Skip to main content
County Home Costs
North Carolina · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

North Carolina Closing Cost Calculator

Across North Carolina's 100 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,645 to $9,685 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $21,545 to $101,738. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$North Carolina median: $219,700
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,003Likely $3,534 – $6,473 · 2.3% of the priceUsing North Carolina's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$879 – $1,758
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,005 – $1,115

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In North Carolina that is $2,029 – $4,358 of your costs.

Lender fees

$879 – $1,758
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$879 – $1,758

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,005 – $1,115
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$535
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$220 – $331

In North Carolina the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,410 – $1,494
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,217/mo
Property tax$110/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$66,368
Cash at closing (midpoint)$48,943
12 months of payments (midpoint)$17,425
Estimated year-one total$66,368
Closing costs$3,534 – $6,473Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$47,474 – $50,41320% down plus closing costs
Year one$66,368Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

North Carolina closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in North Carolina, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.2% transfer tax. Excise Stamp Tax on Conveyances $1.00/$500 (0.2%) statewide, seller-paid per Article 8E Chapter 105. Seven coastal counties (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Washington) are authorized to levy an additional Land Transfer Tax of up to 1% (seller).

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

North Carolina closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In North Carolina, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in North Carolina

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Alamance County$241,500$3,703 – $6,743$52,003 – $55,043
Alexander County$211,800$3,474 – $6,377$45,834 – $48,737
Alleghany County$214,800$3,485 – $6,395$46,445 – $49,355
Anson County$148,600$3,046 – $5,686$32,766 – $35,406
Ashe County$243,100$3,662 – $6,684$52,282 – $55,304
Avery County$265,800$3,778 – $6,876$56,938 – $60,036
Beaufort County$192,700$3,356 – $6,186$41,896 – $44,726
Bertie County$98,500$2,663 – $5,072$22,363 – $24,772
Bladen County$135,100$2,974 – $5,566$29,994 – $32,586
Brunswick County$349,800$4,465 – $7,972$74,425 – $77,932
Buncombe County$391,800$4,791 – $8,493$83,151 – $86,853
Burke County$185,400$3,302 – $6,098$40,382 – $43,178
Cabarrus County$354,800$4,613 – $8,198$75,573 – $79,158
Caldwell County$192,200$3,328 – $6,143$41,768 – $44,583
Camden County$337,100$4,394 – $7,855$71,814 – $75,275
Carteret County$333,300$4,281 – $7,683$70,941 – $74,343
Caswell County$164,500$3,148 – $5,851$36,048 – $38,751
Catawba County$241,600$3,689 – $6,722$52,009 – $55,042
Chatham County$446,200$5,245 – $9,217$94,485 – $98,457
Cherokee County$232,300$3,572 – $6,540$50,032 – $53,000
Chowan County$235,800$3,696 – $6,729$50,856 – $53,889
Clay County$278,400$3,889 – $7,051$59,569 – $62,731
Cleveland County$200,000$3,401 – $6,258$43,401 – $46,258
Columbus County$146,000$3,026 – $5,653$32,226 – $34,853
Craven County$231,600$3,631 – $6,629$49,951 – $52,949
Cumberland County$199,200$3,490 – $6,391$43,330 – $46,231
Currituck County$378,800$4,630 – $8,242$80,390 – $84,002
Dare County$460,400$5,260 – $9,251$97,340 – $101,331
Davidson County$219,100$3,529 – $6,466$47,349 – $50,286
Davie County$253,900$3,799 – $6,898$54,579 – $57,678
Duplin County$137,400$2,942 – $5,521$30,422 – $33,001
Durham County$389,400$4,920 – $8,686$82,800 – $86,566
Edgecombe County$125,100$2,922 – $5,482$27,942 – $30,502
Forsyth County$250,400$3,841 – $6,958$53,921 – $57,038
Franklin County$284,300$4,034 – $7,275$60,894 – $64,135
Gaston County$266,000$3,941 – $7,121$57,141 – $60,321
Gates County$170,800$3,215 – $5,956$37,375 – $40,116
Graham County$170,600$3,161 – $5,875$37,281 – $39,995
Granville County$247,700$3,771 – $6,850$53,311 – $56,390
Greene County$117,400$2,829 – $5,335$26,309 – $28,815
