35,905
Chenango County$137,900$3,907 – $7,569$31,487 – $35,149
Clinton County$180,600$4,263 – $8,136$40,383 – $44,256
Columbia County$347,100$5,542 – $10,184$74,962 – $79,604
Cortland County$162,100$4,234 – $8,079$36,654 – $40,499
Delaware County$183,100$4,202 – $8,047$40,822 – $44,667
Dutchess County$400,600$6,338 – $11,420$86,458 – $91,540
Erie County$233,800$4,774 – $8,945$51,534 – $55,705
Essex County$211,900$4,383 – $8,341$46,763 – $50,721
Franklin County$145,400$3,842 – $7,477$32,922 – $36,557
Fulton County$163,100$4,110 – $7,893$36,730 – $40,513
Genesee County$170,500$4,282 – $8,157$38,382 – $42,257
Greene County$271,600$4,923 – $9,197$59,243 – $63,517
Hamilton County$260,200$4,607 – $8,714$56,647 – $60,754
Herkimer County$147,700$3,968 – $7,668$33,508 – $37,208
Jefferson County$188,200$4,194 – $8,038$41,834 – $45,678
Kings County$905,000$9,385 – $16,387$190,385 – $197,387
Lewis County$166,100$4,016 – $7,755$37,236 – $40,975
Livingston County$174,600$4,338 – $8,243$39,258 – $43,163
Madison County$184,600$4,384 – $8,321$41,304 – $45,241
Monroe County$213,700$4,811 – $8,984$47,551 – $51,724
Montgomery County$157,500$4,158 – $7,961$35,658 – $39,461
Nassau County$684,700$8,572 – $14,994$145,512 – $151,934
New York County$1,090,500$11,182 – $19,227$229,282 – $237,327
Niagara County$189,800$4,413 – $8,369$42,373 – $46,329
Oneida County$182,600$4,290 – $8,178$40,810 – $44,698
Onondaga County$200,200$4,601 – $8,659$44,641 – $48,699
Ontario County$222,900$4,695 – $8,817$49,275 – $53,397
Orange County$387,900$6,411 – $11,521$83,991 – $89,101
Orleans County$140,800$4,043 – $7,775$32,203 – $35,935
Oswego County$151,700$4,083 – $7,844$34,423 – $38,184
Otsego County$179,100$4,159 – $7,979$39,979 – $43,799
Putnam County$471,300$7,199 – $12,767$101,459 – $107,027
Queens County$723,800$8,206 – $14,476$152,966 – $159,236
Rensselaer County$258,400$5,046 – $9,371$56,726 – $61,051
Richmond County$675,500$7,887 – $13,960$142,987 – $149,060
Rockland County$596,900$8,006 – $14,077$127,386 – $133,457
Saratoga County$348,600$5,555 – $10,205$75,275 – $79,925
Schenectady County$235,700$4,944 – $9,201$52,084 – $56,341
Schoharie County$192,500$4,391 – $8,337$42,891 – $46,837
Schuyler County$171,800$4,170 – $7,990$38,530 – $42,350
Seneca County$155,400$4,067 – $7,822$35,147 – $38,902
St. Lawrence County$121,900$3,758 – $7,333$28,138 – $31,713
Steuben County$137,900$3,951 – $7,635$31,531 – $35,215
Suffolk County$578,400$7,888 – $13,885$123,568 – $129,565
Sullivan County$249,000$4,930 – $9,190$54,730 – $58,990
Tioga County$160,800$4,160 – $7,965$36,320 – $40,125
Tompkins County$290,900$5,457 – $10,014$63,637 – $68,194
Ulster County$352,500$5,807 – $10,587$76,307 – $81,087
Warren County$267,400$4,876 – $9,124$58,356 – $62,604
Washington County$196,200$4,420 – $8,383$43,660 – $47,623
Wayne County$170,000$4,302 – $8,186$38,302 – $42,186
Westchester County$663,200$8,433 – $14,769$141,073 – $147,409
Wyoming County$162,300$4,152 – $7,956$36,612 – $40,416
Yates County$184,700$4,268 – $8,146$41,208 – $45,086

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New York.

How much are closing costs in New York?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New York run $3,649 in Allegany County to $19,227 in New York County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does New York have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. NYS Real Estate Transfer Tax $2/$500 (0.4%) seller, rising to 0.65% on portion over $3M residential. NYC RPTT adds 1.0% (under $500k) or 1.425% (≥$500k), seller-paid. Buyer-paid 'mansion tax' 1% over $1M statewide, escalating inside NYC up to 3.9% over $25M. Proposed increases to mansion tax and >$3M state rate are pending for transfers after June 1, 2026.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New York?

Typically, yes. New York is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in New York?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in New York runs $23,989 in Allegany County to $237,327 in New York County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on New York

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New York property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.