Wisconsin Closing Cost Calculator
Across Wisconsin's 72 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,238 to $9,574 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $25,303 to $88,783. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$899 – $1,798
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,284 – $1,528
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Wisconsin that is $2,049 – $4,398 of your costs.
Lender fees
$899 – $1,798Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,284 – $1,528In Wisconsin the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,572 – $1,655Year one
$69,705All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Wisconsin closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Wisconsin, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 0.3% transfer tax. $0.30/$100 (0.3%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per Wis. Stat. 77.22, seller-paid. 80/20 state/county revenue split but uniform statewide rate. Wisconsin prohibits local governments from imposing additional transfer fees.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Wisconsin closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Wisconsin, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Wisconsin
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $200,800 | $3,593 – $6,547 | $43,753 – $46,707 |
| Ashland County | $170,300 | $3,398 – $6,230 | $37,458 – $40,290 |
| Barron County | $216,600 | $3,767 – $6,821 | $47,087 – $50,141 |
| Bayfield County | $240,800 | $3,853 – $6,968 | $52,013 – $55,128 |
| Brown County | $266,000 | $4,222 – $7,541 | $57,422 – $60,741 |
| Buffalo County | $213,300 | $3,740 – $6,777 | $46,400 – $49,437 |
| Burnett County | $231,300 | $3,745 – $6,798 | $50,005 – $53,058 |
| Calumet County | $274,200 | $4,310 – $7,680 | $59,150 – $62,520 |
| Chippewa County | $257,900 | $4,025 – $7,240 | $55,605 – $58,820 |
| Clark County | $172,800 | $3,429 – $6,279 | $37,989 – $40,839 |
| Columbia County | $283,200 | $4,364 – $7,768 | $61,004 – $64,408 |
| Crawford County | $183,400 | $3,557 – $6,479 | $40,237 – $43,159 |
| Dane County | $394,800 | $5,510 – $9,574 | $84,470 – $88,534 |
| Dodge County | $231,900 | $3,962 – $7,125 | $50,342 – $53,505 |
| Door County | $342,600 | $4,685 – $8,296 | $73,205 – $76,816 |
| Douglas County | $205,800 | $3,657 – $6,647 | $44,817 – $47,807 |
| Dunn County | $243,200 | $4,028 – $7,232 | $52,668 – $55,872 |
| Eau Claire County | $261,000 | $4,164 – $7,451 | $56,364 – $59,651 |
| Florence County | $173,200 | $3,363 – $6,181 | $38,003 – $40,821 |
| Fond du Lac County | $222,800 | $3,894 – $7,016 | $48,454 – $51,576 |
| Forest County | $185,000 | $3,422 – $6,277 | $40,422 – $43,277 |
| Grant County | $200,700 | $3,646 – $6,626 | $43,786 – $46,766 |
| Green County | $250,200 | $4,177 – $7,461 | $54,217 – $57,501 |
| Green Lake County | $215,400 | $3,739 – $6,777 | $46,819 – $49,857 |
| Iowa County | $265,000 | $4,278 – $7,624 | $57,278 – $60,624 |
| Iron County | $165,900 | $3,262 – $6,023 | $36,442 – $39,203 |
| Jackson County | $196,100 | $3,616 – $6,577 | $42,836 – $45,797 |
| Jefferson County | $274,100 | $4,331 – $7,711 | $59,151 – $62,531 |
| Juneau County | $177,700 | $3,477 – $6,355 | $39,017 – $41,895 |
| Kenosha County | $265,500 | $4,304 – $7,665 | $57,404 – $60,765 |
| Kewaunee County | $222,200 | $3,861 – $6,966 | $48,301 – $51,406 |
| La Crosse County | $257,000 | $4,211 – $7,518 | $55,611 – $58,918 |
| Lafayette County | $194,500 | $3,660 – $6,643 | $42,560 – $45,543 |
| Langlade County | $158,200 | $3,246 – $5,994 | $34,886 – $37,634 |
