Wyoming Closing Cost Calculator
Across Wyoming's 23 counties, buyer closing costs run $3,457 to $22,714 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $44,657 to $349,494. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,143 – $2,286
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$1,214 – $1,348
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Wyoming that is $2,293 – $4,886 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,143 – $2,286Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$1,214 – $1,348Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$1,801 – $1,884Year one
$84,887All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Wyoming closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Wyoming, with sources.
Closing attorney
Wyoming closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Wyoming, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Wyoming
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | $333,000 | $4,363 – $7,805 | $70,963 – $74,405 |
| Big Horn County | $216,500 | $3,492 – $6,408 | $46,792 – $49,708 |
| Campbell County | $279,100 | $3,962 – $7,162 | $59,782 – $62,982 |
| Carbon County | $222,700 | $3,546 – $6,493 | $48,086 – $51,033 |
| Converse County | $292,700 | $4,055 – $7,311 | $62,595 – $65,851 |
| Crook County | $285,800 | $4,007 – $7,234 | $61,167 – $64,394 |
| Fremont County | $268,800 | $3,908 – $7,072 | $57,668 – $60,832 |
| Goshen County | $239,600 | $3,678 – $6,704 | $51,598 – $54,624 |
| Hot Springs County | $227,500 | $3,569 – $6,532 | $49,069 – $52,032 |
| Johnson County | $326,800 | $4,305 – $7,714 | $69,665 – $73,074 |
| Laramie County | $348,700 | $4,473 – $7,983 | $74,213 – $77,723 |
| Lincoln County | $372,600 | $4,574 – $8,154 | $79,094 – $82,674 |
| Natrona County | $273,000 | $3,931 – $7,110 | $58,531 – $61,710 |
| Niobrara County | $221,500 | $3,504 – $6,429 | $47,804 – $50,729 |
| Park County | $400,500 | $4,854 – $8,594 | $84,954 – $88,694 |
| Platte County | $297,900 | $4,075 – $7,345 | $63,655 – $66,925 |
| Sheridan County | $394,900 | $4,803 – $8,514 | $83,783 – $87,494 |
| Sublette County | $376,200 | $4,598 – $8,191 | $79,838 – $83,431 |
| Sweetwater County | $251,400 | $3,774 – $6,858 | $54,054 – $57,138 |
| Teton County | $1,633,900 | $13,622 – $22,714 | $340,402 – $349,494 |
| Uinta County | $290,000 | $4,027 – $7,267 | $62,027 – $65,267 |
| Washakie County | $206,000 | $3,457 – $6,347 | $44,657 – $47,547 |
| Weston County | $221,700 | $3,578 – $6,540 | $47,918 – $50,880 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Wyoming.
How much are closing costs in Wyoming?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Wyoming run $3,457 in Washakie County to $22,714 in Teton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Wyoming have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
No. Wyoming has no real estate transfer tax.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Wyoming?
Usually not. Wyoming closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Wyoming?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Wyoming runs $44,657 in Washakie County to $349,494 in Teton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Wyoming
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Wyoming property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.