Pennsylvania Closing Cost Calculator
Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,308 to $11,993 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $21,977 to $113,969. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$809 – $1,618
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$2,122 – $2,322
- Prepaid and escrow$1,136 – $1,333
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Pennsylvania that is $2,559 – $5,718 of your costs.
Lender fees
$809 – $1,618Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$2,122 – $2,322Prepaid and escrow
$1,136 – $1,333The buyer pays 1% transfer tax in Pennsylvania, included above.
After closing: monthly
$1,400 – $1,484Year one
$65,890All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Pennsylvania closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Pennsylvania, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 1% and sellers 1% in transfer tax. State Realty Transfer Tax 1% + local (municipality + school district) 1% = 2% total most localities, split 50/50 by custom. Philadelphia local rate is 3.278%, total ~4.278% (also customarily split). Allentown increased to total 2.5% effective January 1, 2026.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Pennsylvania is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Pennsylvania, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Pennsylvania
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $268,500 | $4,821 – $9,041 | $61,206 – $65,426 |
| Allegheny County | $227,600 | $4,539 – $8,587 | $52,335 – $56,383 |
| Armstrong County | $157,300 | $3,872 – $7,531 | $36,905 – $40,564 |
| Beaver County | $190,900 | $4,179 – $8,017 | $44,268 – $48,106 |
| Bedford County | $179,000 | $3,892 – $7,579 | $41,482 – $45,169 |
| Berks County | $257,300 | $4,861 – $9,094 | $58,894 – $63,127 |
| Blair County | $161,100 | $3,824 – $7,462 | $37,655 – $41,293 |
| Bradford County | $187,500 | $4,047 – $7,817 | $43,422 – $47,192 |
| Bucks County | $445,700 | $6,338 – $11,456 | $99,935 – $105,053 |
| Butler County | $294,200 | $4,888 – $9,162 | $66,670 – $70,944 |
| Cambria County | $121,000 | $3,527 – $6,985 | $28,937 – $32,395 |
| Cameron County | $88,900 | $3,308 – $6,631 | $21,977 – $25,300 |
| Carbon County | $211,400 | $4,375 – $8,328 | $48,769 – $52,722 |
| Centre County | $323,500 | $5,146 – $9,572 | $73,081 – $77,507 |
| Chester County | $485,600 | $6,675 – $11,993 | $108,651 – $113,969 |
| Clarion County | $155,700 | $3,752 – $7,350 | $36,449 – $40,047 |
| Clearfield County | $137,000 | $3,631 – $7,154 | $32,401 – $35,924 |
| Clinton County | $175,900 | $3,972 – $7,697 | $40,911 – $44,636 |
| Columbia County | $206,200 | $4,208 – $8,073 | $47,510 – $51,375 |
| Crawford County | $153,200 | $3,829 – $7,464 | $36,001 – $39,636 |
| Cumberland County | $277,600 | $4,828 – $9,060 | $63,124 – $67,356 |
| Dauphin County | $236,400 | $4,554 – $8,616 | $54,198 – $58,260 |
| Delaware County | $332,200 | $5,657 – $10,346 | $75,419 – $80,108 |
| Elk County | $133,600 | $3,642 – $7,168 | $31,698 – $35,224 |
| Erie County | $177,000 | $4,110 – $7,904 | $41,280 – $45,074 |
| Fayette County | $143,200 | $3,689 – $7,246 | $33,761 – $37,318 |
| Forest County | $115,300 | $3,433 – $6,839 | $27,646 – $31,052 |
| Franklin County | $249,800 | $4,564 – $8,641 | $57,022 – $61,099 |
| Fulton County | $208,500 | $4,195 – $8,055 | $47,980 – $51,840 |
| Greene County | $153,900 | $3,817 – $7,446 | $36,136 – $39,765 |
| Huntingdon County | $183,200 | $3,965 – $7,691 | $42,437 – $46,163 |
| Indiana County | $152,800 | $3,866 – $7,518 | $35,954 – $39,606 |
