Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Wyoming · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Wyoming Closing Cost Calculator

Across Wyoming's 23 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,457 to $22,714 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $44,657 to $349,494. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Wyoming median: $285,800
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$5,621Likely $4,007 – $7,234 · 2.0% of the priceUsing Wyoming's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$1,143 – $2,286
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
  • Prepaid and escrow$1,214 – $1,348

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Wyoming that is $2,293 – $4,886 of your costs.

Lender fees

$1,143 – $2,286
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$1,143 – $2,286

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$100 – $300
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300

Prepaid and escrow

$1,214 – $1,348
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$695
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$268 – $403

Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax.

After closing: monthly

$1,801 – $1,884
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$1,583/mo
Property tax$134/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$84,887
Cash at closing (midpoint)$62,781
12 months of payments (midpoint)$22,106
Estimated year-one total$84,887
Closing costs$4,007 – $7,234Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$61,167 – $64,39420% down plus closing costs
Year one$84,887Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Wyoming closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Wyoming, with sources.

Transfer tax

Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Wyoming closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Wyoming, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.

Closing costs by county in Wyoming

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Albany County$333,000$4,363 – $7,805$70,963 – $74,405
Big Horn County$216,500$3,492 – $6,408$46,792 – $49,708
Campbell County$279,100$3,962 – $7,162$59,782 – $62,982
Carbon County$222,700$3,546 – $6,493$48,086 – $51,033
Converse County$292,700$4,055 – $7,311$62,595 – $65,851
Crook County$285,800$4,007 – $7,234$61,167 – $64,394
Fremont County$268,800$3,908 – $7,072$57,668 – $60,832
Goshen County$239,600$3,678 – $6,704$51,598 – $54,624
Hot Springs County$227,500$3,569 – $6,532$49,069 – $52,032
Johnson County$326,800$4,305 – $7,714$69,665 – $73,074
Laramie County$348,700$4,473 – $7,983$74,213 – $77,723
Lincoln County$372,600$4,574 – $8,154$79,094 – $82,674
Natrona County$273,000$3,931 – $7,110$58,531 – $61,710
Niobrara County$221,500$3,504 – $6,429$47,804 – $50,729
Park County$400,500$4,854 – $8,594$84,954 – $88,694
Platte County$297,900$4,075 – $7,345$63,655 – $66,925
Sheridan County$394,900$4,803 – $8,514$83,783 – $87,494
Sublette County$376,200$4,598 – $8,191$79,838 – $83,431
Sweetwater County$251,400$3,774 – $6,858$54,054 – $57,138
Teton County$1,633,900$13,622 – $22,714$340,402 – $349,494
Uinta County$290,000$4,027 – $7,267$62,027 – $65,267
Washakie County$206,000$3,457 – $6,347$44,657 – $47,547
Weston County$221,700$3,578 – $6,540$47,918 – $50,880

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Wyoming.

How much are closing costs in Wyoming?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Wyoming run $3,457 in Washakie County to $22,714 in Teton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Wyoming have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

No. Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Wyoming?

Usually not. Wyoming closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Wyoming?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Wyoming runs $44,657 in Washakie County to $349,494 in Teton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.

More on Wyoming

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Wyoming property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.