Arkansas Closing Cost Calculator
Across Arkansas's 75 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,443 to $7,681 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $17,585 to $72,737. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$543 – $1,086
- Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
- Taxes and government fees$249 – $449
- Prepaid and escrow$688 – $742
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Arkansas that is $1,693 – $3,686 of your costs.
Lender fees
$543 – $1,086Third-party services
$1,550 – $3,300Taxes and government fees
$249 – $449Prepaid and escrow
$688 – $742The buyer pays 0.11% transfer tax in Arkansas, included above.
After closing: monthly
$889 – $972Year one
$42,613All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Arkansas closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Arkansas, with sources.
Transfer tax
Buyers pay 0.11% and sellers 0.22% in transfer tax. Statutory rate is $3.30/$1,000 (0.33%) total. ACA 26-60-105 assigns the tax to the grantor (seller); the 1/3 buyer / 2/3 seller split is local custom at closing, not statute.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Arkansas closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Amendment 79 caps yearly assessment increases for the current owner, but the cap is removed after a sale and the home is assessed at the full appraised value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.
Closing costs by county in Arkansas
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas County | $138,100 | $2,912 – $5,477 | $30,684 – $33,249 |
| Ashley County | $91,900 | $2,584 – $4,947 | $21,065 – $23,428 |
| Baxter County | $174,600 | $3,156 – $5,871 | $38,269 – $40,984 |
| Benton County | $323,500 | $4,285 – $7,681 | $69,341 – $72,737 |
| Boone County | $188,900 | $3,270 – $6,053 | $41,258 – $44,040 |
| Bradley County | $94,800 | $2,601 – $4,975 | $21,665 – $24,040 |
| Calhoun County | $110,700 | $2,698 – $5,134 | $24,960 – $27,395 |
| Carroll County | $210,400 | $3,434 – $6,315 | $45,745 – $48,627 |
| Chicot County | $89,100 | $2,546 – $4,888 | $20,464 – $22,807 |
| Clark County | $155,000 | $3,042 – $5,685 | $34,213 – $36,855 |
| Clay County | $94,600 | $2,587 – $4,954 | $21,611 – $23,979 |
| Cleburne County | $179,800 | $3,192 – $5,929 | $39,350 – $42,087 |
| Cleveland County | $137,600 | $2,896 – $5,452 | $30,568 – $33,124 |
| Columbia County | $152,100 | $2,998 – $5,616 | $33,585 – $36,204 |
| Conway County | $154,100 | $3,035 – $5,673 | $34,024 – $36,663 |
| Craighead County | $210,400 | $3,441 – $6,326 | $45,753 – $48,638 |
| Crawford County | $182,800 | $3,240 – $6,003 | $40,001 – $42,764 |
| Crittenden County | $160,200 | $3,095 – $5,768 | $35,311 – $37,984 |
| Cross County | $117,500 | $2,755 – $5,225 | $26,384 – $28,854 |
| Dallas County | $97,300 | $2,617 – $5,002 | $22,184 – $24,569 |
| Desha County | $90,900 | $2,567 – $4,922 | $20,847 – $23,202 |
| Drew County | $140,800 | $2,917 – $5,485 | $31,231 – $33,800 |
| Faulkner County | $232,700 | $3,606 – $6,591 | $50,402 – $53,387 |
| Franklin County | $130,800 | $2,849 – $5,376 | $29,153 – $31,680 |
| Fulton County | $113,800 | $2,721 – $5,170 | $25,606 – $28,056 |
| Garland County | $194,300 | $3,305 – $6,110 | $42,379 – $45,184 |
| Grant County | $161,700 | $3,087 – $5,757 | $35,605 – $38,275 |
| Greene County | $169,300 | $3,126 – $5,821 | $37,172 – $39,867 |
| Hempstead County | $105,700 | $2,680 – $5,103 | $23,936 – $26,359 |
| Hot Spring County | $151,100 | $2,993 – $5,607 | $33,379 – $35,994 |
| Howard County | $153,900 | $2,996 – $5,615 | $33,946 – $36,565 |
| Independence County | $142,600 | $2,942 – $5,525 | $31,619 – $34,202 |
| Izard County | $129,100 | $2,852 – $5,380 | $28,814 – $31,342 |
| Jackson County | $98,300 | $2,626 – $5,015 | $22,394 – $24,784 |
