Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Wisconsin · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Wisconsin Closing Cost Calculator

Across Wisconsin's 72 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,238 to $9,574 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,303 to $88,783. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Wisconsin median: $224,800
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrEnter any yearly installment of a city assessment for streets or sewer. Ask the title company about pending assessments.
Estimated closing costs$5,380Likely $3,833 – $6,926 · 2.4% of the priceUsing Wisconsin's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$899 – $1,798
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,284 – $1,528

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Wisconsin that is $2,049 – $4,398 of your costs.

Lender fees

$899 – $1,798
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$899 – $1,798

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,284 – $1,528
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$547
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$487 – $731

In Wisconsin the seller usually pays the transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,572 – $1,655
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,245/mo
Property tax$244/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$69,705
Cash at closing (midpoint)$50,340
12 months of payments (midpoint)$19,365
Estimated year-one total$69,705
Closing costs$3,833 – $6,926Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$48,793 – $51,88620% down plus closing costs
Year one$69,705Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Wisconsin closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Wisconsin, with sources.

Transfer tax

Sellers usually pay the 0.3% transfer tax. $0.30/$100 (0.3%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per Wis. Stat. 77.22, seller-paid. 80/20 state/county revenue split but uniform statewide rate. Wisconsin prohibits local governments from imposing additional transfer fees.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Wisconsin closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Wisconsin, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Wisconsin

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Adams County$200,800$3,593 – $6,547$43,753 – $46,707
Ashland County$170,300$3,398 – $6,230$37,458 – $40,290
Barron County$216,600$3,767 – $6,821$47,087 – $50,141
Bayfield County$240,800$3,853 – $6,968$52,013 – $55,128
Brown County$266,000$4,222 – $7,541$57,422 – $60,741
Buffalo County$213,300$3,740 – $6,777$46,400 – $49,437
Burnett County$231,300$3,745 – $6,798$50,005 – $53,058
Calumet County$274,200$4,310 – $7,680$59,150 – $62,520
Chippewa County$257,900$4,025 – $7,240$55,605 – $58,820
Clark County$172,800$3,429 – $6,279$37,989 – $40,839
Columbia County$283,200$4,364 – $7,768$61,004 – $64,408
Crawford County$183,400$3,557 – $6,479$40,237 – $43,159
Dane County$394,800$5,510 – $9,574$84,470 – $88,534
Dodge County$231,900$3,962 – $7,125$50,342 – $53,505
Door County$342,600$4,685 – $8,296$73,205 – $76,816
Douglas County$205,800$3,657 – $6,647$44,817 – $47,807
Dunn County$243,200$4,028 – $7,232$52,668 – $55,872
Eau Claire County$261,000$4,164 – $7,451$56,364 – $59,651
Florence County$173,200$3,363 – $6,181$38,003 – $40,821
Fond du Lac County$222,800$3,894 – $7,016$48,454 – $51,576
Forest County$185,000$3,422 – $6,277$40,422 – $43,277
Grant County$200,700$3,646 – $6,626$43,786 – $46,766
Green County$250,200$4,177 – $7,461$54,217 – $57,501
Green Lake County$215,400$3,739 – $6,777$46,819 – $49,857
Iowa County$265,000$4,278 – $7,624$57,278 – $60,624
Iron County$165,900$3,262 – $6,023$36,442 – $39,203
Jackson County$196,100$3,616 – $6,577$42,836 – $45,797
Jefferson County$274,100$4,331 – $7,711$59,151 – $62,531
Juneau County$177,700$3,477 – $6,355$39,017 – $41,895
Kenosha County$265,500$4,304 – $7,665$57,404 – $60,765
Kewaunee County$222,200$3,861 – $6,966$48,301 – $51,406
La Crosse County$257,000$4,211 – $7,518$55,611 – $58,918
Lafayette County$194,500$3,660 – $6,643$42,560 – $45,543
Langlade County$158,200$3,246 – $5,994$34,886 – $37,634
Lincoln County$192,700$3,565 – $6,498$42,105 – $45,038
Manitowoc County$186,900$3,551 – $6,474$40,931 – $43,854
Marathon County$219,600$3,849 – $6,945$47,769 – $50,865
Marinette County$158,600$3,238 – $5,981$34,958 – $37,701
Marquette County$210,400$3,697 – $6,710$45,777 – $48,790
Menominee County$110,200$3,263 – $5,981$25,303 – $28,021
Milwaukee County$230,700$4,125 – $7,368$50,265 – $53,508
Monroe County$210,000$3,722 – $6,748$45,722 – $48,748
Oconto County$231,400$3,843 – $6,946$50,123 – $53,226
Oneida County$238,400$3,788 – $6,868$51,468 – $54,548
Outagamie County$267,300$4,231 – $7,556$57,691 – $61,016
Ozaukee County$390,200$5,182 – $9,079$83,222 – $87,119
Pepin County$214,800$3,769 – $6,821$46,729 – $49,781
Pierce County$333,700$4,805 – $8,469$71,545 – $75,209
Polk County$271,900$4,162 – $7,455$58,542 – $61,835
Portage County$243,100$4,046 – $7,259$52,666 – $55,879
Price County$162,500$3,304 – $6,083$35,804 – $38,583
Racine County$251,400$4,200 – $7,497$54,480 – $57,777
Richland County$197,500$3,626 – $6,594$43,126 – $46,094
Rock County$231,600$4,007 – $7,192$50,327 – $53,512
Rusk County$163,400$3,257 – $6,013$35,937 – $38,693
Sauk County$258,600$4,189 – $7,487$55,909 – $59,207
Sawyer County$236,200$3,736 – $6,788$50,976 – $54,028
Shawano County$194,000$3,589 – $6,535$42,389 – $45,335
Sheboygan County$232,700$3,936 – $7,087$50,476 – $53,627
St. Croix County$377,700$5,066 – $8,895$80,606 – $84,435
Taylor County$197,100$3,626 – $6,593$43,046 – $46,013
Trempealeau County$216,700$3,856 – $6,954$47,196 – $50,294
Vernon County$223,800$3,836 – $6,930$48,596 – $51,690
Vilas County$300,000$4,196 – $7,529$64,196 – $67,529
Walworth County$302,700$4,520 – $8,017$65,060 – $68,557
Washburn County$226,100$3,751 – $6,803$48,971 – $52,023
Washington County$344,800$4,752 – $8,398$73,712 – $77,358
Waukesha County$398,200$5,221 – $9,143$84,861 – $88,783
Waupaca County$211,400$3,747 – $6,786$46,027 – $49,066
Waushara County$203,100$3,617 – $6,585$44,237 – $47,205
Winnebago County$225,800$3,966 – $7,125$49,126 – $52,285
Wood County$175,600$3,479 – $6,356$38,599 – $41,476

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Wisconsin.

How much are closing costs in Wisconsin?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Wisconsin run $3,238 in Marinette County to $9,574 in Dane County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Wisconsin have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.3% transfer tax. $0.30/$100 (0.3%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per Wis. Stat. 77.22, seller-paid. 80/20 state/county revenue split but uniform statewide rate. Wisconsin prohibits local governments from imposing additional transfer fees.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Wisconsin?

Usually not. Wisconsin closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Wisconsin?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Wisconsin runs $25,303 in Menominee County to $88,783 in Waukesha County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Wisconsin

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Wisconsin property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.