| Lincoln County | $192,700 | $3,565 – $6,498 | $42,105 – $45,038 |
| Manitowoc County | $186,900 | $3,551 – $6,474 | $40,931 – $43,854 |
| Marathon County | $219,600 | $3,849 – $6,945 | $47,769 – $50,865 |
| Marinette County | $158,600 | $3,238 – $5,981 | $34,958 – $37,701 |
| Marquette County | $210,400 | $3,697 – $6,710 | $45,777 – $48,790 |
| Menominee County | $110,200 | $3,263 – $5,981 | $25,303 – $28,021 |
| Milwaukee County | $230,700 | $4,125 – $7,368 | $50,265 – $53,508 |
| Monroe County | $210,000 | $3,722 – $6,748 | $45,722 – $48,748 |
| Oconto County | $231,400 | $3,843 – $6,946 | $50,123 – $53,226 |
| Oneida County | $238,400 | $3,788 – $6,868 | $51,468 – $54,548 |
| Outagamie County | $267,300 | $4,231 – $7,556 | $57,691 – $61,016 |
| Ozaukee County | $390,200 | $5,182 – $9,079 | $83,222 – $87,119 |
| Pepin County | $214,800 | $3,769 – $6,821 | $46,729 – $49,781 |
| Pierce County | $333,700 | $4,805 – $8,469 | $71,545 – $75,209 |
| Polk County | $271,900 | $4,162 – $7,455 | $58,542 – $61,835 |
| Portage County | $243,100 | $4,046 – $7,259 | $52,666 – $55,879 |
| Price County | $162,500 | $3,304 – $6,083 | $35,804 – $38,583 |
| Racine County | $251,400 | $4,200 – $7,497 | $54,480 – $57,777 |
| Richland County | $197,500 | $3,626 – $6,594 | $43,126 – $46,094 |
| Rock County | $231,600 | $4,007 – $7,192 | $50,327 – $53,512 |
| Rusk County | $163,400 | $3,257 – $6,013 | $35,937 – $38,693 |
| Sauk County | $258,600 | $4,189 – $7,487 | $55,909 – $59,207 |
| Sawyer County | $236,200 | $3,736 – $6,788 | $50,976 – $54,028 |
| Shawano County | $194,000 | $3,589 – $6,535 | $42,389 – $45,335 |
| Sheboygan County | $232,700 | $3,936 – $7,087 | $50,476 – $53,627 |
| St. Croix County | $377,700 | $5,066 – $8,895 | $80,606 – $84,435 |
| Taylor County | $197,100 | $3,626 – $6,593 | $43,046 – $46,013 |
| Trempealeau County | $216,700 | $3,856 – $6,954 | $47,196 – $50,294 |
| Vernon County | $223,800 | $3,836 – $6,930 | $48,596 – $51,690 |
| Vilas County | $300,000 | $4,196 – $7,529 | $64,196 – $67,529 |
| Walworth County | $302,700 | $4,520 – $8,017 | $65,060 – $68,557 |
| Washburn County | $226,100 | $3,751 – $6,803 | $48,971 – $52,023 |
| Washington County | $344,800 | $4,752 – $8,398 | $73,712 – $77,358 |
| Waukesha County | $398,200 | $5,221 – $9,143 | $84,861 – $88,783 |
| Waupaca County | $211,400 | $3,747 – $6,786 | $46,027 – $49,066 |
| Waushara County | $203,100 | $3,617 – $6,585 | $44,237 – $47,205 |
| Winnebago County | $225,800 | $3,966 – $7,125 | $49,126 – $52,285 |
| Wood County | $175,600 | $3,479 – $6,356 | $38,599 – $41,476 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Wisconsin.
How much are closing costs in Wisconsin?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Wisconsin run $3,238 in Marinette County to $9,574 in Dane County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Wisconsin have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 0.3% transfer tax. $0.30/$100 (0.3%) Real Estate Transfer Fee per Wis. Stat. 77.22, seller-paid. 80/20 state/county revenue split but uniform statewide rate. Wisconsin prohibits local governments from imposing additional transfer fees.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Wisconsin?
Usually not. Wisconsin closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Wisconsin?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Wisconsin runs $25,303 in Menominee County to $88,783 in Waukesha County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Wisconsin
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Wisconsin property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.