Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Utah · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Utah Closing Cost Calculator

Across Utah's 29 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,532 to $15,915 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $47,272 to $229,455. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Utah median: $403,600
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrSpecial assessment area or Public Infrastructure District charges on the bill. Ask for the seller's latest tax bill.
Estimated closing costs$6,641Likely $4,787 – $8,496 · 1.6% of the priceUsing Utah's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,614 – $3,229
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,522 – $1,667

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Utah that is $2,764 – $5,829 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,614 – $3,229
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,614 – $3,229

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,522 – $1,667
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$982
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$290 – $436

Utah has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$2,464 – $2,547
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,236/mo
Property tax$145/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$117,430
Cash at closing (midpoint)$87,361
12 months of payments (midpoint)$30,069
Estimated year-one total$117,430
Closing costs$4,787 – $8,496Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$85,507 – $89,21620% down plus closing costs
Year one$117,430Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Utah closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Utah, with sources.

Transfer tax

Utah has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Utah closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Utah, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Utah

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Beaver County$283,700$3,916 – $7,096$60,656 – $63,836
Box Elder County$403,600$4,824 – $8,552$85,544 – $89,272
Cache County$444,400$5,094 – $8,990$93,974 – $97,870
Carbon County$228,500$3,602 – $6,582$49,302 – $52,282
Daggett County$282,300$3,933 – $7,121$60,393 – $63,581
Davis County$505,500$5,596 – $9,790$106,696 – $110,890
Duchesne County$283,700$4,015 – $7,245$60,755 – $63,985
Emery County$218,700$3,532 – $6,469$47,272 – $50,209
Garfield County$318,100$4,134 – $7,450$67,754 – $71,070
Grand County$538,700$5,734 – $10,024$113,474 – $117,764
Iron County$379,000$4,598 – $8,193$80,398 – $83,993
Juab County$425,400$4,956 – $8,767$90,036 – $93,847
Kane County$410,900$4,815 – $8,545$86,995 – $90,725
Millard County$284,700$3,974 – $7,184$60,914 – $64,124
Morgan County$654,900$6,682 – $11,535$137,662 – $142,515
Piute County$264,800$3,760 – $6,848$56,720 – $59,808
Rich County$334,600$4,196 – $7,556$71,116 – $74,476
Salt Lake County$525,700$5,754 – $10,043$110,894 – $115,183
San Juan County$224,200$3,640 – $6,636$48,480 – $51,476
Sanpete County$347,200$4,403 – $7,877$73,843 – $77,317
Sevier County$311,200$4,183 – $7,518$66,423 – $69,758
Summit County$1,067,700$9,386 – $15,915$222,926 – $229,455
Tooele County$431,600$5,086 – $8,968$91,406 – $95,288
Uintah County$298,600$4,075 – $7,346$63,795 – $67,066
Utah County$538,700$5,760 – $10,063$113,500 – $117,803
Wasatch County$787,300$7,568 – $12,969$165,028 – $170,429
Washington County$510,700$5,545 – $9,718$107,685 – $111,858
Wayne County$411,800$4,782 – $8,495$87,142 – $90,855
Weber County$426,700$5,071 – $8,941$90,411 – $94,281

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Utah.

How much are closing costs in Utah?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Utah run $3,532 in Emery County to $15,915 in Summit County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Utah have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Utah has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Utah?

Usually not. Utah closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Utah?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Utah runs $47,272 in Emery County to $229,455 in Summit County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Utah

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Utah property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.