Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Washington · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Washington Closing Cost Calculator

Across Washington's 39 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,701 to $14,599 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $51,541 to $186,579. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Washington median: $408,900
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrLocal Improvement District (LID) installments on the bill. Ask the title company about pending assessments.
Estimated closing costs$6,959Likely $5,039 – $8,879 · 1.7% of the priceUsing Washington's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,636 – $3,271
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,753 – $2,007

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Washington that is $2,786 – $5,871 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,636 – $3,271
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,636 – $3,271

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,753 – $2,007
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$995
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$508 – $763

In Washington the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$2,602 – $2,686
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$2,265/mo
Property tax$254/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$120,468
Cash at closing (midpoint)$88,739
12 months of payments (midpoint)$31,729
Estimated year-one total$120,468
Closing costs$5,039 – $8,879Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$86,819 – $90,65920% down plus closing costs
Year one$120,468Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Washington closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Washington, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 1.1% transfer tax. State Real Estate Excise Tax (REET), seller-paid, graduated by price per RCW 82.45.060: 1.1% on portion ≤$525,000; 1.28% on $525,000.01–$1,525,000; 2.75% on $1,525,000.01–$3,025,000; 3.0% above $3,025,000. Current thresholds effective Jan 1, 2023 through Dec 31, 2026 (next inflation adjustment Jan 1, 2027). Counties and most cities add a flat local REET of 0.25%–0.5% (e.g., King County and Seattle 0.5%). seller_rate 0.011 is the lowest bracket plus typical local; full calculator needs bracket logic.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Washington closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Washington, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Washington

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$273,300$4,016 – $7,238$58,676 – $61,898
Asotin County$325,600$4,385 – $7,832$69,505 – $72,952
Benton County$407,800$5,051 – $8,896$86,611 – $90,456
Chelan County$490,100$5,637 – $9,839$103,657 – $107,859
Clallam County$421,800$5,122 – $9,013$89,482 – $93,373
Clark County$522,900$5,978 – $10,377$110,558 – $114,957
Columbia County$271,200$4,028 – $7,255$58,268 – $61,495
Cowlitz County$397,500$4,998 – $8,808$84,498 – $88,308
Douglas County$432,500$5,235 – $9,192$91,735 – $95,692
Ferry County$283,400$4,023 – $7,257$60,703 – $63,937
Franklin County$379,300$4,798 – $8,495$80,658 – $84,355
Garfield County$239,200$3,701 – $6,739$51,541 – $54,579
Grant County$299,500$4,216 – $7,559$64,116 – $67,459
Grays Harbor County$314,000$4,339 – $7,754$67,139 – $70,554
Island County$593,300$6,383 – $11,040$125,043 – $129,700
Jefferson County$535,000$5,978 – $10,387$112,978 – $117,387
King County$859,900$8,617 – $14,599$180,597 – $186,579
Kitsap County$555,100$6,184 – $10,711$117,204 – $121,731
Kittitas County$497,400$5,692 – $9,927$105,172 – $109,407
Klickitat County$425,300$5,076 – $8,947$90,136 – $94,007
Lewis County$385,800$4,812 – $8,520$81,972 – $85,680
Lincoln County$292,800$4,074 – $7,341$62,634 – $65,901
Mason County$411,800$5,050 – $8,898$87,410 – $91,258
Okanogan County$299,800$4,209 – $7,548$64,169 – $67,508
Pacific County$334,800$4,453 – $7,941$71,413 – $74,901
Pend Oreille County$367,900$4,624 – $8,224$78,204 – $81,804
Pierce County$526,600$6,083 – $10,537$111,403 – $115,857
San Juan County$799,200$7,750 – $13,251$167,590 – $173,091
Skagit County$545,100$6,124 – $10,614$115,144 – $119,634
Skamania County$529,500$5,895 – $10,257$111,795 – $116,157
Snohomish County$696,000$7,272 – $12,453$146,472 – $151,653
Spokane County$410,700$5,114 – $8,993$87,254 – $91,133
Stevens County$350,600$4,500 – $8,024$74,620 – $78,144
Thurston County$480,300$5,691 – $9,913$101,751 – $105,973
Wahkiakum County$396,800$4,851 – $8,588$84,211 – $87,948
Walla Walla County$408,900$5,112 – $8,989$86,892 – $90,769
Whatcom County$585,800$6,350 – $10,984$123,510 – $128,144
Whitman County$359,600$4,662 – $8,274$76,582 – $80,194
Yakima County$310,100$4,305 – $7,701$66,325 – $69,721

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Washington.

How much are closing costs in Washington?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Washington run $3,701 in Garfield County to $14,599 in King County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Washington have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 1.1% transfer tax. State Real Estate Excise Tax (REET), seller-paid, graduated by price per RCW 82.45.060: 1.1% on portion ≤$525,000; 1.28% on $525,000.01–$1,525,000; 2.75% on $1,525,000.01–$3,025,000; 3.0% above $3,025,000. Current thresholds effective Jan 1, 2023 through Dec 31, 2026 (next inflation adjustment Jan 1, 2027). Counties and most cities add a flat local REET of 0.25%–0.5% (e.g., King County and Seattle 0.5%). seller_rate 0.011 is the lowest bracket plus typical local; full calculator needs bracket logic.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Washington?

Usually not. Washington closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Washington?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Washington runs $51,541 in Garfield County to $186,579 in King County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Washington

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Washington property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.