| Jefferson County | $113,400 | $2,754 – $5,219 | $25,558 – $28,024 |
| Johnson County | $135,300 | $2,889 – $5,439 | $30,097 – $32,648 |
| Lafayette County | $81,000 | $2,503 – $4,819 | $18,793 – $21,108 |
| Lawrence County | $98,900 | $2,613 – $4,997 | $22,502 – $24,886 |
| Lee County | $75,300 | $2,443 – $4,723 | $17,585 – $19,866 |
| Lincoln County | $108,000 | $2,689 – $5,118 | $24,408 – $26,837 |
| Little River County | $113,500 | $2,725 – $5,176 | $25,549 – $28,001 |
| Logan County | $139,900 | $2,919 – $5,489 | $31,053 – $33,623 |
| Lonoke County | $193,600 | $3,347 – $6,173 | $42,280 – $45,106 |
| Madison County | $178,100 | $3,168 – $5,892 | $38,984 – $41,708 |
| Marion County | $163,300 | $3,080 – $5,748 | $35,919 – $38,587 |
| Miller County | $153,900 | $3,046 – $5,689 | $33,995 – $36,638 |
| Mississippi County | $122,500 | $2,794 – $5,287 | $27,429 – $29,921 |
| Monroe County | $88,700 | $2,547 – $4,889 | $20,384 – $22,727 |
| Montgomery County | $151,900 | $2,957 – $5,554 | $33,504 – $36,101 |
| Nevada County | $83,300 | $2,508 – $4,828 | $19,260 – $21,579 |
| Newton County | $169,300 | $3,097 – $5,778 | $37,143 – $39,825 |
| Ouachita County | $102,100 | $2,644 – $5,046 | $23,177 – $25,579 |
| Perry County | $130,200 | $2,843 – $5,367 | $29,026 – $31,550 |
| Phillips County | $78,200 | $2,509 – $4,825 | $18,235 – $20,551 |
| Pike County | $121,600 | $2,801 – $5,297 | $27,255 – $29,751 |
| Poinsett County | $103,000 | $2,653 – $5,060 | $23,366 – $25,774 |
| Polk County | $138,400 | $2,884 – $5,435 | $30,717 – $33,267 |
| Pope County | $170,100 | $3,152 – $5,861 | $37,359 – $40,068 |
| Prairie County | $96,400 | $2,636 – $5,030 | $22,022 – $24,416 |
| Pulaski County | $214,700 | $3,555 – $6,501 | $46,731 – $49,677 |
| Randolph County | $130,600 | $2,828 – $5,344 | $29,092 – $31,608 |
| Saline County | $221,200 | $3,551 – $6,500 | $48,034 – $50,983 |
| Scott County | $115,000 | $2,723 – $5,175 | $25,850 – $28,301 |
| Searcy County | $110,000 | $2,686 – $5,114 | $24,807 – $27,235 |
| Sebastian County | $176,200 | $3,217 – $5,964 | $38,651 – $41,397 |
| Sevier County | $117,600 | $2,742 – $5,205 | $26,392 – $28,855 |
| Sharp County | $105,100 | $2,673 – $5,093 | $23,809 – $26,228 |
| St. Francis County | $90,900 | $2,556 – $4,905 | $20,836 – $23,185 |
| Stone County | $171,600 | $3,095 – $5,777 | $37,604 – $40,286 |
| Union County | $120,900 | $2,792 – $5,283 | $27,105 – $29,596 |
| Van Buren County | $135,700 | $2,870 – $5,411 | $30,159 – $32,700 |
| Washington County | $298,400 | $4,080 – $7,354 | $64,088 – $67,362 |
| White County | $163,600 | $3,078 – $5,745 | $35,978 – $38,645 |
| Woodruff County | $106,500 | $2,685 – $5,111 | $24,102 – $26,528 |
| Yell County | $143,600 | $2,931 – $5,508 | $31,808 – $34,386 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Arkansas.
How much are closing costs in Arkansas?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Arkansas run $2,443 in Lee County to $7,681 in Benton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.11% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Arkansas have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Buyers pay 0.11% and sellers 0.22% in transfer tax. Statutory rate is $3.30/$1,000 (0.33%) total. ACA 26-60-105 assigns the tax to the grantor (seller); the 1/3 buyer / 2/3 seller split is local custom at closing, not statute.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Arkansas?
Usually not. Arkansas closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Arkansas?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Arkansas runs $17,585 in Lee County to $72,737 in Benton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.
More on Arkansas
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Arkansas property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.