| Jefferson County | $139,700 | $3,632 – $7,158 | $32,969 – $36,495 |
| Juniata County | $217,000 | $4,254 – $8,150 | $49,824 – $53,720 |
| Lackawanna County | $201,800 | $4,300 – $8,209 | $46,678 – $50,587 |
| Lancaster County | $301,100 | $5,099 – $9,485 | $68,330 – $72,716 |
| Lawrence County | $147,200 | $3,775 – $7,377 | $34,687 – $38,289 |
| Lebanon County | $242,000 | $4,609 – $8,702 | $55,429 – $59,522 |
| Lehigh County | $300,400 | $5,207 – $9,647 | $68,291 – $72,731 |
| Luzerne County | $174,100 | $4,042 – $7,799 | $40,603 – $44,360 |
| Lycoming County | $202,200 | $4,242 – $8,122 | $46,704 – $50,584 |
| McKean County | $104,500 | $3,449 – $6,855 | $25,394 – $28,800 |
| Mercer County | $164,000 | $3,878 – $7,545 | $38,318 – $41,985 |
| Mifflin County | $156,700 | $3,886 – $7,551 | $36,793 – $40,458 |
| Monroe County | $267,600 | $4,963 – $9,254 | $61,159 – $65,450 |
| Montgomery County | $436,700 | $6,288 – $11,374 | $97,995 – $103,081 |
| Montour County | $248,100 | $4,514 – $8,565 | $56,615 – $60,666 |
| Northampton County | $308,600 | $5,269 – $9,745 | $70,075 – $74,551 |
| Northumberland County | $162,400 | $3,844 – $7,493 | $37,948 – $41,597 |
| Perry County | $236,400 | $4,497 – $8,531 | $54,141 – $58,175 |
| Philadelphia County | $243,100 | $4,398 – $8,387 | $55,449 – $59,438 |
| Pike County | $272,600 | $4,844 – $9,079 | $62,090 – $66,325 |
| Potter County | $153,100 | $3,794 – $7,412 | $35,945 – $39,563 |
| Schuylkill County | $153,000 | $3,841 – $7,481 | $35,971 – $39,611 |
| Snyder County | $215,300 | $4,283 – $8,193 | $49,496 – $53,406 |
| Somerset County | $150,600 | $3,715 – $7,291 | $35,341 – $38,917 |
| Sullivan County | $197,100 | $4,104 – $7,910 | $45,495 – $49,301 |
| Susquehanna County | $216,400 | $4,286 – $8,199 | $49,730 – $53,643 |
| Tioga County | $181,100 | $4,011 – $7,759 | $42,042 – $45,790 |
| Union County | $240,100 | $4,502 – $8,541 | $54,923 – $58,962 |
| Venango County | $119,800 | $3,524 – $6,980 | $28,682 – $32,138 |
| Warren County | $127,500 | $3,601 – $7,102 | $30,376 – $33,877 |
| Washington County | $228,500 | $4,384 – $8,355 | $52,369 – $56,340 |
| Wayne County | $242,100 | $4,564 – $8,635 | $55,405 – $59,476 |
| Westmoreland County | $203,500 | $4,226 – $8,098 | $46,961 – $50,833 |
| Wyoming County | $215,400 | $4,355 – $8,302 | $49,589 – $53,536 |
| York County | $248,600 | $4,767 – $8,945 | $56,973 – $61,151 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Pennsylvania.
How much are closing costs in Pennsylvania?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Pennsylvania run $3,308 in Cameron County to $11,993 in Chester County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Pennsylvania have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 1% and sellers 1% in transfer tax. State Realty Transfer Tax 1% + local (municipality + school district) 1% = 2% total most localities, split 50/50 by custom. Philadelphia local rate is 3.278%, total ~4.278% (also customarily split). Allentown increased to total 2.5% effective January 1, 2026.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Pennsylvania?
Typically, yes. Pennsylvania is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Pennsylvania?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Pennsylvania runs $21,977 in Cameron County to $113,969 in Chester County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Pennsylvania
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Pennsylvania property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.