Guilford County$259,900$3,934 – $7,105$55,914 – $59,085
Halifax County$106,200$2,786 – $5,262$24,026 – $26,502
Harnett County$246,200$3,765 – $6,841$53,005 – $56,081
Haywood County$279,200$3,960 – $7,159$59,800 – $62,999
Henderson County$351,400$4,462 – $7,969$74,742 – $78,249
Hertford County$119,200$2,861 – $5,386$26,701 – $29,226
Hoke County$219,300$3,555 – $6,504$47,415 – $50,364
Hyde County$124,000$2,860 – $5,387$27,660 – $30,187
Iredell County$321,400$4,293 – $7,691$68,573 – $71,971
Jackson County$284,700$3,894 – $7,064$60,834 – $64,004
Johnston County$305,600$4,184 – $7,515$65,304 – $68,635
Jones County$130,300$2,899 – $5,450$28,959 – $31,510
Lee County$240,200$3,743 – $6,802$51,783 – $54,842
Lenoir County$120,500$2,844 – $5,361$26,944 – $29,461
Lincoln County$321,000$4,274 – $7,663$68,474 – $71,863
Macon County$251,900$3,699 – $6,746$54,079 – $57,126
Madison County$284,600$3,958 – $7,160$60,878 – $64,080
Martin County$109,700$2,800 – $5,287$24,740 – $27,227
McDowell County$171,100$3,152 – $5,863$37,372 – $40,083
Mecklenburg County$406,800$4,998 – $8,816$86,358 – $90,176
Mitchell County$220,100$3,506 – $6,431$47,526 – $50,451
Montgomery County$161,700$3,113 – $5,796$35,453 – $38,136
Moore County$351,400$4,469 – $7,978$74,749 – $78,258
Nash County$191,000$3,356 – $6,183$41,556 – $44,383
New Hanover County$387,800$4,746 – $8,422$82,306 – $85,982
Northampton County$114,500$2,843 – $5,354$25,743 – $28,254
Onslow County$236,400$3,671 – $6,692$50,951 – $53,972
Orange County$459,500$5,550 – $9,685$97,450 – $101,585
Pamlico County$216,800$3,498 – $6,416$46,858 – $49,776
Pasquotank County$234,600$3,672 – $6,691$50,592 – $53,611
Pender County$299,000$4,137 – $7,440$63,937 – $67,240
Perquimans County$231,700$3,619 – $6,611$49,959 – $52,951
Person County$213,900$3,497 – $6,414$46,277 – $49,194
Pitt County$208,900$3,533 – $6,463$45,313 – $48,243
Polk County$315,000$4,209 – $7,561$67,209 – $70,561
Randolph County$197,100$3,389 – $6,237$42,809 – $45,657
Richmond County$127,800$2,912 – $5,468$28,472 – $31,028
Robeson County$94,500$2,645 – $5,041$21,545 – $23,941
Rockingham County$168,600$3,194 – $5,923$36,914 – $39,643
Rowan County$238,400$3,693 – $6,726$51,373 – $54,406
Rutherford County$201,800$3,395 – $6,250$43,755 – $46,610
Sampson County$150,700$3,058 – $5,705$33,198 – $35,845
Scotland County$114,900$2,817 – $5,316$25,797 – $28,296
Stanly County$242,400$3,690 – $6,725$52,170 – $55,205
Stokes County$196,700$3,362 – $6,197$42,702 – $45,537
Surry County$177,600$3,221 – $5,971$38,741 – $41,491
Swain County$207,000$3,375 – $6,224$44,775 – $47,624
Transylvania County$373,600$4,582 – $8,166$79,302 – $82,886
Tyrrell County$164,500$3,180 – $5,899$36,080 – $38,799
Union County$417,300$4,984 – $8,802$88,444 – $92,262
Vance County$161,500$3,148 – $5,849$35,448 – $38,149
Wake County$461,300$5,411 – $9,478$97,671 – $101,738
Warren County$154,200$3,074 – $5,732$33,914 – $36,572
Washington County$125,900$2,918 – $5,476$28,098 – $30,656
Watauga County$358,900$4,440 – $7,941$76,220 – $79,721
Wayne County$178,700$3,258 – $6,027$38,998 – $41,767
Wilkes County$168,800$3,153 – $5,862$36,913 – $39,622
Wilson County$186,000$3,342 – $6,158$40,542 – $43,358
Yadkin County$181,200$3,269 – $6,045$39,509 – $42,285
Yancey County$243,100$3,657 – $6,676$52,277 – $55,296

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in North Carolina.

How much are closing costs in North Carolina?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in North Carolina run $2,645 in Robeson County to $9,685 in Orange County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does North Carolina have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.2% transfer tax. Excise Stamp Tax on Conveyances $1.00/$500 (0.2%) statewide, seller-paid per Article 8E Chapter 105. Seven coastal counties (Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Washington) are authorized to levy an additional Land Transfer Tax of up to 1% (seller).

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in North Carolina?

Usually not. North Carolina closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in North Carolina?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in North Carolina runs $21,545 in Robeson County to $101,738 in Wake County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on North Carolina

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the North Carolina property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.