Skip to main content
County Home Costs
Arkansas · Buyer closing costs2024 Census data

Arkansas Closing Cost Calculator

Across Arkansas's 75 counties, buyer closing costs run $2,443 to $7,681 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs, the down payment and the transfer tax, runs $17,585 to $72,737. Pick your county for your own figures.

Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology

Optional. Picking your county refines the property tax in your closing costs.
$Arkansas median: $135,700
$20.0% downLTV: 80.00%
Loan term
7.40% fixed, Freddie Mac average, week ending October 15, 2026.
Monthly, if any
$/moLeave at $0 if the property has no homeowners association.
Yearly, if any
$/yrDistrict levies or special assessments on the tax bill. Leave at $0 if none.
Estimated closing costs$4,304Likely $3,030 – $5,577 · 3.2% of the priceUsing Arkansas's median figures. Pick your county to refine the property tax part.
  • Lender fees$543 – $1,086
  • Third-party services$1,550 – $3,300
  • Taxes and government fees$249 – $449
  • Prepaid and escrow$688 – $742

Every closing cost, and what you can do about it

Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Arkansas that is $1,693 – $3,686 of your costs.

Lender fees

$543 – $1,086
Loan origination feeShop aroundIndustry norm is 0.5%-1.0% of the loan amount; shop multiple lenders to compare$543 – $1,086

Third-party services

$1,550 – $3,300
Title insuranceShop aroundCombined lender's and owner's policies typically run $800-$2,000; rates are regulated in FL, TX, and NM$800 – $2,000
Home appraisalLender orders2026 single-family appraisals typically run $400-$700; larger or complex homes cost more$400 – $700
Home inspectionShop aroundStandard single-family inspections run $350-$600 in 2026; specialty tests (radon, mold, termite) are extra$350 – $600

Taxes and government fees

$249 – $449
Recording feesSet by countyCounty government fee to record the deed and mortgage; 2026 national average is around $125$100 – $300
Arkansas transfer tax (buyer share)Set by law0.11% of the purchase price$149

Prepaid and escrow

$688 – $742
Prepaid mortgage interestPaid in advanceApproximately 15 days of interest at your rate, depending on closing date$330
Homeowners insurance (2 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2 months of premium upfront and hold it in escrow$250
Property tax escrow (2-3 months)Paid in advanceLenders typically collect 2-3 months of property tax upfront and hold it in escrow$108 – $162

The buyer pays 0.11% transfer tax in Arkansas, included above.

After closing: monthly

$889 – $972
Mortgage (30yr, 7.40%)$752/mo
Property tax$54/mo
Homeowners insurance (est.)$83 – $167/mo

Year one

$42,613
Cash at closing (midpoint)$31,444
12 months of payments (midpoint)$11,169
Estimated year-one total$42,613
Closing costs$3,030 – $5,577Fees, taxes and prepaid items
Cash to close$30,170 – $32,71720% down plus closing costs
Year one$42,613Cash to close plus 12 months of payments

All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.

Arkansas closing cost facts

What is specific to buying in Arkansas, with sources.

Transfer tax

Buyers pay 0.11% and sellers 0.22% in transfer tax. Statutory rate is $3.30/$1,000 (0.33%) total. ACA 26-60-105 assigns the tax to the grantor (seller); the 1/3 buyer / 2/3 seller split is local custom at closing, not statute.

Verified April 2026. Source

Closing attorney

Arkansas closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

Property tax at closing

Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. Amendment 79 caps yearly assessment increases for the current owner, but the cap is removed after a sale and the home is assessed at the full appraised value. So a buyer's tax, and the escrow collected, is often higher than what the current owner pays.

Closing costs by county in Arkansas

Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.

