Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Pennsylvania · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Pennsylvania Closing Cost Calculator

Across Pennsylvania's 67 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,308 to $11,993 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $21,977 to $113,969. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Pennsylvania median: $202,200
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$8,145Likely $6,217 – $10,073 · 4.0% of the priceUsing Pennsylvania's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$809 – $1,618
  • Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
  • Taxes and government fees$2,122 – $2,322
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,136 – $1,333

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Pennsylvania that is $2,559 – $5,718 of your costs.

Lender fees

$809 – $1,618
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$809 – $1,618

Third-party services

$2,150 – $4,800
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600
Real estate attorneyShop aroundFlat fees for a standard residential closing run $600-$1,500; metro markets like NYC can exceed this$600 – $1,500

Taxes and government fees

$2,122 – $2,322
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Pennsylvania transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law1% of the purchase price$2,022

Prepaid and escrow

$1,136 – $1,333
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$492
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$394 – $591

The buyer pays 1% transfer tax in Pennsylvania, included above.

After closing: monthly

$1,400 – $1,484
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,120/mo
Property tax$197/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$65,890
Cash at closing (midpoint)$48,585
12 months of payments (midpoint)$17,305
Estimated year-one total$65,890
Closing costs$6,217 – $10,073Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$46,657 – $50,51320% down plus closing costs
Year one$65,890Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Pennsylvania closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Pennsylvania, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 1% and sellers 1% in transfer tax. State Realty Transfer Tax 1% + local (municipality + school district) 1% = 2% total most localities, split 50/50 by custom. Philadelphia local rate is 3.278%, total ~4.278% (also customarily split). Allentown increased to total 2.5% effective January 1, 2026.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Pennsylvania is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Pennsylvania, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Pennsylvania

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$268,500$4,821 – $9,041$61,206 – $65,426
Allegheny County$227,600$4,539 – $8,587$52,335 – $56,383
Armstrong County$157,300$3,872 – $7,531$36,905 – $40,564
Beaver County$190,900$4,179 – $8,017$44,268 – $48,106
Bedford County$179,000$3,892 – $7,579$41,482 – $45,169
Berks County$257,300$4,861 – $9,094$58,894 – $63,127
Blair County$161,100$3,824 – $7,462$37,655 – $41,293
Bradford County$187,500$4,047 – $7,817$43,422 – $47,192
Bucks County$445,700$6,338 – $11,456$99,935 – $105,053
Butler County$294,200$4,888 – $9,162$66,670 – $70,944
Cambria County$121,000$3,527 – $6,985$28,937 – $32,395
Cameron County$88,900$3,308 – $6,631$21,977 – $25,300
Carbon County$211,400$4,375 – $8,328$48,769 – $52,722
Centre County$323,500$5,146 – $9,572$73,081 – $77,507
Chester County$485,600$6,675 – $11,993$108,651 – $113,969
Clarion County$155,700$3,752 – $7,350$36,449 – $40,047
Clearfield County$137,000$3,631 – $7,154$32,401 – $35,924
Clinton County$175,900$3,972 – $7,697$40,911 – $44,636
Columbia County$206,200$4,208 – $8,073$47,510 – $51,375
Crawford County$153,200$3,829 – $7,464$36,001 – $39,636
Cumberland County$277,600$4,828 – $9,060$63,124 – $67,356
Dauphin County$236,400$4,554 – $8,616$54,198 – $58,260
Delaware County$332,200$5,657 – $10,346$75,419 – $80,108
Elk County$133,600$3,642 – $7,168$31,698 – $35,224
Erie County$177,000$4,110 – $7,904$41,280 – $45,074
Fayette County$143,200$3,689 – $7,246$33,761 – $37,318
Forest County$115,300$3,433 – $6,839$27,646 – $31,052
Franklin County$249,800$4,564 – $8,641$57,022 – $61,099
Fulton County$208,500$4,195 – $8,055$47,980 – $51,840
Greene County$153,900$3,817 – $7,446$36,136 – $39,765
Huntingdon County$183,200$3,965 – $7,691$42,437 – $46,163
Indiana County$152,800$3,866 – $7,518$35,954 – $39,606
Jefferson County$139,700$3,632 – $7,158$32,969 – $36,495
Juniata County$217,000$4,254 – $8,150$49,824 – $53,720
Lackawanna County$201,800$4,300 – $8,209$46,678 – $50,587
Lancaster County$301,100$5,099 – $9,485$68,330 – $72,716
Lawrence County$147,200$3,775 – $7,377$34,687 – $38,289
Lebanon County$242,000$4,609 – $8,702$55,429 – $59,522
Lehigh County$300,400$5,207 – $9,647$68,291 – $72,731
Luzerne County$174,100$4,042 – $7,799$40,603 – $44,360
Lycoming County$202,200$4,242 – $8,122$46,704 – $50,584
McKean County$104,500$3,449 – $6,855$25,394 – $28,800
Mercer County$164,000$3,878 – $7,545$38,318 – $41,985
Mifflin County$156,700$3,886 – $7,551$36,793 – $40,458
Monroe County$267,600$4,963 – $9,254$61,159 – $65,450
Montgomery County$436,700$6,288 – $11,374$97,995 – $103,081
Montour County$248,100$4,514 – $8,565$56,615 – $60,666
Northampton County$308,600$5,269 – $9,745$70,075 – $74,551
Northumberland County$162,400$3,844 – $7,493$37,948 – $41,597
Perry County$236,400$4,497 – $8,531$54,141 – $58,175
Philadelphia County$243,100$4,398 – $8,387$55,449 – $59,438
Pike County$272,600$4,844 – $9,079$62,090 – $66,325
Potter County$153,100$3,794 – $7,412$35,945 – $39,563
Schuylkill County$153,000$3,841 – $7,481$35,971 – $39,611
Snyder County$215,300$4,283 – $8,193$49,496 – $53,406
Somerset County$150,600$3,715 – $7,291$35,341 – $38,917
Sullivan County$197,100$4,104 – $7,910$45,495 – $49,301
Susquehanna County$216,400$4,286 – $8,199$49,730 – $53,643
Tioga County$181,100$4,011 – $7,759$42,042 – $45,790
Union County$240,100$4,502 – $8,541$54,923 – $58,962
Venango County$119,800$3,524 – $6,980$28,682 – $32,138
Warren County$127,500$3,601 – $7,102$30,376 – $33,877
Washington County$228,500$4,384 – $8,355$52,369 – $56,340
Wayne County$242,100$4,564 – $8,635$55,405 – $59,476
Westmoreland County$203,500$4,226 – $8,098$46,961 – $50,833
Wyoming County$215,400$4,355 – $8,302$49,589 – $53,536
York County$248,600$4,767 – $8,945$56,973 – $61,151

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Pennsylvania.

How much are closing costs in Pennsylvania?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Pennsylvania run $3,308 in Cameron County to $11,993 in Chester County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 1% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Pennsylvania have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 1% and sellers 1% in transfer tax. State Realty Transfer Tax 1% + local (municipality + school district) 1% = 2% total most localities, split 50/50 by custom. Philadelphia local rate is 3.278%, total ~4.278% (also customarily split). Allentown increased to total 2.5% effective January 1, 2026.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Pennsylvania?

Typically, yes. Pennsylvania is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Pennsylvania?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Pennsylvania runs $21,977 in Cameron County to $113,969 in Chester County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Pennsylvania

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Pennsylvania property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.