Washington Closing Cost Calculator
Across Washington's 39 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,701 to $14,599 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $51,541 to $186,579. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,636 – $3,271
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,753 – $2,007
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Washington that is $2,786 – $5,871 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,636 – $3,271Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,753 – $2,007In Washington the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$2,602 – $2,686Year one
$120,468All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Washington closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Washington, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 1.1% transfer tax. State Real Estate Excise Tax (REET), seller-paid, graduated by price per RCW 82.45.060: 1.1% on portion ≤$525,000; 1.28% on $525,000.01–$1,525,000; 2.75% on $1,525,000.01–$3,025,000; 3.0% above $3,025,000. Current thresholds effective Jan 1, 2023 through Dec 31, 2026 (next inflation adjustment Jan 1, 2027). Counties and most cities add a flat local REET of 0.25%–0.5% (e.g., King County and Seattle 0.5%). seller_rate 0.011 is the lowest bracket plus typical local; full calculator needs bracket logic.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Washington closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Washington, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Washington
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $273,300 | $4,016 – $7,238 | $58,676 – $61,898 |
| Asotin County | $325,600 | $4,385 – $7,832 | $69,505 – $72,952 |
| Benton County | $407,800 | $5,051 – $8,896 | $86,611 – $90,456 |
| Chelan County | $490,100 | $5,637 – $9,839 | $103,657 – $107,859 |
| Clallam County | $421,800 | $5,122 – $9,013 | $89,482 – $93,373 |
| Clark County | $522,900 | $5,978 – $10,377 | $110,558 – $114,957 |
| Columbia County | $271,200 | $4,028 – $7,255 | $58,268 – $61,495 |
| Cowlitz County | $397,500 | $4,998 – $8,808 | $84,498 – $88,308 |
| Douglas County | $432,500 | $5,235 – $9,192 | $91,735 – $95,692 |
| Ferry County | $283,400 | $4,023 – $7,257 | $60,703 – $63,937 |
| Franklin County | $379,300 | $4,798 – $8,495 | $80,658 – $84,355 |
| Garfield County | $239,200 | $3,701 – $6,739 | $51,541 – $54,579 |
| Grant County | $299,500 | $4,216 – $7,559 | $64,116 – $67,459 |
| Grays Harbor County | $314,000 | $4,339 – $7,754 | $67,139 – $70,554 |
| Island County | $593,300 | $6,383 – $11,040 | $125,043 – $129,700 |
| Jefferson County | $535,000 | $5,978 – $10,387 | $112,978 – $117,387 |
| King County | $859,900 | $8,617 – $14,599 | $180,597 – $186,579 |
| Kitsap County | $555,100 | $6,184 – $10,711 | $117,204 – $121,731 |
| Kittitas County | $497,400 | $5,692 – $9,927 | $105,172 – $109,407 |
| Klickitat County | $425,300 | $5,076 – $8,947 | $90,136 – $94,007 |
| Lewis County | $385,800 | $4,812 – $8,520 | $81,972 – $85,680 |
| Lincoln County | $292,800 | $4,074 – $7,341 | $62,634 – $65,901 |
| Mason County | $411,800 | $5,050 – $8,898 | $87,410 – $91,258 |
| Okanogan County | $299,800 | $4,209 – $7,548 | $64,169 – $67,508 |
| Pacific County | $334,800 | $4,453 – $7,941 | $71,413 – $74,901 |
| Pend Oreille County | $367,900 | $4,624 – $8,224 | $78,204 – $81,804 |
| Pierce County | $526,600 | $6,083 – $10,537 | $111,403 – $115,857 |
| San Juan County | $799,200 | $7,750 – $13,251 | $167,590 – $173,091 |
| Skagit County | $545,100 | $6,124 – $10,614 | $115,144 – $119,634 |
| Skamania County | $529,500 | $5,895 – $10,257 | $111,795 – $116,157 |
| Snohomish County | $696,000 | $7,272 – $12,453 | $146,472 – $151,653 |
| Spokane County | $410,700 | $5,114 – $8,993 | $87,254 – $91,133 |
| Stevens County | $350,600 | $4,500 – $8,024 | $74,620 – $78,144 |
| Thurston County | $480,300 | $5,691 – $9,913 | $101,751 – $105,973 |
| Wahkiakum County | $396,800 | $4,851 – $8,588 | $84,211 – $87,948 |
| Walla Walla County | $408,900 | $5,112 – $8,989 | $86,892 – $90,769 |
| Whatcom County | $585,800 | $6,350 – $10,984 | $123,510 – $128,144 |
| Whitman County | $359,600 | $4,662 – $8,274 | $76,582 – $80,194 |
| Yakima County | $310,100 | $4,305 – $7,701 | $66,325 – $69,721 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Washington.
How much are closing costs in Washington?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Washington run $3,701 in Garfield County to $14,599 in King County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Washington have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 1.1% transfer tax. State Real Estate Excise Tax (REET), seller-paid, graduated by price per RCW 82.45.060: 1.1% on portion ≤$525,000; 1.28% on $525,000.01–$1,525,000; 2.75% on $1,525,000.01–$3,025,000; 3.0% above $3,025,000. Current thresholds effective Jan 1, 2023 through Dec 31, 2026 (next inflation adjustment Jan 1, 2027). Counties and most cities add a flat local REET of 0.25%–0.5% (e.g., King County and Seattle 0.5%). seller_rate 0.011 is the lowest bracket plus typical local; full calculator needs bracket logic.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Washington?
Usually not. Washington closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Washington?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Washington runs $51,541 in Garfield County to $186,579 in King County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Washington
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Washington property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.