CountyMedian homeClosing costsCash at closing
Arkansas County$138,100$2,912 – $5,477$30,684 – $33,249
Ashley County$91,900$2,584 – $4,947$21,065 – $23,428
Baxter County$174,600$3,156 – $5,871$38,269 – $40,984
Benton County$323,500$4,285 – $7,681$69,341 – $72,737
Boone County$188,900$3,270 – $6,053$41,258 – $44,040
Bradley County$94,800$2,601 – $4,975$21,665 – $24,040
Calhoun County$110,700$2,698 – $5,134$24,960 – $27,395
Carroll County$210,400$3,434 – $6,315$45,745 – $48,627
Chicot County$89,100$2,546 – $4,888$20,464 – $22,807
Clark County$155,000$3,042 – $5,685$34,213 – $36,855
Clay County$94,600$2,587 – $4,954$21,611 – $23,979
Cleburne County$179,800$3,192 – $5,929$39,350 – $42,087
Cleveland County$137,600$2,896 – $5,452$30,568 – $33,124
Columbia County$152,100$2,998 – $5,616$33,585 – $36,204
Conway County$154,100$3,035 – $5,673$34,024 – $36,663
Craighead County$210,400$3,441 – $6,326$45,753 – $48,638
Crawford County$182,800$3,240 – $6,003$40,001 – $42,764
Crittenden County$160,200$3,095 – $5,768$35,311 – $37,984
Cross County$117,500$2,755 – $5,225$26,384 – $28,854
Dallas County$97,300$2,617 – $5,002$22,184 – $24,569
Desha County$90,900$2,567 – $4,922$20,847 – $23,202
Drew County$140,800$2,917 – $5,485$31,231 – $33,800
Faulkner County$232,700$3,606 – $6,591$50,402 – $53,387
Franklin County$130,800$2,849 – $5,376$29,153 – $31,680
Fulton County$113,800$2,721 – $5,170$25,606 – $28,056
Garland County$194,300$3,305 – $6,110$42,379 – $45,184
Grant County$161,700$3,087 – $5,757$35,605 – $38,275
Greene County$169,300$3,126 – $5,821$37,172 – $39,867
Hempstead County$105,700$2,680 – $5,103$23,936 – $26,359
Hot Spring County$151,100$2,993 – $5,607$33,379 – $35,994
Howard County$153,900$2,996 – $5,615$33,946 – $36,565
Independence County$142,600$2,942 – $5,525$31,619 – $34,202
Izard County$129,100$2,852 – $5,380$28,814 – $31,342
Jackson County$98,300$2,626 – $5,015$22,394 – $24,784
Jefferson County$113,400$2,754 – $5,219$25,558 – $28,024
Johnson County$135,300$2,889 – $5,439$30,097 – $32,648
Lafayette County$81,000$2,503 – $4,819$18,793 – $21,108
Lawrence County$98,900$2,613 – $4,997$22,502 – $24,886
Lee County$75,300$2,443 – $4,723$17,585 – $19,866
Lincoln County$108,000$2,689 – $5,118$24,408 – $26,837
Little River County$113,500$2,725 – $5,176$25,549 – $28,001
Logan County$139,900$2,919 – $5,489$31,053 – $33,623
Lonoke County$193,600$3,347 – $6,173$42,280 – $45,106
Madison County$178,100$3,168 – $5,892$38,984 – $41,708
Marion County$163,300$3,080 – $5,748$35,919 – $38,587
Miller County$153,900$3,046 – $5,689$33,995 – $36,638
Mississippi County$122,500$2,794 – $5,287$27,429 – $29,921
Monroe County$88,700$2,547 – $4,889$20,384 – $22,727
Montgomery County$151,900$2,957 – $5,554$33,504 – $36,101
Nevada County$83,300$2,508 – $4,828$19,260 – $21,579
Newton County$169,300$3,097 – $5,778$37,143 – $39,825
Ouachita County$102,100$2,644 – $5,046$23,177 – $25,579
Perry County$130,200$2,843 – $5,367$29,026 – $31,550
Phillips County$78,200$2,509 – $4,825$18,235 – $20,551
Pike County$121,600$2,801 – $5,297$27,255 – $29,751
Poinsett County$103,000$2,653 – $5,060$23,366 – $25,774
Polk County$138,400$2,884 – $5,435$30,717 – $33,267
Pope County$170,100$3,152 – $5,861$37,359 – $40,068
Prairie County$96,400$2,636 – $5,030$22,022 – $24,416
Pulaski County$214,700$3,555 – $6,501$46,731 – $49,677
Randolph County$130,600$2,828 – $5,344$29,092 – $31,608
Saline County$221,200$3,551 – $6,500$48,034 – $50,983
Scott County$115,000$2,723 – $5,175$25,850 – $28,301
Searcy County$110,000$2,686 – $5,114$24,807 – $27,235
Sebastian County$176,200$3,217 – $5,964$38,651 – $41,397
Sevier County$117,600$2,742 – $5,205$26,392 – $28,855
Sharp County$105,100$2,673 – $5,093$23,809 – $26,228
St. Francis County$90,900$2,556 – $4,905$20,836 – $23,185
Stone County$171,600$3,095 – $5,777$37,604 – $40,286
Union County$120,900$2,792 – $5,283$27,105 – $29,596
Van Buren County$135,700$2,870 – $5,411$30,159 – $32,700
Washington County$298,400$4,080 – $7,354$64,088 – $67,362
White County$163,600$3,078 – $5,745$35,978 – $38,645
Woodruff County$106,500$2,685 – $5,111$24,102 – $26,528
Yell County$143,600$2,931 – $5,508$31,808 – $34,386

Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Arkansas.

How much are closing costs in Arkansas?

With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Arkansas run $2,443 in Lee County to $7,681 in Benton County, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. The buyer also pays transfer tax of 0.11% of the price. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.

Does Arkansas have a transfer tax, and who pays it?

Yes. Buyers pay 0.11% and sellers 0.22% in transfer tax. Statutory rate is $3.30/$1,000 (0.33%) total. ACA 26-60-105 assigns the tax to the grantor (seller); the 1/3 buyer / 2/3 seller split is local custom at closing, not statute.

Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Arkansas?

Usually not. Arkansas closings are typically handled by a title or escrow company, so the calculator does not include an attorney fee.

How much cash do I need to close on a home in Arkansas?

With 20% down, cash due at closing in Arkansas runs $17,585 in Lee County to $72,737 in Benton County, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs and transfer tax.

More on Arkansas

Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Arkansas property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.