New York Closing Cost Calculator
Across New York's 62 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,649 to $19,227 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $23,989 to $237,327. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$756 – $1,512
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,377 – $1,710
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In New York that is $2,506 – $5,612 of your costs.
Lender fees
$756 – $1,512Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,377 – $1,710In New York the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,464 – $1,547Year one
$62,216All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
New York closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in New York, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. NYS Real Estate Transfer Tax $2/$500 (0.4%) seller, rising to 0.65% on portion over $3M residential. NYC RPTT adds 1.0% (under $500k) or 1.425% (≥$500k), seller-paid. Buyer-paid 'mansion tax' 1% over $1M statewide, escalating inside NYC up to 3.9% over $25M. Proposed increases to mansion tax and >$3M state rate are pending for transfers after June 1, 2026.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
New York is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In New York, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in New York
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | $294,600 | $5,262 – $9,723 | $64,182 – $68,643 |
| Allegany County | $101,700 | $3,649 – $7,153 | $23,989 – $27,493 |
| Bronx County | $529,500 | $6,814 – $12,236 | $112,714 – $118,136 |
| Broome County | $154,900 | $4,147 – $7,942 | $35,127 – $38,922 |
| Cattaraugus County | $113,100 | $3,726 – $7,278 | $26,346 – $29,898 |
| Cayuga County | $171,000 | $4,223 – $8,069 | $38,423 – $42,269 |
| Chautauqua County | $127,900 | $3,806 – $7,410 | $29,386 – $32,990 |
| Chemung County | $141,100 | $3,983 – $7,685 | $32,203 – $35,905 |
| Chenango County | $137,900 | $3,907 – $7,569 | $31,487 – $35,149 |
| Clinton County | $180,600 | $4,263 – $8,136 | $40,383 – $44,256 |
| Columbia County | $347,100 | $5,542 – $10,184 | $74,962 – $79,604 |
| Cortland County | $162,100 | $4,234 – $8,079 | $36,654 – $40,499 |
| Delaware County | $183,100 | $4,202 – $8,047 | $40,822 – $44,667 |
| Dutchess County | $400,600 | $6,338 – $11,420 | $86,458 – $91,540 |
| Erie County | $233,800 | $4,774 – $8,945 | $51,534 – $55,705 |
| Essex County | $211,900 | $4,383 – $8,341 | $46,763 – $50,721 |
| Franklin County | $145,400 | $3,842 – $7,477 | $32,922 – $36,557 |
| Fulton County | $163,100 | $4,110 – $7,893 | $36,730 – $40,513 |
| Genesee County | $170,500 | $4,282 – $8,157 | $38,382 – $42,257 |
| Greene County | $271,600 | $4,923 – $9,197 | $59,243 – $63,517 |
| Hamilton County | $260,200 | $4,607 – $8,714 | $56,647 – $60,754 |
| Herkimer County | $147,700 | $3,968 – $7,668 | $33,508 – $37,208 |
| Jefferson County | $188,200 | $4,194 – $8,038 | $41,834 – $45,678 |
| Kings County | $905,000 | $9,385 – $16,387 | $190,385 – $197,387 |
| Lewis County | $166,100 | $4,016 – $7,755 | $37,236 – $40,975 |
| Livingston County | $174,600 | $4,338 – $8,243 | $39,258 – $43,163 |
| Madison County | $184,600 | $4,384 – $8,321 | $41,304 – $45,241 |
| Monroe County | $213,700 | $4,811 – $8,984 | $47,551 – $51,724 |
| Montgomery County | $157,500 | $4,158 – $7,961 | $35,658 – $39,461 |
| Nassau County | $684,700 | $8,572 – $14,994 | $145,512 – $151,934 |
| New York County | $1,090,500 | $11,182 – $19,227 | $229,282 – $237,327 |
| Niagara County | $189,800 | $4,413 – $8,369 | $42,373 – $46,329 |
| Oneida County | $182,600 | $4,290 – $8,178 | $40,810 – $44,698 |
| Onondaga County | $200,200 | $4,601 – $8,659 | $44,641 – $48,699 |
| Ontario County | $222,900 | $4,695 – $8,817 | $49,275 – $53,397 |
| Orange County | $387,900 | $6,411 – $11,521 | $83,991 – $89,101 |
| Orleans County | $140,800 | $4,043 – $7,775 | $32,203 – $35,935 |
| Oswego County | $151,700 | $4,083 – $7,844 | $34,423 – $38,184 |
| Otsego County | $179,100 | $4,159 – $7,979 | $39,979 – $43,799 |
| Putnam County | $471,300 | $7,199 – $12,767 | $101,459 – $107,027 |
| Queens County | $723,800 | $8,206 – $14,476 | $152,966 – $159,236 |
| Rensselaer County | $258,400 | $5,046 – $9,371 | $56,726 – $61,051 |
| Richmond County | $675,500 | $7,887 – $13,960 | $142,987 – $149,060 |
| Rockland County | $596,900 | $8,006 – $14,077 | $127,386 – $133,457 |
| Saratoga County | $348,600 | $5,555 – $10,205 | $75,275 – $79,925 |
| Schenectady County | $235,700 | $4,944 – $9,201 | $52,084 – $56,341 |
| Schoharie County | $192,500 | $4,391 – $8,337 | $42,891 – $46,837 |
| Schuyler County | $171,800 | $4,170 – $7,990 | $38,530 – $42,350 |
| Seneca County | $155,400 | $4,067 – $7,822 | $35,147 – $38,902 |
| St. Lawrence County | $121,900 | $3,758 – $7,333 | $28,138 – $31,713 |
| Steuben County | $137,900 | $3,951 – $7,635 | $31,531 – $35,215 |
| Suffolk County | $578,400 | $7,888 – $13,885 | $123,568 – $129,565 |
| Sullivan County | $249,000 | $4,930 – $9,190 | $54,730 – $58,990 |
| Tioga County | $160,800 | $4,160 – $7,965 | $36,320 – $40,125 |
| Tompkins County | $290,900 | $5,457 – $10,014 | $63,637 – $68,194 |
| Ulster County | $352,500 | $5,807 – $10,587 | $76,307 – $81,087 |
| Warren County | $267,400 | $4,876 – $9,124 | $58,356 – $62,604 |
| Washington County | $196,200 | $4,420 – $8,383 | $43,660 – $47,623 |
| Wayne County | $170,000 | $4,302 – $8,186 | $38,302 – $42,186 |
| Westchester County | $663,200 | $8,433 – $14,769 | $141,073 – $147,409 |
| Wyoming County | $162,300 | $4,152 – $7,956 | $36,612 – $40,416 |
| Yates County | $184,700 | $4,268 – $8,146 | $41,208 – $45,086 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in New York.
How much are closing costs in New York?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in New York run $3,649 in Allegany County to $19,227 in New York County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does New York have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.4% transfer tax. NYS Real Estate Transfer Tax $2/$500 (0.4%) seller, rising to 0.65% on portion over $3M residential. NYC RPTT adds 1.0% (under $500k) or 1.425% (≥$500k), seller-paid. Buyer-paid 'mansion tax' 1% over $1M statewide, escalating inside NYC up to 3.9% over $25M. Proposed increases to mansion tax and >$3M state rate are pending for transfers after June 1, 2026.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in New York?
Typically, yes. New York is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in New York?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in New York runs $23,989 in Allegany County to $237,327 in New York County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on New York
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the New York property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.