Utah Closing Cost Calculator
Across Utah's 29 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,532 to $15,915 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $47,272 to $229,455. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,614 – $3,229
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,522 – $1,667
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Utah that is $2,764 – $5,829 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,614 – $3,229Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,522 – $1,667Utah has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$2,464 – $2,547Year one
$117,430All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Utah closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Utah, with sources.
Closing attorney
Utah closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Utah, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Utah
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | $283,700 | $3,916 – $7,096 | $60,656 – $63,836 |
| Box Elder County | $403,600 | $4,824 – $8,552 | $85,544 – $89,272 |
| Cache County | $444,400 | $5,094 – $8,990 | $93,974 – $97,870 |
| Carbon County | $228,500 | $3,602 – $6,582 | $49,302 – $52,282 |
| Daggett County | $282,300 | $3,933 – $7,121 | $60,393 – $63,581 |
| Davis County | $505,500 | $5,596 – $9,790 | $106,696 – $110,890 |
| Duchesne County | $283,700 | $4,015 – $7,245 | $60,755 – $63,985 |
| Emery County | $218,700 | $3,532 – $6,469 | $47,272 – $50,209 |
| Garfield County | $318,100 | $4,134 – $7,450 | $67,754 – $71,070 |
| Grand County | $538,700 | $5,734 – $10,024 | $113,474 – $117,764 |
| Iron County | $379,000 | $4,598 – $8,193 | $80,398 – $83,993 |
| Juab County | $425,400 | $4,956 – $8,767 | $90,036 – $93,847 |
| Kane County | $410,900 | $4,815 – $8,545 | $86,995 – $90,725 |
| Millard County | $284,700 | $3,974 – $7,184 | $60,914 – $64,124 |
| Morgan County | $654,900 | $6,682 – $11,535 | $137,662 – $142,515 |
| Piute County | $264,800 | $3,760 – $6,848 | $56,720 – $59,808 |
| Rich County | $334,600 | $4,196 – $7,556 | $71,116 – $74,476 |
| Salt Lake County | $525,700 | $5,754 – $10,043 | $110,894 – $115,183 |
| San Juan County | $224,200 | $3,640 – $6,636 | $48,480 – $51,476 |
| Sanpete County | $347,200 | $4,403 – $7,877 | $73,843 – $77,317 |
| Sevier County | $311,200 | $4,183 – $7,518 | $66,423 – $69,758 |
| Summit County | $1,067,700 | $9,386 – $15,915 | $222,926 – $229,455 |
| Tooele County | $431,600 | $5,086 – $8,968 | $91,406 – $95,288 |
| Uintah County | $298,600 | $4,075 – $7,346 | $63,795 – $67,066 |
| Utah County | $538,700 | $5,760 – $10,063 | $113,500 – $117,803 |
| Wasatch County | $787,300 | $7,568 – $12,969 | $165,028 – $170,429 |
| Washington County | $510,700 | $5,545 – $9,718 | $107,685 – $111,858 |
| Wayne County | $411,800 | $4,782 – $8,495 | $87,142 – $90,855 |
| Weber County | $426,700 | $5,071 – $8,941 | $90,411 – $94,281 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Utah.
How much are closing costs in Utah?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Utah run $3,532 in Emery County to $15,915 in Summit County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Utah have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Utah has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Utah?
Usually not. Utah closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Utah?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Utah runs $47,272 in Emery County to $229,455 in Summit County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Utah
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Utah property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.