Connecticut Closing Cost Calculator
Across Connecticut's 9 counties, buyer closing costs run $5,208 to $14,486 at each county's median home value with 20% down. Cash needed at closing, with closing costs and the down payment, runs $66,728 to $145,066. Pick your county for your own figures.
Data reviewed · Transfer tax verified April 2026 · Mortgage rates weekly · Methodology
- Lender fees$1,342 – $2,685
- Third-party services$2,150 – $4,800
- Taxes and government fees$100 – $300
- Prepaid and escrow$2,126 – $2,656
Every closing cost, and what you can do about it
Fees marked Shop around are where buyers save: compare Loan Estimates and quotes. In Connecticut that is $3,092 – $6,785 of your costs.
Lender fees
$1,342 – $2,685Third-party services
$2,150 – $4,800Taxes and government fees
$100 – $300Prepaid and escrow
$2,126 – $2,656In Connecticut the seller usually pays the transfer tax.
After closing: monthly
$2,472 – $2,555Year one
$105,363All figures are estimates for planning purposes only. Mortgage payment assumes a 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%, the Freddie Mac PMMS average for the week ending October 15, 2026. Your lender will confirm the actual rate. Closing costs vary by lender and transaction. Consult a licensed real estate attorney and lender before making any financial decisions.
Connecticut closing cost facts
What is specific to buying in Connecticut, with sources.
Transfer tax
Sellers usually pay the 1% transfer tax. State tax (seller) is graduated: 0.75% on first $800k, 1.25% on portion above $800k, 2.25% on portion above $2.5M. Municipal tax of 0.25% applies in virtually all 169 CT towns (up to 0.5% in 18 designated 'targeted investment' municipalities). seller_rate 0.01 reflects base 0.75% state + 0.25% municipal for median-priced homes under $800k. First-time buyer reduction: 0.5% state rate on homes ≤$300k.
Verified April 2026. Source
Closing attorney
Connecticut is an attorney-closing state: a real estate attorney typically handles the closing. The calculator includes $600 – $1,500 for it.
Property tax at closing
Lenders collect two to three months of property tax at closing for escrow. In Connecticut, the calculator estimates it from the county's median taxes paid divided by its median home value.
Closing costs by county in Connecticut
Each county at its own median home value with 20% down and a 30-year loan. Open a county for its full breakdown.
| County | Median home | Closing costs | Cash at closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Planning Region | $323,700 | $5,658 – $10,341 | $70,398 – $75,081 |
| Greater Bridgeport Planning Region | $428,800 | $6,703 – $11,991 | $92,463 – $97,751 |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region | $379,700 | $6,002 – $10,900 | $81,942 – $86,840 |
| Naugatuck Valley Planning Region | $317,700 | $5,541 – $10,160 | $69,081 – $73,700 |
| Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region | $307,600 | $5,208 – $9,653 | $66,728 – $71,173 |
| Northwest Hills Planning Region | $335,600 | $5,591 – $10,250 | $72,711 – $77,370 |
| South Central Connecticut Planning Region | $353,100 | $5,898 – $10,723 | $76,518 – $81,343 |
| Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region | $323,400 | $5,452 – $10,031 | $70,132 – $74,711 |
| Western Connecticut Planning Region | $652,900 | $8,250 – $14,486 | $138,830 – $145,066 |
Estimates for planning only. Cash at closing is the 20% down payment plus closing costs and the buyer's transfer tax.
Frequently asked questions
Answers to common questions about closing on a home in Connecticut.
How much are closing costs in Connecticut?
With 20% down, buyer closing costs in Connecticut run $5,208 in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region to $14,486 in Western Connecticut Planning Region, each at its median home value: lender and title fees, appraisal, inspection, recording, and prepaid interest, insurance and property tax. Pick your county in the calculator for your own figures.
Does Connecticut have a transfer tax, and who pays it?
Yes. Sellers usually pay the 1% transfer tax. State tax (seller) is graduated: 0.75% on first $800k, 1.25% on portion above $800k, 2.25% on portion above $2.5M. Municipal tax of 0.25% applies in virtually all 169 CT towns (up to 0.5% in 18 designated 'targeted investment' municipalities). seller_rate 0.01 reflects base 0.75% state + 0.25% municipal for median-priced homes under $800k. First-time buyer reduction: 0.5% state rate on homes ≤$300k.
Do I need an attorney to close on a home in Connecticut?
Typically, yes. Connecticut is an attorney-closing state, so the calculator includes a real estate attorney fee in the closing cost range.
How much cash do I need to close on a home in Connecticut?
With 20% down, cash due at closing in Connecticut runs $66,728 in Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region to $145,066 in Western Connecticut Planning Region, each at its median home value: the down payment plus closing costs.
More on Connecticut
Property tax by county, exemptions and median home values are on the Connecticut property tax page. Compare other states on the closing cost calculator. How every figure is built is on the methodology page.